Pork City
by Howard Browne
ISBN: 0312014937
ISBN-13: 9780312014933
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1988 Edition: 1th edition
Publisher's Notes
When former Tribune reporter Jake Lingle is gunned down on the streets of Al Capone's Chicago, in June 1930, tough Tribune publisher Colonel Robert McCormick becomes determined that someone will pay for the crime.
Similar books

Malice Domestic 3
by Nancy Pickard
The third in a series of collections of original mystery stories in the style of Agatha Christie features the work of Dorothy Cannell, Wendy Hornsby, Joan Hess, and other contemporary authors. Original.

Malice Domestic 1
by Martin H. Greenberg
Published in conjunction with the popular Malice Domestic mystery conference, held annually in Bethesda, MD, this collection of outstanding tales presents such masters as Charlotte MacLeod, Barbara Paul, and Audrey Peterson, who pay homage to that most beloved of all crime writers--Agatha Christie.

Dead Letters
by Sean McGrady
Divorced and disillusioned with life, FBI-trained U.S. Federal Postal Inspector Eamon Wearie throws all his energies into tracking the owner of a grisly photograph he has found in the L.A. post office's dead letter bin. Original.

No Way Out
by Franklin W. Dixon
In the wilderness sport of orienteering, you have only a map, a compass, and your instincts to guide you. Frank and Joe have come to the mountains of Idaho to learn the game from college champ Rob Niles. But someone has set a deadly trap for Rob, and the boys soon find that there's only one instinct that counts--survival!

Potter's Field
by Ann C. Fallon
Patrick Duggan's promising career as a potter comes to an abrupt end when someone delivers a fatal blow to the back of his head with one of his own creations, and it is up to solicitor James Fleming to find the killer. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312014933 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Pork City - A Novel
Howard Browne
St Martin's Press DJ has soem light wear. Book is in excellent condition. 4048B1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Hain, Newsome and Mason (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Pork City
Howard Browne
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Pork City
Howard Browne
St Martins Pr. Used - Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Pork City
Browne, Howard
St. Martin's Press, 1988. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Thriller General Synopsis: 264 pages. Chicago, Illinois, in the 1930s. The New Cook County Criminal Courts Building. Bob McLaughlin, a band of black fabric on his left sleeve, t... ( more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Pork City
Browne, Howard
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312014937 ISBN: 0312014937 Hardcover with dustjacket, Good/Good npd., c. 1988, black bds. w/d.j., 264pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, very lt.soiling to a few pages, d.j. taped to bds., very lt.edge wear, rubbing, mylar cover). Ex-Library. Fiction, Thriller. From Publishers Weekly This thriller is as fast and snappy as a good, old Warner Brothers gangster movie. Ostensibly based on a true 1930 murder, it begins with the shooting, in broad daylight, of a Chicago Tribune reporter. The paper's redoubtable publisher, Col. McCormick, vows revenge on the mob and sets up his own semi-private investigation, headed by Patrick Roche of the Cook County prosecutor's office. Irish-born Roche is one of the few honest cops in town and he starts applying pressure where it hurts: in the breweries, speaks and brothels. Soon the various mob chiefs also join in the hunt for the murderer. First among many complications is the fact that the newshound was no stranger to corruption himself. Contributing to the book's appeal are Browne's description of the workings of both mob and "law enforcement" groups. En route to the bleak, cynical ending we're treated to an action-packed plot, a colorful cast of characters (including Alphonse Capone) and authentic period flavor. TV and screenwriter Browne (The St. Valentine's Day Massacre), uses cinematic quick-cutting effectively and the dialogue crackles. As John Evans, he's written many Paul Pine mysteries. This is a beaut. Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc. . Good. Second Printing. ( more information)
Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Pork City
Howard Browne
St Martins Pr, 1988-03. Hardbound, With the DJ, ex-library still a VERY GOOD reading copy ( more information)
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Pork City
Howard Browne
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Ex-library book. Upper page ends are dirt stained. Jacket glued to the book. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Pork City
Browne, Howard
N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1988 After the gangland murder of a newsman, Chicago Tribune publisher Col. Robert Rutherford brings all his resources to bear to solve the crime. VG black hardcover, tight, clean. VG DJ, tight, clean. VG inside, tight, small smudge on edge. 264 pp.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Pork City
Browne, Howard
NY: St Martins Pr. 1988. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Pork City
Browne, Howard
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312014937 ISBN: 0312014937 Hardcover with dustjacket, Good-/Good- c. 1988, black bds. w/d.j., 264pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, spine somewhat cocked, page ends lt.soiled, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, rubbing). Ex-Library. Fiction, Thriller. From Publishers Weekly This thriller is as fast and snappy as a good, old Warner Brothers gangster movie. Ostensibly based on a true 1930 murder, it begins with the shooting, in broad daylight, of a Chicago Tribune reporter. The paper's redoubtable publisher, Col. McCormick, vows revenge on the mob and sets up his own semi-private investigation, headed by Patrick Roche of the Cook County prosecutor's office. Irish-born Roche is one of the few honest cops in town and he starts applying pressure where it hurts: in the breweries, speaks and brothels. Soon the various mob chiefs also join in the hunt for the murderer. First among many complications is the fact that the newshound was no stranger to corruption himself. Contributing to the book's appeal are Browne's description of the workings of both mob and "law enforcement" groups. En route to the bleak, cynical ending we're treated to an action-packed plot, a colorful cast of characters (including Alphonse Capone) and authentic period flavor. TV and screenwriter Browne (The St. Valentine's Day Massacre), uses cinematic quick-cutting effectively and the dialogue crackles. As John Evans, he's written many Paul Pine mysteries. This is a beaut. Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc. . Good. Third Printing. ( more information)
Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
PORK CITY
Browne, Howard
New York: St. Martin's Press, C1988, 3rd Printing. Octavo, hardback, 264 pp. Fine in VG, lightly edgeworn, dj. Chicago 1930; murder of a reporter, Jake Lingle, gunned down in broad daylight, by the mob.. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
PORK CITY
Browne, Howard
New York: St Martin's, 1988. . 3rd printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Novel based on a true story of Chicago in the 30's, where reporter Jake Lingle was gunned down in broad daylight. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Pork City
Browne, Howard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1988 No names or notes in the book: Fine. DJ is lightly chipped along top rear panel, rubbed at bottom of spine. In new mylar cover. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Pork City
Browne, Howard
A Joan Kahn Book/St. Martin's Press, 1988 Hard Cover. Very Good. The dustjacket is chipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Bookman (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
PORK CITY
Browne, Howard (brown)
NY: St. Martin's Press/A Joan Kahn Book, 1988. 264 pages. Excellent copy: head/heel of spine very slightly bumped else the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has just a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping/creasing at head/heel of spine, tiny (again, I do mean tiny) bit of creasing of upper edge else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/other creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$16.95"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Dj Art: John Jinks. ( more information)
Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Pork City
Browne, Howard
New York: St. Martin's Press A Joan Kahn Book, 1988 Yellow/black cloth hardcover in clipped dustjacket with price 'just' showing . Scan available. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Jinks, John (Jacket). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Pork City
Browne, Howard
New York:: St. Martin's:, 1988,. First edition, Fine in Fine dj,. ( more information)
Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Pork City
Browne, Howard
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312014937 Excellent condition, hardback 1988, no marks, good cover, readit, ex-lib . Very Good. 3/1/1988. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Pork City
Browne, Howard
New York: St Martins Press, 1988 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodGood in Good jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact,. Hardcover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Pork City
FREE SHIPPING
Browne, Howard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1988 #10947.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Inscribed & signed on title-page by author to Jane Kroc (Ray A. Kroc's 2nd wife) : "For Janie - / with love / Howard Browne / 3/28/88". Very good in very good dust jacket. 14.5 x 21.5cm. hard cover. 264pp.. Inscribed & Signed By Author. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 14.5 x 21.5cm. ( more information)
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Pork City
Browne, Howard
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1988 Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, small ding in the base of the front of the book, gently shelf worn, overall a very crisp and clean signed first edition! Inscribed by the author on the half-title page! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 264 very clean, unmarked and uncreased suspense-filled pages! "Chicago, Illinois, in the 1930s. The New Cook County Criminal Courts Building. Bob McLaughlin, a band of black fabric on his left sleeve, trying to find out who'd killed his kid brother by pumping two bullets into his head. Wondering if it could have been one of Bugs Moran's boom-boomboys. Or one of Al Capone's?". Inscribed By the Author. First Edition / Second Printing. Black Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|