Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Winter King
by Bernard Cornwell
ISBN: 0312144474
ISBN-13: 9780312144470
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The legend of King Arthur and the story of the ascendancy of Christianity at the cost of Druidism as witnessed by Derfel, a minor warrior.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Without smoke and mirrors, the magic in 'The Winter King' is conjured within the human heart, making it all the more wonderful and haunting."
-- People
"Great battle scenes and brilliant political intrigue swirl about a cast of legendary but very human characters. The redoubtable Cornwell strikes again."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1996 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.75 pounds Pages: 431
Publisher's Notes
In Dark Age Britain, a land from which Arthur has been banished and Merlin has disappeared, a child-king sits unprotected on the throne, and it is up to Arthur, a courageous and honorable man, to preserve the lonely embers of civilization in a barbaric world.
Other Editions
Similar books

Enemy of God
by Bernard Cornwell
Arthur, having defeated the last holdouts of civil war in southern Britain, has secured King Mordred's throne. But the unified kingdom seems no steadier, its balance threatened by Merlin's ceaseless - and some say futile - quest for the last of the Thirteen Treasures of Britain, by the conflict between the ancient religion and the new Christianity, and by Britain's war against the Saxons. Arthur must face other foes as well, foes more powerful and more dangerous - becuase they pose as friends.

Once and Future King
by T.H. White
The world's greatest fantasy classic is the magical epic of King Arthur and his shining Camelot, of Merlyn and Guinevere, of beasts who talk and men who fly, of wizardry and war. It is the book of all things lost and wonderful and sad. It is the fantasy masterpiece by which all others are judged.

Arthur
by Stephen R. Lawhead
Atlantis has been lost forever, and the reign of Arthur must be dreamed and fought into being.

The Saxon Shore
by Jack Whyte
In this historically authentic novel, the orphaned Arthur, heir to the Colony of Camulod, is adopted by his cousin. Meryln realizes that he must prepare young Arthur to unify the clans of Britain and to guard the mighty sword Excalibur.

Excalibur
by Bernard Cornwell
The Winter King and Enemy of God established Bernard Cornwell as the writer capable of taking the beloved King Arthur legend and making it fresh and new for our time. In this riveting final volume of Cornwell's trilogy, Arthur and his warriors must face their Saxon enemies -- now allied with Arthur's betrayer Lancelot -- for the throne of all Britain. Defeat seems imminent for the tired Britons, because even Arthur seems hopeless without his Guinevere, who has betrayed him. But winning when all is lost is what makes Arthur a hero. And Arthur has one final challenge -- Merlin, then Nimue, who make a terrible pact with Mordred, Arthur's last enemy, to summon the gods and the power the gods possess. Arthur's success at stopping them -- even his very survival -- is anything but certain. Cornwell's many, many fans are certain to be entranced by this brilliant conclusion to the legend of King Arthur.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312144474 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Winter King: A Novel of Arthur (Cornwell, Barnard. Warlord Chronicles, 1.)
Bernard Cornwell
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Winter King (The Arthur Books #1)
Cornwell, Bernard
St Martins Press. Hardcover. 0312144474 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. ( more information) Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Winter King
Cornwell, Bernard
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996 Dj has very light edgewear. Lightly bumped corners. Book bowed some. Light wear. Nameplate on title page. Book lightly cocked. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Winter King (The Arthur Books #1)
Bernard Cornwell
St Martins Press, 1996-05. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. hardcover; 431 p. Hardcover very light general wear. Pages clean, tight, straight, unmarked. Dust jacket very light edge / general wear....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. ( more information) Offered by Ace High (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Winter King
Cornwell, Bernard
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996 Minor surface rubbing and some creasing along edges of d/j.. Signed by Author. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Winter King : A Novel of Arthur (The Warlord Chronicles Ser., Bk. 1)
Cornwell, Bernard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1996 Tiny bump at the bottom front corner, else a fine copy, straight and tight and clean, in a fine dust jacket, showing faint rubbing to the front and rear panels, now in a clear removable protective cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a well padded, sturdy box. Satisfaction guaranteed, and we provide free delivery confirmation and tracking information. SIGNED by Bernard Cornwell on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Winter King : A Novel of Arthur (The Warlord Chronicles Ser., Bk. 1)
Cornwell, Bernard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1996 A fine copy, straight and tight and clean, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a well padded, sturdy box. Satisfaction guaranteed, and we provide free delivery confirmation and tracking information. SIGNED by Bernard Cornwell on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Winter King: A Novel of Arthur ( the Warllord Chronicles: I )
Cornwell, Bernard
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996 431 pages, maps on both end papers, new book, dust jacket is clean, only one tear on the bck side, barely noticable in a protective plastic cover. . First American Edition. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. New/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by Alexandria Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Winter King (The Arthur Books #1)
Bernard Cornwell
St Martins Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Winter King (The Arthur Books #1) (Qty: 2)
Cornwell, Bernard
St Martins Press. Hardcover. 0312144474 SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Clean, tight and unmarked. No wear. THIS IS A HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, THE BOOK AND THE DUST JACKET ARE LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. SHIPS QUICKLY WITH TRACKING NUMBER. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by MORGANA INC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|