Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Comeback

My Race for the America's Cup

by Dennis Conner ; Bruce Stannard ; Paul C. Larsen


ISBN: 0312009003
ISBN-13: 9780312009007
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1987
Pages: 239

Synopses

Describes how four famous athletes overcame serious injuries or debilitating conditions to become superstars.

Publisher's Notes

The captain of the Stars & Stripes describes how he was able to win back the America's Cup from the Australians.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375811869
Great Women Athletes
by Darice Bailer

An exciting guide is filled with fascinating stories about six of today's greatest women athletes including Shannon Miller, who has won the most gold medals in the history of gymnastics, and Mia Hamm, who has scored more goals than any other soccer player in the world. Simultaneous.

0316135089
On the Field With... Derek Jeter
by Matt Christopher

A portrait of the New York Yankee shortstop chronicles his childhood dream of playing with the Yankees and the hard work and positive attitude that contributed to his achievements. Original.

0316138142
On the Court With...venus and Serena Williams
by Matt Christopher

Traces the lives and tennis careers of sisters Serena and Venus Williams.

0385900902
How Angel Peterson Got His Name
by Gary Paulsen

When you grow up in a small town in the north woods, you have to make your own excitement. High spirits, idiocy, and showing off for the girls inspire Gary Paulsen and his friends to attempt: • Shooting waterfalls in a barrel • The first skateboarding • Jumping three barrels like motorcycle daredevil Evel Knievel–except they only have bikes • Hangliding with an Army surplus target kite • Bungee jumping • Wrestling . . . a bear? Extreme sports lead to extreme fun in new tales from Gary’s boyhood. From the Hardcover edition.

0516222465
Martin Luther King, Jr. Day
by Dana Meachen Rau

Introduces Martin Luther King, Jr. Day, explaining the historical events behind it, how it became a holiday, and how it is observed.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312009007 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Comeback
Conner, Dennis

St. Martin's, 1987 1st Ed. Gift inscription, light smudging, price clipped, photos.. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup (Comeback)
Conner, Dennis; Stannard, Bruce; Larsen, Paul C

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312009003 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup (Comeback)
Conner, Dennis; Stannard, Bruce; Larsen, Paul C

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312009003 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup (Comeback)
Conner, Dennis; Stannard, Bruce; Larsen, Paul C

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312009003 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup (Comeback)
Dennis Conner; Bruce Stannard; Paul C. Larsen

St Martins Pr, 1987-05. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Book in vg shape, dj has edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup (Comeback)
Dennis Conner; Bruce Stannard; Paul C. Larsen

St Martins Pr, 1987-05. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup (Comeback)
Conner, Dennis; Stannard, Bruce; Larsen, Paul C

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312009003 Nice copy, ex-library, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! All sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup (Comeback)
Dennis Conner, Bruce Stannard, Paul C. Larsen

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup (Comeback)
Conner, Dennis; Stannard, Bruce; Larsen, Paul C

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312009003 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
10) Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup (Comeback)
Dennis Conner, Bruce Stannard, Paul C. Larsen

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 1st ed. ISBN:0312009003. Staining Very Light Edge of Pages;Rubbing Very Light Jacket;Edgewear Light Cover;Edgewear Light Cover; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
11) Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup (Comeback)
Conner, Dennis; Stannard, Bruce; Larsen, Paul C

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312009003 S44 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
12) Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup (Comeback)
Dennis Conner; Bruce Stannard; Paul C. Larsen

St Martins Pr, 1987-05. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup (Comeback)
Dennis Conner, Bruce Stannard, Paul C. Larsen

St Martins Pr, 1987-05. Hardbound, internally clean/bright, light handling, still GOOD reading copy. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
14) The Prodigal Never Returns
Chisholm, Hugh

NY: Farrar, Straus & Co. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
15) A Short History of Russia
Wolfe, Lawrence

London: Nicholson & Watson. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
16) Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup (Comeback)
Dennis Conner, Bruce Stannard, Paul C. Larsen

St Martins Pr, 1987-05. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
17) Reich Angel. a Novel
Mason, Anita

NY: Soho. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
18) Rotcm 145-20 Department of the Army Rotc Manual. American Military History 1607; 1953
Department Of The Army

USA: Dept. of the Army. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
19) Research in Medical Science
Green, David E And W. Eugene Knox (Editors)

NY: The Macmillan Company. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
20) The Miracle of the Movies
Wood, Leslie

London: Burke Publishing co. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
21) Economics and Conference the Sources of Information and Their Organisation
Maltby, Arthur

Hamden, CT: Archon Books. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
22) Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup (Comeback)
Dennis Conner, Bruce Stannard, Paul C. Larsen

St Martins Pr, 1987-05. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
23) Sir Anthony Eden
Rees-Mogg, William

London, ENGLAND: Rockliff. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
24) The Civilization of the American Indians
Page, Thomas

Geneve: Minerva. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
25) Gide and the Hound of Heaven
March, Harold

Philadelphia: University of Penn. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
26) Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup (Comeback)
Dennis Conner, Bruce Stannard, Paul C. Larsen

St Martins Pr, 1987-05. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
27) The Psychosocial Interior of the Family; a Sourcebook for the Study of Whole Families
Handel, Gerald(Editor)

Chicao, Ill.: Aldine-Atherton. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
28) All Kinds of Cats
Chandoha, Walter, Editor

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
29) Missing Children Rhetoric and Reality
Forst, Martin L And Martha-Elin Blomquist

NY: Lexington Books. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
30) Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup (Comeback)
Dennis Conner, Bruce Stannard, Paul C. Larsen

St Martins Pr, 1987-05. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
31) Are You Under Sexty
Anon

NY: Olympian House. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
32) Advertising a New Approach
Taplin, Walter

London: Hutchinson. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
33) Covenant House Lifeline to the Street
Ritter, Bruce

NY: Doubleday. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
34) Soviet Images of America
Gibert, Stephen P. (Contributing Authors: Arthur A. Zuehlke, Jr, Richard Soll, Michael J. Deane)

NY: Crane, Russak & Co, Inc. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
35) An Outline of Man's Knowledge of the Modern World
Bryson, Catherine McBrattan

NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
36) Trends in Product Quality and Worker Attitude. Highlights of the Literature Series
Work In America Institute (Gary Blau)

Scarsdale, NY: Work in America I. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
37) Disarm! a Message From the Grave
Limpus, Lowell (Born June 6, 1924; Died Dec. 19, 1957)

NY: Freedom Press, Inc. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
38) Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup (Comeback)
Dennis Conner, Bruce Stannard, Paul C. Larsen

St Martins Pr, 1987-05. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
39) Paperbound Books in Economics. an Annotated Bibliography. 1965
Sayre, J. Woodrow

Albany, NY: State University of. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
40) 1993 Yearbook of Astronomy
Moore, Patrick (Editor)

NY: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
41) Second Sight in Daily Life. Supernormal Processes of the Mind
Sabine, W. H. W

NY: Coward-McCann, Inc. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
42) Europe; the Radical Challenge
Thomas, Hugh

NY: Harper & Row. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
43) The Younger Centuries. the Story of William Younger & Co. Ltd. 1749 to 1949
Keir, David

Edinburgh: McLagan & Cumming Ltd. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
44) The Montauk Fault. a Novel
Mitgang, Herbert

NY: Arbor House. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
45) Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup (Comeback)
Dennis Conner, Bruce Stannard, Paul C. Larsen

St Martins Pr, 1987-05. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/GOOD. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
46) Bibliography of Collected References on Public Employee Collective Bargaining
Shimaoka, Helene R

Hawaii: University of Hawaii. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
47) Education for Public Responsibility
Fletcher, C. Scott (Editor)

NY: W.W. Norton & Co, Inc. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
48) One Step From Glory on the Fringe of Professional Sports
Rozin, Skip

NY: Simon and Schuster. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
49) Jonathan Bishop a Novel
Gorman, Herbert

NY: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
50) Party and Policy-Making. the House Republican Policy Committee
Jones, Charles O

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers Unive. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
51) United States Government Publications, a Partial List of Non-Gpo Imprints
Wood, Jennings

Chicago: American Library Associ. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
52) In the Glass of Winter
Jaffin, David

London: Abelard-Schuman. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
53) Behind the Magic Curtain; Eight Folk Scenes Originally Presented By the Junior Players of the Neighborhood Playhouse
National Theatre Conference

NY: Theatre Arts, Inc. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
54) Die Drei? ? ? Und Das Aztekenschwert
Hitchcock, Alfred

Stuttgart, Germany: Franckh'sche. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
55) Party and Policy-Making the House Republican Policy Committee
Jones, Charles O

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers Univ. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
56) Lost Property Memoirs & Confessions of a Bad Boy
Sonnenberg, Ben

NY: Summit Books. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
57) The Heirs of Franklin Woodstock
Capps, Benjamin

Fort Worth: Texas Christian Univ. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
58) Science for Society a Bibliography
Moore, John A. And Felicia E. West

Washington: National Science Fou. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
59) Mid-Career Perspectives: the Middle Aged and Older Population
Work In America Institute

Scarsdale, NY: Work in America I. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
60) Comeback: My Race For The America's Cup
Conner, Dennis, with Bruce Stannard

1987. 1st Ed. stated. Remainder mark. Small chip at top front-right edge, otherwise VERY GOOD.. ISBN: 0312009003. First Edition. Very Good/Good. RACE AMERICA'S CUP DENNIS CONNER SPORTS SAILING. (more information)

Offered by Olivet Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
61) Comeback : My Race for the America's Cup
Conner, Dennis with Bruce Stannard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1987 First Edition, 1987. VG+ in a VG+ Jacket. Foreword by Walter Cronkite. Color photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
62) Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup
Connor, Dennis: with Bruce Stannard:

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. First Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., 239 pages. Glossary, team listings, race results, and Index. Illustrated intext and with Color Photography. This book is unmarked and near fine in a near fine price clipped dust jacket. Very Presentable in a Brodart protector! ISBN: 0312009003 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
63) Comeback My race for the America's Cup
Conner, Dennis

New York: St. Martin's Press. 1987. Stated First. Hard Cover. Very Good. 239 pages. Interior - flawless. The boards (and DJ) are well-preserved with only slight signs of aging. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
64) Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup
Conner, Dennis, and Stannard, Bruce

St. Martin's Press. 1987. First edition. 1st Printing. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Pages near white. Some shelf wear to DJ. Inscription on FFEP.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 239 p. Comeback, 1. Audience: General/trade. . (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
65) Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup (Comeback)
Conner, Dennis; Stannard, Bruce; Larsen, Paul C

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312009003 This book is an ex-library and could be stamped on outside edge, stamped inside cover, not on text and card envelope inside cover.Good Condition Hardcover,with dustcover,cover has wear, could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
66) Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup
Conner, Dennis

St. Martin, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
67) COMEBACK - MY RACE FOR THE AMERICA'S CUP
CONNER DENNIS WITH BRUCE STANNARD

NEW YORK: St. Martin's Press, 1987 PHOTOS-ILLUSTRATED. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
68) Human Resource Accounting. Highlights of the Literature Series
Work In America Institute. (Gary Blau)

Scarsdale, NY: Work in America I. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
69) Problems and Issues in the Employment of Minority, Disadvantaged and Female Groups: an Annotated Bibliography
Pinto, Patrick R. & Jeanne O. Buchmeier

Minneapolis: University of Minne. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
70) Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup
Conner, Dennis; Stannard, Bruce; Larsen, Paul C

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1987 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Color Photo Illus. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
71) Comeback : My Race for the America's Cup
Conner, Dennis; Stannard, Bruce

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1987. Foreword by Walter Cronkite. Small bump to lower edge of rear cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
72) Bibliographia Canadiana
Thibault, Claude

Canada: Longman Canada Ltd. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
73) Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup
Conner, Dennis; Stannard, Bruce; Larsen, Paul C

St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0312009003 . Some rubbing on DJ. Red and blue boards with gold lettering. Price on DJ is $19.99. # line 10 to 1. ; 6.3 x 9.5 inches; 239 pages . (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
74) Comeback My Race for The America's Cup
Conner, Dennis; Stannard, Bruce

New York: St Martins, 1987 Cloth Spine Only. First Edition. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-312-00900-3. A very good very clean read copy in bright dust jacket sports sailing. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
75) Comeback: My Race for the American Cup
Conner, Dennis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1987 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
76) Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup
Conner, Dennis and Stannard, Bruce and Larsen, Paul C. (Ed. )

Good in Good dust jacket; 1987. 1st Edition, English Language. Nice used copy with mild signs of handling at edges. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; St Martins Press; New York; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 239 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
77) Comeback : My Race for the America's Cup
Conner, Dennis

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0312009003 . #220. Previous owner's initials and date on inside front cover; dustjacket is price-clipped. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
78) COMEBACK - MY RACE FOR THE AMERICA'S CUP
Conner, Bruce; with Bruce Stannard, foreword by Walter Cronkite

New York: St Martin's Press, 1987. Hardcover in blue boards & red cltoth spine, in color photo jacket. 1st edition/1st printing. Fine unmarked, in Fine unclipped jacket. Story of the first man to lose the America's Cup and then win it back. Nice bright crisp copy of hardcover 1st printing. 6-1/4 x 9-1/2, 239 pp, index, color photos, endpaper dwgs. (more information)

Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
79) Comeback: My Race for America's Cup
Conner, Dennis

NY: St. Martin's. VG+ in VG+ DJ (dj price-clipped). 1987. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: Sailing, nautical, 0-312-00900-3. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
80) Comeback My Race For The America's Cup
No Illustration, Stannard

New York: St Martins, 1987. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.07
Add to cart 
81) Comeback: My Race For The America's Cup
Conner, Dennis

NY: St. Martin's. 1987. VG/VG-. Hard Cover. clean + tight; ISBN:0312009003 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
82) My Race for th America's (Sailing) Cup
Conners, Bernard. F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
83) Comeback - My Race For The America's Cup
Conner, Dennis, with Bruce Stannard

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. Stated First Edition, number line ends in 1. Neat previous owner's inscription on FFE, else lightest degree of wear, Near Fine Condition in a very lightly rubbed DJ. 239 pages, index, glossary, illustrations. Foreword by Walter Cronkite. By the "first man to lose the America's Cup -...and the first to win it back...reveals in vivid detail the inner workings of the Cup campaign to end all Cup campaigns.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
84) COMEBACK : MY RACE FOR THE AMERICA'S CUP
CONNER, DENNIS

New York: ST. MARTIN'S PRESS, 1987 FIRST U.S. EDITION. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
85) Comeback
Conner, Dennis

St. Martin's Press, 1987 Hard Cover. Good/Fair. First Edition. Dennis Conner. ISBN:0312009003. Foxing and some tiny spots on edges, jacket crinkled top front, other shelfwear.. (more information)

Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
86) United Nations. Bibliography on Transnational Corporations. Bibliographie Sur Les Societes Transnationales
United Nations

New York: United Nations. ISBN# 0312009003 Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG zzz. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
87) COMEBACK : My Race for the America's Cup
Conner, Dennis

New York: St. Martin's, 1987 Dedicated By Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.50