Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


One Step at a Time

The Remarkable True Story of Bob Wieland

by Bob Wieland ; Sarah Nichols


ISBN: 0310516404
ISBN-13: 9780310516408
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Zondervan
Published date: 1990
Pages: 164

Publisher's Notes

The author, a Vietnam veteran who lost his legs in the war, recounts how he became a champion athlete, a motivational speaker, a television actor, and an advocate for the homeless.

Similar books


0140158766
Chickenhawk
by Robert Mason



0870239589
Passing Time
by W.D. Ehrhart



0803232446
Looking For A Hero
by Peter Maslowski

The complicated truth about American hero Joe Ronnie Hooper, widely acclaimed as the Vietnam War's most highly decorated soldier, is set against the turbulent backdrop of the 1960s and 1970s and draws on extensive interviews with friends, family members, and military colleagues, in a definitive study by the author of A Cool Breeze on the Underground.

0399144676
Tripwire
by Lee Child

Ex-military policeman Jack Reacher is settling into lazy Key West when a stranger comes looking for him. When the man is found dead, Reacher follows the trail to New York, where he discovers an opponent more vicious than any he's ever faced.

0452276713
Body, Remember
by Kenny Fries

At thirty-five, Kenny Fries wanted to discover what could be learned about the history of his body and the map of physical and psychological scars that he had lived with since infancy. He began only with the description his father had given him. At birth, his legs were no bigger than fingers; both twisted like pretzels; neither had an arch to separate leg from foot; dimpled above what would have been his ankles. There was no scientific description of his disability; no reason for it had been given. So Fries turned to long-buried medical records, reconstructing the story of his disability just as his body had been reconstructed over countless surgeries. In these pages we learn not only what one man's disability has taught him but also gain intimacy with the connections between body and memory that are common to us all. • There is ongoing media interest in issues of "the body" and disability. The May 1997 unveiling of the FDR memorial on the Mall in Washington, D.C., has sparked further discussions of these issues. • Fries is the editor of Staring Back: The Disability Experience from the Inside Out (Plume, October 1997).

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780310516408 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) One Step at a Time: The Remarkable True Story of Bob Wieland
Wieland, Bob; Nichols, Sarah

Unknown: Zondervan. Hardcover. 0310516404 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Signed by the Author. 1990 Zondervan Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) One Step at a Time: The Remarkable True Story of Bob Wieland
Bob Wieland, Sarah Nichols

Zondervan. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) One Step at a Time: The Remarkable True Story of Bob Wieland
Bob Wieland; Sarah Nichols

Zondervan, 1990-01. Hardcover. Good. Cloth spine hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 1989, First Printing. The remarkable true story of Bob Wieland, one of America's most outstanding modern heroes, who lost his legs to a landmine in Vietnam, and eventually walked across America to raise money for the hungry and homeless. (Excerpt from book description.) Book is in great shape; all 164 pages are clean, binding is tight, dust jacket is glossy. NOTE: Dust jacket has edge wear. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) One Step at a Time: The Remarkable True Story of Bob Wieland
Bob Wieland

Zondervan. Good. 1990. Hardcover. DE6-110245974; 1.1 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) One Step at a Time: The Remarkable True Story of Bob Wieland
Bob Wieland~Sarah Nichols

Zondervan. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) One Step at a Time: The Remarkable True Story of Bob Wieland
Weiland, Bob as Told to Sandra Nichols

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan. VG+ in VG dj (signed & inscribed by author Bob Weiland). 1997. later printing. Hardcover. ISBN: SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Keywords: Vietnam War, biography, signed, 0-310-51640-4. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
7) One Step at a Time : The Remarkable True Story of Bob Wieland
Wieland, Bob

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1989. The dj is lightly bumped. The cover is lightly bumped with edgewear. The pages are clean and tight to the spine. Signed and inscribed by the authur on the fep.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
8) One Step at a Time - The Remarkable True Story of Bob Wieland
Wieland, Bob

Grand Rapids: Zondervan Books. 1989. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 164 pages . 1st Edition. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00 ($7.89)
Add to cart 
9) One Step at a Time: The Remarkable True Story of Bob Wieland
Wieland, Bob; Nichols, Sarah

Zondervan. Hardcover. 0310516404 ISBN: 0310516404 Hardcover with dustjacket, 164 pages. G. One slight tear on DJ; lite wear, otherwise a solid unmarked copy. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the FEP. Zondervan Books, First Edition, 1989. Biography, Signed. . Good. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.94
Add to cart 
10) One Step at a Time: The Remarkable True Story of Bob Wieland
Wieland, Bob as told to Sarah Nichols

Zondervan Third Printing 1989. Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book and DJ with slight edge wear. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The story of the man who, after losing his legs to a landmine in Vietnam, eventually walked across America to raise money for the hungry and homeless. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by THE ELEPHANT\'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) One Step at a Time: The Remarkable True Story of Bob Wieland
Wieland, Bob; Nichols, Sarah

Grand rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1989. Jacket and boards have only light wear. Pages are clean and tight. Book is inscribed and signed by Bob Wieland on fep. . Signed & Inscribed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) One Step at a Time: The Remarkable True Story of Bob Wieland
Wieland, Bob; Nichols, Sarah

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1989. Inscribed by Wieland on the front free endpaper. An autobiography of the Vietnam War veteran who lost both legs to a landmine, but subsequently became an inspirational speaker, competitive athlete, disability advocate and actor. Several pages of photos. 164 pages.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) One Step at a Time: The Remarkable True Story of Bob Wieland
Wieland, Bob

Signed, "To Dave strive for success, Bob Wieland." Text and book in new, unopened condition. DJ very good with light edgewear only. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
14) One Step at a Time: The Remarkable True Story of Bob Wieland
Bob Wieland; Sarah Nichols

Zondervan, 1990-01. Hardcover. Good. This is an autographed copy with an inscription in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $12.98
Add to cart 
15) One Step at a Time : The Remarkable True Story of Bob Wieland
Wieland, Bob

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1989 164 pp; near fine condition; hardcover. The story of one of America's most outstanding heros. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 6.50 x 9.50. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
16) One Step at a Time : The Remarkable True Story of Bob Wieland
Wieland, Bob

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1990. This hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with blue letering on the front and spine of the dj. The remarkable true story of Bob Wieland. 164 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6"x9.5". (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
17) One Step at a Time: The Remarkable True Story of Bob Wieland
Wieland, Bob; Nichols, Sarah

Zondervan. Hardcover. 0310516404 Book and dust jacket in almost new condition, first printing, full number line, signed by author, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $16.85
Add to cart 
18) One Step at a Time: The Remarkable True Story of Bob Wieland
Wieland, Bob; Nichols, Sarah

Zondervan. Hardcover. 0310516404 Excellent condition, hardback 1989, no marks, great dust jacket, readit . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.71
Add to cart 
19) One Step at a Time: The Remarkable True Story of Bob Wieland
Wieland, Bob

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1989. Book is fine in cream boards with dark blue cloth binding and gilt spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...SIGNED BY AUTHOR with spiritiual presentation and author's phone number on front free endpaper...164 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners..no annotations observed...DJ is fine...an exceptional find in this excellent condition.. Author Signed with Presentation. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Old Growth Books (United States)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
20) One Step at a Time: The Remarkable True Story of Bob Wieland
Wieland, Bob

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1989 Signed on front free page: "To Anna, Expect to Win! Bob Wieland". The story of one of America/s most outstanding modern heroes, a man who, after losing his legs to a landmine in Vietnam, eventually walked across America to raise money for the hungry and the homeless. 164pp.. Signed & Inscribed by the Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
21) One Step at a Time: The Remarkable True Story of Bob Wieland (Qty: 3)
Wieland, Bob; Nichols, Sarah

Zondervan. Hardcover. 0310516404 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart