Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312143419
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

From Bondage

by Henry Roth


ISBN: 0312143419
ISBN-13: 9780312143411
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Roth's final novel, published not long after his death in 1995. It concerns the elderly writer Ira Stigman, who manages to endure the loneliness and pain of his old age by recalling and writing of a love triangle he had been part of in his youth.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"This latest in the sequence 'Mercy of a Rude Stream' does what has rarely been done before; it enhances its brilliant youthful original by casting upon it the calmer, contemplative light of old age. It it clearly indispensable to the appreciation of Roth's unique life and work as a whole."    -- Frank Kermode

   -- New York Times Book Review

"He continues treating the same themes but with deeper thought, more subtlety of characterization and a greater range of emotions....many writers have portrayed the anxieties, sorrows and sometimes comic embarrassment of immigrant life. But few match Roth's unabashed rendition of the confusion, self-hatred, and shame connected with these conflicts."    -- Merle Rubin

   -- Wall Street Journal

"Surely nothing like this series has been written before, nor will be again....'Mercy of a Rude Stream' will be looked upon as a landmark of the American literary century."    -- David Mehegan

   -- Boston Globe

"I think it fair to predict that critics will ignore this epical work at their peril, for this sprawling, wildly uneven, ultimately crucial work is not only the book of Henry Roth's life, but also of ours."    -- Sanford Pinsker

   -- Partisan Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1996
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.6 pounds
Pages: 397

Publisher's Notes

Written in the last year of his life, From Bondage presents Henry Roth's most powerful novel ever. Capturing the dizzying vitality of the 1920s and the literary world of Manhattan, Roth sets the stage for one of the most memorable literary romances of this century, the story of a young man's love affair with his professor.

Other Editions

Similar books


1578400112
Great Expectations
by Charles Dickens

Retells the classic story as a graphic novel with study guide.

0582419476
Great Expectations
by



0312080824
Charles Dickens' Great Expectations
by Charles Dickens



0075536471
Swann's Way
by Marcel Proust

Translated by C.K. Scott Moncrieff, Introduction by Lewis Galantiere

0375507930
Portnoy's Complaint
by Philip Roth

"Roth is the bravest writer in the United States. He's morally brave, he's politically brave. And Portnoy is part of that bravery." —Cynthia Ozick, Newsday "Deliciously funny...absurd and exuberant, wild and uproarious... a brilliantly vivid reading experience."-- New York Times Book Review "Simply one of the two or three funniest works in American fiction." — Chicago Sun-Times "Touching as well as hilariously lewd.... Roth is vibrantly talented...as marvelous a mimic and fantasist as has been produced by the most verbal group in human history." —Alfred Kazin, New York Review of Books From the Trade Paperback edition.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312143419 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) From Bondage (Mercy of a Rude Stream, Volume III)
Henry Roth

St Martins Pr. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library with stamps and markings1st ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) From Bondage (Mercy of a Rude Stream, Volume III)
Henry Roth

St Martins Pr, 1996-06. Hardcover. Good. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) From Bondage (Mercy of a Rude Stream, Volume III)
Henry Roth

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is cocked. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) From Bondage (Roth, Henry//Mercy of a Rude Stream)
Henry Roth

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) From Bondage (Mercy of a Rude Stream, Volume III)
Henry Roth

St Martins Pr, 1996-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Normal used wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
6) From Bondage (Roth, Henry//Mercy of a Rude Stream)
Henry Roth

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Ex-library; some wear and library markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) From Bondage : A Novel
Roth, Henry

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 1.75 x 9.75 x 6.75. Lightly rubbed dust jacket. A few very small stains on the endpaper. 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 0312143419. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
8) From Bondage (Mercy of a Rude Stream, Volume III)
Roth, Henry

Good. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1996 St. Martin's. 2 small coffee stains to side page edges. Noticeable average edgewear to jacket. Otherwise very clean; no marks in text; pages bright; binding tight. Great reading / research copy. 397 pages; Glossary of Yiddish and Hebrew Words and Phrases. Language: English. 'This third installment of Roth's six-volume saga, Mercy of a Rude Stream, continues the story of Ira Stigman, son of East European Jewish immigrant parents and now college aged, as he struggles to find his way in 1920s New York. But, like the previous volumes, it is also the story of Ira the octogenarian writer who, nearing the end of his life ..., is trying to come to terms with both the forces and the choices that shaped it. Paralleling Roth's own experience, this volume focuses on the beginnings of what was to become a decade-long affair between Ira and NYU professor Edith Welles. The themes of guilt and redemption permeate this often lyrical depiction of both the immigrant and the artistic experience. Highly recommended.'--David Henderson, Library Journal, 1996. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) From Bondage (Roth, Henry//Mercy of a Rude Stream)
Roth, Henry

St Martins Pr, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $7.30
Add to cart 
10) From Bondage
Roth, Henry

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996 Very nice hardback, Very slightly used, perhaps read, perhaps not, very slight shelf wear, a bump on the bottom edge of front board. Jacket has some edge wear, nice overall, just shelf wear, First edition. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Retail. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
11) From Bondage
Roth, Henry

St. Martin's Press, 1996-06-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
12) Mercy of a Rude Stream: From Bondage (Vol 3)
Roth, Henry

St. Martin's Press, 1996. 397 pgs. . First Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Near Fine. Trade Edition. (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) From Bondage (Mercy of a Rude Stream, Volume III)
Henry Roth

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
14) From Bondage (Qty: 99)
Roth

Hardcover. Fremdsprachige Verlage Frisches, ungelesenes Exemplar. (more information)

Offered by Liberat.com (Germany)
Price: €8.00 ($10.81)
Add to cart 
15) From Bondage
Roth, Henry

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996 Minor bumping to upper back tip. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
16) From Bondage (Mercy of a Rude Stream Ser., Vol. 3)
Roth, Henry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1996. vol.3 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Twice Turned Pages (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
17) From Bondage: Volume III of Mercy of a Rude Stream
Roth, Henry

New York: St Martin's Press, 1996. XI, 397 pp., includes the family trees. Colour illustrated dustwrapper with author's photograph on the rear panel. Uncut pp. Completed in the last year of his life, this is perhaps Roth's most profound work, for like Tolstoy In the Death of Ivan Ilyich, Roth examines his own imminent passing in the most plaintiff of ways, telling the story of the old man, who, in spite of his physical frailties, finds solace in recreating the lost love of his youth.. Stated First Edition. White Cloth Red Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Martin Lewis. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.24 ($14.45)
Add to cart 
18) From Bondage -- Volume 3 of Mercy of a Rude Stream
Roth, Henry

NY: St. Martins, 1996. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $14.94
Add to cart 
19) From Bondage
Roth, Henry

New York:: St Martins,, 1996. 1st ed. 1st edition, fine/fine (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) From Bondage (Mercy of a Rude Stream, Volume III)
Henry Roth

St Martins Pr, 1996-06. Hardcover. Very Good. A stated first edition, first printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
21) From Bondage
Roth, Henry

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996 Fine/Fine, Hardback, First Edition (Stated), tight as unread . First Edtion (Stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
22) From Bondage (Qty: 2)
Roth, Henry

1996. Hardcover. St. Martin´s Press Frisches, ungelesenes Exemplar. (more information)

Offered by Liberat.com (Germany)
Price: €15.00 ($20.26)
Add to cart 
23) From Bondage
ROTH, Henry

NY: St. Martin's (1996). 1st ed. Review Copy. Fine in fine dust jacket.. 0312143419 MODERN FIRST. (more information)

Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
24) From Bondage: Volume III Mercy of a Rude Stream
Roth, Henry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996 Hard cover with red paper-covered boards, white cloth spine, metallic green printing on spine and front cover, is in NEAR FINE condition. A very tiny fleck/spot at upper front edge, next to cloth spine. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE. The desert sky still glowed with streaks of orange light as Henry Roth, age eighty-nine, went to sleep for the last time on the Sabbath evening of October 13, 1995. Roth was considered by many critics to be one of the greatest American writers of this century, and the last decade of his life was nothing short of astonishing. Overcoming the death of his beloved wife, Muriel, as well as the ravages brought on by rheumatoid arthritis, Roth defied everyone, most of all himself, in resurrecting his own career that had lain dormant for over sixty years and producing a series of autobiographical novels whose very existence has been described as unparalleled in the annals of American literature. The third volume of six which he completed in the last years of his life, "From Bondage" is perhaps Roth's most profound work, for like Tolstoy in "The Death of Ivan Ilyich, Roth examines his own imminent passing in the most plaintive of ways, telling the story of the old man, Ira Stigman, who, in spite of his physical frailties, finds solace in re-creating the lost love affair of his youth. Capturing the bohemian downtown world of Manhattan of the 1920s, Roth has set the stage for one of the most memorable of literary romances. At its heart, "From Bondage" is the mesmerizing love triangle involving young Ira, an impressionable neophyte from Jewish Harlem, and Edith Welles, a sophisticated professor of English, a muse to starving poets and lovelorn men, who sweeps Ira into her world of soigne parties and literary debaucheries. Edith, as the old man Ira relays the story, is still physically involved with her former student Larry Gordon when she finds herself attracted to Ira, who is Larry's best friend. To complicate the matter even more, Edith is also carrying on a simultaneous affair with Lewlyn, the separated husband of the aspiring anthropologist Marcia Meede. Fictionalizing the lives of the celebrities of the 1920s, including such burgeoning literary figures as Hart Crane, Louise Bogan, Leonie Adams, and Margaret Mead, Roth creates an unforgettable portrait of New York where "the lights of Manhattan twisted toward him across the rippling water like a gimlet." Perhaps the last witness to this age, Roth paints a gentile and genteel world that contrasts so vividly with the seemingly coarse, abject slums of the Pushcart District from which he had sprung. Ira, then a young man, is the observant witness to the spectacle that unfolds, seeking desperately to ingratiate himself into this world of sophisticates, yet hopelessly tethered to the tenement roots he cannot escape. "From Bondage" at once captures the evanescent glory of youth and provides us with a remarkable portrait of the writer in old age. It is this sobering contrast -- the juxtaposing of the highly eroticized youth whose tragic life story plays out against the mournful obbligato of the old man's reflections -- that creates litereature of enduring resonance. The intense self-examination that comes across so powerfuly on almost every page of "From Bondage" is a living testament to the unflagging will and undying faith of a man who sought a kind of deliverance, through his stories, from unimaginable private demons. Henry Roth was a man who, despite his all too mortal failings, may one day be regarded as one of our greatest prophets.. First Edition Stated/1st Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
25) From Bondage: Volume III Mercy of a Rude Stream
Roth, Henry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996. Hard cover with red paper-covered boards, white cloth spine, metallic green printing on spine and front cover, is in NEAR FINE condition. A very tiny fleck/spot at upper front edge, next to cloth spine. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE. The desert sky still glowed with streaks of orange light as Henry Roth, age eighty-nine, went to sleep for the last time on the Sabbath evening of October 13, 1995. Roth was considered by many critics to be one of the greatest American writers of this century, and the last decade of his life was nothing short of astonishing. Overcoming the death of his beloved wife, Muriel, as well as the ravages brought on by rheumatoid arthritis, Roth defied everyone, most of all himself, in resurrecting his own career that had lain dormant for over sixty years and producing a series of autobiographical novels whose very existence has been described as unparalleled in the annals of American literature. The third volume of six which he completed in the last years of his life, "From Bondage" is perhaps Roth's most profound work, for like Tolstoy in "The Death of Ivan Ilyich, Roth examines his own imminent passing in the most plaintive of ways, telling the story of the old man, Ira Stigman, who, in spite of his physical frailties, finds solace in re-creating the lost love affair of his youth. Capturing the bohemian downtown world of Manhattan of the 1920s, Roth has set the stage for one of the most memorable of literary romances. At its heart, "From Bondage" is the mesmerizing love triangle involving young Ira, an impressionable neophyte from Jewish Harlem, and Edith Welles, a sophisticated professor of English, a muse to starving poets and lovelorn men, who sweeps Ira into her world of soigne parties and literary debaucheries. Edith, as the old man Ira relays the story, is still physically involved with her former student Larry Gordon when she finds herself attracted to Ira, who is Larry's best friend. To complicate the matter even more, Edith is also carrying on a simultaneous affair with Lewlyn, the separated husband of the aspiring anthropologist Marcia Meede. Fictionalizing the lives of the celebrities of the 1920s, including such burgeoning literary figures as Hart Crane, Louise Bogan, Leonie Adams, and Margaret Mead, Roth creates an unforgettable portrait of New York where "the lights of Manhattan twisted toward him across the rippling water like a gimlet." Perhaps the last witness to this age, Roth paints a gentile and genteel world that contrasts so vividly with the seemingly coarse, abject slums of the Pushcart District from which he had sprung. Ira, then a young man, is the observant witness to the spectacle that unfolds, seeking desperately to ingratiate himself into this world of sophisticates, yet hopelessly tethered to the tenement roots he cannot escape. "From Bondage" at once captures the evanescent glory of youth and provides us with a remarkable portrait of the writer in old age. It is this sobering contrast -- the juxtaposing of the highly eroticized youth whose tragic life story plays out against the mournful obbligato of the old man's reflections -- that creates litereature of enduring resonance. The intense self-examination that comes across so powerfuly on almost every page of "From Bondage" is a living testament to the unflagging will and undying faith of a man who sought a kind of deliverance, through his stories, from unimaginable private demons. Henry Roth was a man who, despite his all too mortal failings, may one day be regarded as one of our greatest prophets.. First Edition Stated/1st Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
26) FROM BONDAGE: Volume III of Mercy of a Rude Stream
Roth, Henry

New York: St. Martin’s Press, 1996. F/F; 397 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Fine in white cloth over red boards, titled in green gilt on both the backstrip and front board, pearl gray marbled endpapers; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. An autobiographical novel and tour-de-force about the lives of literary celebrities in the 1920s.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $49.50
Add to cart 
27) From Bondage (Mercy of a Rude Stream, Volume III)
Roth, Henry

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312143419 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.95
Add to cart 
28) From Bondage
Roth, Henry

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996 text is clean and intact, retired library book, may have usual library markings, with dust jacket, FIRST edition,. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
29) From Bondage (Mercy of a Rude Stream, Volume III) (Qty: 3)
Roth, Henry

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312143419 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart