Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312156227
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Pandaemonium

A Novel

by Leslie Epstein


ISBN: 0312156227
ISBN-13: 9780312156220
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A group of Jewish show business people in pre-war Hollywood must cope with the rise of Hitler and rumors of the Holocaust.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"In his new novel, 'Pandaemonium,' the enormously gifted, inventive, always edgy and uproarious Epstein returns to the period and to some of the themes of 'The King of the Jews'....Epstein's darkly comic purpose is to use a kind of hilarity to etch in acid terms the human response to historic absurdity. It is a risky endeavor and a brave one....The novel...is at times astonishingly inventive, Epstein inebriated by the richness of verbal possibility and the endless capacity of human beings to turn tragedy into farce.    -- Richard Bernstein

   -- New York Times

"'Pandaemonium' is fictional, as made-up, say, as the tragedy of 'Antigone'....But Epstein's technique, his retouched and over-dubbed surrealism is, nonetheless, an instrument well chosen to capture a troubling area of real life: namely, the overlap of show business and politics..."    -- Jeremy Larner

   -- Los Angeles Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds
Pages: 398

Publisher's Notes

Pandaemonium is the definitive novel of Hollywood in its most glamorous era, a work that examines the very roots of film itself, and their hold upon the dark, underground forces of instinct and imagination. Narrated by the ever-wise, yet sexually tormented Peter Lorre, this book assembles a huge cast of Hollywood types - moguls, agents, directors, stars and starlets, writers, gossip columnists and mere hangers-on - who converge on Pandaemonium, a Nevada ghost town, on the eve of World War II. There, they all fall under the spell of a great European film director named Rudolph Von Beckmann, whose secret plan is to turn a routine B western into an extraordinary film of Antigone, and so warn the world of the dictator who would destroy it. But in the heat of the desert and his own fevered imaginings, it is Von Beckmann who becomes the tyrant and - in an atmosphere that is part Armageddon, part Gotterdammerung - it is his world that is destroyed.

Other Editions

Similar books


0316952664
The Winds of War
by Herman Wouk

As the war escalates in Europe, the Henry clan, a family of American naval heroes, finds itself drawn into the center of the conflict and must send its patriarch and several sons into the fray.

0449001172
Wartime Lies
by Louis Begley

A haunting, unforgettable novel about an orphaned boy and his gallant aunt, and how, assuming false identities, they survive the horrors of war. Louis Begley's extraordinary novel is a work of wisdom and lyric power about the complex, terrifying process of growing up when the adult world has become insane.

0553578545
The Emperor's General
by James H. Webb

An evocation of ego, greed, and imperial politics in postWorld War II Japan follows a young captain involved in a plot between General MacArthur and the Japanese emperor to seize total control.

0156006480
The Smithsonian Institution
by Edgar Box

It's 1939, and a teenage math genius is mysteriously summoned to the Smithsonian Institution, where a crash program to develop the atomic bomb is being conducted in the basement. The boy turns out to hold the key to both the secrets of nuclear fission and breakthroughs in the time continuum. As he brainstorms with Robert Oppenheimer, he catches a glimpse of the coming war and becomes determined to ward off the cataclysm. In a race against time-and surrounded by figures from American history past and present, including Albert Einstein, Grover Cleveland, and Abraham Lincoln-he battles to save not just himself, but humanity. Gore Vidal has written some of the finest and most inventive novels in modern times. Readers of such bestsellers as Burr, Lincoln, Duluth, and 1876 will revel in this, his latest foray into the American scene. A brilliant and vividly imaginative tale about some of the key events of the twentieth century, The Smithsonian Institution is a dramatic masterwork of comedy and allusion.

0393048985
Freud's Megalomania
by Israel Rosenfield

A lost manuscript of Freud has been found in which he realizes that he has been a victim of his own self-delusion and goes about setting the record straight with a new theory of human behavior--that it is not drives that define us but rather our boundless capacity to deceive ourselves.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312156227 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Pandaemonium: A Novel
Leslie Epstein

St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Pandaemonium: A Novel
Epstein, Leslie

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1997 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has light edgewear; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
3) Pandaemonium
Epstein, Leslie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1997 Slight edge wear; corners bumped; otherwise very good. 398 pp, hard cover, lit. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.58
Add to cart 
4) Pandaemonium
Epstein, Leslie

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. First edition, first state. Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.93 ($10.48)
Add to cart 
5) Pandaemonium
Epstein, Leslie

St. Martin's, 1997. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket A novel of 1930s Hollywood narrated by Peter Lorre. ISBN: 0312156227 (more information)

Offered by Century Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) PANDAEMONIUM
Epstein, Leslie

NY, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1997 398 pp., black binding w/ copper lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows minor shelfwear to bottom edges; DJ shows some wear to ends of folds esp. to bottom end of front fold / ". . . the definitive novel of Hollywood in its most glamorous era . . ." /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good to Fine. Illus. by Max Beckmann (jacket illustration). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Pandaemonium
Epstein Leslie

St Martins Press: New York 1997. A very near fine book with one small swelling to the top corner of the back board. The dust jacket is fine. A first printing of a first U.S. edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Mistletoe Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.69)
Add to cart 
8) PANDAEMONIUM: A Novel
Epstein, Leslie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St Martin's Press, 1997. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0312156227. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION HOLLYWOOD LOS ANGELES. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) Pandaemonium: A Novel
Leslie Epstein

St. Martin's Press, 1997-05. Hardcover. New. New, unread hardcover in dustjacket. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. (more information)

Offered by Susan's Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $25.26
Add to cart 
10) Pandaemonium: A Novel
Leslie Epstein

St. Martin's Press, 1997-05. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Hardcover with dustjacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast (more information)

Offered by Nationbooks (United States)
Price: $26.45
Add to cart 
11) Pandaemonium: A Novel
Leslie Epstein

St. Martin, 1997-05. Hardcover. New/New. COLLECTIBLE. STATED FIRST EDITION MAY 1997. ALSO FIRST PRINTING WITH FULL 10 DIGIT NUMBER LINE. Nice tight, clean, bright book. One publisher's mark and no other marks or stickers.Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Denton Quality Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
12) PANDAEMONIUM: A NOVEL
Epstein, Leslie

NY, St. MartinÕs, 1997. [12], 398 pp. Fine SIGNED presentation copy of first edition, in dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Q.M. Dabney & Co., Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
13) Pandaemonium: A Novel
EPSTEIN, Leslie

NY: St Martins Pr, 1997 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
14) Pandaemonium
Epstein, Leslie

NY: St. Martins' Press, 1997 SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Some bumping to book cover at top and bottom of spine and lower corners. Light wear to DJ edges.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. (more information)

Offered by Lee's Book Attic (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
15) Pandaemonium: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Epstein, Leslie

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312156227 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart