Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312135254
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Isak Dinesen

The Life of a Storyteller

by Judith Thurman


ISBN: 0312135254
ISBN-13: 9780312135256
Format: Paperback

Summary

This masterly, thorough, and immensely enlightening biography, originally published in 1982, was the winner of a National Book Award.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"This, like the best biographies, is a book in which the reader can live."    -- Margaret Drabble

   -- New York Times Book Review

"Absorbing biography...This is a gothic tale worthy of the author of 'Seven Gothic Tales.'"    -- Victoria Glendinning

   -- Washington Post Book World

"Splendid, inestimably valuable...I cannot imagine that it will be supplanted. Right now it is the essential book on Isak Dinesen."

   -- Chicago Tribune Books

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr Special
Published date: 1995
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

With exceptional grace, Judith Thurman's classic work explores Dinesen's life--her privileged childhood in Denmark, her marriage to Baron Blixen and their immigration to Africa on the eve of the First World War, her passionate affair with Denys Finch Hatton. This biography was one of the sources for the film "Out of Africa."

Other Editions

Similar books


0375508457
Out of Africa
by Isak Dinesen

In this book, the author of Seven Gothic Tales gives a true account of her life on her plantation in Kenya. She tells with classic simplicity of the ways of the country and the natives: of the beauty of the Ngong Hills and coffee trees in blossom: of her guests, from the Prince of Wales to Knudsen, the old charcoal burner, who visited her: of primitive festivals: of big game that were her near neighbors--lions, rhinos, elephants, zebras, buffaloes--and of Lulu, the little gazelle who came to live with her, unbelievably ladylike and beautiful. The Random House colophon made its debut in February 1927 on the cover of a little pamphlet called "Announcement Number One." Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer, the company's founders, had acquired the Modern Library from publishers Boni and Liveright two years earlier. One day, their friend the illustrator Rockwell Kent stopped by their office. Cerf later recalled, "Rockwell was sitting at my desk facing Donald, and we were talking about doing a few books on the side, when suddenly I got an inspiration and said, 'I've got the name for our publishing house. We just said we were go-ing to publish a few books on the side at random. Let's call it Random House.' Donald liked the idea, and Rockwell Kent said, 'That's a great name. I'll draw your trademark.' So, sitting at my desk, he took a piece of paper and in five minutes drew Random House, which has been our colophon ever since." Throughout the years, the mission of Random House has remained consistent: to publish books of the highest quality, at random. We are proud to continue this tradition today. This edition is set from the first American edition of 1937 and commemorates the seventy-fifth anniversary of Random House.

0679724753
Out of Africa and Shadows on the Grass
by Isak Dinesen

With classic simplicity and a painter's feeling for atmosphere and detail, Isak Dinesen tells of the years she spent from 1914 to 1931 managing a coffee plantation in Kenya.

0140249176
Timebends
by Arthur Miller

Arthur Miller's plays have held the world's stages for almost half a century. Among them are Death of a Salesman, The Crucible, A View from the Bridge, and others, including the recent Broken Glass, which won England's 1995 Olivier Award for Best Play. His memoir, Timebends, shows that the life of the man is as compelling as his plays. With passion, wit, and candor, Miller recalls his childhood in Harlem and Brooklyn in the 1920s and the Depression; his successes and failures in the theater and in Hollywood; the formation of his political beliefs that, two decades later, brought him into confrontation with the House Committee on Un-American Activities; and his later work on behalf of human rights as the president of PEN International. He writes with astonishing perception and tenderness of Marilyn Monroe, his second wife, as well as the host of famous and infamous that have intersected with his adventurous life. Timebends is Miller's love letter to this century: its energy, its humor, its chaos and moral struggles.

0865475334
Out of Sheer Rage
by Geoff Dyer

Geoff Dyer had always wanted to write a book about D. H. Lawrence. He wanted, in fact, to write his "Lawrence book". The problem was he had no idea what his "Lawrence book" would be, though he was determined to write a "sober critical study". Luckily for the reader, he failed miserably. Out of Sheer Rage is a harrowing, comic, and grand act of literary deferral. Dyer doesn't much feel like reading the major Lawrence works and would just as soon be working on his novel, which, actually, he also doesn't feel like writing - he'd rather discuss Rilke, Camus, and Bernhard. At times a furious repudiation of the act of writing itself, this is not so much a book about Lawrence as a book about writing a book about Lawrence. Accompanied by his ever-patient almost-wife, Laura, Dyer hits the Lawrence trail - Taormina, Taos, Oaxaca, and Eastwood - with absolutely disastrous (and hilarious) results.

0865475547
Full of Life
by Stephen Cooper

The first biography of one of the great outsiders of American literature. In the first comprehensive biography of John Fante, one of the great lost souls of twentieth-century literature, Stephen Cooper untangles the enigma of an authentic American original. By turns savage and poetic, violent and full of love, such underground novels as The Road to Los Angeles; Ask the Dust; and Wait Until Spring, Bandini simultaneously reveal and disguise their author. Born in 1909 to poor Italian American parents in Colorado, Fante ventured west in 1930 to become a writer. Eventually settling in Los Angeles' faded downtown area of Bunker Hill, Fante starved between menial Depression-era jobs while writing story after story about the world he knew-full of poverty, hatred, and the madness of love. His first stories were published by H. L. Mencken in the American Mercury, but Fante also made a career in Hollywood working with the likes of Orson Welles and Darryl F. Zanuck. By the time of his death, though, he was nearly forgotten. Fortunately, readers such as Charles Bukowski began to recognize that Ask the Dust stands alongside the best work of Nathanael West and Sherwood Anderson. This exacting and vivid biography will help secure Fante's place in the American literary pantheon. Photographs Notes/Bibliography/Index Stephen Cooper is a lecturer in the departments of English and film and electronic arts at California State University at Long Beach.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312135254 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Isak Dinesen
Thurman, Judith

Picador USA, 1982-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
2) Isak Dinesen: The Life of a Storyteller
Judith Thurman

Picador, 1995-10-15. Paperback. Good. Book has some wear. Pages clean (more information)

Offered by wwlebans (United States)
Price: $7.77
Add to cart 
3) ISAK DINESEN The Life of a Storyteller
Thurman, Judith

New York: Picador. New 1995. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.2 x 9 x 6 Inches; 512 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
4) Isak Dinesen The Life of a Storyteller
Thurman, Judith

New York: Picador. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1995. Paperback. 1.2 x 9 x 6 Inches; 512 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
5) Isak Dinesen: The Life of a Storyteller (Qty: 12)
Thurman, Judith

Picador USA. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
6) Isak Dinesen: The Life of a Storyteller
Thurman, Judith

Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312135254 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
7) Isak Dinesen, The Life Of A Storyteller, and Two Books By Dinesen
Thurman, Judith

NY: Picador USA, 1995 This listing is for three total, sold as a group at the listed price with one book priced media mail shipping.Thurman is great approaches Near Fine condition, unmarked, unscuffed, trade paperback. 2nd title is mass market paperback copy of Anecdotes of Destiny, cover crease, wear, clean. 3rd book is hard cover, book of the month club, facsimle reprint of, " Seven Gothic Tales" by Dinesen. Splendid looking book and jacket. Foto of the group coming. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Paperback. Hard Cover. Very Good+/None/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
8) Isak Dinesen: The Life of a Storyteller (Qty: 5)
Thurman, Judith

Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312135254 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
9) Isak Dinesen: The Life of a Storyteller (Qty: 3)
Thurman, Judith

Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312135254 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
10) Isak Dinesen: The Life of a Storyteller (Qty: 5)
Judith Thurman

Picador, 1995-10-15. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $23.68
Add to cart 
11) Isak Dinesen : The Life of a Storyteller
Judith Thurman

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $28.95
Add to cart 
12) Isak Dinesen: The Life of a Storyteller
Thurman, Judith

Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312135254 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $60.84
Add to cart 
13) Isak Dinesen: The Life of a Storyteller (Qty: 3)
Thurman, Judith

Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312135254 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart