Where Have All the Mothers Gone?
by B. Hunter
ISBN: 0310455502
ISBN-13: 9780310455509
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Zondervan Published date: 1982
Similar books

Mother Nature
by Sarah Blaffer Hrdy
Drawing on anthropology, history, literature, developmental psychology, and animal behavior, Hrdy examines the distinct biological and genetic elements that comprise maternal instincts. Illustrations.

My Mom
by Anthony Browne
A child describes the many wonderful things about "my mom," who can make anything grow, roar like a lion, and be as comfy as an armchair.

Hold You, Mommy
by Sharon Lovejoy Autry

The Mom Factor
by Henry Cloud
No one has influenced the person you are today like your mother. The way she handled your needs as a child has shaped your worldview, your relationships, your marriage, your career, your self-image - your life. How can you identify areas that need reshaping, make positive choices for personal change, and establish a balanced, mature relationship with Mom today? In The Mom Factor, Drs. Henry Cloud and John Townsend steer you down a path of discovery and growth beyond the effects of six common mothering styles: the Phantom Mom, the China Doll Mom, the Controlling Mom, the Trophy Mom, the Still-the-Boss Mom, and the American Express Mom. Cloud and Townsend show you how your mom affected you as a child and may still be affecting you today. You'll find a hopeful, realistic, and empowering approach to identifying your unmet mothering needs and filling them in healthy, life-changing ways through other people.

I Don't Know How She Does It
by Allison Pearson
For every woman trying to strike that impossible balance between work and home-and pretending that she has-and for every woman who has wanted to hurl the acquaintance who coos admiringly, "Honestly, I just don't know how you do it," out a window, here's a novel to make you cringe with recognition and laugh out loud. With fierce, unsentimental irony, Allison Pearson's novel brilliantly dramatizes the dilemma of working motherhood at the start of the twenty-first century. Meet Kate Reddy, hedge-fund manager and mother of two. She can juggle nine different currencies in five different time zones and get herself and two children washed and dressed and out of the house in half an hour. In Kate's life, Everything Goes Perfectly as long as Everything Goes Perfectly. She lies to her own mother about how much time she spends with her kids; practices pelvic floor squeezes in the boardroom; applies tips from Toddler Taming to soothe her irascible boss; uses her cell phone in the office bathroom to procure a hamster for her daughter's birthday ("Any working mother who says she doesn't bribe her kids can add Liar to her résumé"); and cries into the laundry hamper when she misses her children's bedtime. In a novel that is at once uproariously funny and achingly sad, Allison Pearson captures the guilty secret lives of working women-the self-recrimination, the comic deceptions, the giddy exhaustion, the despair-as no other writer has. Kate Reddy's conflict --How are we meant to pass our days? How are we to reconcile the two passions, work and motherhood, that divide our lives? --gets at the private absurdities of working motherhood as only a novel could: with humor, drama, and bracing wisdom.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780310455509 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Where Have All the Mothers Gone?
B. Hunter
Zondervan Publishing Company. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Where Have All the Mothers Gone?
B. Hunter
Zondervan Publishing Company. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Where Have All the Mothers Gone?
Hunter, B
Zondervan Publishing Company. Hardcover. 0310455502 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1982 Zondervan Publishing Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1982. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Where Have All the Mothers Gone?
Hunter, B
Zondervan Publishing Company. Trade PaperBack. 0310455502 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Zondervan Publishing Company Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1982. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Where Have All the Mothers Gone? by Hunter, B
B. Hunter
Zondervan Publishing Company, 1982-10. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1982, PAPER BACK CREASE ON TOP RIGHT CORNER OF COVER, SOME COVER WEAR, TIGHT BINDING,*** YOUR PURCHASE HELPS INNER CITY YOUTH,THANK YOU!Very Nice Condition. Tight Binding, clean pages. . Some shelf and mild cover and edge wear. Thank you for your purchase, which helps the inner city youth. Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! Thousands of satisfied customers. Selling books for 20 years ( more information)
Offered by Inner City Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Where Have All the Mothers Gone?
Hunter, B
Unknown: Zondervan Publishing Company. Hardcover. 0310455502 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Zondervan Publishing Company Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1982. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Where Have All the Mothers Gone?
B. Hunter
Zondervan Publishing Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Where Have All the Mothers Gone?
Hunter, Brenda
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1984 178 pages. "What is the mothers role in todays world.". 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Where Have All the Mothers Gone?
B. Hunter
Zondervan Publishing Company, 1982-10. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good condition from non smoking home. Some minor highlighting throughout ( more information)
Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Where Have All the Mothers Gone?
Hunter, B
Zondervan Publishing House, 1982. Dust jacket has several small tears to the edges, soiled inside.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Where Have all the Mothers Gone?
Hunter, Brenda, Ph. D
Zondervan Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Trade paperback. 0310455502 . Good. No dust jacket as issued. Minimal Shelfwear. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 178 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Where Have All the Mothers Gone?
Hunter, B
Zondervan Publishing Company. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0310455502 Book and Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. Price marked inside. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Place (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Where Have All the Mothers Gone?
Brenda Hunter
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1982 Very Good+ Hardcover in Good DJ. DJ has light wear, and a few small closed tears. Book itself in excellant condition. Text is clean, bright, and free of marks. Binding is secure. Study of the dilemma faced by working mothers as told by a former latch key child, now a mother herself. Also explores the special problems of single mothers, as well as stay at home moms. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).*** . Composite & Cloth. Very Good +/Good. 8.75 x 5.5. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Where Have All the Mothers Gone?
B. Hunter
Zondervan Publishing Company, 1982-10. Hardcover. VeryGood/Good. Very good hardcover with very good DJ. Unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. Light fading scent of tobacco. ( more information)
Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Where Have All the Mothers Gone?
Hunter, Brenda
Zondervan Publishing. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 178 pp. Slight edge and corner abrasion, 2 lightly bumped corners, slight top fore-edge dust, water spot at tail of spine. In rubbed, edge-worn DJ with a small chip and several tiny edge tears, moisture staining inside jacket on spine . ( more information)
Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Where Have All the Mothers Gone?
Hunter, Brenda
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1982. Light bumping at spine ends and lower corners, Jacket has light edge wear, light scuffing, and two very short tears. Still crisp - a very nice copy.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Where Have All the Mothers Gone?
Hunter, B
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1982. This is a very good copy with a little wear. Unmarked and tightly bound. Dust jacket has light wear. Book is a little cocked.. HARD COVER. Very Good Book/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
WHERE HAVE ALL THE MOTHERS GONE?
Hunter, Brenda
Zondervan, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. Zondervan, 1982 VG Trade Paperback Grand Rapids, MI Zondervan Pub. House [1982] pp.177.. Trade ( more information)
Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
|
|
|