Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312151233
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Face Down in the Marrow-Bone Pie

by Kathy Lynn Emerson


ISBN: 0312151233
ISBN-13: 9780312151232
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Lady Susanna Appleton is the independent and educated wife of Sir Robert Appleton, who travels abroad as an emissary of Queen Elizabeth. While Sir Robert is in France, word comes that a servant at his ancestral home, John Bexwith, was killed, supposedly by a ghost. Lady Susanna takes it upon herself to go to the family home and take care of the dilapidated manor which had been abandoned by the frightened servants after the incident. There she discovers not only family secrets, but also clues to John Bexwith's not-so-supernatural demise.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1997
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Pages: 218

Publisher's Notes

Face Down in the Marrow-Bone Pie is a delightfully cozy Elizabethan mystery introducing Susanna, Lady Appleton. When her husband's steward dies in a unique, ignominious, and highly suspicious manner, Susanna takes advantage of her husband's absence on a political mission for Queen Elizabeth to investigate Bexwith's mysterious demise. The serving wench who found Bexwith claims that he was frightened to death by a ghost, but Susanna can think of several poisons that could have been concealed in a marrow-bone pie. (Susanna is something of an expert on poisons, having been inspired by her sister's fatal encounter with some poisonous berries to write a cautionary herbal for housewives.). Even if Bexwith was poisoned, was it accidental or intentional? As if the case weren't complicated enough, Susanna must also unmask a "ghost" - or are the ghost and the poisoner one and the same?

Other Editions

Similar books


0312205422
Face Down Among the Winchester Geese
by Kathy Lynn Emerson

Susanna, Lady Appleton, wants only to tend to the medicinal herbs in the garden of her London townhouse. But when a gentlewoman is found murdered in the brothel district, with a single goose feather left near the body, Lady Appleton is forced to investigate.

03122803610
Face Down Before Rebel Hooves
by Kathy Lynn Emerson

Susanna, Lady Appleton, is passing time with her new love, Nick Baldwin, in Hamburg when she is approached by her old friend Walter. Distraught over the discovery that his late wife, Eleanor, was conspiring in a plot to overthrow Queen Elizabeth and replace her with Mary, Queen of Scots, Walter beseeches Susanna to help him foil the plot. Since Eleanor's death is still a well-kept secret, Walter wants Susanna to take his wife's place among the traitors. Overcoming her misgivings, Susanna soon finds herself impersonating Eleanor so that she can join the ring of conspirators. Attempting to deliver a vital letter to the earl of Northumberland, a key player in the drama about to unfold, Susanna wonders how long she can conceal her true identity. Will the plot against the Queen proceed unchecked, or will it be thwarted by Susanna's sleuthing? In the sixth installment of this "sparkling series" (Publishers Weekly), Emerson seamlessly combines politics, history and suspense as she follows Susanna, Lady Appleton, on her latest adventure.

0449003183
Brunswick Gardens
by Anne Perry

In Londons affluent Brunswick Gardens, the battle over Charles Darwin's revolutionary theory of evolution intensifies as the respected Reverend Parmenter is boldly challenged by his beautiful assistant, Unity Bellwood--a "new woman" whose feminism and aggressive Darwinism he finds appalling.When Unity, three months pregnant, tumbles down the staircase to her death, superintendent Thomas Pitt is virtually certain that one of the three deeply devout men in the house committed murder. Could it have been the Reverend Parmenter, his handsome curate, or his Roman Catholic son? Pitt and his clever wife, Charlotte, refuse to settle for less than the truth--and justice. . . .

0312168063
Damsel in Distress
by Carola Dunn

In the early summer of 1923, the Honourable Phillip Petrie finally meets the woman of his dreams. Gloria Arbuckle, the daughter of an American millionaire industrialist, seems quite taken with him as well, and Phillip has begun the not-terribly-arduous task of wooing her and charming her father. However, things take an unexpected turn when the Arbuckles' car breaks down on the side of a quiet country road and, while Petrie tries to repair it, they are set upon by thugs who kidnap Gloria and Phillip. When Phillip is left bound hand and foot on the Dalrymple estate, he turns to his childhood friend, the formidable Daisy Dalrymple, for help. Because the kidnappers have warned Gloria's father not to go to the police at peril to Gloria's life, Daisy must rally her friends and her wits to solve a most perplexing crime if she is to rescue Gloria before it is too late.

0553107348
Jane and the Stillroom Maid
by Stephanie Barron

The horrifying mutilation murder of a young servant girl from a nearby estate in the Peak District draws author-turned-sleuth Jane Austen into a terrifying mystery that could lead her into a perilous search for a possible madman or into the mysterious secrets of Freemasonry. By the author of Jane and the Genius of Place.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312151233 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Face Down in the Marrow-Bone Pie: An Elizabethan Mystery (Elizabethan Mysteries Featuring Susanna, Lady Appleton)
Emerson, Kathy Lynn

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312151233 Hard cover with protective mylar cover over dust jacket; library markings; very clean interior; 218 pgs. . Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by A Squared Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
2) Face Down in the Marrow-Bone Pie
Emerson, Kathy Lynn

St. Martin's Press, 1997. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 218 pages. First Edition. Face Down in the Marrow-Bone Pie is a delightfully cozy Elizabethan mystery introducing Susanna, Lady Appleton. When her hus... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $11.04
Add to cart 
3) Face Down in the Marrow-Bone Pie
Emerson, Kathy Lynn

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1997 NEW Hardcover / NEW Dustjacket. Slight shelf rub to Dj. *. First Edition. Hard Cover. Brand New. (more information)

Offered by vox_books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
4) Face Down in the Marrow-Bone Pie
Emerson, Kathy Lynn

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. 1st ed. Hard cover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Protected in mylar. Elizabethan Mysteries. First printing. 218 p.; 22 cm. (more information)

Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Price: $13.25
Add to cart 
5) Face Down in the Marrow-Bone Pie
Emerson, Kathy Lynn

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1997. A great historical mystery series featuring Susanna, Lady Appleton as the smart sleuth solving crimes in Elizabethan England. Jacket rubbed. The author's first novel for adults and the first book in the Face Down series. 218 pages. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
6) FACE DOWN IN THE MARROW BONE PIE
Emerson, Kathy Lynn

St Martin's Press. Fine, dust jacket only. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312151233 . SIGNED First American edition, first printing. Signed on inside title page by Author. Contains numberline 1 - 10. Virtually no wear to the jacket!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark.; Signed By Author . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $29.99
Add to cart 
7) Face Down in the Marrow-Bone Pie : An Elizabethan Mystery (Elizabethan Myst eries)
Emerson, Kathy Lynn

New York: St. Martin's Minotaur. March 15, 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. A wonderful tight clean first edition(signed), protected in a new brodart w rapper,unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Emerson introduces an unconventional Elizabethan sleuth in this entertaining first installment of a new mystery series. Ignoring the express wishes of her husband, Lady Susanna Appleton, expert herbalist and astute judge of human nature, travels to Lancashire to investigate the sudden death of John Bexwith, senior steward of Appleton Manor. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $34.00
Add to cart 
8) Face Down in the Morrow Bone Pie **Signed**
Emerson, Kathy Lynn

New York: St Martin Press, 1997. Face Down in the Morrow Bone Pie, Face Down upon an Herbal and Face Down Among The Winchester Geese. 3 Book Set ALL SIGNED to Diane by the Author on the Title page. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Books are in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interiors are clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jackets are in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Are covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $134.95
Add to cart 
9) Face Down in the Marrow-Bone Pie: An Elizabethan Mystery (Elizabethan Mysteries Featuring Susanna, Lady Appleton) (Qty: 3)
Emerson, Kathy Lynn

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312151233 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart