Kalifornia
A Novel
by Marc Laidlaw
ISBN: 0312088302
ISBN-13: 9780312088309
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1993 Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds
Publisher's Notes
On the eve of California's bicentennial, Poppy Figueroa, a woman who, through the miracle of the wires, can share her every sensation with television viewers, plans to broadcast the birth of her baby. By the author of Dad's Nuke.
Similar books

The Gratitude of Kings
by Marion Zimmer Bradley
Lythande, a centuries-old magician, is summoned to the wedding of an old friend. But from the moment she arrives, deadly court intrigue ensues, soundinga warning of danger deep in her soul.And with the future of the kingdom at stake, she finds she must rely on a very different kind of magic than her own, one born of a friendship and faith stronger than any sorcery....

No One Noticed the Cat
by Anne McCaffrey
Young Prince Jamas has just lost his regent and is now faced with the daunting prospect of ruling a country. Fortunately, there is an extraordinary guardian to help the Prince bear the new and heavy burden of leadership: Niffy the cat. No ordinary feline, Niffy--in her own peculiar way--offers Jamas much needed guidance. When Jamas falls hopelessly in love, compounding the court conspiracy surrounding him, the sharp-eyed, nimble Niffy may be the only one capable of preventing total disaster--and her master's untimely demise.

If Wishes Were Horses
by Anne McCaffrey
Young Tizra and her twin brother Tracell find their world abruptly changed when their father is unexpectedly called to fight in a war which promises to last much longer than the usual three-day skirmish. Their mother--the village healer--enlists her children to assist her in caring for the many refugees left wounded and homeless by the conflict. Inspired by her mother, Tizra learns never to surrender hope even in a time of fear and uncertainty.

The Pool of Two Moons
by Kate Forsyth
Meghan o' the Beasts and her young charge Isabeau are outcasts in a land where magic has been outlawed. But the pair is soon separated, and Isabeau is wounded by witchfinders, and saved by a group of Samaritans. Meghan sets out to find Isabeau's warrior-trained twin, Iseult, and a missing prince living under an ancient curse. Separately, the two parties must make their way through a land where magic is punished by death, seeking allies to spread the news--that the Witches are returning, and the Queen and her evil must fall.

The Dark Tower
by Stephen King
Titles include "The Dark Tower I: The Gunslinger, The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of the Three" and "The Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands".
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312088302 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Kalifornia: A Novel
Laidlaw, Marc
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312088302 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Kalifornia: A Novel
Marc Laidlaw
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Kalifornia: A Novel
Marc Laidlaw
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Kalifornia: A Novel
Marc Laidlaw
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Kalifornia: a Novel
Laidlaw, Marc
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1993 As New in As New jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by JACKET ART BY JILL BAUMAN. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Kalifornia
Laidlaw, Marc
NY: St. Martin's. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1993. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-312-08830-2. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Kalifornia
Laidlaw, Marc
St. Martin, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Kalifornia: A Novel
Laidlaw, Marc
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1993. CA5 - A hard cover withdrawn ex-library book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black paper covered boards with gold lettering on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear plus there are the usual library stamps, marks, and labels on the top and bottom outside paper edges, title page, last page, and back endpaper plus the dust jacket endflaps are glued down to the inside surfaces of the boards. The dust jacket shows only very minor overall shelf wear plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve plus the endflaps are glued down to the inside surfaces of the boards. A science fiction novel about a TV teen heartthrob of the future. Technology allows his every sensation to be shared by audiences across the world. His TV show is about his family but because of his mother's death in an accident on the moon his family has fallen apart. His older sister's show maintains its high ratings though and she is planning to haver her baby be the first human born wired. She is kidnapped though and so her brother sets out to rescue her. By the author of "Dad's Nuke" and "Neon Lotus." 245p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Kalifornia
Laidlaw, Marc
New York:: St. Martin's:, 1993,. First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dj,. ( more information) Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Kalifornia : A Novel
Laidlaw, Marc
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Kalifornia: A Novel
Laidlaw, Marc
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1993 Minor edgewear to dj, else tight and clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
kalifornia
laidlaw, marc
Hard Cover. ST. Martins Press 1993. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Kalifornia
Laidlaw, Marc
Ny:: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993.. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312088302. Slight rub to spine ends and tips of dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Kalifornia
Laidlaw, Marc
New York: St Martin's Press, 1993. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG DJ w/lt edgewear. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Kalifornia
Laidlaw, Marc
New York: St. Martins Press, 1993. A clean tight unread copy. No defects. Jacket has lightly rubbed corners. 245 pages.. ISBN: 0-312-08830-2. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Kalifornia (Qty: 2)
Laidlaw, Marc
New York: St. Martin's, 1993. First edition hard cover. Unread. Near fine in near fine dust jacket.. Science Fiction. (#2843) ISBN: 0312088302 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information) Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
KALIFORNIA
Laidlaw, Marc
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1993 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Kalifornia
Laidlaw, Marc
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1993 First Printing. Fine/Fine conditon. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by HK Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
KALIFORNIA
Laidlaw, Marc
New York: St.Martins, 1993 Fine in fine dust jacket, with light rubbing.. 1st. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
KALIFORNIA
Laidlaw, Marc
NY: St. Martin's Press, February, 1993.. 1st edition. 1st printing. HC. Dj: Jill Bauman. New, unread copy. VF- in VF dj.. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|