Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Ripe for Revenge/a Detective Chief Inspector Roper Mystery

by Janie Bolitho


ISBN: 0312118813
ISBN-13: 9780312118815
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1995
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Pages: 191

Publisher's Notes

In the small English village of Little Endesley, during the hot weeks of summer holidays, the body of brutally murdered Sharon Vickers is found in the woods. She is eight years old. Jacko Penhaligon, a known child molester, is naturally the prime suspect, although he has no record of violence. The tight-knit village community wish to believe him guilty but offer up no clues. It begins to look like a spur of the moment killing, the perpetrator a passing stranger whom the police would have little chance of catching. As the murder investigation gets underway, pornographic videos come to light, a fact that directly involves officers working on the case. Other seemingly unconnected crimes take place in the nearby town of Rickenham Green that eventually lead to the identity of the killer. While struggling with the ups and downs of his own personal life and those of the officers with whom he works, DCI Ian Roper unravels a string of revenge-motivated crimes in this outstanding example of the village whodunit.

Similar books


0446603376
Bronx Angel
by Ed Dee

The young cop dies with his pants around his legs. The crowd had gathered to witness the image of the Virgin Mary weeping tears of frozen water on a Bronx retaining wall. NYPD detectives Gregory and Ryan, partners, competitors, confessors, have a different hunch on the crime. The glad-handling Gregory suspects a prostitute. Ryan is fixated on a rogue cop. But as both men press their investigation, they run into a minefield of danger.

0679720405
Rage in Harlem
by Chester B. Himes

For the love of Imabelle, Jackson loses his life savings to a con man, steals from his boss, and loses the stolen money at the crap table. A Chester Himes' classic.

0312956037
Cold Light
by John Harvey

On the first day of Christmas, a cabbie was bludgeoned by a skinhead, a woman went missing, and a police inspector named Resnick opened a present to himself--the complete works of Billie Holiday. On the second day of Christmas, Lady Day's voice turned even bluer, the missing woman was still missing, and her time was running out.

0671025708
The Last Dance
by Ed McBain

When Carella, Meyer, and their team investigate the supposed suicide by hanging of a man with no apparent enemies, they uncover a murderous conspiracy that takes them into the glamorous and passionate world of the theater, in the fiftieth 87th Precinct novel. Reprint.

07862216410
The Blue Hour
by T. Jefferson Parker

Tim Hess, a cop fighting terminal cancer, accepts what he assumes will be his final case, tracking down a serial killer, and finds himself involved both professionally and personally with Detective Merci Reyborn, his superior on the case.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312118813 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ripe for Revenge (A Detective Chief Inspector Roper Mystery)
Janie Bolitho

St Martins Pr. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1995. Media: Hardcover. 1st U.S. ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. the book has a bend to it (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Ripe for Revenge (A Detective Chief Inspector Roper Mystery)
Janie Bolitho

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover.1st U.S. ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Ripe for Revenge (A Detective Chief Inspector Roper Mystery)
Janie Bolitho

St Martins Pr. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Ripe for Revenge (A Detective Chief Inspector Roper Mystery)
Janie Bolitho

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Ripe for Revenge (A Detective Chief Inspector Roper Mystery) by Bolitho, Janie
Janie Bolitho

St Martins Pr, 1995-02. Hardcover. Good. Publisher: St Martins Pr | Date of Publication: 1995-02 | Binding: Hardcover | Description: Dj good. text clean, Binding good. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by Hot Diggity Books (United States)
Price: $2.10
Add to cart 
6) Ripe for Revenge
Bolitho, Janie

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
7) Ripe For Revenge
Bolitho, Janie

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F Sml 8vo - 191 pp. Book is crisp and clean - unread with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-312-11881-3 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
8) Ripe for Revenge
Bolitho, Janie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-312-11881-3 . Nice clean tight copy with a few smudges and bumps, otherwise appears unread . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) Ripe for Revenge
Bolitho, Janie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-312-11881-3 . Nice clean tight copy with a few smudges and bumps, otherwise appears unread . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) Ripe for Revenge
Bolitho, Janie

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. As New in Fine jacket A DCI Ian Roper mystery, 191pp npc.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
11) Ripe for Revenge/a Detective Chief Inspector Roper Mystery
Bolitho, Janie

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1995 Tight with unmarked,undamaged pages.dUST jacket is clean with no tears and very light shelf wear.We have placed it in a brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.61
Add to cart 
12) RIPE FOR REVENGE
Bolitho, Janie

New York:: St. Martin's Press,. VG/VG 1994. Hardcover. An attractive stated first edition in hardcover. Internally bright and clean. Shelfwear very mild. Dust jacket shows minor shelfwear.1 . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Ripe for Revenge
Bolitho, Janie

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. A clean tight book. Feels lightly read. The jacket is crease at the inside back flap. No other defects. 191 pages.. ISBN: 0-312-11881-3. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) Ripe for Revenge (a Detective Chief Inspector Roper Mystery)
Bolitho,Janie

St. Martin's Press, 1995. First Edition (US). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Steve Wojciechowski, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Ripe For Revenge
Bolitho,Janie

New York: St.Martins, 1995. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
16) Ripe for Revenge/a Detective Chief Inspector Roper Mystery
Bolitho, Janie

St Martins Pr, 1-Feb-95. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. (more information)

Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Ripe for Revenge : a Detective Chief Inspector Roper Mystery
Bolitho, Janie

NY: St Martins Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $11.65
Add to cart 
18) Ripe for Revenge : a Detective Chief Inspector Roper Mystery FREE SHIPPING
Bolitho, Janie

NY: St Martins Press, 1995. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
19) RIPE FOR REVENGE
Bolitho, Janie

NY: Saint Martin's Press, 1995. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The 2nd DCI Ian Roper title. English village.. ISBN: 0-312-11881-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME, ENGLISH VILLAGE, POLICE,. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) Ripe for Revenge (A Detective Chief Inspector Roper Mystery)
Janie Bolitho

St Martins Pr. Used - Acceptable. pages clean Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $17.06
Add to cart 
21) Ripe for Revenge (A Detective Chief Inspector Roper Mystery)
Janie Bolitho

St Martins Pr. Collectible - Like New. FIRST U.S. EDITION; DUST JACKET FINE (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $17.06
Add to cart 
22) Ripe for Revenge
Janie Bolitho

NEW YORK, NY: ST. MARTIN'S PRESS, 1995. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. First Edition. HARD COVER. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". ISBN:0-312-11881-3. A Detective Chief Inspector Roper mystery. Book has some light shelf wear.. Keywords: MYSTERY, 0-312-11881-3. (more information)

Offered by Long Beach Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) Ripe for Revenge (A Detective Chief Inspector Roper Mystery)
Bolitho, Janie

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312118813 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.88
Add to cart