A Very Parochial Murder
by John Wainwright
ISBN: 031202309X
ISBN-13: 9780312023096
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1988
Publisher's Notes
The murder of local troublemaker Jimmy Doyle is greeted with relief by most, but Chief Inspector Lyle's findings about the killer prove more troubling than Jimmy ever had been.
Similar books

Malice Domestic 3
by Nancy Pickard
The third in a series of collections of original mystery stories in the style of Agatha Christie features the work of Dorothy Cannell, Wendy Hornsby, Joan Hess, and other contemporary authors. Original.

Malice Domestic 1
by Martin H. Greenberg
Published in conjunction with the popular Malice Domestic mystery conference, held annually in Bethesda, MD, this collection of outstanding tales presents such masters as Charlotte MacLeod, Barbara Paul, and Audrey Peterson, who pay homage to that most beloved of all crime writers--Agatha Christie.

Dead Letters
by Sean McGrady
Divorced and disillusioned with life, FBI-trained U.S. Federal Postal Inspector Eamon Wearie throws all his energies into tracking the owner of a grisly photograph he has found in the L.A. post office's dead letter bin. Original.

Potter's Field
by Ann C. Fallon
Patrick Duggan's promising career as a potter comes to an abrupt end when someone delivers a fatal blow to the back of his head with one of his own creations, and it is up to solicitor James Fleming to find the killer. Original.

No Way Out
by Franklin W. Dixon
In the wilderness sport of orienteering, you have only a map, a compass, and your instincts to guide you. Frank and Joe have come to the mountains of Idaho to learn the game from college champ Rob Niles. But someone has set a deadly trap for Rob, and the boys soon find that there's only one instinct that counts--survival!
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 031202309X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Very Parochial Murder
John William Wainwright
St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover.1st U.S. ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A Very Parochial Murder
John William Wainwright
Stmartins, 1988. Hardcover. small inits copper Lyle looks into the death of Jimmy the unpopular town bully and finds an obvious suspect but also a slim lead back to his dept ( more information) Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A Very Parochial Murder
John William Wainwright
St Martins Pr, 1988-09. Hardcover. Good. x-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original scuffed, lean to spine, clean pgsDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information) Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Very Parochial Murder
John Wainwright
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Very Parochial Murder
Wainwright, John
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A: St Martins Pr, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library 173 PAGES. ( more information) Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Very Parochial Murder
John William Wainwright
St Martins Pr, 1988-09. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Lightly aged. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A Very Parochial Murder
John William Wainwright
St Martins Pr, 1988-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good jacket. stated first edition/first printing. d/j has mild edge wear and a couple of small scuffs. Top block has a couple of small soil flecks. No other faults to book. ( more information) Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Very Parochial Murder
Wainwright, John:
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. First U.S. Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., 173 pages. By the author of 'Blind Brag' and 'The Forgotten Murders' "Mystery set in a quite seaside resort town during the off season. A mugging and murder from a year earlier is thought to have been solved and the criminal arrested. Then a young ruffian that no one likes is found murdered!" This book is unmarked and very good in a very good dust jacket showing light wear to extremities. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 031202309X ( more information) Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A Very Parochial Murder
Wainwright, John
N . Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1988. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...Remainder dot.....We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A Very Parochial Murder
Wainwright, John William
Dust jacket has some shelfwear/edgewear/ tear. First blank page has ex-book store name. Hardcover and rest of pages are in good condition (clean & tight). Copyright: 1988. ( more information) Offered by The Media Station (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A Very Parochial Murder
John Wainwright
St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A Very Parochial Murder
John Wainwright
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. First U.S. edition. Ex-library book. Jacket glued to the book at the paste downs. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A Very Parochial Murder
Wainwright, John
New York, New York, USA: St. Martin's Press, 1988. BH5 - An unread, tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear with a very, very light remainder mark on the top outside paper edges. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear primarily in the form of some very, very light edge wear along the top and bottom spine edges and right corners. A mystery set in a quite seaside resort town during the off season. A mugging and murder from a year earlier is thought to have been solved and the criminal arrested. Then a young ruffian that no one likes is found murdered. A police detective now needs to seek justice even though the community is quite happy that the young bully is dead. The investigation becomes a bit complex, uncovering problems that have lain under the town's seemingly calm surface. By the author of "Blind Brag," "The Forgotten Murders," and "The Tenth Intervies." 173p.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
A VERY PAROCHIAL MURDER
Wainwright, John
NY: St. Martins. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 031202309X . BK: Owner's name marked out; DJ: Small mark from old price sticker . ( more information) Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Very Parochial Murder
Wainwright, John
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Brand Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
A Very Parochial Murder
Wainwright, John
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-312-02309-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. 173 pp. First printing thus. The jacket is scuffed along the upper and lower edges. Keywords: Fiction; Mystery. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
A Very Parochial Murder
Wainwright, John
New York: St Martin's Press, 1988. 1st US edition. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket VG/VG, black DJ, with DJ Octavo, 173 pgs., Good clean copy, minor DJ edgewear Previous owner's embossed stamp on title page. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
A Very Parochial Murder
Wainwright, John
NY: St Martins Press, 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
A Very Parochial Murder
FREE SHIPPING
Wainwright, John
NY: St Martins Press, 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
A Very Parochial Murder
Wainwright, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1988. Ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards, the book is clean and tight inside. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover, and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 173 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A murder mystery set in England.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mystery. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
A Very Parochial Murder
John Wainwright
New York: St Martin's Press, 1988. First U. S. edition. Hardcover. Like New. In excellent condition, never read! Clean & tight pages. ISBN: 031202309X. ( more information) Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
A Very Parochial Murder
Wainwright, John
New York, New York: St. Martin's Press, Inc, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Book has a slight shelf lean with rubbing at edges and corners. Rubbing to dust jacket with scuffing at corners and edges, some small tears at edges with creases to these areas. ISBN: 0-312-02309-X. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
A VERY PAROCHIAL MURDER
Wainwright, John
NY, St. Martin's, 1988. First US edition, first printing. Octavo, hardcover, fine in VG+ dj. 173 pp. Full bound in brown boards with gilt lettering on spine. Police procedural set in Yorkshire, England. Au thor served on the police force for 20 years. A tight copy.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
A Very Parochial Murder
John William Wainwright
St Martins Pr, 1988-09. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with DJ-This book is a stated First edition and is a First Printing with a full number line! The cover shows some shelf and edge wear. DJ has one small tare on the back. There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information) Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
A Very Parochial Murder
Wainwright, John
New York: St. Martin Press, 1988. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
A VERY PAROCHIAL MURDER
Wainwright, John
N.Y.: St. Martin, 1988. 1st A. Fine in dj lightly rubbed, one small closed tear. English seaside resort. . ISBN: 031202309x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY, Detective, Police, England. ( more information) Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
A Very Parochial Murder
Wainwright, John William
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031202309X Ex-Library,could be stamped on outside edge,and stamped and card envelope inside cover Good Condition Hardcover,with dustcover,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, could have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..1 . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
A Very Parochial Murder
Wainwright, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1988 Very Good in Fair jacket Collectible GoodGood in Fair jacket Ex library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), general wear and fading to cover, pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hardcover. Good/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
A Very Parochial Murder
Wainwright, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1988 Unknown in Unknown jacket.. Unknown/Unknown. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
A Very Parochial Murder
John Wainwright
St Martins Pr. Collectible - Like New. FIRST U.S. EDITION; DUST JACKET FINE ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|