Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
After
by Melvin Jules Bukiet
ISBN: 0312145365
ISBN-13: 9780312145361
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this blackly humorous novel, reminiscent of "Catch-22," three ex-Holocaust prisoners join forces after their liberation to run a sleazy black-market operation in a German town.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Bukiet...draws on stories of his own family's survival of the death camps for this corrosive satirical novel of the Holocaust's aftermath....[D]espite the longueurs and the wildly uneven tone, those who persevere will find a conclusion that is surprisingly earnest, genuinely affecting and, largely because of what has gone before, deeply resonant."
-- Kirkus
"Funny and heartbreaking and thought-provoking at once."
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1996 Size: 6.25 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds Pages: 384
Publisher's Notes
In 1945, the allied forces are beginning their trek across Europe, pausing incidentally to free the remaining Jews from Hitler's camps. Hershey bars are distributed to the ravenous living skeletons while bulldozers plow under stacks of the dead. Newly emerged from the ashes, three ex-prisoners - a logician, a saint, and a schemer - come together. Led by nineteen-year-old Isaac Kaufman, this unlikely trio joins forces in survival to exploit the only industry up and running in a crippled German town - the black market. Meeting early success with bootleg cigarettes, forged passports, and a dubious commodity known as DPIDs (Dead Persons' Identification Cards), Isaac remains obsessed with a glimmering object sitting in a military encampment a binocular's view away. The object is a four-foot cube - "eighteen tons of golden ingots created from fillings pried from the teeth of the Jews of eastern Europe". It is the cube that hungry, hopeful Isaac means to claims as his ticket to a new life in the dream land called Far Rockaway. In After, Bukiet's Jews are liberated from the mournful veil of sackcloth sentimentality. They make jokes, they make love, plot for money and material goods and finally save their own lives through their spirited, highly unorthodox dealings with crackpot American GIs, a sleazy cabaret impresario, and a demented German aristocrat.
Other Editions
Similar books

Wartime Lies
by Louis Begley
A haunting, unforgettable novel about an orphaned boy and his gallant aunt, and how, assuming false identities, they survive the horrors of war. Louis Begley's extraordinary novel is a work of wisdom and lyric power about the complex, terrifying process of growing up when the adult world has become insane.

Green Fires
by Marnie Mueller
In the heart of the Ecuadorian rainforest, there is currently a battle between native peoples such as the Huaorani, the Quichua and the Shuar; and the American oil companies who want to expand the roads and pipelines that would end their ancient ways of life. Set in 1969, Green Fires, Assault on Eden: a Novel of the Ecuadorian Rainforest has as its backdrop, the first clashes between indigenous peoples and multinational oil companies, a battle that may well determine the fate of the rainforest. It is the story of Annie Saunders, a disillusioned Kennedy-era Peace Corps volunteer, returning to Ecuador in 1969, hoping to come to terms with her traumatic experiences there years earlier. What she finds instead is a menacing and mysterious trail which she determinedly follows - ever deeper into the jungle - uncovering a sinister secret of international dimensions.

Night
by Elie Wiesel

If Not Now, When?
by Primo Levi
Recounts the adventures of a band of Jews--former Soviet soldiers and concentration camp survivors--who battle the retreating German army in the closing days of World War II.

The Winds of War
by Herman Wouk
As the war escalates in Europe, the Henry clan, a family of American naval heroes, finds itself drawn into the center of the conflict and must send its patriarch and several sons into the fray.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312145365 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
After
Bukiet, Melvin Jules
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312145365 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
After
Bukiet, Melvin Jules
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312145365 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
After
Melvin Jules Bukiet
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
After
Melvin Jules Bukiet
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
After
Melvin Jules Bukiet
St. Martin's Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
After
Bukiet, Melvin Jules
St. Martin's Press, 1996. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 400 pages. Book Club Edition. In 1945, the allied forces are beginning their trek across Europe, pausing incidentally to free the remaining Jews from... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
After
Melvin Jules Bukiet
St. Martin's Press. 1st ed. Used, Very Good. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! HARDCOVER, VG/VG, St. Martin's Press, 1996, 1st ed, 1.34 in. H x 8.53 in. L x 5.95 in. W, 18.7 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal wear, the jacket has major tears and/or chips (missing pieces), is in otherwise Very Good condition. ( more information) Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
After
Melvin Jules Bukiet
St. Martin's Press, 1996-09. Hardcover. New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
After
Bukiet, Melvin Jules
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996 RELIABLE library withdrawal in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge with a card removed from the last blank inside cover page leaving a mark. Light scuff to the plastic cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE!. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
After
Melvin Jules Bukiet
St. Martin's Press, 1996-09. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good+/Good-. Hard cover. Shelf wear, bumped corners. DJ has edge wear, 1" tear at top of front cover. G+/G-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
After
Melvin Jules Bukiet
St. Martin's Press. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
After
Bukiet, Melvin J
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Only writing / mark is gift inscription in book front - on blank page. - In 1945, the allied forces are beginning their trek across Europe, pausing incidentally to free the remaining Jews from Hitler's camps. Hershey bars are distributed to the ravenous living skeletons while bulldozers plow under stacks of the dead. Newly emerged from the ashes, three ex-prisoners - a logician, a saint, and a schemer - come together. Led by nineteen-year-old Isaac Kaufman, this unlikely trio joins forces in survival to exploit the only industry up and running in a crippled German town - the black market. Meeting early success with bootleg cigarettes, forged passports, and a dubious commodity known as DPIDs (Dead Persons' Identification Cards), Isaac remains obsessed with a glimmering object sitting in a military encampment a binocular's view away. The object is a four-foot cube - "eighteen tons of golden ingots created from fillings pried from the teeth of the Jews of eastern Europe." It is the cube that hungry, hopeful Isaac means to claims as his ticket to a new life in the dream land called Far Rockaway. In After, Bukiet's Jews are liberated from the mournful veil of sackcloth sentimentality. They make jokes, they make love, plot for money and material goods and finally save their own lives through their spirited, highly unorthodox dealings with crackpot American GIs, a sleazy cabaret impresario, and a demented German aristocrat. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
After
Bukiet, Melvin Jules
St. Martin's Press, 1996 First Edition. ISBN:0-312-14536-5. Fine, dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
After
Bukiet, Melvin J
St.Martin, 1996. Hard. VG/VG Multiple copies (K-1) ( more information) Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
After
Melvin Jules Bukiet
St. Martin's Press. Used - Like New. Book is clean and tight. DJ has minor edgewear. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
After
Bukiet, Melvin Jules
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Book: Black boards and spine with orange lettering. Bottom corners lightly worn. A tight clean book. Jacket: Top of spine and corners lightly worn. No shelf wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by River Rat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
After
Bukiet, Melvin J
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1996. AC3 - Offering not only an unforgettable contribution to Jewish and Holocaust fiction, but also to American and world literature. "-NEIL GORDON, author of Sacrifice of Isaac. In excellent condition; mylar protected. Clean, bright and crisp copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
After
Melvin Jules Bukiet
St. Martin, 1996-09. Hardcover. As New/As New. First Edition, 1st printing. Both book and DJ are As New with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. Gift Quality. Email for photo ( more information) Offered by Partners In Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
After
Bukiet, Melvin Jules
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996 D/J has a lot of wear on the edges of it. . Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
After
Bukiet, Melvin Jules
New York: St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312145365 The front cover of the book has a small spot. The dust jacket has some edgewear and a large scratch on the back cover. There is also a dark spot on the front cover of the dust jacket. This is a novel about the post Holocaust world. . Very Good. 1996. 2nd Printing. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
After
Bukiet, Melvin Jules
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mylared. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
After: a Novel
Bukiet, Melvin Jules
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1996. (2d) Ex-library copy with minimal library markings: clear tape at top and bottom, front and back edges, small sticker on first front end paper, two-word small stamp at bottom of title page, 384 pages plus brief biographical note. DJ heavy paper, brown-bag background with color-illustration of people at bottom front and spine, praise on back from Steven Stern, Jonathan Levi, Neil Gordon. Very Fine DJ/Near Very Good book, considering it is ex-library.. 2d. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Very Fine. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
After (Qty: 3)
Bukiet, Melvin Jules
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312145365 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|