Straight on Till Morning
The Biography of Beryl Markham
by Mary S. Lovell
ISBN: 0312010966
ISBN-13: 9780312010966
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Every page is filled with revelations, gossip and fascinating details about Markham and the people she knew." -- Diane Ackerman
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1987
Publisher's Notes
Profiles a remarkable twentieth-century woman who became Africa's first female thoroughbred trainer and its first female bush pilot, her turbulent private life, and her flight--the first of its kind--from England to North America.
Other Editions
Similar books

Line in the Sand
by Gerald Seymour
Frank Perry, a British agent who had helped disable Iran's chemical and biological weapons programs, has now become the target of an Iranian assassination plot, led by a deadly killer code-named the "Anvil." By the author of Dead Ground.

All the Queen's Men
by Linda Howard
A sensational new novel by the author of "Now You See Her." After losing her husband on a hazardous mission under the command of John Medina, communications expert Niema Burdock had planned never to see John again. But now he needs her help in cracking an international terrorist ring--and their undercover partnership sparks unquenchable desire.

The Gun Seller
by Hugh Laurie
The irresistible tale of a former Scots Guard-turned-hired gun, a freelance soldier of fortune who also happens to be one heck of a nice guy. Cold-blooded murder just isn't Thomas Lang's cup of tea. Offered a bundle to assassinate an American industrialist, he opts to warn the intended victim instead-- a good deed that soon takes a bad turn. Quicker than he can down a shot of his favorite whiskey, Lang is bashing heads with a Buddha statue, matching wits with evil billionaires, and putting his life (among other things) in the hands of a bevy of femme fatales. Up against rogue CIA agents, wannabe terrorists, and an arms dealer looking to make a high-tech killing, Lang's out to save the leggy lady he has come to love... and prevent an international bloodbath to boot.

The Cry of the Halidon
by Jonathan Ryder
Alex McAuliff has received an offer he cant refuse: two million dollars for a geological survey of Jamaicas dark interior. All Dunstone, Limited, requires is his time, his expertise, and his absolute secrecy. No one--not even McAuliffs handpicked team--can know of Dunstones involvement.But British Intelligence is aware of the deal and theyve let Alex in on a secret of their own: the last survey team Dunstone dispatched to Jamaica vanished without a trace. Now it's too late to turn back. Alex already knows about Dunstone...which means he knows too much.From the moment he lands in Jamaica, Alex is a marked man. But who wants him dead? Dunstone? A rival company? Or British Intelligence? Here in anisland paradise where even a beautiful woman might be a spy, every move could be his last, and his only clue to survival is a single mysterious word: Halidon.

Sunrise
by Jane Feather
New York Times bestselling author Jane Feather has won legions of fans and critical accolades for her sweeping romances portraying a unique blend of sizzling seduction and dangerous intrigue. In this first of two romances featuring two unconventional sisters whose quest to solve the mystery surrounding their lives puts each of them in the path of a dangerously irresistible hero, Jane Feather tells the story of a daring young widow and a master spy engaged in a duel of wits--and seduction--to uncover a dark secret.... To Kiss a Spy Lady Pen Bryantson had been caught red-handed looking for clues among her mother-in-law’s papers. But the mystery she sought to uncover only deepened with the sudden appearance of a man whose mere presence sent shivers of excitement coursing through her. What could this dangerously seductive man who moved with a courtier’s charm and brandished an assassin’s skill want with someone as ordinary as she was? But to Owen D’Arcy, the bewitching young woman he’d been assigned to ensnare was anything but ordinary. With a single kiss, the sophisticated spy found that he’d been unexpectedly disarmed. Determined to seduce her on his own terms, Owen offered Pen a devil’s bargain she had no choice but to accept. Now they would both go undercover, only to find themselves drawn into a world of deception and double cross, where anyone could be the deadliest of enemies--and their own uncontrolled passion the most dangerous threat of all.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312010966 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Straight on Till Morning: A Biography of Beryl Markham
Mary S. Lovell
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1987. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Straight on Till Morning: A Biography of Beryl Markham
Mary S. Lovell
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Straight on Till Morning: A Biography of Beryl Markham
Mary S. Lovell
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Straight on Till Morning: A Biography of Beryl Markham
Mary S. Lovell
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Straight on Till Morning: A Biography of Beryl Markham
Mary S. Lovell
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Straight on Till Morning: A Biography of Beryl Markham
Mary S. Lovell
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Straight on Till Morning: the Biography of Beryl Markham
Lovell, Mary S
New York: St. Martin's Press c1987. Very Good. No dust jacket. "B" on spine & ffep. Later printing. (est. ) xxiv, 408 p. , [24] p. of plates: ill. ; 25 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [391]-393.. Hard cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Williams Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Straight on Till Morning: A Biography of Beryl Markham
Lovell, Mary S
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1987. Hardcover. 1987 St Martins Pr. Very Good condition, inscription on front endpaper. DJ, Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0312010966. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Straight on Till Morning: A Biography of Beryl Markham
Lovell, Mary S
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1987. Hardcover. 1987 St Martins Pr. Very Good condition, inscription on front endpaper. DJ, Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0312010966. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Straight on Till Morning: A Biography of Beryl Markham
Lovell, Mary S
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1987. TITLE: Straight on Till Morning: A Biography of Beryl Markham ( Hardcover/ NO Dust Jacket ) /// Tight Binding, Light cosmetic wear , square, edges and spine bumps, cream colored boards, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Straight on Till Morning: The Biography of Beryl Markham
Lovell, Mary S
Vermilion Books, 1987. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. FIRST PRINTING. Moderate shelf & cover edge wear, pages slightly toned, staining on page edges. "The republication of West with the Night in 1983 rekindled interest in Beryl Markham, who wrote it in 1936 after her solo flight across the Atlantic. This is the story of a person who lived intensely -- she died at her Kenya home in 1986 -- early on as a wild child raised by a father whose wife left him in Africa with their daughter when she moved back to England. As a teenager and adult, the pioneer aviator made news. Married three times, divorced for infidelity, she had many lovers, among them: Bror Blixen, her friend Isak (Karen) Dinesen's husband, Karen's lover Denys Finch-Hatton and Prince Henry, brother of King George VI. Finch-Hatton and another intimate, Tom Campbell-Black, taught Markham to fly and, ironically, they were both to die in plane crashes. If Lovell, a British freelance writer, intrudes more than necessary into the story, this is nevertheless an engrossing biography of a legendary beauty and achiever who lived fully her 84 years." -- Publishers Weekly ( more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Straight on Till Morning: A Biography of Beryl Markham
Mary S. Lovell
St Martins Pr, 1987-09. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with DJ-The cover shows minor shelf and edge wear. DJ has one small edge tare. There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information)
Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Straight on Till Morning : The Biography of Beryl Markham
Lovell, Mary S
New York, Ny.: St. Martin's Press. Fine 1987. Softcover. Like New 1st US Ed full appen notes index & biblio + Glossy Pics. Not written in, discard or clearance, just lite sunning. Usually mail within 12 hours. ; AERONAUTICS AIR PILOTS BIOGRAPHY; 408 pages; From School Library Jour YA Beryl Markham was born into the upper crust of British society. She grew up in Africa, having all the privileges of her social position while at the same time assimilating the ways of the native bushmen who worked on her horse farm. She became an aviatrix who was a bush pilot to royalty and the first person to fly the Atlantic solo from west to east. All of her successes and failures are chronicled by Mary Lovell, who spent years researching Straight on Till Morning . She has a genuine affection for her subject. This makes fascinating reading about a woman whose feats would be difficult to duplicate. While doing personal interviews with Beryl Markham, Lovell came across several stories by her published in the 1940s. Three of the stories were ghost written by her third husband, Raoul Schumacher. The others were written by Markham, and all of them are based on her personal experiences. They have been compiled in The Splendid Outcast. These two books, plus Markham's West with the Night (North Point Pr, 1983) , provide a clear picture of Markham's life in Africa and the multitude of personal experiences she embraced during her lifetime. -Anne Paget, Episcopal High School, Bellaire Copyright 1988 Reed . ( more information)
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Straight on Till Morning: the Biography of Beryl Markham
Lovell, Mary S
London: Arrow/Arena. Very Good; This earlier printing has ISBN 0099536005; it is the same book as the later printings. Bk: lower front corner cover/beginning pages creased; tiny nick top edge of Prologue pages 1988. Second Printing. Softcover. Trade Paperback; 408 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
STRAIGHT ON TILL MORNING THE BIOGRAPHY OF BERYL MARKHAM
LOVELL, MARY S
ST. MARTIN'S PRESS, 1987, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET IN MYLAR PROTECTIVE COVER, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF LIGHT EDGE WEAR, FORMER LIBRARY COPY WITH USUAL MARKINGS ( more information)
Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Straight On Till Morning
Lovell, Mary S.:
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. First Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., 408 pages with Index, Notes and twenty six pages of B&W Illustrations. "Biography of Beryl Markham who twice became a figure of international renown. In 1936, when she became the first person ever to fly the Atlantic solo the hard way- against the headwinds- from England to North America. and again in 1983 when her 1942 memoir, "West With The Night" was republished to worldwide acclaim. Straight On Till Morning is the first biography of this truly remarkable woman." This book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked price clipped dust jacket. A very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0312010966 ( more information)
Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Straight on Till Morning: A Biography of Beryl Markham
Lovell, Mary S
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1987 Hint of edge and corner wear, overall a very crisp and clean first U.S. edition! Almost new and unread condition! 408 very fine, historical pages of text and 24 wonderful pages of black and white photographs! "Beryl Markham was one of this century's most remarkable women. Taken as a young child to British East Africa, where she was left by her mother to be raised by a father who trained thoroughbreds for the Nairobi racing scene, Markham grew up to become one of the most daring and courageous women of her time. She grew up with the sons of Nandi warriors as her playmates and learned as a child to track game by following spoor and scent. When she was still in her teens, her father left Africa. To support herself, she became Africa's first female thoroughbred trainer and later its first female bush pilot.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Straight on Till Morning: A Biography of Beryl Markham
Lovell, Mary S
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1987 1987.... 5th printing ...Book Condition: Like New .. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good ++ ....Cloth Spine, Hard Cover-------Keywords: MARKHAM BERYL 1903 1986 WOMEN------Very light edge wear to dust jacket ...... price is not clipped from Dust Jacket -----Tight binding,,,, .---No added writing or underlining of text.. ----Not a Remainder----Not ex-library ---From Private collection --- Not a book club edition--408 Pages with index . Hardcover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Wise Owl Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
STRAIGHT ON TILL MORNING The Biography of Beryl Markham
Lovell, Mary S
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Some shelfwear and light tanning 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Black and white photo sections, notes, index, No. 40683 ; 8vo; 408 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Straight on Till Morning, The Biography of Beryl Markham
Lovell, Mary S
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. 1987. Hard Cover. Good +. Hard Cover. Good+/Good++. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-312-01096-6. 408 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine have light edgewear, especially on the bottom of the front cover. The DJ is not price-clipped, and there is a very tiny amount of wear/tear along part of the edging, mostly on the front-bottom. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Straight on Till Morning: A Biography of Beryl Markham
Lovell, Mary S
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1987 ; 389 pages; First printing; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight and bright with no underlining, no highlighting and no marginalia. Fore-edge is rough trimmed; Boards are a very light lime green with a cream colored spine and title in gold. Dust-jacket is unfaded with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear. We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; ..... The first biography of Beryl Markham, one of the twentieth century's most remarkable women. In 1936 she became the first person ever to fly the Atlantic solo the hard way - against the headwinds - from England to North America; and again in 1983, when her 1942 memoirs, "West with the Night", was republished to worldwide literary acclaim. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Straight on Till Morning: A Biography of Beryl Markham
Lovell, Mary S
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1987. very good hardcover in very good price-clipped dustjacket, no markings, biography of early female pilot, BA507188. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Straight on Till Morning: the Biography of Beryl Markham
Lovell, Mary S
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1987 Very Good in NEAR FINE jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VERY LIGHT EDGE WEAR LIGHT TONING TO PAGE EDGES AND MARGINS IN DJ WITH A TRACE OF WEAR.. 1ST AMERICAN. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. ( more information)
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Straight On Till Morning
Lovell, Mary S
St. Martins Press. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. B048751; 408, Illus with photos hardcover, very good contents & dustjacket . ( more information)
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
STRAIGHT ON TILL MORNING THE BIOGRAPHY OF BERYL MARKHAM
LOVELL, MARY S
ST. MARTIN'S PRESS, 1987, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF LIGHT EDGE WEAR, JACKET IS PRICE CLIPPED, INKED INSCRIPTION ON FRONT END PAGE ( more information)
Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Straight On Till Morning: the Biography of Beryl Markham
Lovell, Mary S
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1987. 1st American printing. VG/VG, price clipped dust jacket. xxiv, 408 p., frontis, photos, appendices, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; ( more information)
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Straight on till Morning : The Biography of Beryl Markham
Lovell, Mary S
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1987. Book and DJ are lightly edgeworn; no ownership markings; text is clean and tight; price clipped on DJ. . ISBN: 0312010966. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. WOMEN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY FEMALE PILOT FLYING. ( more information)
Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Straight on Till Morning
Lovell, Mary S
St. Martin, 1987. Some tanning to pages from age, light edge wear to jacket.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. ( more information)
Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Straight On Till Morning, the Biography of Beryl Markham
Lovell, Mary S
New York: St. Martin's Press 1987.. Very Good. biography of author of "West With the Night" about her solo Atlantic flight, illustrated with photos. 1st American edition. the Dust Jacket Price-clipped 432pp. ISBN: 0312010966. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. AERONAUTICS AVIATION WOMEN AFRICA BLIXEN, KAREN. ( more information)
Offered by Brewer's Books (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
Straight On Till Morning: The Biography of Beryl Markham
Lovell, Mary S
Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket Aviation St. Martin's Press New York: [1987] 1st U. S. Hard Cover 408, Page edges are browned. Black and white photography. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector ( more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
Straight on Till Morning: The Biography of Beryl Markham
Lovell, Mary S
New York: NY St. Martin's 1987., 1987 Near Fine HB & DJ, both have light wear to spine ends & corners; 6x9.5"; Book has untrimmed edge. DJ is price-clipped; Illustrated with photos. . 1st Edition Stated. Hardcover. 1 Copy Available;. ( more information)
Offered by Old Thyme Books (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
STRAIGHT ON TILL MORNING: The Bioography of Beryl Markham
Mary S. Lovell
New York:: St. Martins Press, 1987. xlib. Book in overall very good condition. The inside is both clean and tight. Dust jacket in mylar, it is not torn or clipped . 408 indexed pages. Illustrated with photographs, this book is a fascinating portrait of a woman who led a remarkable life..she was a bush pilot in Africa, she was the first to cross the Atlantic the hard way..from England to North America-against the headwinds.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by W/photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non fiction/biography. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|