Disappointment With God
3 Questions No One Asks Aloud
by Philip Yancey
ISBN: 031051780X
ISBN-13: 9780310517801
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Zondervan Published date: 1988 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.35 pounds
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780310517801 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Disappointment With God: Three Questions No One Asks Aloud
Philip Yancey
Zondervan. Used - Good. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Disappointment With God: Three Questions No One Asks Aloud
Philip Yancey
Zondervan. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Disappointment With God: Three Questions No One Asks Aloud
Philip Yancey
Zondervan. Used - Like New. used - like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Disappointment With God: 3 Questions No One Asks Aloud (HC/DJ)
Yancey, Philip
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1988. Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** Bookstore - Online Since '99 ** BOOK STILL CREAKS WHEN OPENED. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Disappointment With God: 3 Questions No One Asks Aloud
Yancey, Philip
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1988 near fine condition hardcover with blue boards; DJ is in very good condition with only minor wear; ex owner on endpaper; 260 clean unmarked pp; . Hard Cover. near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by HIDDEN COVE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Disappointment With God: Three Questions No One Asks Aloud
Philip Yancey
Zondervan, 1988-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Looks unread. 100% Guarantee. Cover and Dust Jacket are excellent: shines, very minor wear around edges/corners, a couple very minor tears to back jacket edges, less than 1/4" long. Pages are excellent: straight, unmarked. Owner's info. is written on inside cover page and scratched out with ballpoint pen. Binding is tight. Shipped daily. Honest, professional descriptions. Customer service top priority. ( more information)
Offered by J's Christian Books and Thrift (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Disappointment with God : Three Questions No One Asks Aloud
Yancey, Philip
Carmel New York: Guideposts, 1988 Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-310-51780-X. A very good very clean read copy in a dust jacket with a tear at top of spine religion how to. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ( more information)
Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Disappointment With God: 3 Questions No One Asks Aloud
Philip Yancey
Zondervan, 1988-12. Hardcover. VeryGood/Good. Guideposts edition. Very good hardcover with good DJ. Unmarked bright and clean with sqaure and tight biniding. Light wear at spine ends and corners. DJ is worn at spine ends and corners and a bit soiled. ( more information)
Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Disappointment with God
Yancey, Philip
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1988 hardback; very good condition: clean pages, tight binding. a bit of wear on edges and corners from shelf life. Dust jacket a bit torn overall in good shape! . Hard Back. Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" x 5" Talll. ( more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Disappointment With God: Three Questions No One Asks Aloud
Yancey, Philip
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1988. Dustcover shows slight tear - Book is in Fine Condition - Blue boards with silver lettering - 260 pages - NO writing, tears or marks inside book - . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Disappointment with God: Three Questions No One Asks Aloud
Yancey, Philip
Carmel, New York: Guideposts Associates, 1988 Virtually new condition. Is God unfair? Is God silent? Is God hidden? These three questions are asked by the author with piercing honesty. These questions, spoken by people suffering and in pain, are answered with clarity, richness and Biblical certainty.. 6th Ptg.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Booksellers West (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Disappointment with God: Three Questions No One Asks Aloud
Yancey, Philip
Carmel, New York: Guideposts, 1988. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Excellent/Very Good. 258 pages. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2". Is God unfair? Is God silent? Is God hidden? These three questions - that Christians often wonder about, but seldom ask aloud - are asked with piercing honesty in Philip Yancey's most profoundly personal book yet. ( more information)
Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
DISAPPOINTMENT WITH GOD (THREE QUESTIONS NO ONE ASKS ALOUD)
PHILIP YANCEY
GRAND RAPIDS, MICHIGAN: ZONDREVAN PUBLISHING HOUSE, 1988. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front cover illustrated in color. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are very clean, and slightly yellowish with age. Has 260 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
DISAPPOINTMENT WITH GOD
Yancey, Philip
New York: Guidepost, 1988. Three questions no one asks aloud. Hardback with dust jacket both in good condition. Previous owners return address label on the front endpaper. No markings on any of the pages. Dust jacket has some chipping. Previous owners name written on the back endpaper. 260 pages.. Hard Back. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Disappointment with God: Three Questions No One Asks Aloud
Philip Yancey
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1988 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, crisp, tight and straight. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 260 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
DISAPPOINTMENT WITH GOD THREE QUESTIONS NO ONE ASKS ALOUD
YANCEY, PHILIP
GRAND RAPIDS: ZONDERVAN, 1988. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Leaves have very slight browning around the outer margins. Solid binding. Page edging has very slight browning with very slight soiling. Dust jacket has very slight edge wear with a chip at the headband. Bottom corners of the boards are bumped. 260 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Christian Living. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
DISAPPOINTMENT WITH GOD
Yancey, Philip
Carmel, NY: Guideposts, 1988. Three questions no one asks aloud: Is God fair? Is God silent? Is God hidden? Philip Yancey helps find the answers. Hardbound with dust jacket. Back endpapers and the back paste down are stained. Front endpaper has very slight soiling near the fore-edge. Page edging has some soiling. Boards are soiled. Previous owners name written on the front paste down in ink. Lower corners of the boards are bumped and worn. Lower fore edges of the boards have some wear near the corners. Very good bands. Dust jacket is torn at the lower fore-edge of the boards, and some roughing on the front. 260 pages.. Hard Back. Good/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Disappointment with God : Three Questions No One Asks Aloud
Yancey, Philip
Carmel, NY: Guideposts, 1988. 6th Printing, HB/DJ, NF/NF, 260 pp. Book has 3/8" tight closed tear in rear board on side edge. DJ has 3/8" closed tear in same place as book, with 1/4" closed tear just below the other a small ways down on DJ only. Is God unfair? Is God silent? Is God hidden? These questions, spoken by people suffering and in pain, are answered with clarity, richness, and Biblical certainty. Author is four-time winner of the Gold Medallion Award.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Disappointment with God : Three Questions No One Asks Aloud
Yancey, Philip
Carmel, NY: Guideposts, 1988. 6th Printing, HB/DJ, F/F, 260 pp. Is God unfair? Is God silent? Is God hidden? These questions, spoken by people suffering and in pain, are answered with clarity, richness, and Biblical certainty. Author is four-time winner of the Gold Medallion Award.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|