Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Case for Christ
by Lee Strobel
ISBN: 0310226554
ISBN-13: 9780310226550
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Zondervan Published date: 1998 Size: 4.25 x 6.5 inches Weight: 0.44 pounds
Similar books

The Sacred Cosmos
by Terence L. Nichols

Credo
by William Sloane Coffin
William Sloane Coffin has long fought for social justice and argued that faith must be at the heart of political and intellectual life. Now, Coffin gives this record of his remarkable public life, offering his inspiring words on issues ranging from charity and justice, politics, economic issues, the environment, nuclear disarmament, and mortality to the meaning of faith, the church, and a pastor's responsibility. These brief quotations and excerpts demonstrate the wit, fire, and passion he brought to the task of preaching and the moral commitment he has made to change the world. William Sloane Coffin served as chaplain of Yale University and Williams College, was senior minister of Riverside Church, and is President Emeritus of SANE/FREEZE: Campaign for Global Security. He became famous while at Yale in the 1960s for his opposition to the Vietnam War. He was jailed as a civil rights "Freedom Rider," indicted by the government in the Benjamin Spock conspiracy trial, and has been immortalized as Rev. Sloan in the Doonesbury comic strip. He continues his activism today on behalf of nuclear disarmament. Both Union Theological Seminary in New York and Yale University have established scholarships in his honor. James Carroll is the author of AN AMERICAN REQUIEM, for which he won the National Book Award, as well as the author of many novels, including THE CITY BELOW, MORTAL FRIENDS, and SECRET FATHER.

Calvin's Christology
by Stephen Edmondson

Christianity for Dummies
by Richard Wagner
Get to know the beliefs and practices inspired by Jesus Christ

Pilgrims on the Sawdust Trail
by
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0310226554 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Case for Christ : A Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus
Lee Strobel
Zondervan. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Case for Christ: A Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus
Strobel, Lee
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1998 The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The spine has a few creases.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Case for Christ
Lee Strobel
Zondervan Publishing House, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Uncreased, unmarked, appears unread. Cover has slight shelfwear. Pages clean and bright, binding tight. ( more information) Offered by BookMamas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Zondervan Publishing Company, 1990. Mass-market paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p.. ( more information) Offered by P. H. Bergeron - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Case for Christ
Lee Strobel
Zondervan, 1998. Paperback. Good. good plus ( more information) Offered by Read It Again Sam (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1998. good condition; covers lightly worn; . First Edition; First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Willow Creek, 1998. ISBN: 0310226554. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Case for Christ : A Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus
Lee Strobel
Zondervan, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback with two slight creases, pages bright and in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information) Offered by T's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Case for Christ
Lee Strobel
Zondervan, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead ( more information) Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Case for Christ : A Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus
Lee Strobel
Zondervan Publishing House, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback with a slight spine crease, pages bright and in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information) Offered by T's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan. 1998. S Mass Market Paperback. Fine. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) No creases to spine. Nice tight binding with crisp, clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan. 1998. S Mass Market Paperback. Fine. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) No creases to spine. Nice tight binding with crisp, clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Case for Christ
Les Strobel
Zondervan, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Read It Again Sam (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Case for Christ
Lee Strobel
Zondervan, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. *** Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding secure, pages clean. No previous owner names. *** ( more information) Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing, 1998. clean tight unmarked book. Mass Market. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Zondervan Publishing Company, 1990 Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Case for Christ
Lee Strobel
Zondervan, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Case for Christ
Lee Strobel
Zondervan, 1998. Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1998 Light shelf wear to corners, inscription on inside front cover. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1998 Light edgewear, chipping to the side edges of many pages throughout the book, light scratches on front and back covers, inscription on inside front cover. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1998. Light bend to cover; light wear; tight clean book. "A journalist's personal investigation of the evidence for Jesus.". ISBN: 0310226554. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. ( more information) Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
New York: HarperCollins, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Zondervan Publishing Company, 1990 New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p.. Trade paperback. New/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1998. very fine condition. First Edition; Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan. 1998. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Zondervan Publishing House, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan Books. Fine+ Mass Market Paperback/Unread Copy. 2002. 29th Printing. 0310226554 . ( more information) Offered by Blue Mountain Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Zondervan House, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Harper Collins, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Zondervan, 1998. MMPB. VG. VERY-GOOD MASS-MARKET-PAPERBACK ( more information) Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Zondervan Publishing Company, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Bottom right corner is lightly bumped. Inside is clean and excellent. Book Description: Using the dramatic scenario of an investigative journalist pursuing his story and leads, Strobel uses his experience as a reporter for the Chicago Tribune to interview experts about the evidence for Christ from the fields of science, philosophy, and history. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. ( more information) Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0310226554 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1998. invisible spine crease, prev owner nmae 1st page o/w clean flat square tight a GREAT copy.. ISBN: 0310226554. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. JESUS CHRIST PERSON OFFICES APOLOGETICS. ( more information) Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Case for Christ
Lee Strobel
Zondervan, 1998. Paperback. Like New. 2 Brand new gift quality mass market paperbacks! 1) The Case for Faith. 2) The Case for Christ. Thank you for considering Godsway-Books. ( more information) Offered by Godsway-Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Case for Christ: A Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus
Strobel, Lee
U. S. A.: Zondervan, 1998. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with some creasing to spine, slight dents on front cover, clean unmarked pages with a light crease to front endpapers and a hint of moisture exposure on the foreedge. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. ( more information) Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1998 A gently read copy with interiors tightly bound and unmarked. One interior corner crease. Soft cover wraps show light rubbing only. Spine is uncreased. A solid copy of this very interesting study.. 18th Printing . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Zondervan Publishing Company, 1990 Mass-market paperback. Fine. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. glossy pictorial softcopy, clean, tight binding, well maintained copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. Retracing his own spiritual journey from atheism to faith, Lee Strobel, former legal editor of the Chicago Tribune, cross-examines a dozen experts with doctorates from schools like Cambridge, Princeton, and Brandeis who are recognized authorities in their own fields.. ( more information) Offered by Books-onice (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Case for Christ : A Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus [IMPORT]
Strobel, Lee
Zondervan, 1998. Paperback. Like New. The Case for Christ records Lee Strobel's attempt to "determine if there's credible evidence that Jesus of Nazareth really is the Son of God." The book consists primarily of interviews between Strobel (a former legal editor at the Chicago Tribune) and biblical scholars such as Bruce Metzger.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1998 A very gently read copy with interiors tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show light rubbing only. Spine is only mildly creased. A solid copy of this very interesting study.. 12th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Case for Christ
Strobel, Lee
Zondervan, 1998. Book has light edgewear.. ISBN: 0-310-22655-4. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. JESUS CHRIST PERSON OFFICES APOLOGETICS. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The Case For Christ
Strobel, Lee
Grand Rapids, MI. Zondervan. 1998. Mass market paperback. Near Fine. ISBN:0-310-22655-4.. RELIGION, LEE STROBEL. ( more information) Offered by MMK Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The Case for Christ : A Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus [Jesus Christ, Theology, Religion]
Strobel, Lee
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Books, 1998. Pictorial soft cover. Used, Good, gently read book. Paperback edition in good condition, some slight creases/wear to edges. Tight with clean & unmarked text. "Is there credible evidence that Jesus of Nazareth really is the Son of God? Lee Strobel probes with bulldog-like tenacity the evidence for the truth of biblical Christianity.". ISBN: 0310226554. Soft Cover. Good. JESUS CHRIST PERSON OFFICES APOLOGETICS RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY CHRISTOLOGY. ( more information) Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
The Case for Christ
0310226554 New. Some shelfwear. MULTIPLE QUANTITIES AVAILABLE . New. ( more information) Offered by Treasures Media Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|