Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Noel Coward

by Clive Fisher


ISBN: 0312070446
ISBN-13: 9780312070441
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1992
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 289

Publisher's Notes

A biography of the lyricist, dancer, wit, and playwright recounts Coward's childhood, his wildly successful writing, his life of wealth, hedonism, and frivolity, and his painful secrets.

Similar books


0231105967
Noel Coward & Radclyffe Hall
by Terry Castle

The first look at the connection between these influential contemporaries, "Noel Coward and Radclyffe Hall" recounts a forgotten literary friendship, lucidly piecing together the intriguing cast of characters linking the two.

0375502645
Moab Is My Washpot
by Stephen Fry

The star of "Jeeves and Wooster" and "Wilde" presents this British bestseller that is by turns funny, shocking, sad, bruisingly frank, and always compulsively readable.

0571198805
Young Man from the Provinces
by Alan Helms

Gay life in New York City in the 1950s and '60s was an entirely different world from today. Intensely secretive and desperately determined to stay that way, its action took place behind the unmarked doors of bars and in apartments where the shades were always drawn. Underlying the frenetic living and high hilarity was a sense of shame that was inevitable during a time when shock treatment and lobotomies were considered acceptable "cures" for homosexuality. In Young Man from the Provinces, Alan Helms tells his story of those times. Escaping from a painful midwestern adolescence to the scholarly refuge of Columbia University, Alan threw himself headlong into New York's gay world. Denied a Rhodes scholarship because of his sexual orientation, he turned his back on academia and became a successful model and stage actor, moving in glamorous circles whose members included Anthony Perkins, Stephen Sondheim, Marlene Dietrich, Noel Coward, Leonard Bernstein, and Edward Albee. Alan attended glittering parties, traveled around the world with his lover, and spent summers on Fire Island immersed in the company of young, beautiful men. After starting a new life in Boston in the early 1970s, Alan realized that the gay social world was changing drastically and that he was facing middle age by himself. He subsequently battled drug abuse and severe depression, but his biggest battle was his struggle for self-acceptance and his attempt to build a better life. His success helped him remain strong as he faced his mother's death from cancer in the 1980s and the deaths of many of his friends and former lovers from AIDS - more than eighty and still climbing.

0062505017
Two Part Invention
by Madeleine L'Engle

The story of a marriage of true minds and spirits--a brilliant writer's tribute to lasting love. "A vivid and touching chronicle."--Chicago Tribune

1932033394
Secret Channel To Berlin
by Pierre Braunschweig



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312070446 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Noel Coward
Clive Fisher

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Price handwritten on inside page. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Noel Coward
Fisher, Clive

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312070446 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Noel Coward
Fisher, Clive

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312070446 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1992 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Noel Coward
Clive Fisher

St Martins Pr. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Noel Coward
Fisher, Clive

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1992. Ex-library and as such may have a stamp, or a card sleeve but otherwise is as new. These copies were extras and never entered circulation. Dj in mylar protector. ISBN: 0312070446. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. COWARD NOEL 1899 1973 BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
6) Noel Coward
Clive Fisher

St Martins Pr, 1992-04. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
7) Noel Coward
Clive Fisher

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Noel Coward
Clive Fisher

St Martins Pr. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Noel Coward
Fisher, Clive

St Martins Pr, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. very good in very good, no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
10) Noel Coward
Fisher, Clive

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. 1992. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
11) Noel Coward
Fisher, Clive

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. 1992. F First U.S. Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
12) Noel Coward: a Biography
Fisher, Clive

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Mint/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
13) NOEL COWARD
Fisher, Clive

NY: St. Martin's. fine in dj. 1992. 1st US ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
14) Noel Coward
Fisher, Clive

NY: St. Martin's. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1992. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Keywords: literature, biography, lit bio *, 0-312-07044-6. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Noel Coward
Fisher, Clive

NY: ST MARTINS, 1992 Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) Noel Coward
Clive Fisher

St Martins Pr, 1992-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition hardcover with dustjacket. No marks or creases. (more information)

Offered by Books Around the Clock (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
17) Noel Coward
Clive Fisher

St Martins Pr. Used - Like New. 1st U.S. ed. Hardcover. Fine condition. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
18) Noel Coward
Fisher, Clive

NY: St. Martin's, 1992. Apart from minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) Noel Coward
Fisher, Clive

St. Martin's Press, 1992 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First American Edition. ISBN:0312070446.. (more information)

Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
20) Noel Coward: A Biography
Fisher, Clive

St. Martin's Press, New York, 1992 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 289 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Book Condition: Very Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. A faint hint of shelf wear to DJ, otherwise Fine. No inscriptions. Not price clipped. Not a remainder. Not Ex-library. First Edition. Protected in a new Brodart cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) NOEL COWARD
Fisher, Clive

New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. Fine in Fine dust jacket; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1992. hardback. (more information)

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
22) Noel Coward - A Biography
Fisher, Clive

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992 289 pp. Book and dj are flawless; ready to go!. First U.S. Edition, June 1992. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by gearbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) Noel Coward : A Biography
Fisher, Clive

New York: St. Martin's Press , 1992 VG/VG hardcover . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
24) NOEL COWARD
Fisher, Clive

New York: St Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Unclipped jacket, Index, notes , mild wear to jacket edges. Jacket has image of an older Coward in the monocle of a much younger Coward in theatrical makeup. 700gms weight ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 290 pages . (more information)

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00 ($17.85)
Add to cart 
25) NOEL COWARD: A BIOGRAPHY
Fisher, Clive

New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. This book is a F copy (both book & DJ) whose contents are tight & sound. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 289 pages. . (more information)

Offered by YANKEE PEDDLER, VOLUME II, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) Noël Coward, A Biography
[Coward, Noël]. Fisher, Clive

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. First U.S. Edition. Hard cover. Fine/fine. 8vo. Boards. Pp. xiv, 290. Illus: [12] pp. of plates. Checklist. Index. (more information)

Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) Noel Coward
Fisher, Clive

New York: St. Martin's Press. #58284 . F/F. 1992. 1st Am.. J4 . hb. dj/pc. 289p . d/j in mylar, fine copy, clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
28) Noel Coward
Fisher, Clive

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312070446 First printing, first U.S. edition, June 1992. A gently-used ex-library edition, with light stamps and labels. The inside is unmarked and very clean. Includes bibliographical references (p. 274-276) and index. LCCN: 91036512 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Woodward Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
29) Noel Coward
Fisher, Clive

New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very light edge and shelf wear. Light soiling on edges of pages. ; Full number line. June 1992. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages - like new. Unclipped DJ in mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 289 pages . (more information)

Offered by Attic Books and Treasures (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
30) Noël Coward
Fisher, Clive

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. Hard Cover. Clive Fisher -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of Noël Coward. 8vo. 289 pp. Stated First Edition. Fully bound in black paper boards. The title, the author's name, and the publisher's name silver-stamped to the spine. The corners of the boards and the head of the spine are a trifle bumped. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs throughout. The hinges are strong and the text is clean and tight throughout. The pictorial dust-wrapper is in Near Fine condition, retains the publisher's original price of $24.95 to the upper right of the front flap, with moderate rubbing to all panels. A solid copy of the biography of a lyricist, dancer, playwright and composer, Noël Coward. Published by: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
31) Noel Coward
Fisher, Clive

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312070446 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $55.23
Add to cart