Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Last Client of Luis Montez
by Manuel Ramos
ISBN: 0312139977
ISBN-13: 9780312139971
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"This is good storytelling" -- Paul Skenazy
-- Washington Post Book World
"Ramos trades the intensity of Luis's first two cases for nonstop, pleasantly credible action."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1996 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds Pages: 194
Publisher's Notes
It's a great day for Denver attorney Luis Montez when his well connected client Jimmy Esch, charged with cocaine possession, walks on a technicality--arresting officer Thomas Strayhorn changes his account of the bust on the stand--and Luis, still recovering from his secretary/lover Evangelina's defection, lets Jimmy's sister Lisa talk him into bed. But the next day is not so good, with Strayhorn killed in an accident, Jimmy stabbed to death, Lisa vanished and the cops,who figure that Luis suborned Strayhorns perjury on the stand and is now covering his tracks after Jimmy panicked, looking for Luis with warrants for homicide and kidnapping. Naturally Luis does just what any stand-up guy would do in his situation: jumps bail, wrestles a gun from the trucker who offers him a ride out of town, steals said truck, and takes it on the lam to San Diego and an unrevealing conversation with Strayhorn's partner, bad cop Ben Martinez. But if Martinez isn't after Jimmy's share of the Esch family fortune, and Luis, despite what the cops think isn't either, then who is? More urgently, how do the crimes Luis is unjustly accused of compare to the one's he's actually committed.
Similar books

The Burning Plain
by Michael Nava
Gay Mexican-American lawyer Henry Rios returns in this haunting novel, defending a young man accused of burglary who suddenly turns up murdered, which leaves Rios embroiled in a much darker case of blackmail and corruption.

Ties That Bind
by Phillip Margolin
Success is fleeting; nobody knows this better than lawyer Amanda Jaffe, She had been the undisputed rising star of Portland's legal community, but in a cruel twist of irony, the same case that put her on the map -- the Cardoni trial, which pitted Amanda against a brilliant sociopath (in the New York Times bestseller Wild Justice ) -- had left her traumatized, doubting her instincts, and shunning the limelight. This reticence ends when Amanda agrees to handle the case no one else will touch. Jon Dupre, who runs an upscale call-girl service, is accused of murdering a U.S. senator. Dupre claims to possess proof of the existence of a secret society of powerful men who have banded together for a commonly held political agenda. The rite of passage that binds them together -- the initiation into this powerful brotherhood -- is murder. To Amanda these seem the desperate claims of a man who will lie to save his own skin -- until she is pressured to walk away from the case. Determined to put a knife in the heart of the fear and psychological trauma that has plagued her ever since Cardoni, she refuses to abandon her investigation. It's a decision that will place her and those she loves directly in the path of a deadly juggernaut with ambitions that extend all the way to the presidency of the United States.

The Death of Friends
by Michael Nava
As The Death of Friends begins, Rios is awakened one night by an earth tremor, but it is the emotional tremors that are about to shake his life. An old friend, Supreme Court judge Chris Chandler, is found dead in his chambers, but murder, not the quake, is the cause. The judge's young lover appeals to Rios to protect him from suspicion of guilt, but Henry must tread carefully. Chandler's wife, also a friend, knows nothing of her husband's secret life; almost no one does - in fact, even Henry had never heard of this young man. What other secrets was Chandler hiding? As the investigation progresses, Henry begins to uncover the layers of a man far more complicated than he had ever realized - and to glimpse in them the dark mirror of his own soul.

Beyond Suspicion
by James Grippando
For smart, tough Miami criminal lawyer Jack Swyteck, it was a golden opportunity to help out his beautiful ex-girlfriend Jessie Merrill, who sold her life insurance for a cash payment when she wrongly believed she was dying. Now, thanks to Jack's courtroom prowess, Jessie can keep the $1.5 million she received. But it turns out that Swyteck and the insurance company are both victims of a gorgeous scam artist. And when Jessie's lifeless corpse is discovered in his bathtub, the attorney is suddenly wanted for murder. Framed and desperate -- on the run from the police and a powerful criminal consortium willing to go to any lengths to retrieve the money -- Jack must exhume the dark secrets of a buried past to save his freedom, his career, and his life. But even his unique legal skills cannot keep him out of the murderous sights of a cold killer -- one who wants Jack Swyteck's blood . . . and is beyond suspicion.

Final Verdict
by Sheldon Siegel
Approached by Leon Walker, who was responsible for their ruined marriage, legal partners Mike Daley and Rosie Fernandez find themselves challenged to defend Walker against allegations that he murdered a Silicon Valley venture capitalist.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312139977 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Last Client of Luis Montez
Ramos, Manuel
St. Martin's Press, 1996. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-312-13997-7 Ex-Library First Edition; first page removed.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Last Client of Luis Montez
Manuel Ramos
St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Last Client of Luis Montez
Ramos, Manuel
St Martins Pr, 1996-03. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket and some library stamps and stickers. ( more information) Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Last Client of Luis Montez
Manuel Ramos
St Martins Pr, 1996-03. Hardcover. Good/yes. Ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Last Client of Luis Montez
Manuel Ramos
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Last Client of Luis Montez
Manuel Ramos
St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. No dust jacket ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Last Client of Luis Montez
Ramos, Manuel
New York: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1996, 1996 Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. ISBN:0312139977. Hardcover book with plastic wrapped DJ. Ex. lib. markings. 1107.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
THE LAST CLIENT OF LUIS MONTEZ
Ramos, Manuel
St Martins Pr, 1996 Former library hardcover with dustjacket. Stamps, stickers. No pocket Bookjacket in protective mylar with no rips or tears.. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Last Client of Luis Montez
Ramos, Manuel
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1996. The dust jacket is a bit worn, especially along the edges. There is a 1/4" shallow scratch on the top front and a 1" white smudge along the rear fore edge. A faint black smudge is found on the bottom page edges. The book is clean and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Last Client of Luis Montez
Ramos, Manuel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-312-13997-7 . Nice copy, only mild shelf wear and rubbing very clean and tight . ( more information) Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Last Client of Luis Montez
Ramos, Manuel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1996. BW2 - A tight, clean, sound copy in black paper covered boards with silver lettering on the spine with minor overall shelf wear plus the usual library stamps and pocket on the top and bottom outside paper edges, title page and back endpaper. The dust jacket shows no visible sign of wear and is in the original library mylar sleeve with a library label on the spine. The main character is a Chicano lawyer and former activist feeling smug about a job well done as he waits to meet his client's attractive and appreciative sister for a celebratory drink. Less than a day later he is under arrest for the murder of his client and his life is spiraling out of control. The sister, his alibi, cannot be located and the local police have it out for him because of his implication of police misconduct that won his client his freedom originally. By the author of "The Ballad of Rocky Rutz" and "The Ballad of Gato Guerrero." 194p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Last Client of Luis Montez
Ramos, Manuel
NY: St. Martins, 1996. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Slight crease on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has light edgewear. Mystery with Denver Chicano lawyer Luis Montez. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
"Last Client of Luis Montez, The"
Ramos, Manuel
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/NF sml 8vo - 194pp Autographed by author on title page. Light bottom edge soil. Minor DJ edge chips. Contents clean and tight with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-312-13997-7 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Last Client of Luis Montez
Ramos, Manuel
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Clean crisp tight copy, as new, in dust jacket with several small tears bottom front. Author is an Edgar Award nominee. His hero is Luis Montez, Latino lawyer and activist in Denver, Colorado.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound. Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Last Client of Luis Montez
Ramos, Manuel
NY: St Martins Press, 1996. The third mystery featuring Denver-based Chicano activist and lawyer Luis Montez, in which our hero must prove that he didn't murder his last client. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Last Client of Luis Montez
Ramos, Manuel
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1996. 1st printing. Spine slightly slanted. Slight edge wear on dust jacket. No marks, price intact. Brodart dust jacket protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The last client of Luis Montez
Ramos, Manuel
St. Martin's Press, 1996. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information) Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Last Client of Luis Montez: A Luis Montez Mystery
Ramos, Manuel
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996 Hint of edge wear to the dj, gently scuffed, lightly shelf worn, corners are very gently bumped, missing the rear endpaper, ex-library with the usual library markings, overall a clean used first edition (stated)! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 194 suspense-filled and mystery-riddled pages! "Chicano lawyer and former activist Luis Montez has good reason to congratulate himself on a job well done while he waits to meet his client's attractive and appreciative sister for a celebratory drink. Jimmy Esch, son of one of Denver's most powerful families, and accused fairly convincingly of narcotics possession, is a free man.". First Edition. Black Boards. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Last Client of Luis Montez
Ramos, Manuel
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996 used, clean inside, shelf wear, hard cover, plastic dust jacket, library markings, water damage to about 6 pages in center of book, shelf Q-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Last Client of Luis Montez
Ramos, Manuel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1996. Minor rubbing/tears to dj. Signed signature only on half title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Last Client of Luis Montez
Ramos, Manuel
NY: St. Martins, 1996. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Signed. Mystery with Denver Chicano lawyer Luis Montez. Signed by author on title page. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Last Client of Luis Montez
Ramos, Manuel
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996 Author's third mystery in Fine/Fine condition. A very clean, beautiful copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Last Client of Luis Montez
Manuel Ramos
St Martins Pr. Collectible - Like New. FIRST EDITION; DUST JACKET FINE ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Last Client of Luis Montez
Ramos, Manuel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martins, 1996. As is common with St. Martin first editions this dust jacket has wear in the form of chipping and creasing to the bottom edge. Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. . Signed by Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Last Client of Luis Montez
Ramos, Manuel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martins, 1996. Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. Dust jacket has two minor rubs one on front near edge crease the other on the back near edge crease. . Signed by Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Last Client of Luis Montez
Ramos, Manuel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martins, 1996. Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. Dust jacket has minor rub on front near edge crease. Also has minor wear on edge. . Signed by Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Last Client of Luis Montez
Ramos, Manuel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martins, 1996. Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. Dust jacket has 3/4 inch closed tear at the bottom of the rear panel with a crease where the paper got folded back. . Signed by Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Last Client of Luis Montez
Ramos, Manuel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martins, 1996. Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. Dust jacket has corner bump at the top &bottom front corners.. Signed by Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Last Client of Luis Montez
Ramos, Manuel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martins, 1996. Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. Dust jacket has corner bump at the bottom front corner.. Signed by Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
THE LAST CLIENT OF LUIS MONTEZ [ 1st ]
Ramos, Manuel
New York: St Martins Press, 1996. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Rubbing to spine ends.. First Edition, First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Last Client of Luis Montez
Ramos, Manuel
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312139977 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|