Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Fields of Reading
Motives for Writing
by David Hamilton ; Carl H. Klaus ; Robert Scholes ; Nancy Sommers ; Nancy R. Comley
ISBN: 0312153147
ISBN-13: 9780312153144
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1998 Edition: 5th edition Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 2.1 pounds Pages: 754
Similar books

Writing and Reading Across the Curriculum
by Laurence Behrens

Writing in the Disciplines
by Hadley M. Smith
Extensive coverage of critical reading, paraphrasing, summarizing, quoting, writing essays responding to sources; comparison essays, synthesis essays, analytic and evaluative essays, argument essays, and research papers. Up-to-date, user-friendly information on computerized information retrieval systems. A guide to documentation and the comparison of the MLA and APA styles. Model essays -- based on selections in the anthology. More than 60 essays, articles, shortstories, and poems -- all focused on provocative issues in the natural and technological sciences, the social sciences, and the humanities. Works by prominent writers -- including many women and ethnic writers. Carefully sequenced writing activities that build incomplexity throughout.

Fields of Readings
by David Hamilton

California Dreams + Realities
by Sonia Maasik

The Informed Argument With Infotrac
by Robert P. Yagelski
Praised for the way it introduces students to the elements of argument, the sixth edition offers more complete coverage of the Toulmin model, a new focus on problem solving, and a section on visual argument.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312153147 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Fields of Reading: Motives for Writing
David Hamilton, Carl H. Klaus, Robert Scholes, Nancy Sommers
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Paperback. 5th. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Spine slightly askew. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Fields of Reading: Motives for Writing
David Hamilton, Carl H. Klaus, Robert Scholes, Nancy Sommers
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. used - good 5th Edition.Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Fields of Reading: Motives for Writing
David Hamilton, Carl H. Klaus, Robert Scholes, Nancy Sommers
St. Martin's Press. Used - Very Good. used - very good 5th Edition.Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Fields of Reading: Motives for Writing
David Hamilton, Carl H. Klaus, Robert Scholes, Nancy Sommers
St. Martin's Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Fields of Reading: Motives for Writing
David Hamilton, Carl H. Klaus, Robert Scholes, Nancy Sommers
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Fields of Reading: Motives for Writing
David Hamilton
St. Martin's Press. Used - Very Good. Published: . Softcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Fields of Reading: Motives for Writing
Hamilton, David; Klaus, Carl H.; Scholes, Robert; Sommers, Nancy
St. Martin's Press. PAPERBACK. 0312153147 Fifth Edition. Pub date: 1998. Condition: BRAND NEW. Minor shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days . New. 1998. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Fields of Reading: Motives for Writing (Qty: 2)
David Hamilton; Carl H. Klaus; Robert Scholes; Nancy Sommers; Editor-Nancy R. Comley
St. Martin, 1998-01. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Fields of Writing
Comley, Nancy R. (editor); Hamilton, David (editor); Klaus, Carl H. (editor); Scholes, Robert (editor); Sommers, Nancy (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1998. Trade Paperback--1998--754 Pages--Fifth Edition... This is a "Very Good" volume showing light to meduium bumping aorund the corners, a remander mark, minor crease, prev bookstore price sticker... The pages appear alomost new, very tight and very clean, NO MARKS... My books ship the day they're sold.... ISBN: 0312153147. Fifth Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (As issued). Illus. by No Illustrations. 9 1/4" Tall X 6" Wide. ENGLISH LANGUAGE COMPOSITION EXERCISES ARTS DISCIPLINES CREATIVE WRITING. ( more information) Offered by Mt. Baker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Fields of Reading: Motives for Writing, 5th
Comley
New York, New York: Bedford/St. Martin's, 1996 used good, some writing. 5th Edition. Paperback. Used Good. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Fields of Writing
Comley, Nancy R. (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1998. A few pages are highlighted and 1 page has margin notes. front cover is creased, otherwise a very good copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-312-15314-7. Fifth Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ENGLISH LANGUAGE COMPOSITION EXERCISES ARTS DISCIPLINES CREATIVE WRITING. ( more information) Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Fields of Writing
Comley, Nancy R. (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1998. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0312153147. Fifth Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ENGLISH LANGUAGE COMPOSITION EXERCISES ARTS DISCIPLINES CREATIVE WRITING. ( more information) Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Fields of Reading
Comley, Nancy R, and Hamilton, David, and Scholes, Robert, Professor
St. Martin's Press. 1998. Trade Paperback. 0312153147 . Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Didn't notice any writing or underling......All books are mailed in poly envelopes with digital postage/bar-coded for faster delivery. ; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. . ( more information) Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Fields of Reading: Motives for Writing
David Hamilton; Carl H. Klaus; Robert Scholes; Nancy Sommers; Editor-Nancy R. Comley
St. Martin's Press, 1998-01. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Fields of Reading: Motives for Writing, 5th
Comley
New York, New York: Bedford/St. Martin's, 1996 used good, all pages clean. 5th Edition. Paperback. Used Good. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Fields of Reading: Motives for Writing (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Hamilton, David; Klaus, Carl H.; Scholes, Robert; Sommers, Nancy
St. Martin's Press. PAPERBACK. 0312153147 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Fields of Reading: Motives for Writing (Qty: 10)
David Hamilton, Carl H. Klaus, Robert Scholes, Nancy Sommers, Nancy R. Comle,
St. Martin*s Press, 1998. 5th. Paperback. Like New/Like New. ( more information) Offered by DELHI BOOK STORE (India)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Fields of Reading: Motives for Writing (Qty: 3)
Hamilton, David; Klaus, Carl H.; Scholes, Robert; Sommers, Nancy
St. Martin's Press. PAPERBACK. 0312153147 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|