Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Women of Illusion
A Circus Family's History
ISBN: 0312177186
ISBN-13: 9780312177188
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The charmed secret life of one circus family is explored in this study by an academic who not only tells the family's story but also analyzes it in theoretical terms, examining the ways their lives illuminate theories of identity and performance.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 2001 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Pages: 348
Publisher's Notes
The lure of the circus tempts every child, but what's the truth behind the glitter? Seldom do you come across insiders who have left the circus and are willing to tell their stories. In Women of Illusion, Donnalee Frega presents just such a tale as she narrates the fascinating story of one circus family, the Hubers. Just as the circus audience only sees the glitter and the smiles, the Huber family only exhibits a proud face. But there is a surprising reality underneath, covered by the perpetual re-creation of self and the manipulation of identity. Frega reveals what no ticket-buyer ever sees: a hard life punctuated by wandering, violence, and disaster, sometimes fatal. Drawing insightful conclusions on performance, identity, and image, Women of Illusion offers us a rare glimpse of life behind of the walls of the glittering Big Top.
Similar books

J.S. Bach
by Not Available

Rolling Stones
by Mark Paytress
A companion volume to The Beatles: Off the Record, this book rediscovers the Rolling Stones history as it was being made, in print and on mike. Here in their own words, are the unguarded comments and scandalous opinions that would often later be denied, as the Stones and their entourage matured from young rebels into established rockers. Here is a verbal documentary laced with the authentic flavor of the rebellious Rolling Stones in their heyday, the craziness that surrounded Mick and Keith and their disintegrating compatriot Brian Jones, the Stone who died from overexposure to everything the Sixties could offer. {Mark Paytress is the editor of the British magazine Record Collector and is a well-known authority on 1970's British rock music.}

Grateful Dead
by

Reminiscing in Tempo
by Stuart Nicholson
Published on the centenary of his birth, this distinctive biography about Duke Ellington draws on rare archival material to interweave his own observations and reminiscences with those who knew and worked with him.

Footnotes
by Tommy Tune
In Footnotes*, using sharp-witted short takes - sometimes funny, always revealing, often sexy, and frequently deeply moving - Tommy Tune shares the memories of a remarkable life, from his coming of age in Texas to Broadway stardom. His book is deeply personal, an amazingly frank story about the trials, the tribulations, the triumphs, and the tragedies of a performer's life, full of vivid anecdotes about such major theatrical figures as Carol Channing, Michael Bennett, Twiggy, Laurence Olivier, Agnes de Mille, Ruth Gordon, his idol Fred Astaire (whose awed comment to T.T. after watching him perform was, "You're a tall son-of-a-bitch!"), Gene Kelly (whose brief and to-the-point direction to T.T. while filming Hello, Dolly! was, "Tommy, dance better".), Josephine Baker, and many, many more...
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312177186 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Women of Illusion: A Circus Family's History (Qty: 2)
Frega, Donnalee
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312177186 Hardcover - [DONNALEE FREGA] WOMEN OF ILLUSION . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Women of Illusion: A Circus Family's History
Donnalee Frega
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Women of Illusion: A Circus Family's Story
Frega, Donnalee
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2001. 348 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; tight book; the dj has light wear to edges; wrapped; attached to covers. "..the fascinating story of one proud circus family, The Hubers. Circus audiences are shown only sequins and smiles; the Hubers share tales of daring aerial exploits and individual courage. But Frega manages to discover a surprising reality of circus life as well: a perpetual reinvention and maniuplation of personal identity. She reveals what no ticker buyer ever sees: a hard life punctuated by uncertainty, wandering and violence; a life that demands tremendous inner strength of those determined to find security, happiness, and love.". ISBN: 0312177186. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Women of Illusion: A Circus Family's History
Frega, Donnalee
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2001 VG/VG. VERY GOOD/Very Good. Illus. by SOFMW. ( more information) Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Women of Illusion : A Circus Family's Story
Frega, Donnalee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2001. Palgrave for St. Martin's Press, NY 2001. First Edition/First Printing HB/DJ with mylar cover Fine/FIne, clean and bright unread, unmarked book, B/W photos/old prints. The lure of the Circus. The Hubers share tales of daring aerial exploits, the reality of circus life, show biz under the Big Top. ISBN: 0312177186. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIRCUS PERFORMING ARTS. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Women of Illusion: A Circus Family's History
Frega, Donnalee
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2001 Ex-library with the usual library markings (if not for the library markings this copy would be graded 'fine'), overall a very crisp and clean first edition! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 348 uncreased historical and death-defying pages!"The lure of the circus tempts every child, but what's behind the glittering spectacle? Rarely do insiders reveal their personal lives. In Women of Illusion, Donnalee Frega presents the fascinating story of one proud circus family, The Hubers. Circus audiences are shown only sequins and smiles; the Hubers share tales of daring aerial exploits and individual courage.......". First Edition / First Printing. Blue Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Women of Illusion A Circus Family's History
Frega, Donnalee
St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0312177186 . Dust jacket shows faint markings, blue paper on boards is very minimally bumped at edges. No internal markings. Memoirs. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.21 x 8.53 x 5.75 Inches; 348 pages; The lure of the circus that tempts every child has always seemed a world of never-ending fun. But <i>Women of Illusion</i> is a circus tale like none you've ever heard. Seldom do you come across insiders who have left the circus and are willing to tell their stories; <i>Women of Illusion</i> presents just such a tale. Based on hundreds of hours of interviews with Betty Huber, the eighty-year- old matriarch of the Cirkus Brumbach, and painstaking research into the history and culture of the circus, Donnalee Frega narrates a fascinating story of one circus family, the Hubers. Just as the circus audience only sees the glitter and the smiles, the Huber family only exhibits a proud face. But there is a surprising reality underneath, covered by the perpetual re-creation of self and the manipulation of identity. Frega untangles these layers and guides us through the glamour and the adventures, but also reveals what no ticket-buyer ever sees: a hard life punctuated by wandering, violence, and disaster, sometimes fatal. Drawing insightful conclusions on performance, identity, and image, <i>Women of Illusion</i> offers us a rare insight into a unique cultural sphere. . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
WOMEN OF ILLUSION, A CIRCUS FAMILY'S STORY
Frega, Donnalee
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2001 348 PAGES. TAN & BLACK PICTORIAL JACKET. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Women of Illusion: A Circus Family's History
Donnalee Frega
St. Martin, 2001. Hardcover. New. Different cover.Brand new itemPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order ( more information) Offered by Booksetc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Women of Illusion: A Circus Family's History
Frega, Donnalee
New York: Palgrave/St. Martin's Press, 2001. Blue cloth binding. x, 348 pp. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Women of Illusion: a Circus Family's Story
Frega, Donnalee
New York: Palgrave/St. Martin's Press , 2001 AS NEW IN AS NEW dustjacket; octavo; 349 pp (including notes and bibliography); excellent clean tight copy in protective mylar cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Wollman Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Women of Illusion: A Circus Family's History
Frega, Donnalee
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2001. Base of book's spine is just a tiny bit pushed else very clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is crisp and whole and now in acid-free mylar wrapper.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Women of Illusion: A Circus Family's History
Frega, Donnalee
New York: St Martins Press, 2001 The book has a small book plate on the front paste down.. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Mark Henderson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Women of Illusion : A Circus Family's Story
Frega, Donnalee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Palgrave Publishers, Limited, 2001. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Women of Illusion: A Circus Family's History A behind-the-scenes look at life in the circus offers compelling and sometimes painful truths and unique insights about a performing family that copes with constant self-recreations, constant wandering, and the looming threat of disaster 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Women of Illusion. A Circus Family's Story
Frega, Donnalee
2001 Palgrave, NY; ISBN 0-312-17718-6.. 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. The story of the Hubers, an American Circus family. ( more information) Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Women of Illusion: A Circus Family's Story
Frega, Donnalee
Palgrave for St. Martin's Press, NY, 2001. First Edition/First Printing. hardcover with dust jacket. VG/VG, clean and bright book, former library. B/W photos/old prints. The lure of the Circus. The Hubers share tales of daring aerial exploits, the reality of circus life, show biz under the Big Top. 2 ISBN: 0312177186. ( more information) Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Women of Illusion: A Circus Family's History
Frega, Donnalee
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312177186 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|