|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312069723 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Battle of Bosworth
Bennett, Michael
Palgrave Macmillan, 1985-11. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Battle of Bosworth
Bennett, Michael
Palgrave Macmillan, 1985. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 10.25 x 7.25 x 0.75. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 199 pages. . ISBN: 0312069723. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Battle of Bosworth
Bennett, Michael
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. BO2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and chipping on some edges and corners, label on the front and back, rubbing, inside flaps taped on the top and bottom to the book cover, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has rubbing on the cover edges, cocked, bumped corners, library stamping on the top page edges and title page, card adhered on the half-title page, some reading wear, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Battle of Bosworth
Bennett, Michael
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985 No ownership markings; dust jacket with a few short tears, mild sunning to spine, creasing to front flap.. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by S.C. Sumner (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
BATTLE OF BOSWORTH
Bennett, Michael
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. xi, 199 pp. Illustrations, appendix, notes, index. A scholarly analysis and reconstruction of the battle of Bosworth on 22 August 1485, when King Richard III was slain and Henry Tudor became King Henry VIII. Ex-library copy (stamped "withdrawn;" contains usual library markings such as call number sticker on spine, pocket, due date slip, library marks). Small bump to edge of front cover, else in excellent condition with some minor overall wear to covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 18 x 26 cm. ( more information) Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
THE BATTLE OF BOSWORTH
Bennett, Michael
St. Martin's Press,. VG/VG 1985. Hardcover. Mild cover shelfwear; contents clean, white, unmarked. Minor DJ wear (no tears) . ; . ( more information) Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
BATTLE OF BOSWORTH
BENNETT, MICHAEL
ST. MARTINS PRESS/TOR BOOKS. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Battle of Bosworth
Michael Bennett
St. Martin"s Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition, 1st printing. Book is in Fine condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. DJ shows very light edge wear. Email for photo ( more information) Offered by Partners In Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Battle of Bosworth
Bennett, Michael J
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan. 1985. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xi, 199 pp, preface, 8 chapters, appendix, notes, index with 75 b&w illustrations + 3 maps. Not price clipped, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ( more information) Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Battle of Bosworth
Bennett, Michael J
NY: St Martin's Press, 1985. Book very lightly used. DJ worn lightly on edges, small chips heel of spine & lower corners, thin line of light soiling on top edge.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG/G+. ( more information) Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Battle of Bosworth
Bennett, Michael
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985 Previous owner's blind stamp on title page.. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Manchester By the Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Battle of Bosworth
Bennett, Michael
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. 199 pp., illus. endpapers, illus. w/ b&w photographs. As issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Battle of Bosworth
Bennett, Michael
Very good + copy with a near fine dust jacket. Military History St. Martin's Press NY: [1985] 1st U. S. Hard Cover xi + 199, Some black-white illustrations. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector. ( more information) Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Battle of Bosworth
Bennett, Michael
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1985. 1st American printing. VG/VG. xiv, 199 p., photos, illus, maps, illus endpapers, notes, index, large 8vo; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Battle of Bosworth
Bennett, Michael
St. Martin's Press. NF/VG+. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0312069723 . Decorative bookplate inside front board. The Bosworth Field battle of 1485 with numerous b/w illustrations and photographs, notes, index.; MCN07567; Large 8vo - 9" to 10" ; 199 pp . ( more information) Offered by McCormick Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Battle of Bosworth
Bennett, Michael
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
BATTLE OF BOSWORTH
Bennett, Michael
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1985 200 pp. Original black cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Very bright and clean. Two small dents to front cover. DJ moderately soiled. Illust. w/ numerous b/w plates. Contents very nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Battle of Bosworth
Bennett, Michael
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press Fine/Fine. 1985. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing Size=7"x10" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 199pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0312069723 Keywords: Great Britain, English Battles, King Richard III, Richard Lionhearted, Military Battles, Military History. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
THE BATTLE OF BOSWORTH
Bennett, Michael,
New York 1985, St Martin's Pr, first US edition, hard bound in dust jacket, 7x10, VG/VG cond, xi, 199 pp, many illus & maps, notes, bibliog, index On an August morning five hundred years ago to the sound of thundering hooves, gunshot, the clash of steel and the cries of men in battle, Richard III, king of England, lost his life and the Plantagenet line came to an end.But what do we really know of the battle which became known as Bosworth Field? How do we separate fact from legend when our knowledge is based on sources which by any reckoning are meagre, garbled or partisan?In this book, Michael Bennett provides as detailed and authoritative a reconstruction of the battle as is possible, but more than this, he engages the reader in the actual `detective' work involved. Much of the fascination of the military clash itself lies in the dramatic events which led up to it and indeed a reconstruction of what happened on 22nd August 1485 requires a knowledge of the events and experiences which had shaped the lives of the various combatants. The author, therefore, provides the background of war and politics in the thirty years beföre Bosworth beginning with the outbreak of the Wars of the Roses, running through the Yorkist achievements and concluding with the insecurities of Richard III's reign. He focuses specifically on the careers, the hopes and the fears of the main protagonists at Bosworth: the king; the pretender, Henry Tudor; their respective supporters; and the main power-brokers.The stage is thus set for a detailed reconstruction of the political and military manoeuvres in 1485 and the way prepared for a wide-ranging analysis of the meaning and significance of the Battle of Bosworth in English History.Michael Bennett has utilised all of the major primary source material on the battle, has newly translated Polydor Vergil and the Crowland Chronicle and provided the first translation of jean Molinet. The result is a book which is accurate, exciting and readable, backed up with nearly a hundred specially selected illustrations. . ISBN: 0-312-06972-3. ( more information) Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|