Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Werewolf

A Story of Demonic Possession

by Ed Warren ; Lorraine Warren ; Robert David Chase ; Bill Ramsey


ISBN: 0312064934
ISBN-13: 9780312064938
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Published date: 1991
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 224

Similar books


0820433543
Witchcraft, Lycanthropy, Drugs, and Disease
by H. Sidky



0743254678
Glimpses Of The Devil
by M. Scott Peck

The best-selling author of The Road Less Traveled reveals his more than twenty-five-year work as a psychiatrist and exorcist, discussing his early skepticism about the integration of psychiatry and religion, two of his most significant cases, and his beliefs about free will and the forces of evil.

00606533710
Hostage to the Devil
by Malachi Martin

A chilling and highly convincing account of possession and exorcism in modern America, hailed by NBC Radio as "one of the most stirring books on the contemporary scene."

0345444019
The Raven Warrior
by Alice Borchardt

With the knowing eye and fiery voice of an accomplished storyteller, Alice Borchardt takes us back to the amazing world of a re-envisioned Camelot in the continuing Tales of Guinevere. Remarkably strong, magically talented, a match for friend and foe alike, Guinevere has come into womanhood—and faces a new relationship with Lancelot that will lead to the sharp-edged triangle of legend. . . . Born of the Highlands, along Pictish shores washed by the icy North Sea, Guinevere, Queen of the Dragon People, has become a woman. She has taken the power offered to her by the Dragon Throne. Now there is no turning back. In order to protect her beloved homeland from the obscene greed of the Saxon raiders, Guinevere knows she must launch an attack. The sub-chiefs refuse to fall in line with her plans (because what does this young thing, barely a woman, know of warfare?) and give her an army of the useless, the outcast, the weakest of their young boys and girls. But the war party must proceed. If it fails, the command of both land and sea will fall to the enemy. Facing her first battle against the pirates on foreign shores, and backed only by a meager band of ill-equipped fighters, Guinevere calls upon the spirits of the dead to aid her in the attack. Diving into the dark, morbid depths, Guinevere suddenly understands more of hate, love, anger, and revenge than she has ever wanted to. But the power the dead provide comes at a severe price. If she makes it through the raid, she will be a changed woman, in more ways than she can possibly imagine. Further south, Black Leg, her childhood companion, sets out on his own. It is a quest to become a man—a man, he hopes, who will be worthy of the newly crowned Guinevere. A shapeshifter and the son of Guinevere’s adoptive man-wolf father, Black Leg (soon to be Lancelot) feels he has much to learn—and even more to prove. He discovers both his inner strength and an unmitigated passion when he meets the Lady of the Lake. But the trials of his journey— both mental and physical—turn out to be more perilous with each step. And when Lancelot and Guinevere are finally reunited, the consequences of both their ordeals will unleash a torrent of anguish and desire. With familiar names brilliantly repositioned for a new generation of Arthurian fans—evil Merlin, conniving Igrane, complex Lancelot, tainted Arthur, and of course, warrior Guinevere—Alice Borchardt’s creation stands as a testament to the power of imagination.

0743480724
Underworld Blood Enemy
by Greg Cox

Once the servants of the vampires, the werewolves use their power to transform themselves into beasts of unearthly ferocity against their former masters, aristocrats with a sensual appetite for blood, in a clandestine conflict, in a prequel to the blockbuster film. Original. (Prequel to the Sony Pictures film, written by Danny McBride, starring Kate Beckinsale, Scott Speedman, Shane Brolly, Robby Gee, Erwin Leder, Wentworth Miller, Sophia Myles, Bill Nighy, & Michael Sheen) (Horror)

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312064934 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Werewolf: A True Story of Demonic Possession
Warren, Ed;Warren, Lorraine;Chase, Robert David;Ramsey, Bill

New York NY USA: St. Martin's Press, 1991. "...In December 1983, residents of the quiet English seaside town of Southend-on-Sea were terrorized by a hunched figure that emitted blood-curdling howls and stalked isolated streets. One evening, a young nurse was brutally attacked and bitten by the creature... [snip]... Then, several police officers responding to an alarm were nearly ripped apart by the ferocious assailant before they ultimately subdued what they realized with horror was a werewolf...". Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8.5"x5.75". (more information)

Offered by Uffda-shop Books (United States)
$14.75
2) Werewolf: A True Story of Demonic Possession
Warren, Ed, and Warren, Lorraine, and Ramsey, William

St. Martin's Press, 1991 First edition. Stated First, 1st Printing. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. Negligible cover shelfwear/clean crisp tight pages/a secure binding/a straight spine/3 small tears to upper jacket edge, 1/4-1/2". A nice clean book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. A spine-chilling true story of the supernatural battle between good and evil.. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
$15.00
3) WEREWOLF A True Story of Demonic Possession
Warren, Ed and Lorraine

NY: St. Martins. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. 0312064934 . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
$15.00
4) Werewolf: A True Story of Demonic Possession
Warren, Ed and Lorraine; with Ramsey, William and Chase, Robert David

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN 0312064934. Some light soil to edges; Else F/F. Clean, tight copy in a brilliant dust jacket with no chips or tears. New, unread book. Photo insert. 224 pp. . (more information)

Offered by Russell Norris, Bookseller (United States)
$15.95
5) Werewolf, A True Story of Demonic Possession
Warren, Ed and Lorraine with William Ramsey and Robert David Chase

New York, New York: St. Martin's Press, Inc, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder mark. General shelf wear. ISBN: 0-312-06493-4. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$17.00
6) Werewolf : A True Story of Demonic Possession
Warren, Ed; Warren, Lorraine; Chase, Robert David; Ramsey, William

New York: St Martin's Press, 1991. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The fascinating, weird, but true case history of an apparent genuine werewolf who stalked the streets of England in 1983, seen by witnesses and police as half man and half wolf, wandering the streets and countryside whilst attacking and biting victims, engendering much horror and fear - and how the creature was in fact finally apprehended by police constables and then subjected to a rare exorcism. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains glossy illustrations, 224pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-312-06493-4. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sciences, Parascience, Paranormal, Supernatural, Wolves, Werewolves, Werewolf, Demons, Demoniac Possession, Psychology, Psychiatry, Medicine, Mental Health, Horror, Satanism, Satanists, Satanic Rituals, Exorcists, Exorcism, Religion, Spirituality, Christianity, Priests. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
$20.00
7) Werewolf: A True Story of Demonic Possession
Warren, Ed and Lorraine, with Robert David Chase

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/DJ Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$20.00
8) Werewolf : A True Story of Demonic Possession
Warren, Ed and Lorraine

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Authors: Ed and Lorraine Warren with William Ramsey & Robert David Chase. 224 pages in length.. ISBN: 0-312-06493-4. 1st Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
$20.00
9) Werewolf : A True Story of Demonic Possession
Warren, Ed; Warren, Lorraine; Chase, Robert D.; Ramsey, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Bestselling authors of The Jaunted and Ghost Hunters, comes perhaps their most incredible and horrifying case ever in which they arrange for a rite of exorcism to be performed on a victim of demonic possession. includes section of glossy black & white photographs. Black 5.5"x8.5" hardcover in dustjacket, 224 pages. a clean and tight copy. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$20.90
10) Werewolf
Warren, Ed and Lorraine

St. Martin's Press, 1991. Hard Cover. New/New. First Edition.. ISBN: 0312064934. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
$21.94
11) Werewolf : A True Story of Demonic Possession
Warren, Ed; Warren, Lorraine; Chase, Robert D.; Ramsey, William

NY: St. Martins Press, 1991. 224pp. Pictorial dust jacket in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
$24.00
12) Werewolf
Warren, Ed; Warren, Lorraine; Chase, Robert David; Ramsey, Bill

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine; minimal bumping on corners and on head and foot of spine; otherwise clean, tight, and bright; mylar wrapped dust jacket in near perfect condition; unread; 224pp. ISBN: 0312064934. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New-/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
$24.95
13) Werewolf: A Story of Demonic Possession
Warren, Ed; Warren, Lorraine; Chase, Robert David; Ramsey, Bill

St. Martin's Press, 1991. Nice clean copy, jacket in mylar. The horrifying case of William Ramsey, whose bizarre seizures terrified the English town of Southend-on-Sea. A true story of demonic possession and the supernatural. 224pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
$25.00
14) Werewolf
Warren, Ed and Lorraine, with William Ramsey & Robert David Chase

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991 Stated First Printing. Octavo. A True Story of Demonic Possession. Black hardcover. Text is clean and tight. Black, illustrated DJ is unclipped and in new mylar. Photographs intact. 224pp. Fine/Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Wonderland Books (United States)
$25.00
15) Werewolf: A True Story Of Demonic Possession
Photographs, Warren & Ramsey

New York: St Martins Press, 1991. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$31.99