Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Delorean

by Ted Schwarz ; John Z. De Lorean


ISBN: 0310379407
ISBN-13: 9780310379409
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Zondervan
Published date: 1985

Publisher's Notes

The troubled automotive executive and maverick of the American car industry recalls the pursuit of his dream to build and sell the DeLorean Motor Car, the ultimate disaster of that venture and his arrest for drug-trafficking, and his newfound faith in Christ.

Similar books


0842024441
Merchant Adventurer
by Marquis James

Examines Grace's influence on American politics and business.

0446518840
The Sins of the Father
by Ronald Kessler

An award-winning investigative journalist draws on interviews with the Kennedy family and their intimates to trace the life and times of Joseph Kennedy, including his sexual affairs, his daughter Rosemary's illness, and his anti-Semitism. National ad/promo.

0684808498
The Trumps
by Gwenda Blair

A new biography of three generations of a successful immigrant family profiles with Friedrich, a German-American who ran a brothel during the Klondike gold rush, son Fred, who made a mint building government-subsidized housing, and Donald, who became a billionaire real-estate mogul.

0761503439
Richard Branson
by Tim Jackson

Richard Branson, founder and chairman of the Virgin Group, is one of the world's foremost high-profile entrepreneurs. Based on interviews with Branson, his key advisors, partners, friends, and enemies -- and drawing on secret documents, letters, and court papers -- this book reveals the fascinating and gossip-filled history of both the man and his private empire.

0415920507
Made in Korea
by Richard M. Steers

Chung Ju Yung rose from poverty to build Hyundai, one of the world's largest and most successful business empires. This book tells his fascinating story and reveals his winning business strategies. 32 photos.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0310379407 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) DeLorean
John Z. DeLorean, Ted Schwarz

Zondervan Publishing House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) DeLorean
John Z. DeLorean, Ted Schwarz

Zondervan Publishing House. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) DeLorean
DeLorean, John

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A: Zondervan Publishing House, 1985. hardcover. Good + in Good + DJ. Slight wear in jacket on corners. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$2.79
4) DeLorean
DeLorean, John Z.; Schwarz, Ted

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan. 1985. F First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, NoDj, clean copy, VG. (more information)

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
$4.50
5) Delorean
Schwarz, Ted; De Lorean, John Z

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan Pub. House. 1985. First (Number Line w 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$4.80
6) Delorean
John Z. DeLorean

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1985, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good & Better. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jacket has edgewear, some tiny tears & chipping, abrasions. Copy is edge-foxed, but casing is smooth, block is solid.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good & Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Martin Lanaux, Bookseller (United States)
$5.00
7) DeLorean
John Z. DeLorean with Ted Schwarz

Zondervan, 1985. Hardcover. Good/Good. Dj edge tears creases. Dj flap creased. Book Remainder on top edge. 1st printing. 6.5 by 9.5 inches. 349 pages. ISBN: 0 310379407. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
$5.00
8) Delorean
De Lorean, John Z.; Schwarz, Ted

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1985 Minor wear to boards, tight and clean. DJ shows chipping and a number of small tears, light rubbing/scratching, minor yellowing and crease to flap.. 2nd. Very Good +/Good. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$5.00
9) Delorean
De Lorean, John Z.; Schwarz, Ted

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1985. clean book in edgetorn jacket, in new Brodart sleeve, BA503861. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
10) DeLorean
DeLorean, John

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1985. Nice clean, bright book, binding is tight, text is unmarked, light bumping and scuffing on rear cover. Dust jacket is bumped and torn on the rear cover, light creasing on inner flaps, edge wear and scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
$5.95
11) Delorean
Delorean, John

Zondervan Publishing Company, 1985. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ has some tears and rubbing. Book is in excellent unmarked, clean, tight condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 349 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Beard Books (United States)
$6.40
12) Delorean (0310379407)
Lorean, John Z. De and Ted Schwarz

Zondervan, 1985. Hardcover. Good + in Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$6.40
13) DeLorean
DeLorean, John Z

Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan, 1985 Wrapper rubbed along edges with a small tear in upper edge near spine, rubbed white at tips. Book itself is crisp and unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$6.99
14) DeLorean
DeLorean, John Z.; Schwarz, Ted

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan. 1985. F First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. NF. Hardcover wit dust jacket. A bright, clean copy with a hint of soiling to fore edge; dj has several closed tears at edges (in Brodart). Overall NF/VG condition. (more information)

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
$7.00
15) Delorean
De Lorean, John Z.; Schwarz, Ted

Zondervan, 1985. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Cover and pages clean. binding secure. dust jacket clean, a few nicks and small tears at edges, worn by spine.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
$7.25
16) DeLorean
DeLorean, John Z.; Schwartz, Ted

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1985 Autobiography of the former car maker. Dust jacket edgeworn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
$7.50
17) DeLorean
DeLorean, John

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1985. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$8.00
18) Delorean
Delorean, John With Ted Schwarz

Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1985. Illus. by Illustrated. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in lightly chipped DJ; gift note in silver marker on ffep bookplate; DJ clipped. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$9.00
19) Delorean
John Z. De Lorean; Ted Schwarz

Zondervan Publishing House, 1985-09. Hardcover. Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.This book is in good condition. Dust jacket shows wear and tear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$9.95
20) DeLOREAN
DeLOREAN, JOHN

ZONDERVAN, 1985 DARK BROWN JACKET. WRITTEN WITH TED SCHWARTZ. 349 PAGES. PRICE CLIPPED. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$9.99
21) Delorean
Delorean, John Z

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan, 1985. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-310-37940-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 349 pp. The book is very slightly cocked. The jacket is chipped at the head of the spine. John Delorean tells his side of the story. Keywords: Biography. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
$10.00
22) DeLorean
DeLorean, John Z. & Ted Schwarz

Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House. Fine in Good dust jacket 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0.53 x 8.74 x 5.92 Inches; 349 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
$10.00
23) DeLorean
DeLorean, John Z. With Ted Schwarz

Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1985 Dj has edgewear, light rubbing & light chipping. Lightly bumped corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
$10.00
24) Delorean
De Lorean, John Z. w/ Schwarz, Ted

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1985. 349 pp., small section of B & W illustrations, previous owner's name marked out on front fly, top and bottom edges of the dust jacket showing just a little wear, very presentable condition, heavy may require extra postage - biography. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
$12.00
25) DeLorean
DeLorean, John Z. & Ted Schwarz

Zondervan Publishing House. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Minor rubs . at DJ edge.. 1985. Unread copy, firm, clean, sqaure. Now in protective sleeve ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
$12.00
26) DELOREAN
DeLorean, John Z

Zondervan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Printing. Hardcover. 0310379407 . Clean & tight, illustrated, DJ edgewear.; 018544 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
$12.95
27) Delorean
Lorean, John Z. De

Zondervan, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good. From Library Journal These two books present antithetical views of John DeLorean, the controversial automotive celebrity. DeLorean focuses on the car maker's drug arrest, his acquittal, and his evolution as a born-again Christian. It tells little about the ill-fated sports car. Very Good / Good+ Jacket--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $13.63 ($13.41)
28) DeLorean
DeLorean, John Z

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1985. 349 pages, minor marks on top edge, dj shelf worn, chipped around edges, 3 copies. ISBN: 0310379407. First?. Hard Cover. Good/fair/Fair. Illus. by Rose, David & Williams, Elizabeth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. General Motors, DeLorean, Christina Ferrare, Detroit, Chrisitianity. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $15.00 ($14.75)
29) DeLorean
DeLorean, John

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1985. Many have attempted to tell his story: now it is his turn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$15.60
30) DeLorean
DeLorean, John Z. (Ted Schwarz)

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Pub'g. House Like New/VG+. 1985. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 349pgs 1/2" DJ tear top fore-edge, o.w. clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0310379407 Keywords: Biography, Business, Automobile Industry. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
$16.50
31) DeLorean
DeLorean, John Z. & Ted Schwarz

Grand Rapids: Zondervan Publishing House. #49542 . F/VG+. 1985. 1st. XL . hb. w/dj. 349p . very light shelf wear, closed tear, clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
$18.52
32) Delorean
DeLorean, John Z

Grand Rapids: Zondervan Publishing, 1985. Text is clean and tight except for foxing on the edges of the text. Black and Blue cloth cover with white lettering. Dust jacket is price-clipped & rubbed and creased with small tears with one 2" tear. . First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
$20.00
33) Delorean
De Lorean, John Z

349 p., [9] p. of plates: Zondervan Pub. House, c1985. hardcover. Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
$21.00
34) Delorean
Delorean, John Z

Zondervan Publishing House. Good/gg/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 1985. Hard Cover. 0310379407. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
$23.55
35) Delorean
De Lorean, John Z.; Schwarz, Ted

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1985. Book in good condition with DJ showing some wear along the edges. Bottom edges of DJ is a little crinkled, small scratch down spine.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Hancock House Publishers Ltd (www.hancockhouse.com) (United States)
$24.95
36) Delorean
DELOREAN, JOHN Z

Grand Rapids, MI,: Zondervan Publishing House,. 1985. Hard Cover. 0310379407 . 349 pages, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
$25.00
37) DELOREAN
DELOREAN, JOHN Z. With Ted Schwarz

GRAND RAPIDS, MI: ZONDERVAN BOOKS, 1985. Signed By Author. First Edition. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
$77.00