Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Confessions of a Failed Southern Lady
by Florence King
ISBN: 0312050631
ISBN-13: 9780312050634
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"It's a pleasure to be manipulated by a woman who writes so well....It's a long time since I've laughed out loud through nearly 300 pages....This book is dynamite, don't miss it." -- Jeanette Winterson
-- New Statesman
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1990 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Florence King's hilarious memoir of being reared in an eccentric Southern family by a grande dame grandmother who tried to hammer her into the shape of a true Southern lady. Was Granny successful? That is for the readers to decide, but they'll laugh uproariously as they do.
Other Editions
Similar books

Dean Koontz
by Katherine Ramsland
One of today's most popular writers, author of some 70 novels, including many New York Times bestsellers, Dean Koontz has never fully revealed one of his most dramatic stories: his own. Critically acclaimed biographer Katherine Ramsland now undertakes that task.

Hand to Mouth
by Paul Auster
From the streets of Manhattan to Paris, a poignant memoir explains a series of ingenious and farfetched attempts to survive on next to no money, showing both the humor and desperation of being a "have not." Reprint.

Another Life
by Michael Korda
An insider's memoir of the life in the publishing industry spins countless tales of quirky writers, powerful publishing magnates, and engaging storytellers. Reprint.

Paradise Outlaws
by John Tytell
A highly personal collection of intelligent essays and stunning photos that illuminate the phenomena that came to be known as the Beat Generation. 45 photos.

A Whole New Life
by Reynolds Price
Reynolds Price has long been one of America's most acclaimed and accomplished men of letters. With this book, however, he steps from behind his roster of achievement to present a personal story as intimate and compelling as any work of imagination--the account of his battle with debilitating cancer. "By turns stirring and funny, anguished and joyful".--Chicago Tribune.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312050631 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Confessions of a Failed Southern Lady
Florence King
St. Martin's Press. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Confessions of a Failed Southern Lady
King, Florence
St. Martin's Press. PAPERBACK. 0312050631 This book is an ex-library and could be stamped on outside edge, stamped inside cover, not on text and card envelope inside cover. - 1st page is cut, Clear tape on cover, and spine, Stain on book edge, Book is a soft cover in good condition. Book cover has wear to include some edge wear, small tears. Book has no marks on the reading pages. Book may have a price sticker on cover. Book binding is good with possible spine and cover creases. Guaranteed! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Confessions of a Failed Southern Lady
King, Florence
St. Martin's Press, 1990-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Confessions of a Failed Southern Lady
Florence King
St. Martin's Press, 1990-10-15. Paperback. Like New. very slight shelfwear ( more information) Offered by Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Confessions of a Failed Southern Lady
King, Florence
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1990 Tight, clean.. Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Confessions of a Failed Southern Lady
Florence King
St. Martin, 1990-09-15. Paperback. Like New/as issued no jacket. Paperback. Like new condition with no markings and no creases to spine or cover. Very slight wear to cover. Near fine copy. ( more information) Offered by Powers Book Emporium (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
CONFESSIONS OF A FAILED SOUTHERN LADY
FLorence King
St Martins Pr, 1990. This is an ALL BUT NEW copy of an Excellent Book!!!! UNREAD! However there are a few pages that have been exposed to moisture near the top edge and is really of no consequence. Price will reflect it! Florence King's hilarious memoir of being reared in an eccentric Southern family by a grande dame grandmother who tried to hammer her into the shape of a true Southern lady. Was Granny successful? That is for the readers to decide, but they'll laugh uproariously as they do. . FIRST EDITIION FIRST PRINTING. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by 49. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLASSIC COLLECTIBLE OUT OF PRI. ( more information) Offered by A P Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Confessions of a Failed Southern Lady
King, Florence
New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1990. Wraps Later printing Near Fine in Wraps ( more information) Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
confessions of a failed southern lady
king, florence
Trade Paperback. St. Martins Griffin 1990. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Confessions of a Failed Southern Lady
King, Florence
New York, New York: St. Martin's Press, Inc, 1990. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Light crease to front lower corner and back upper corner. ISBN: 0312050631. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
CONFESSIONS OF A FAILED SOUTHERN LADY
KING, FLORENCE
ST. MARTINS PRESS/TOR BOOKS. 1990. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Confessions of a Failed Southern Lady
King, Florence
New York: St Martins Press, 1990. 278pp, v. long inscription of half title else vg. Highly praised autobiography. ISBN: 0312050631. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. WOMEN AUTHORS BIOGRAPHY AMERICAN WIT. ( more information) Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Confessions of a Failed Southern Lady
King, Florence
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1990. VG, paperback. Paper Binding. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Confessions of a Failed Southern Lady
King, Florence
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1990. 278 pages, light cover wear. ISBN: 0312050631. Trade paper. Good/ . 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" Tall. Chapter book. WOMEN AUTHORS BIOGRAPHY AMERICAN WIT. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.41)
|
|
15)
|
Confessions of a Failed Southern Lady
Florence King
[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: St. Martin's Press Pub Date: 10/15/1990 Binding: Paperback Pages: 278 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
CONFESSIONS OF A FAILED SOUTHERN LADY
King, Florence
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Griffin, 1990. OOP ~ 1st Printing ~ FINE ~ Text pages are clean & tight. Cover is shiny, intact. Thanks for considering my book! ~ ~ ~ ~ Biography : Authors, American. ISBN: 0-312-05063-1. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. WOMEN AUTHORS BIOGRAPHY AMERICAN WIT. ( more information) Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Confessions of a Failed Southern Lady (Qty: 3)
King, Florence
St. Martin's Press. PAPERBACK. 0312050631 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Confessions of a Failed Southern Lady (Qty: 5)
Florence King
St. Martin's Press, 1990-10-15. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Confessions of a Failed Southern Lady
Florence King
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Confessions of a Failed Southern Lady (Qty: 3)
King, Florence
St. Martin's Press. PAPERBACK. 0312050631 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|