Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Children of the Siege

by Pauline Cutting


ISBN: 0312025572
ISBN-13: 9780312025571
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1989

Publisher's Notes

The author, a British surgeon, shares her experiences working as a volunteer in Beirut during the seige of a refugee camp.

Similar books


0064301001
Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art
by James Hall

"It is clearly written, well arranged, and can be read for its own sake as a compendium of the image-making faculty of Western man. I would recommend it strongly to anyone who wishes to increase his interest and pleasure in... art."--Kenneth Clark

0595152066
Vietnam 1968-1969
by Byron Holley



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312025571 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Children of the Siege
Cutting, Pauline

(U) In good condition....old library markings (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Children of the Siege
Pauline Cutting

St Martins Pr, 1989-01. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj has some wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Children of the Siege
Pauline Cutting

St Martins Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Children of the Siege
Pauline Cutting

A beautiful ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Children of the Siege
Pauline Cutting

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Children of the Siege
Pauline Cutting

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) CHILDREN OF THE SIEGE
CUTTING, PAULINE

ST MARTINS PRESS, 1988, FIRST PRINTING , FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET, JACKET SHOWS WEAR AT HEAD OF SPINE ISBN - 0312025572 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) Children of the Siege
Cutting, Pauline

New York: New York: St. Martin's, 1988, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. dj has some wear on the edges, a closed small tear. book is clean, bright, no marks. "The remarkable story of a woman doctor who braved a bloody siege to help save the victims of war.". First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brier Island Books (Canada)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
9) CHILDREN OF THE SIEGE
Cutting, Pauline

New York: St Martin Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has average shelf wear and 1" sq . section torn (price sticker remvl? ). 1988. First US Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 208 pages . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
10) Children of the Siege
Cutting, Pauline

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. 1988. F First U.S. Edition Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
11) Children of the Siege
Pauline Cutting

St Martins Pr, 1989-01. Hardcover. Acceptable/good. general use wear and treatments but still a sound reading copy with a nice dj, now protected in a brodart cover. (more information)

Offered by Literary Lion and The Literary Lion, Too (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
12) Children of the Siege
Cutting, Pauline

NY: St Martins Pr, 1989. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Children Under Seige
No Illustration, Cotting

New York: St Martins Press, 1988. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.54
Add to cart 
14) Children of the Seige
Cutting, Pauline

New York: St Martin's Press, 1988. Illus. by Illus w/photographs. 1st U.S. Ed. Hardbound. Very Good. Nr Fine in Good DJ with tear in back, sm. chips story of a woman doctor who braved a bloody seige to help save the victims of war; Palestinian refugee camp. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) Children Of The Siege
Cutting, Pauline

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1989. 208 pages with b/w photos.. ISBN: 0312025572. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PAULINE CUTTING SURGEONS GREAT BRITAIN BIOGRAPHY LEBANON REFUGEES ARAB MEDICAL CARE BURJ AL-BARÃJINAH REFUGEE CAMP. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.26)
Add to cart 
16) Children of the Siege
Cutting, Pauline

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. The Remarkable Story of a Woman Doctor Who Braved a Bloody Siege to Help Save the Victims of War. Black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, two frontispiece maps [xiv], 208pp plus 8pp photo section. Black dust jacket with extreme close-up photo of a child's face on front . . . A square, tightly bound book; spine ends & bottom corners lightly bumped, text bright, crisp, clean. Dust jacket is bumped on spine ends with a bit of light chipping, bean-sized open trear on back top edge, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Dr. Cutting's own account of her eighteen months in the Palestinian Refugee Camp Bourj al Barajneh in Beirut.. ISBN: 0312025572. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Beirut, Medical Aid for Palestinians, True Crime, War & Military. (more information)

Offered by Gene's Books (United States)
Price: $12.47
Add to cart 
17) CHILDREN OF THE SIEGE
Cutting, Pauline

St. Martin's Press, 1988. Dr. Cutting spent eighteen months in the Palestinian Refugee Camp Bourj al Barajneh in Beirut striving to save lives and feed starving people, especially children, in almost impossible conditions. It is a story of hardship and horror, but also of hope, courage and survival. 208 pages with black and white illustrations. Book looks AS NEW.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Children Of The Siege
Cutting, Pauline

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press Fine/Fine. 1989. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 208pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0312025572 Keywords: Beirut, Refugee Camp, Palestinians, Bourj al Barajnek, Surglous, Burn Treatment. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
19) Children of the Siege
Cutting, Pauline

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312025572 First Edition AND First Printing; Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.16
Add to cart