Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0307960307
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Little Red Hen

A Favorite Folk-Tale


ISBN: 0307960307
ISBN-13: 9780307960306
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Published date: 2001
Size: 6.75 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.25 pounds

Similar books


0060216751
The Little Red Hen
by

In simple, rhythmic text and bold pictures, Barton retells the story of a little red hen who plants the seeds, cuts the stalks, and grinds the wheat into flour all by herself. And when the bread is baked, there is plenty for her three little chicks--but none for her lazy friends. Full color.

0810389010
Folklore of World Holidays
by

Entries arranged according to the Gregorian calendar offer information about more than three hundred holidays in over one hundred fifty countries.

0807825646
A Tree Accurst
by Daniel W. Patterson

On a wintry night in 1831, a man named Charlie Silver was murdered with an axe and his body burned in a cabin in the mountains of North Carolina. His young wife, Frankie Silver, was tried and hanged for the crime. In later years people claimed that a tree growing near the ruins of the old cabin was cursed--that anyone who climbed into it would be unable to get out. Daniel Patterson uses this "accurst" tree as a metaphor for the grip the story of the murder has had on the imaginations of the local community, the wider world, and the noted Appalachian traditional singer and storyteller Bobby McMillon. For nearly 170 years, the memory of Frankie Silver has been kept alive by a ballad and local legends and by the news accounts, fiction, plays, and other works they inspired. Weaving Bobby McMillon's personal story--how and why he became a taleteller and what this story means to him--into an investigation of the Silver murder, Patterson explores the genesis and uses of folklore and the interplay between folklore, social and personal history, law, and narrative as people and communities try to understand human character and fate. Bobby McMillon is a furniture and hospital worker in Lenoir, North Carolina, with deep roots in Appalachia and a lifelong passion for learning and performing traditional songs and tales. He has received a North Carolina Folk Heritage Award from the state's Arts Council and also the North Carolina Folklore Society's Brown-Hudson Folklore Award.

08085670810
Cookie House
by Margaret Hillert

In preprimer vocabulary, retells the classic story of two children, Hansel and Gretel, who get lost in the woods and nearly become a meal for a wicked old witch in a house made of goodies.

0811816753
Grimm's Grimmest
by Jacob L. Grimm

Murder, kidnapping, cruel punishment, and violent revenge--these are not the bedtime stories mommy used to read. This work presents 19 of the original, unsanitized, unholy tales as they were first collected by the Brothers Grimm--all fiendishly illustrated in full color. With the irresistible look and feel of a creaky old leather-bound volume with aged paper, this collection harkens back to a time when travelers risked roasting or worse and bad manners could yield frightful consequences. 16 color illustrations. 40 line drawings.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0307960307 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Little Red Hen (Little Golden Book)

Golden Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Little Red Hen (Little Golden Book)

Golden Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Little Red Hen (Little Golden Book)
J.P. Miller, Diane Muldrow

Golden Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Little Red Hen (Little Golden Book)
J.P. Miller, Diane Muldrow

Golden Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Little Red Hen (Little Golden Book Series)
Editor-Diane Muldrow; Illustrator-J. P. Miller

Golden Books, 2001-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback book no dust jacket in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Squirrel (United Kingdom)
Price: $1.29
Add to cart 
6) The Little Red Hen (Little Golden Book)
Diane Muldrow, J.P. Miller

Golden Books, 2001-02-01. Good. Spine bent & gold foil rubbed and/or torn off. Cover corners bumped. Light soiling & surface scrathes. Fore edge of pages bumped. Last page 1/2" closed tear from top edge. Text is clean. (more information)

Offered by Doc Star's Books (United States)
Price: $1.55
Add to cart 
7) The Little Red Hen (Little Golden Book)
Editor-Diane Muldrow; Illustrator-J.P. Miller

Golden Books, 2001-02-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. AGED (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
8) The Little Red Hen (Little Golden Book) (Qty: 12)

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307960307 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.54
Add to cart 
9) The Little Red Hen (Little Golden Book) (Qty: 2)

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307960307 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.54
Add to cart 
10) The Little Red Hen (Little Golden Book) [Hardcover] by Muldrow, Diane; Miller
Editor-Diane Muldrow; Illustrator-J.P. Miller

Golden Books, 2001-02-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. shelfware (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $2.56
Add to cart 
11) The Little Red Hen ( Little Golden Book)

Good; 2001. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Hardcover; Golden Book/Golden Book Publishing Company, Inc; NY; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
12) Little Red Hen : A Favorite Folk-Tale
Miller, J. P. (ILT)

Random House Childrens Books. USED HARDCOVER. Binding:HRD Vendor: Random House Childrens Books Subject:Children: Preschool . 0307960307 . Binding:HRD. Vendor: Random House Childrens Books. Subject:Children: Preschool. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) The Little Red Hen (Little Golden Book)
Diane Muldrow~J.P. Miller

Golden Books. Used - Very Good. NAME ON TITLE PAGE; NO DUST JACKET (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) The Little Red Hen (little Golden Book Classic Ser.)
Muldrow, Diane

Very Good; 2002. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Hardcover; Golden Books/Random House; NY; Eighteenth Printing; 0.2 x 7.8 x 6.5 Inches; 24 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
15) The Little Red Hen (Qty: 75)
Diane Muldrow, J.P. Miller

Golden Books, 01-Feb-2001. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006005700G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $4.45
Add to cart 
16) The Little Red Hen (Little Golden Book)
Editor-Diane Muldrow; Illustrator-J.P. Miller

Golden Books, 2001-02-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. Golden Books (Seventeenth Printing 1975) See my customer image cover scan. An Acceptable copy with some light wear/tear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Price: $7.48
Add to cart 
17) The Little Red Hen (Little Golden Book) (Qty: 2)

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307960307 R68___COLLECTABLE 1954 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) The Little Red Hen (Little Golden Book) (Qty: 5)
Editor-Diane Muldrow; Illustrator-J.P. Miller

Golden Books, 2001-02-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $10.34
Add to cart 
19) The Little Red Hen (Little Golden Book)
Golden Books

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
20) The Little Red Hen
Miller, J. P. [ Front Cover By Rudolf]

Simon & Schuster, New York, 1945 [1954]. Hardcover. Good. Good. 1954 copyright. Simon & Schuster. Little Golden Book. Pre-priced $.25. Cover bright and clean. Corners lightly rubbed. 4 pages have some writing. Light smudging. No tears. Tight binding. (more information)

Offered by Heritage Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) The Little Red Hen (Little Golden Book)

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307960307 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.73
Add to cart