A Trouble of Fools
by Linda Barnes
ISBN: 0312011008
ISBN-13: 9780312011000
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
When an old woman hires Carlotta Carlyle to find her missing brother, the flinty investigator has no idea she's involving herself in a case of smuggling, drugs, and terrorism.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1987 Edition: 1th edition
Publisher's Notes
Six-foot-one red-head Carlotta Carlyle, a former Boston cop and sometime Boston cabbie, sets herself up as an independent P.I., ready to deal with anything from lost pets to grand larcenies.
Other Editions
Similar books

Cold Case
by Linda Barnes
A case almost a quarter of a century cold turns red hot again when Linda Barness detective and part-time cabby, Carlotta Carlyle, gets ensnared in the hunt for the source of a manuscript in the unmistakable voice of Thea Janis, the young literary sensation who disappeared twenty-four years ago at the height of her fame. Now, pages from an inflammatory new manuscript are appearing, written in a voice that could be none other than Theas. But a madman sits in a Massachusetts state prison, convicted of her murder. The "Cold Case" squad of the Boston Police wont touch this one--they want to keep it irrevocably closed. Theas brother, a dashing politician, is in the middle of a hotly contested gubernatorial race and has other problems, with a fiery young wife and a reputation for ruthlessness. Theas older sister has withdrawn into her own oblivion. And her aristocratic mother finds her refuge in a bottle. Who wrote the new manuscript? Who is sending it piecemeal to Theas family, demanding chapter-by-chapter blackmail? Who is playing games with Carlotta with every loaded word? Is Thea alive or dead? Is the author a victim, a plagiarist*or a killer? Carlotta Carlyle confronts demons from the past and from the present as she peels back layer upon layer of a glittering family's dark secrets in Cold Case, her toughest and most intriguing assignment yet.

Stage Fright
by Ellen Hart
"A compelling story of family passions on a big stage." MINNEAPOLIS STAR & TRIBUNE Book three in the Jane Lawless murder mystery series. In a darkened Minneapolis theatre, restauteur-sleuth Jane Lawless found aging actor Torald Werness dead--impaled on part of the set he had just performed on. She also discovers she's a prime suspect. Yet Jane believes the motive for the murder lies within the dead man's family, a glamorous Midwestern theatrical dynasty, whose talented members give their best performances in real life. So she and her uninhibited crony Cordelia start digging into the family dirt, and discover a tangled web of deceit....

Till the Butchers Cut Him Down
by Marcia Muller
T.J. Gordon has made millions as a corporate troubleshooter who creates profits and enemies while reviving failed businesses. From the moment he whisks P.I. Sharon McCone off in his helicopter, complaining of threats and sabotage, her life is changed. The trail of his past leads McCone from a Nevada tourist trap to a Pennsylvania steel town.

M Is for Malice
by Sue Grafton
"M" is for money. Lots of it. "M" is for Malek Construction, the $40 million company that grew out of modest soil to become one of the big three in California and, uniquely, remains in family hands. Eighteen years ago, one of the sons of the family went missing. Now "M" is for Millhone, hired to trace that missing black sheep. Though Kinsey Millhone succeeds in her search, this prodical son will find no welcome at his family's table. And, in the all-too-common outcome of familial hate "M" winds up standing for murder.

Pennies on a Dead Woman's Eyes
by Marcia Muller
Following a trail of death that leads back to the power politics of the fifties, San Francisco P.I. Sharon McCone searches for a killer who built a career on murder.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312011000 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Trouble of Fools
Linda Barnes
St Martins Pr. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
A Trouble of Fools
Linda Barnes
St Martins Pr. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library book. Front hinge and spine are split. Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
A TROUBLE OF FOOLS
Barnes, Linda
New York: St Martin's, 1987. . First printing. . Poor condition in a just about fine dustjacket (while the book is still readable, the binding is totally just before the title page.) . Awardi-winning first mystery featuring 6 foot 1, ex-cop, part-time Boston cab driver and new private investigator, Carlotta Carlyle. The debut novel in a great series. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
A Trouble of Fools
Barnes, Linda
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. 1987. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 208pp. ( more information)
Offered by Ben Franklin Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
A Trouble of Fools
Barnes, Linda
New York: St Martins Pr, 1987. 1st book in the series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by PBO Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
A TROUBLE OF FOOLS
Barnes, Linda
New York: St. Martin's Press 1987 First Edition 1st printing 208 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, minor bindery flaw at front hinge (excess glue at two places) & moderate spine slant o/w a nice copy, very good condition in fine dj SERIES - A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery ( more information)
Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
A Trouble of Fools
Linda Barnes
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312011008 THIS IS AN UNABRIDGED EX-LIBRARY AUDIO CASSETTE BOOK(NOT CDS). IT IS 18 HOURS LONG AND IS READ BY C.J.CRITT. THE CASE IS FINE AND THE CASSETTES PLAY FINE. . . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by GORGON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
A Trouble of Fools
Barnes, Linda
NY: St. Martins, 1987. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. Carlotta Carlyle tracks a long-missing cabbie. Small paper flaw in the gutter of front endpaper. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
A Trouble of Fools
Linda Barnes
St Martins Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very nice copy. ; 375 . 1st in the Carlotta Carlyle Series Series; 208 pp . ( more information)
Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
A TROUBLE OF FOOLS
Barnes, Linda
New York: St. Martin's Press 1987 First Edition 1st printing 208 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, owner's inscription on front fly & trace of shelf wear at spine bottom o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition in near fine (price-clipped) dj (a trace of toning on interior flaps) SERIES - A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery NOTES - Signed by the author on the title page ( more information)
Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
A Trouble of Fools
Barnes, Linda
New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1987. 1st Ed. NF/NF/ ANTHONY, EDGAR & SHAMUS NOMINTED title. Author's 1st. Carlotta Carlyle, P.I. - part time taxi driver, ex-cop investigates the disappearance of a young person.. ISBN: 0312011008. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. BOSTON MASS FICTION CARLYLE CARLOTTA. ( more information)
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
A Trouble Of Fools
Barnes, Linda
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987 The first Carlotta Carlyle novel in Near Fine/Near Fine condition. DJ is price-clipped and lightly toned on inside flaps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
A TROUBLE OF FOOLS
Barnes, Linda
New York: St. Martin's. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Has been gently read. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Featuring Carlotta Carlyle, ex-Boston cop, part-time cabbie, neophyte private eye, who goes barefoot a lot. . ( more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
A Trouble of Fools
Linda Barnes
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1987, 1987. 1987 St. Martin's Press First edition of Barnes's first Carlotta Carlyl Mystery.This book is in Fine/Fine condition.The HB is unmarked save for a small ink mark on the FFEP. THe Dj is not price clipped and shows no wear. There is a small amount of age-darkening along the inside top flyleaves. FREE with purchase receive the 2004 FIRST edition of her latest Carlotta Carlyle mystery. **Brenbooks carries an extensive array of modern first edition mysteries.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
A Trouble of Fools
Barnes, Linda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1987. DJ price clipped and inside flaps lightly yellowed. Gift inscription on ffep. AUTHOR'S FIRST CARLOTTA CARLYLE MYSTERY. 208pp.. First Edition. Black Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering. Fine/Very Good Plus in Brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
A Trouble of Fools
Barnes, Linda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1987, 1987. Near Fine/Near Fine Slight Edgewear Dj. First Printing. ISBN:0312011008. Dj blurbs by Robert Parker, Sue Grafton and Sara Paretsky. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine Slight Edgewear Dj. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
A Trouble of Fools
Barnes, Linda
New York: St Martins, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 1st print of author's first book with cabbie and PI Carlotta Carlyle, signed on title page. book is slightly cocked, pages have darkened a bit, rear boards have small spotting to the black cloth. page edges have faint soiling. ends of spine rolled. jacket show minor scuffing, ends of spine rolled too. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
A Trouble of Fools
Linda Barnes
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1987. 1987 St. Martin's Press FIRST edition **SIGNED** bu Barnes . Her first Carlotta Carlyle mystery, this book is in AN/AN/S condition. A pristine copy with no wear at all. The DJ is also mylar wrapped and not price clipped. **Brenbooks specializes in first edition mysteries, many signed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
A Trouble of Fools
Barnes,Linda
New York: St.Martins, 1987. NEW YORK:ST.MARTINS 1987 FIRST EDITION FINE IN FINE DW. THE FIRST CARLOTTA CARLYLE.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
A Trouble of Fools
Barnes, Linda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1987 Fair in Fair jacket Fair in Fair jacket Fair in Fair jacket Fair in Fair jacket Fair jacket Unknown in Fair jacket Acceptable in Fair jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), damp stain to first few pages, sold as is, play to spine.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
A TROUBLE OF FOOLS
Barnes, Linda
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Black cloth over bds. in DJ. Signed by Linda Barnes on title page. A Carlotta Carlyle mystery. ( more information)
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
A Trouble of Fools
Barnes, Linda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martins, 1987. Dust jacket protected by Brodart protective cover.. Signed by Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
|
|
|