All the Girls
by Martin O'Brien
ISBN: 0312020031
ISBN-13: 9780312020033
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1982
Publisher's Notes
A first person account of candid portraits graphically depicts the world of the prostitute, revealing the lives, motivations, emotions, and intimate secrets of prostitutes throughout the world.
Other Editions
Similar books

Nothing Sacred
by
Long before the Bush administration had heard of the Taliban and their scorched earth policy toward women, feminists were alert to the threat to women’s freedom posed by religious fundamentalism, in Afghanistan and throughout the world. Nothing Sacred is a unique collection of feminist writings from America, Europe, the Middle East, and Asia on religious fundamentalism and women’s oppression—before and after September 11. Is secularism a necessary condition for women’s liberation? How has religious fundamentalism contributed to discrimination—and violence—against women, both in Muslim countries and the West? Contributors reflect on the rise and fall of the Taliban and the contentious debate among feminists about the U.S.-led war on terrorism. Nothing Sacred also confronts and challenges the simplistic “clash-of-civilizations” thesis advanced by Samuel Huntington and his disciples, developing a more nuanced and compelling analysis of the culture war that continues to pit religious conservatives against advocates of women’s empowerment and human rights not only in Afghanistan but everywhere. The volume includes a variety of perspectives and views, and ultimately advances a new, internationalist feminism. Contributors include Arundhati Roy, Barbara Ehrenreich, Karen Armstrong, Gloria Steinem, Eve Ensler, Susan Sontag, Ellen Willis, and Laura Flanders.

Gender Perspectives
by Jane R. Glaser
Arguing that the women's movement has largely bypassed museums, Gender Perspectives presents the professional experiences and personal reflections of thirty-five contributors from a range of cultural institutions and universities.

Mennonite Women of Lancaster County
by Joanne Hess Siegrist
This vibrant collection of photographs tells a remarkable story of "girl crowds", courting couples, multi-generational harvest/gardening work parties, high-spirited quilters, purposeful caregivers. A rare view of women's lives in an unusually robust community -- the Mennonites of Lancaster, Pennsylvania.

Women
by
Nearly twenty years since the first edition appeared, Women: A Feminist Perspective remains one of the most well-known and respected women’s studies books available. Original essays from a diverse group of authors provide accurate, up-to-date information along with critical analysis of important issues in women’s studies.

A Second Chicken Soup for the Woman's Soul
by Mark Victor Hansen
Intimate, uplifting, and soul-searching, this celebration of the shared experiences that connect all women captures the essence of being a woman in 101 true stories about love, attitude, marriage, friendship, overcoming obstacles, and achieving dreams.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312020031 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
All the Girls
O'Brien, Martin
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
All the Girls
O'Brien, Martin
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312020031 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1982 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1982. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
All the Girls
Martin O'Brien
St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
All the Girls
Martin O'Brien
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
All the Girls
O'Brien, Martin
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1983 Book is clean and tight. . 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
All the Girls
O'Brien, Martin, Dr
St. Martin's Marek. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0312020031 . Very good in very good dust jacket. ; 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
All the Girls
Martin O'Brien
St Martins Pr, 1982-09. Hardbound, light general handling otherwise VERY GOOD. ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
All the Girls
O'Brien, Martin
New York: St. Martin's/Marek. 1982 1st ed. hardcover. 336pp. hardback tall 8vo: near Fine in a Very Good+ dj [a top corner lightly bumped; faint age spotting of fore edge; else nrF; dj = tear @ spine tail; few creases; else VG+] The author traveled the globe in search of pleasure and wrote about it. ( more information) Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
All the Girls
O'Brien, Martin
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
ALL THE GIRLS
O'BRIEN MARTIN
St. Martin's Press, 1982 First EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
All the Girls
Martin O'Brien
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
All the Girls
Martin O'Brien
St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
All the Girls
O'Brien, Martin
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1982. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/NF 8vo - 336 pp. Minor DJ chips. Contents clean and tight with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-312-02003-1 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
All the Girls
O'Brien, Martin
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312020031 1st printing. Fine/Near Fine+. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
All the Girls
O'Brien, Martin
O'Brien, Martin., St. Martin's Press/Marek, c1982, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with vg dj (tear & wrinkle to rear panel), 336 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0312020031, "Shows us an underworld of sex and excitement common throughout the world ( more information) Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
All the Girls
O'Brien, Martin
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312020031 First edition, first printing, full number line, book and dust jacket in excellent condition, slight signs of wear, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
All the Girls
Martin O'Brien
St Martin's Press, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Like New. In nice shape! Clean, no writing or marks. Dustjacket is still shiny, very slight corner wear. ISBN: 0312020031. ( more information) Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
All the Girls
O'Brien, Martin
New York: St Martin's Press, 1982. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Good. Nr VG/no DJ; boards faded, chipped upper bk. corner. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
All the Girls
Martin O'Brien
St Martins Pr. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. No price clip, no remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. 1st ed. 1982. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
All The Girls
O'Brien, Martin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press/Marek, 1982. 336 pages; dust jacket scuffed with much wear & tear to edges & corners;. ISBN: 0312020031. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PROSTITUTES BIOGRAPHY MARTIN O'BRIEN TRAVEL DESCRIPTION EXPLICIT. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.40)
|
|
21)
|
All the Girls
O'Brien, Martin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
All the Girls
O'Brien, Martin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1982. Black paper on boards, black cloth on spine. Jacket is lightly worn on the edges. Now in clear cover. ""Meet them all - and many more like them - through the mind, heart, body and amazing descriptive skill of Martin O'Brien, a journalist and travel writer, who in his work around the world, searched for pleasure, using and being used by the prostitutes he sought out; and in writing about them shows us an underworld of sex and excitement." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
All the Girls
O'Brien, Martin
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. Good/Very Good. 1982. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0312020031 Owner signed page after ffep and text has some underlining. DJ is torn and repaired at spine. . ( more information) Offered by Yates Publishing (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
ALL THE GIRLS
O'BRIEN MARTIN
LONDON MACMILLAN 1982.. 0312020031 DUSTWRAPPER VG VG. . ( more information) Offered by books and collectables limited (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
All the Girls
O'Brien, Martin
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312020031 First edition. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
All the Girls
O'Brien, Martin
St. Martin's/Marek [0-312-02003-1] [1982], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in price-clipped dust jacket. (Prostitution). ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
All the Girls
O'Brien, Martin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1982. This hard cover book has a red dj with gold lettering on the front and spine of the dj. 336 pages.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6"x9.5". ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
All the Girls
O'Brien, Martin
St. Martin's/Marek [0-312-02003-1] [1982], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in price-clipped dust jacket. . . . (Prostitution) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
All the Girls
O'Brien, Martin
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1982. (1st) Larger book, black cloth spine, black boards, gilt lettering very bright on spine, black inside covers and adjacent end papers, 336 lightly browned pages. DJ glossy dark red background, color snapshot of woman and lipstick smear on front, b/w photo of O'Brien on back. DJ has tiny nick and crease at bottom front tip, very tiny tear at top front middle edge, micronick at spine top left edge, very tiny tear and very slight wear at back tips. Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
All the Girls
O'Brien, Martin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press/Marek, 1982. (1st) Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt lettering very bright on spine, black inside covers and adjacent end papers, 336 lightly browned pages. DJ has micronick inside top front flap, light wear at bottom front tip and spine top edge. DJ has dark red background to front and spine with color photo of woman on front, b/w photo of author on back. Near Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|