Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Vurt
by Jeff Noon
ISBN: 0312141440
ISBN-13: 9780312141448
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"'Vurt' mesmerizes with hypnotic rhythms and confounds with its surrealistic paradox-within-paradox structure...."
-- Milwaukee Journal
"Noon is principally concerned with lonely, isolated individuals striving to live 'authentically' in a lawless society of disillusion and defeated purpose." -- Jason Cowley
-- Times Literary Supplement
"As hip and breathless as William Gibson, but spiced with dark humor and the horrible realization that Noon knows of what he writes....There are real characters in here, real people with real emotions. There is love and pain, hope and despair; deaths which mean something and sacrifices which cost. Vurt is passionate, distinctive, demanding and enthralling-first time novelist Noon has started with a bang."
-- Times (London)
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1996 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A jarring look into the future of virtual reality. Welcome to the vurt, where urban violence is eclipsed by the stroke of a feather: black feather, pink pornovurt feather, glorious yellow feather. . . . Rule #1: Be careful. For one stroke will take you to a virtual reality comprised of memory and dream, central fears and unimaginable hostilities. Winner of the 1994 Arthur C. Clarke Award.
Other Editions
Similar books

Idoru
by William Gibson
The author of such "cyberpunk" novels as the award-winning Neuromancer presents a story set in twenty-first-century Tokyo, where a singer pursues a beautiful media superstar--called an idoru--who does not really exist.

The Summer of the Swans
by Betsy C. Byars
"The longest day in the life of a 14-year-old girl--the summer day her loved, mentally retarded brother is lost, the day she discovers compassion is a friend. A compelling story."--"Publishers Weekly." Newbery Award Book.

Archer's Goon
by Diana Wynne Jones
The trouble started when Howard Sykes came home from school and found the "goon" sitting in the kitchen. He said he'd been sent by Archer. But who was Archer? It had to do with the 2,000 words that Howard's author father had failed to deliver. It soon became clear not only that Archer wanted those words, but that his wizard siblings, Hathaway, Dillian, Shine, Torquil, Erskine, and Venturus, would also go to any lengths to get them. Although each wizard ruled a section of the town, he or she was a prisoner in it. Each suspected that one of them held the secret behind the words, and that secret was the key to their freedom. Which one of them was it? The Sykes family become pawns in the wizards' fight to win their freedom, wrest control from one another, and fan out to rule the world. Diana Wynne Jones skillfully guides the reader through a riveting, twisty plot, with satisfying surprises at every amazing turn. An exciting science fiction adventure where, happily, nothing is what it first seems to be.

The Dulcimer Boy
by Tor Seidler
A weathered stranger delivers an old wicker chest to the Carbuncles' doorstep. In it they find two sleeping baby boys and a beautiful silver-stringed instrument. For the sake of appearing charitable to their neighbors, the Carbuncles take the boys in, but William and Jules are consigned to the chilly attic, and the dulcimer is locked away -- until William is old enough to play it, whereupon he discovers a natural musical talent that leads him on a bittersweet journey to self-discovery. Featuring luminous illustrations by Caldecott Honor artist Brian Selznick, this haunting tale by National Book Award finalist Tor Seidler has a transcendent lyricism that soars as gracefully as William's mysterious music.

Shiva in Steel
by Fred Saberhagen
The thrilling new installment in the acclaimed Berserker series. In a sector of the galaxy occupied by Earth-descended people, one Berserker computer has suddenly and mysteriously developed a tactical strategy unlike anything the human opposition has ever seen before.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312141440 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Vurt
Noon, Jeff
St Martins Pr, 1996. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+. Square binding. Edge wear. Light scratching to covers. G+. Trade paperback. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Vurt
Noon, Jeff
St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312141440 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Vurt (Vol. 1) (Vurt Ser., Vol. 1)
Noon, Jeff
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1996, 1996-01-15. F. Soft cover. Like New. As new.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information) Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Vurt
Noon, Jeff
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996. The book has an inch wide dampstain on the top side edges. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Vurt
Noon, Jeff
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996. Remainder mark. Some rubbing/edgewear. Tight, clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Windfall Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Vurt
Noon, Jeff
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996 Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Vurt
Noon, Jeff
New York: St. Martin's Griffin. January 15, 199. Paperback. Near Fine. If you like challenging science fiction, then Jeff Noon is the author for y ou. Vurt, winner of the 1994 Arthur C. Clarke award, is a cyberpunk novel w ith a difference, a rollicking, dark, yet humorous examination of a future in which the boundaries between reality and virtual reality are as tenuous as the brush of a feather. But no review can do Noon's writing justice: it's a phantasmagoric combinat ion of the more imaginative science fiction masters, such as Phillip K. Dic k, genres such as cyberpunk and pulp fiction, and drug culture. If this tickles your fancy, you should definitely consider the sequel to Vurt, Pollen, or Noon's lighter and more accessible Automated Alice, a modern recasting of Lewis Carroll's Alice in Wonderland. ( more information) Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Vurt (Vol. 1) (Vurt Ser., Vol. 1)
Noon, Jeff
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Vurt
Noon, Jeff
New York: St. Martin's, 1996. Trade Paperback. Edges slightly worn, page edges a bit smudged. ( more information) Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
VURT
NOON, JEFF
ST. MARTINS PRESS/TOR BOOKS. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Vurt (Vol. 1)
Noon, Jeff
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1996. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 342 pages. Slight shelfwear, a few light reading creases along spine, top back corner of spine bumped. (Vurt Ser., Vol. 1) ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Vurt (Vol. 1) (Vurt Ser., Vol. 1)
Noon, Jeff
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Very light edgewear otherwise a nice clean straight copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Vurt
Noon, Jeff
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St Martins Griffin. 1996. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Vurt (Qty: 7)
Noon, Jeff
St. Martin's Press. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Vurt
Noon, Jeff
1996 St. Martin's Griffin, NY; ISBN 0-312-14144-0.. 1st printing, softcover; in near fine condition. A novel dealing with virtual reality. ( more information) Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Vurt (Qty: 3)
Noon, Jeff
St. Martin's Griffin, 15-Jan-1996. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007110252G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Vurt
Noon, Jeff
St. Martin's Griffin 1996. (Trade paperback) Near fine. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Vurt
Noon, Jeff
St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312141440 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Vurt
Noon, Jeff
St. Martin's, 1996. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Vurt [Paperback]
Noon, Jeff
trade paperback. St Martin's Griffin 1st ed/1st prntg, 1996. appears unread/gently read. slight handling /shelf wear. not a remainder. ( more information) Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Vurt
Noon, Jeff
New York: St Martins Griffin , 1996 A nice, gently read copy of this Clarke Award winning novel. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Light brushing to the fore-edge. Soft cover wraps show light rubbing and very mild shelfwear. Spine is lightly creased and rubbed at the points. A nice copy and a fine read.. First Edition - First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Vurt
Noon, Jeff
St. Martin's Griffin [0-312-14144-0] 1996. (Trade paperback) Near fine. . . . (Science Fiction, Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Vurt
Jeff Noon
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Vurt
Noon, Jeff
St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312141440 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Vurt (Qty: 3)
Noon, Jeff
St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312141440 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|