Travels With Lizbeth
by Lars Eighner
ISBN: 0312099266
ISBN-13: 9780312099268
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Eighner's memoir of homelessness and of his dog.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"If there's any justice in the world it should guarantee its author a roof over his head for the rest of his days." -- Jonathan Raban
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1993 Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches Weight: 1 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A homeless man describes his travels, celebrating the companionship of his dog, Lizbeth, and recounting their ongoing struggle to survive on the streets of Austin, Texas, and along California highways.
Other Editions
Similar books

Stuart
by Alexander Masters
Tells the story of an unlikely friendship that develops between the author, a writer and illustrator, and Stuart Shorter, a chaotic, knife-wielding beggar whom he gets to know during a campaign to release two charity workers from prison. Reprint. 45,000 first printing.

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City
by Nick Flynn
"Devastating....Ranks with Frank Conroy's Stop-Time ."Michael Cunningham "Sometimes I'd see my father, walking past my building on his way to another nowhere. I could have given him a key, offered a piece of my floor. But if I let him inside the line between us would blur, my own slow-motion car wreck would speed up." Nick Flynn met his father for the third time when he was twenty-seven years old, working as a caseworker in a homeless shelter in Boston. As a teenager he'd received letters from this stranger, a self-proclaimed poet and con man doing time in federal prison for bank robbery. Nick, his own life precariously unsettled, was living alternately in a ramshackle boat and in a warehouse that was once a strip joint. In bold, dazzling prose, Another Bullshit Night in Suck City (a phrase Flynn senior uses to describe his life on the streets) tells the story of two lives and the trajectory that led Nick and his father into that homeless shelter, onto those streets, and finally to each other.

Fall Guy
by Chuck Roberson
The stuntman who was John Wayne's double in over thirty films, recounts his movie career and the actors and fellow stuntmen he has worked with.

Fogswamp
by Ruth M. McVeigh

Yukon Lady
by MacLean
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312099266 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Lars Eighner
New York: St. Martin's, 1993 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-312-09926-6. X-library.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Lars Eighner
St Martins Pr, 1993-10. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Lars Eighner
St Martins Pr, 1993-10. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Eighner, Lars
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312099266 HARDBACK - GC - DJ has some surface wear, otherwise book pages in good condition inside.We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Ships within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. Expect imperfections. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Travels With Lizbeth by Eighner, Lars
Lars Eighner
St Martins Pr, 1993-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback - Very Good Condition. Something spilt on a few pages, just warped them ( more information) Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Eighner, Lars
New York: St Martins Pr. 1993. Hard Cover. 0312099266 . Minimal wear along edges of dustjacket & cover, pages clean & bright, binding tight. . ( more information) Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Travels With Lizbeth (Qty: 2)
Eighner, Lars
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312099266 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Eighner, Lars
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. Minimal Wear Present. 0312099266 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000004985 _ . Fine. 1993. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Eighner, Lars
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312099266 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Eighner, Lars
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312099266 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Lars Eighner
St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Lars Eighner
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Lars Eighner
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Eighner, Lars
St Martins Pr. Trade PaperBack. 0312099266 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 St Martins Pr Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Lars Eighner
St Martins Pr, 1993-10. Hardcover. Very Good. ex library has library markings, minimal wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Lars Eighner
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Lars Eighner
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Travels with Lizbeth
Eighner, Lars
St. Martin's Press, 1993. Hard cover. New in new dust jacket. Book is brand new. Mild edge rubbing due to handling. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Glen Ayre Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Lars Eighner
St Martins Pr, 1993-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-Library in Good condition with mylar protective covering, Tight Binding, Minor Spine Creases, No Writing Except Library Marks, Minor Cover and Edge Wear. ( more information) Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Lars Eighner
St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Tight binding. No internal markings. Minimal edge wear. No creasing to spine. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Eighner, Lars
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312099266 Brand New. Dust jacket has NO wear. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Hardcover. . New. ( more information) Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Lars Eighner
St Martins Pr, 1993-10. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Eighner, Lars
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312099266 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages good condition/ . Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Eighner, lars
St. Martin's Press, 1993 . Hardcover. Very Good. 1993 hardcover, book & hinges are very tight, boards near fine, DJ near fine, inscription on FEP, no other markings. ( more information) Offered by University of Dallas (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Travels with Lizbeth: Three Years on the Road and on the Streets
Eighner, Lars
N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1993 An account of the author's three-year bout of homelessness with his dog Lizbeth. VG gray hardcover, lightly worn edges. VG DJ, tight, clean. VG inside, tight, clean. 271 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Lars Eighner
St Martins Pr, 1993-10. Hardcover. New. ( more information) Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Lars Eighner
St Martins Press, 1993. Book and dj have very ,minimal wear, text clean & umarked! #5BS4. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Justdandybooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Lars Eighner
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Eighner, Lars
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1993. Text clean. Boards good. dj fine in mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Now, Voyager (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Travels with Lizbeth: Three Years on the Road and on the Streets
Eighner,Lars
As New in As New DJ.Not price clipped (19.95). Homeless St.Martin's Press 1993 1st edition. hardcover. 271 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Travels with Lizbeth : Three Years on the Road and on the Streets
Eighner, Lars
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Tight Binding, Square, Unmarked text, Light cosmetic wrapper wear , edges/spine crisp ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Travels with Lizbeth : Three Years on the Road and on the Streets
Eighner, Lars
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1993. 271 pages. Dust jacket has some edge wear and minor creases. Dust jacket price of 19.95 is unclipped. A story of physical survival and the triumph of the artisitc spirit in the face of enormous adversity. In his unique voice, dry, disciplined, poignant, comic, Eighner celerates the companionship of his dog, Lizbeth and recounts their ongoing struggle to survive on the streets of Austin, Texas, and hitchhiking along the highways to Southern California and back. Eighner is knowledgeable, clear-eyed, and sharply articulate about the social welfare system. It's a story of poverty, physical stress, and ever-present anxiety, yet his dog Lizbeth, who can't be trusted to guard anything or keep quiet when necessary, brings with her a warm and amusing story of man and pet. It is also, variously, about a homosexual, mistrustful, talented, and difficult man doing his best to set and follow his own priorities under distressing conditions. An portrait of various grifters,scroungers, pathological liars and Good Samaritans. Eighner is the author of of Pawn to Queen Four, a novel about drag and cross-dressing in Austin, published in 1995. . 5th Printing. Hard Back. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Grenon, Martha - Dust Jacket Cover.. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". ( more information) Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
TRAVELS WITH LIZBETH Three Years on the Road and on the Streets
Lars Eighner
NY: St Martin's Press, 1993. Hardcover in gray boards, in illus jacket w author photo inset. 6th printing. Fine unmarked, in VeryGood+ jacket w trace of rubbing. Story of physical survival and the triumph of artistic spirit in the face of great adversity. Nice clean tight crisp copy. 5-3/4 x 8-1/2, 271 pp. ( more information) Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Eighner, Lars
St Martins Pr, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. minor shelf wear ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Eighner, Lars
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312099266 appears unread , no marks , same day shipping . Fine. ( more information) Offered by audbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Travels with Lizbeth
Eighner, Lars
New York: St. Martin's Press. 1993. Later Printing Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Travels with Lizbeth
Eighner, Lars
New York: St. Martin's Press [1993]. 1st ed,4th ptg. HB. VG/VG (DJ price clipped) 8vo DJ 271pp ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Travels with Lizbeth: Three Years on the Road and on the Streets
Eighner, Lars
New York: St. Martin s Press. 1993 1st ed. 271pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [dj = nicked @ spine head; else F] An unusual memoir of down and out life on the American road. ( more information) Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Travels with Lizbeth : Three Years on the Road and on the Streets
Eighner, Lars
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press. 1993. 0312099266 Hard Cover is in Near Fine condition has unmarked pages, binding is tight and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. . ( more information) Offered by One More Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Eighner, Lars
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1993. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Eighner, Lars
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1993 New.. Never opened!. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Travels with Lizbeth : Three Years on the Road & on the Streets
Eighner, Lars
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0312099266. Jacket has faint scratching, boards bumped along front spine edge, interior clean and unmarked. C-12. . ( more information) Offered by Paradise Found Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Eighner, Lars
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312099266 price corner clipped, o/w pristine, ship same day . Fine. ( more information) Offered by audbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Travels with Lizbeth
Eighner, Lars
St.Martin, 1993. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New; 6th Printing; Clean, tight copy ( more information) Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Eighner, Lars
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312099266 -1ST Edition/ HARDCOVER--with DJ--Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ #ds(min=$5.75)/ NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Eighner, Lars
St Martins Press, 1993 First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
TRAVELS WITH LIZBETH Three Years on the Road and on the Streets
Eighner, Lars
St Martin's Press. VG+/VG+. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 8th Printing. Something (label) was pasted to ffep and has been torn away. ; Photographs; 8vo; 0312099266; 1990 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Eighner, Lars
New York: St Martins Pr, 1993 Clipped d/j.. Sixth Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
No Illustration, Eighner
New York: St Martins Press, 1993. 8th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. GREY HARD COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
EIGHNER, LARS
St. Martin's Press, New York: 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. A beautifully written account of one man's experience of homelessness. A story of physical survival and the triumph of the artistic spirit in the face of enormous adversity ISBN: 0312099266. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Travels with Lizbeth. Three Years on the road and on the Streets
Lars Eighner
New York: St Martin's Press, 1993. The author's account of his three years living on the streets. Grey cloth with cream printed dj. 271pp. Near Fine. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Pend Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Travels with Lizbeth: Three Years on the Road and on the Streets
Lars Eighner
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 271 pages. Homelessness, in the company of a remarkable mixed breed dog. 5th printing. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0312099266. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Travels with Lizbeth : Three Years on the Road & on the Streets
Eighner, Lars
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1993. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Eighner, Lars
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312099266 Tiny stain on front paste down, plus tiny crease to inside of dust jacket and front free end paper ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1993. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Eighner, Lars
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312099266 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Dust jacket wear and tear. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Travels with Lizbeth : Three Years on the Road and on the Streets
Eighner, Lars
St Martin's True Crime Library, 1993. Pages are clean and binding is tight . ISBN: 0312099266. Hard Cover. Mildly Edgeworn/Mildly Edgeworn Dust Jacket. Biography, Homeless. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Travels with Lizbeth: Three Years on the Road and on the Streets
Lars Eighner
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 271 pages. Homelessness, in the company of a remarkable mixed breed dog. 2d printing. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (edgewear; small tears).. ISBN: 0312099266. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Travels with Lizbeth
Eighner, Lars
NY:: St. Martins Press,, 1993. 8th printing. HC. SIGNED by the author. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected by a mylar cover. ( more information) Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Travels with Lizbeth : Three Years on the Road and on the Streets
Eighner, Lars
NY: St. Martins Press, 1993. A New York Times Book Review Editor's Choice book. 271 pages of on-the-road survival with Lars and his dog, dumpster diving and reading, philosophizing and scrounging up finds in the desert. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Travels with Lizbeth
Eighner, Lars
Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. Cultural studies. St. Martin's. New York. 1993. Hardcover. INSCRIBED by the author. Small octavo. 271 pages. "A beautifully written account of one man's experience of homelessness . . . a story of physical survival & the triumph of the artistic spirit . . . " ( more information) Offered by Townsend Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
Travels With Lizbeth
Eighner, Lars
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1993. 8.5x5.5 inches. 271 pages. Light colored dust jacket with black and brown lettering. Celebrates the companionship of his dog, Lizabeth, and recounts their ongoing stuggle to survive on the streets of Austin, Texas, and hitchhiking along the highways to Southern California and back. Clean, tight, unmarked. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
Travels with Lizbeth:Three Years on the Road and on the Streets
Eighner,Lars
St. Martin's. 1st printing,1993. Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 12mo,boards,271pp. edgewear,nicks dust jacket. slight shelfwear,bumps footedge,cover. clean,tight,text. memoirs. ( more information) Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
Travels with Lizbeth
FREE SHIPPING
Eighner, Lars
StMartinPress, 1993. 271pp. Three years of the homeless life with his dog, on the streets of Austin, Texas, and the highways to Southern California and back are related in a beautifully written account that is dry and comic, yet disciplined and poignant. He and Lizbeth no longer live on the streets.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price Intact. ( more information) Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
75)
|
TRAVELS WITH LIZBETH: Three Years on the Road and on the Street
Eighner, Lars
New York: St Martin's, (1993.) . Later printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A beautifully written account of one man's experience of homelessness - a story of physical survival, of the companionship of his dog Lizbeth, and struggling to make it in Austin, Texas, and of hitchhiking to Southern California and back. 271 pp. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
76)
|
Travels with Lizbeth: Three Years on the Road and on the Streets
Eighner, Lars
New York: St. Martin's Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. 0-312-09926-6 . Remarkable chronicle of his three years of living on the streets, one man's experience of homelessness. A story of physical survival and the thriumph of the artistic spirit in the face of enormous adversity. 271pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|