Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever
by Richard Scarry
ISBN: 0307155781
ISBN-13: 9780307155788
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Golden Pr Published date: 1970 Size: 10.75 x 12.25 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds Ages: Preschool to Preschool Pages: 92
Publisher's Notes
This is a Richard Scarry book for children with Mother Goose nursery rhythms.
Similar books

The Puffin Book of Nursery Rhymes
by Iona Opie
A collection of favorite rhymes found in folk literature and passed down in regional traditions.

Playtime Rhymes for Little People
by
An illustrated collection of action rhymes, singing games, counting-out rhymes, and other verses offers directions for the appropriate finger plays and other movements to accompany each one.

To Market, to Market
by Anne Miranda
Chaos and hilarity reign in this twist on the classic nursery rhyme. Anne Miranda's lively rhyme and Janet Stevens' innovative artwork make for an inventive book overflowing with energy and humor. Full color.

House That Jack Built
by Jeannette Winter
Here is the beloved nursery tale of Jack and his friends and his farmhouse, with an unexpected and lively new ending. The vivid and dramatic paintings, filled with activity, will draw children in, and a rebus puzzle on each page adds to the fun. Young listeners will delight in repeating the simple rhyme again and again, and watching as a house is built within the book's pages from the ground up.

Mary Had a Little Lamb
by Sarah Josepha Buell Hale
What happens when Mary's lamb follows her to school one day? Children have delighted in the story of Mary and her pet lamb for more than 150 years. Now Salley Mavor brings this special friendship, time and place to life in the rich patterns, colors and textures of her distinctive fabric relief, creating a stunning picture book full of details and childlike whimsy.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0307155781 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Best Mother Goose Ever (Richard Scarry's Ser. )
Richard Scarry
Random House Children's Books, 1970. Large Pictoral Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. No tobacco odor or text markings, names whited out on inside front cover, cover has moderate wear, pages were loose from binding but have been neatly taped back inside. ( more information) Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever
Scarry, Richard
Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Pr, 1970 Hardcover. Bright, clean & nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards. Gift inscription inside.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Best Mother Goose Ever (Richard Scarry's Ser. )
Scarry, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Golden Press, 1970. 94 pages. This book is sturdy and the binding is good, there is some magic marker on the pages and also one tape repair.. No Prinitng History. Hardcover. Fair/No Dj. Illus. by Scarry, Richard (illustrator). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever
Scarry, Richard
NY: Golden Press. Good, illus, boards, no dj (some edgewear). 1975. 9th printing. oversize HC. Keywords: childrens, illustrated, 0-307-15578-1. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever
Scarry, Richard
Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Press, 1970. Pages are clean. No markings in book. Cover corners and ends of spine are lightly bumped. Tape along spine. Binding is tight. Contents are excellent.. Hard Cover. Good ++/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever
Illustrator-Richard Scarry
Golden Books, 1970. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean, unmarked book with light shelfwear. Colorful illustrations. A very nice book for reading to children. 0307155781 ( more information) Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever (Giant Little Golden Book)
Richard Scarry
Golden Books, 1999-09-01. Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Top corners bumped. Clean covers. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Previous Owner's Signature written sm & neat on Inside Cover. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever
Scarry, Richard
Golden Book, 1970 A very good plus oversize picture cover hardcover. Light wear around the edges. 20th printing. Writing on the fep.. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever
Scarry, Richard
New York: Golden Books - Western Publishing Company. Fine 1970. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree fresh prtg, no DJ; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; Richard Scarry's Series; 12.0 x 10.3 x 0.5 inches; 94 pages; Richard Scarry's bright and humorous animal characters have been charming children for decades. Always inventive in the world of animal fashion, Scarry shows the cow jumping over the moon in pearls and a pink dress, and the little dog who "laughed to see such sport" sports a sailor suit. You won't hear "I can't see the pictures!" with this book; its large size makes it a good choice for group story hour. This collection of 50 Mother Goose rhymes is especially appropriate for toddlers; most of the two-page spreads contain only one illustrated rhyme. (Many children younger than three can focus better on one simple verse than on many rhymes on each page. ) Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever has stood the test of time for more than 25 years and is still a hit with young readers. (Ages 1 to 4) #5 children rate this the best ever! Nov 28, 1998#Reviewer: A reader#The large sized illustrations, the bright colors and the rhymes themselves all made this book the favorite with our 5 children. We have gone through 2 copies, now reduced to loose pages, and need to order 2 more for new grandchildren (both age 5 months) . ( more information) Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever
Scarry, Richard
New York: Golden Press, 1974. Glossy pictorial boards. Rubbed and split at corners. Name label on front pastedown. Tightly bound and all pages clean and bright. 94 pp.. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Folio. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever
Scarry, Richard
New York: Golden Press, 1970. 94 pages. Glossy picture cover, light cornerwear. Top spine end bumped, clean interior. Inside lower rear cover are printed the letrters, U V W X Y Z.. Nap. Hard Cover. Good++/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Author. 12" X 10 1/2". ( more information) Offered by Acme Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
RICHARD SCARRY'S BEST MOTHER GOOSE EVER
SCARRY, RICHARD
New York, NY, U.S.A.: GOLDEN PRESS, 1970 WHITE SPINE. GOLDEN PRESS. . FRONT HINGE PARTIALLY CRACKED. 94 PPS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. NO PRINTING NOTED. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Scarry, Richard (illustrator). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. JUVENILE. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
RICHARD SCARRY'S BEST MOTHER GOOSE EVER
Scarry, Richard
New York: Golden Books. Very Good. 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. 0307155781 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's gift inscription inked on front endpaper. Overall a very nice bright copy. Childrens Book . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever (Giant Little Golden Book)
Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307155781 Brand New ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. ( more information) Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Best Mother Goose Ever (Richard Scarry's Ser. )
New York, NY: Random House Children's Books. Very Good with no dust jacket 1999. Hardcover; Glazed Pi. 2002745; Clean, crisp. 94 pages. Small flat nick to front gutter, straight and tight. ; 2002745. . ( more information) Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Richard Scarry's Bet Mother Good Book (A Golden Book)
Scarry, Richard
Racine WI: Western Publishing Co.. Fair. 1970. Hardcover. 0307155781 . illustrated hardcover,light plus wear/soil,lower spine/inside covers re-inforced,1st 2 pgs have repaired tears,pgs clean/bright; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever (Giant Little Golden Book)
Illustrator-Richard Scarry
Golden Books, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good. Oversize Giant Golden book - picture may differ then stock photo shown. Very good condition, light shelf wear, pages clean and bright - only real flaw is the last page is wrinkled, binding tight. ( more information) Offered by Treasures Old and New (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever
Scarry, Richard
New York: Golden Press, 1970. VG; 94 pages; edition not indicated; Very Good in glossy laminated pictorial boards, original price sticker on front board, no dustjacket as issued; a little rubbed at bottom edge; front free endpaper split for about 3" by bottom of hinge.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever
Scarry, Richard
Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Pr, 1970 Pos on fpd and rpd, book is bowed, cover is lightly creased and shelf worn, pages are clean and in very good readable condition with bright attractive illustrations. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever
Scarry, Richard
Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Pr, 1970 Moderate shelf wear and chipping to corners, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, chipping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, binding is loose, scribbles on rfep and rpd. . Pictorial Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever (Giant Little Golden Book)
Illustrator-Richard Scarry
Golden Books, 1970. Hardcover. Good. Copyright 1970 oversized hardcover of Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever. Giant Golden Book has white cover with an illustration of the three little kittens and their mother on a white background. No "Golden Book" strip down the spine - the spine is plain white with the title printed on it. First two pages have long, neatly taped tears along the spine. Clean pages. Page turning bends, left by a little child turning a page. Cover is glossy and bright, with light wear including rubbed corners and spine ends. Gift inscription inside front cover. 61286Please inquire about expedited or international orders. Delivery confirmation included on all domestic shipments. Your purchase supports a family home business. Thank you! ( more information) Offered by Pamela's Timeless Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever
Scarry, Richard
New York: Golden/ Western Publishing, 1992 Book slightly cocked. Light soilingr. Lightly bumped corners. Inside hinge is partially cracked. Price includes additional shipping (USA only). . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever
Scarry, Richard
Golden Press, 1970 Small tear to top and bottom of backstrip; Corners show light bumping; Small water marking to first two pages; First few pages are creased in the top right hand corner; Light wear to pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
RICHARD SCARRYS BEST MOTHER GOOSE EVER
SCARRY, RICHARD
GOLDEN PRESS , 1970. Glossy Illustrated Boards, 94 pages, Fully color illustrated. Outside of Book is in Good- condition (light scuffing and shelfwear on cover, tattering at spine ends and corners) Inside of Book is Very Good, pages very clean except for previous owner name written twice in pencil, no dust jacket. A collection of Mother Goose rhymes, illustrated with Richard Scarry's colorful artwork.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Best Mother Goose Ever (Richard Scarry's Ser. )
Scarry, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Golden Books Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1970. A very good oversized picture cover hardcover. Spine is worn and corners are bumped. First few pages have closed tears. Otherwise, pages are tight, bright and clean.. Illus. by Scarry, Richard. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever (Giant Little Golden Book) (Qty: 5)
Illustrator-Richard Scarry
Golden Books, 1999-09-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever (Giant Little Golden Book)
Illustrator-Richard Scarry
Golden Books, 1999-09-01. Hardcover. Fine/No Dust jacket. Copyright 1970. Clean, tight and unmarked. AS new Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever (Giant Little Golden Book) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307155781 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever
Scarry, Richard
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Book/ Western Pub., 1970. 1st Edition "A. Hard Cover. Very good condition. Corners rubbed, spine t&b chipped.. Folio. No names, markings or tears. Usually shipped the next business day. ( more information) Offered by Webster Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever
Scarry, Richard
Western Publishing Co, U.S.A: Golden Pr, 1970. Hard cover illus. boards some rub wear on surface and corners. Color illus pages some rub wear, corners all sharp. Cover copyright 1970 by Richard Scarry. Copyright 1964 by Western Publishing Co. inc. Oversized approx. 10 1/2 x 12. Hard Cover Ilustrated Boards. Good. Illus. by Richard Scarry. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Best Mother Goose Ever (Richard Scarry's Ser. )
Scarry, Richard
New York, NY: Random House Children's Publishing. with no dust jacket 1970. "A" or First Edition. Hardcover; Glazed Pi. 2001745; 94 pages. New versions have less pages I believe. This is the big sized with the cats on the cover getting ready for that cherry pie! Fabulous condition, nice straight corners, no laminate peel. ; 2001745. . ( more information) Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|