Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Kolymsky Heights

by Lionel Davidson


ISBN: 0312114079
ISBN-13: 9780312114077
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In an isolated northern Siberian research station, Russian scientists conceal a startling secret capable of either incredible good or incredible harm. Johnny Porter is asked to steal this secret, but first he must smuggle himself in.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Lionel Davidson...has produced here an icy marvel of invention...[He] has not only rescued one of the most familiar narrative forms of the era, the spy thriller, he has also renewed it."    -- James Carroll

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1994
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

When the brilliant, cynical, and utterly fierce Johnny Porter ventures into a remote and frozen former gulag in Northern Siberia to find an explosive Russian secret, he finds wrenching suspense and unparalleled excitement. By the author of the award-winning The Night of Wenceslas.

Other Editions

Similar books


0425147363
Tom Clancy's Op-Center
by Tom Clancy

When a terrorist's bomb explodes at a celebration in South Korea, hundreds die. United States intelligence must figure out who is responsible and why, before America can take a stance. The action shifts from city to city in a fast-paced novel that depicts the frantic 41 hours following an international disaster.

0345439880
God Is a Bullet
by Boston Teran

When his young daughter is abducted by a bloodthirsty, devil-worshiping cult called "The Left-Handed Path," a desperate father joins forces with a vengeful young woman, a survivor of the cult, on a quest through a brutal world of child pornography, murder, and drugs to save his daughter. A first novel. Reprint.

0375727981
Saving Faith
by David Baldacci

When a zealous CIA chief uncovers evidence of bribery in high places, he compells Washington influence peddler Danny Buchanan to spy on his clients, but when Buchanan tells his story to the FBI, the tables are turned. (Suspense)

0671027972
Single & Single
by John Le Carre

In a novel set in the highstakes high finance postCold War world, a son betrays and then saves his corrupt father and a husband is responsible for the violent destruction of his wife's entire family. Reprint.

0385420226
Dogs of God
by Pinckney Benedict

Pinckney Benedict is fast becoming one of America's most distinguished young writers, having won widespread critical acclaim for his two collections of stories, TOWN SMOKES and THE WRECKING YARD, as well as prestigious literary awards and a spot as an essayist on National Public Radio's "All Things Considered." Now, in his first novel, he abundantly fulfills the high expectations aroused by his early successes.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312114079 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) KOLYMSKY HEIGHTS (Qty: 10)
DAVIDSON, LIONEL

ST. MARTINS PRESS, [1994]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback, First Edition with no Dust Jacket; UNREAD; NEW BOOK; MISSING DUST JACKET; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Kolymsky Heights
Lionel Davidson

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. 1st U.S. ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

New York: St. Martin's Press, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. 0312114079 . First Edition - First Printing - Former library copy - Dust jacket protected by mylar cover - front protective page missing - no damage to text . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Kolymsky Heights (Qty: 2)
Davidson, Lionel

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312114079 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312114079 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

St. Martin's Press, 1994 Us ed.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 361 p. Audience: General/trade. minor wear to dustjacket, sale price sticker on front cover. (more information)

Offered by Rebecca Langston (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Kolymsky Heights
Lionel Davidson

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. 1st U.S. ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312114079 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

St. Martin's Press, 1994. First Edition. HB. Very Good. Fine pgs clean & tight, scuffing to cover.VG jacketDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Kolymsky Heights
Lionel Davidson

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. This is an ex-library copy, so it has some library markings. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

St. Martin's Press, 1994. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Thriller General Synopsis: Mysterious, coded messages have come from the remotest, most dreaded former gulag in northern Siberia. They plead for a certain man to be sent to car... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.17
Add to cart 
12) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312114079 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.41
Add to cart 
13) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

New York: St Martins Pr. 1994. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) Clear Dust Jacket Protector. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
14) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1994. Mylar covered non price-clipped DJ. Usual library markings. Slight spine roll.. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
15) Kolymsky Heights
Lionel Davidson

St Martins Pr, 1994-09. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. This book has been read, and shows some light wear. Email sent when book shipped . We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Your purchase helps to support fundraisers like libraries, schools and childrens hospitals. (more information)

Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
16) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

New York: St Martin's Press. 1994. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (We Mail Daily!) Very minimal edge wear with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
17) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1994. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
18) Kolymsky Heights by Davidson, Lionel
Lionel Davidson

St Martins Pr, 1994-09. Hardcover. Very Good. very good condition from non smoking home (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
19) Kolymsky Heights
Lionel Davidson

St Martins Pr, 1994. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
20) KOLYMSKY HEIGHTS
Lionel Davidson

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1984. VG/VG 361 pgs. Very nice clean tight copy in like dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
21) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket has some surface scratches and light shelf rub (more information)

Offered by Diana's Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
22) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1994 First American Edition, St. Martin's 1994. VG+ in an Excellent jacket. Date on the first free end page. Mysterious coded messages have come from the most remate and most dreaded gulag in northern Siberia. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
23) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1994 First American Edition, first printing, 1994. VG in a VG unclipped jacket. Mysterious coded messages have come from the remotes, most dreaded gulag in northern Siberia. Action thriller. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
24) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

N . Y.: St. Martins, 1994. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear .......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
25) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

St. Martin's Press, 1994. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Cover and interior show minimal wear; dustjacket shows some surface rubbing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
26) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

New York: St. Martins . Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 1994. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0-312-11407-9 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
27) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1994 Presentable hardcovered edition withdrawn from the library. Some shelf wear to the covers and the page edge. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket pasted on the inside. Reliable clear text!. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
28) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

St Martins Pr; 1st U, September 1, 1994. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : World Literature : British : Contemporary (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
29) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1994. AB4 - . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
30) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

New York: St Martins Press, 1994 361pp. in protective cover. Slight bumping to ends of spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9.50 x 1.25 x 6.50. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
31) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
32) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312114079 Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
33) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

NY: St. Martin's. Near Fine in VG+ (chipped at top edge of spine) dj. 1994. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-312-11407-9, thriller, Russia. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
34) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

New York: St. Martins Press, 1994. A tight clean book. Slight shelf lean. Jacket slightly chipped at top outer corner front and back. 361 pages. ISBN: 0-312-11407-9. First U.S. Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
35) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

St Martins Pr,, 1994.. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
36) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1994 First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $4.31
Add to cart 
37) Kolymsky Heights
Lionel Davidson

St Martins Pr, 1994-09. Hardcover. LikeNew/like new. Clean and tight without marks of any kind, installed in new mylar jacket\r\n (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.59
Add to cart 
38) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1994. Light bumping at spine ends and corners; nice jacket with light edgewear and scuffing. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
39) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1994. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. 0312114079 Very Good in Very Good jacket 361pp. DJ: Bright & clean. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
40) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1994. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
41) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

New York, N.Y.: St Martins Pr, 1994. An action-packed adventure novel as cool and brilliant as ice.. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
42) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

NY: St. Martin's. Near Fine in As New dust jacket; Bk: slight cover soiling 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 361 pages . (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
43) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

St Martins Pr. Very Good+. 1994. Hardcover. 0312114079 . First edition, very good condition. Dust jacket shows some creasing and scuffing, but still very nice. Boards are good, some softening of edges at spine. Pages are near-pristine. Mystery. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 361 pages; "Mr. Davidson is masterly, and there is pleasure in both learning what he has to teach and in discovering its relevance to the story.... In "Kolymsky Heights," one reversal after another leads to an inevitable but wholly unexpected resolution." --<cite>The New York Times Book Review</cite> . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
44) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

St Martins Pr, 1994 1st Edition; Minor Shelf Wear to DJ. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Closet (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
45) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

New York: St Martins Pr, 1994 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
46) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

St. Martins Press. very good condition. 1994. Hardcover. LIB2958011325 . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
47) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1994 Book and Jacket in excellent condition, Book is in very good condition, jacket has minor shelf wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $5.27
Add to cart 
48) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. 1st US Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0312114079 . #250. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
49) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

New York: St. Martin's Press. 1994. F Advance Reading Copy Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). S Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
50) KOLYMSKY HEIGHTS
Davidson, Lionel

New York: St. Martin's Press, (1994). First U.S. edition, first printing.. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new illustrated dust jacket. From the author of the extraordinary THE ROSE OF TIBET and THE NIGHT OF WENCESLAS and THE CHELSEA MURDERS (all Gold Dagger winners), "a spectacular comeback. Davidson's achievement is to create a breathless story of fear and courage against a landscape where survival is constantly threatened."--Daily Telegraph. (more information)

Offered by Busterbooks (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
51) Kolymsky Heights
No Illustration, Davidson

New York: St Martins Press, 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.04
Add to cart 
52) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

St Martin's Press 1994. First edition. Hardback with dust jacket. VG. Good clean copy. there is a section removed from the jacket flap, . ISBN: 0312114079. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
53) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

St Martins Pr, September 1994. Hardcover. Good. Espionage/Intrigue (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.80
Add to cart 
54) Kolymsky And Heights
No Illustration, Davidson

New York: St Martins, 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.96
Add to cart 
55) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1994 Tight, clean. . 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
56) Kolymsky Heights
Lionel Davidson

St Martins Pr, 1994-09. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
57) Kolymsky Heights
No Illustrations, Davidson

New York: St Martins Press, 1994. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HALF - CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.64
Add to cart 
58) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

Gordonsville, Virginia.: St Martins Pr. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0312114079 . very clean & tight with slight edge wear.; 049031; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.98
Add to cart 
59) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1994. 362 pages, cover scuffed, 2 COPIES - 1 COPY NO JACKET. ISBN: 0312114079. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE RUSSIA FEDERATION. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.40)
Add to cart 
60) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

NY: St. Martin's Press -, 1994. Slight diagonal crease on upper front cover.. ISBN: 0312114079. ARC, Advanced Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Fine-. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Spy/Adventure Fiction, ARC, UNC. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $8.70
Add to cart 
61) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1994. The former owner's address label is on the front free page, and the extremities of the boards are very lightly rubbed. Otherwise the book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is lightly rubbed on the extremities, and has no other flaws. 361 pages. First American edition.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thriller. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
62) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

New York, New York: St. Martin's Press, Inc, 1994. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. Pen mark on front end page. ISBN: 0312114079. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
63) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

St Martins Pr, 1994. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $22.95 - Tight spine - Bright pages. 361 pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's name in book front - on blank page. - Annotation In the brutal terrain of Siberia, a Russian research station conceals a dark scientific secret that could be used for the world's good--or for the ultimate evil. Now, cryptic messages urgently require the expertise of one man--Johnny Porter, Canadian-Indian scholar with a natural gift for languages and disguises, outdoorsman, rebel and loner. Martin's Press. From the Publisher Mysterious, coded messages have come from the remotest, most dreaded former gulag in northern Siberia. They plead for a certain man to be sent to carry out the most astounding Russian secret of all. The man is Johnny Porter - fierce rebel, Rhodes scholar, loner outdoorsman, cynic, genius - the most memorable fiction hero of this decade. The account of how he gets in, finds the man - and woman - who sent for him, and tries to get their secret out is a masterpiece of wrenching excitement, shredding suspense, and immensely intelligent storytelling, with twists that continue until the very last page. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
64) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

St. Martin's Press. Thriller. First edition. Fine with slight crease on inside corner of front panel of dust jacket.. ISBN: 0312114079. MYSTERY. (more information)

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
65) KOLYMSKY HEIGHTS FREE SHIPPING
Davidson, Lionel

New York: St. Martin's Press. 1994. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0312114079 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 361 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
66) KOLYMSKY HEIGHTS FREE SHIPPING
Davidson, Lionel

New York: St. Martin's Press. 1994. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0312114079 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When the brilliant, cynical, and utterly fierce Johnny Porter ventures into a remote and frozen former gulag in Northern Siberia to find an explosive Russian secret, he finds wrenching suspense and unparalleled excitement. ; 361 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
67) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1994. Mysterious, coded messages have come from the remotest, most dreaded former gulag in northern Siberia. They plead for a certain man to be sent to carry out the most astounding Russian secret of all.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
68) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1994. 1st US Edition. Near Fine in Good DJ w/one mended tear. ISBN: 0312114079. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
69) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
70) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1994 AN EXCELLENT COPY - A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
71) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1994. Book in Mylar cover, Very Minor chipping on corner edger. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder Marks no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
72) Kolymsky Heights
Davidson, Lionel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1994, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Margie's Book Mania (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
73) KOLYMSKY HEIGHTS
Davidson, Lionel

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press. Fine Book/In Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1994. First American Edition, so stated. Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo - over 9" - 9 3/4" 0-312-11407-9 First American edition, so stated (with "First U.S. edition: September 1994" on copyright page and with printing number line beginning with "1"). Tall 8vo (6 1/2" x 9 1/2"). 361 pages. Cloth-backed boards. Black cloth-covered spine, silver spine lettering, black paper-covered boards (hardcover binding). Dust jacket design by Nathaniel Estes and Charles Rue Woods with Slatter-Anderson. Book weighs 1 lb., 9 oz.<p>"An action-packed adventure novel as cool and brilliant as ice."- From dust jacket.<p>"Davidson's first thriller in 16 years is likely to be a bestseller here, as it already is in Britain. When an aging Oxford don gets a coded message from a forgotten Russian colleague, Efraim Rogachev, that snares the interest of SIS and the CIA, the don grudgingly travels to British Columbia to enlist the aid of the man Rogachev seeks: Johnny Porter (ne Jean-Baptiste Porteur), a Gitskan Indian. A polymath and former Rhodes scholar with a talent for language, Porter had years before met the Russian, who now runs a Siberian science installation so secret the CIA didn't know it existed until an explosion was caught on satellite film. Rogachev is determined to get his work out of the paranoid grasp of post-Soviet Russia's bureaucracy, and the only person he trusts to do the job is Porter. The narrative focuses on how Porter--part James Bond, part Rambo and all genius--gets into the installation and escapes with the information. Along the way, he assumes various disguises (a Korean, an Evenk, a Chukchi), gets involved in Siberian tribal life, builds a Russian jeep and even falls in love, with the action culminating in a nerve-wracking flight across eastern Siberia that climaxes in a bullet-splattered dash over the frozen Bering Strait--and then there's a drop-dead romantic ending. To date, Davidson ( The Night of Wenceslas ) has won three of Britain's Gold Daggers for best thriller; this shameless, wonderful, riveting entertainment should make it four....150,000 first printing..."- From "Publishers Weekly" review.<p>"Somewhere in an inaccessible part of northern Siberia, a scientific team is working on a project of astonishing significance. There is one drawback: once involved in the project, you can never leave. The West learns that something important is going on when Professor Lazenby of Oxford University begins to receive coded messages written on cigarette paper. He turns to a former student working for the highly secretive Scientific Services Department of the British government, who in turn gets the CIA involved. It seems the only man capable of solving the mystery is an old acquaintance of Lazenby: the brilliant scientist and linguist Johnny Porter. In Porter, Davidson (The Rose of Tibet, 1982) has created one of the most riveting characters in recent fiction. His presence keeps this taut thriller moving toward its satisfying conclusion. Recommended for all popular fiction collections."- From "Library Journal" review by Dan Bogey, Clearfield Cty. P.L. Federation, Curwensville, Pa.<p>"Davidson (Murder Games, 1978) returns after a 16-year layoff- -during which he kept himself rather well informed--to craft a plausible and sophisticated technothriller that, unfortunately, is also a lengthy Siberian travelogue. Cryptic messages smuggled out of a gulag-like research facility in Siberia issue a call for help from Professor Efraim Rogachev, who feels he must share his findings on genetics and optical relay systems with the world. With the global intelligence community's help, these notes finally find their way to Johnny Porter, a.k.a. Raven, a Canadian Indian whose resume includes an Oxford education, fluency in dozens of languages and dialects, and the ability to kick butt without leaving telltale footprints. Raven's well-documented mission eats up about two-thirds of the book and takes him from Japan, disguised as a Korean deckhand on- board a tramp steamer, to remotest Siberia, where he assumes the identity of a truck driver, to Rogachev's lab at Tcherni Vodi. Along the way are a few scrapes with seagoing toughs and a love interest in the shape of Dr. Tanya Komarov, who uncovers Raven's true identity and tags along to find Rogachev--who, as it happens, is an old acquaintance of her deceased scientist father. Raven makes it to Tcherni Vodi, picks up the secret information, and shoves off for home with about half of Russia's border guard tailing him in a thrilling but all-too-brief pursuit across the top of the world. When the muse strikes him, Davidson creates forceful and immaculately written action, especially in the story's riveting climax and conclusion. But these passages comprise barely more than one-tenth of the story, with the rest mostly serving as a literary palate-cleanser. Beautifully presented, but less than filling--a kind of gourmet thriller lite. (First printing of 150,000..."- From "Kirkus Reviews" review.<p>"Mr. Davidson is masterly, and there is pleasure in both learning what he has to teach and in discovering its rele