Death in Kenya
by Mary Margaret Kaye
ISBN: 0312186118
ISBN-13: 9780312186111
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1983
Publisher's Notes
Victoria Caryll accepts her aunt Lady Emily Debrett's offer of a position at "Flamingo," the family estate in Kenya, and finds herself confronted with her former fiance Eden DeBrett in a household beset by murder.
Other Editions
Similar books

Safe House
by Andrew Vachss
The new novel from Andrew Vachss puts Burke hard-core career criminal and man-for-hire up against a new breed of predator: stalkers. Some obsessed, some deranged, all dangerous.Burkes old prison pal Hercules, hired by a shadowy network that runs a safehouse for stalking victims, botched the job, and one of the stalkers is dead. To save his partner, Burke has to penetrate the network, and he makes a deal with the boss, Crystal Beth, a woman as obsessed as the stalkers. But Crystal Beth has a stalker of her own, an extortionist who threatens to bring down her entire network unless she surrenders one of the women shes hiding.When Burke learns that the extortionist might be government-issue, and that the stalker hes protecting is a member of a neo-Nazi cell with plans to make Oklahoma City look like a pipe bomb, his survivalist instincts go on full alert ("When there's too many loose threads, somebody always weaves them into a noose"). And when it comes down to making his own house and his family-of-choice safe, Burke turns lethal.With blistering power, Safe House reminds us why Kirkus has called Burke "one of the most fascinating male characters in crime fiction."

And Then You Die
by Iris Johansen
Iris Johansen is a master storyteller whose thrilling novels go straight to the heart of suspense. Now the celebrated New York Times bestselling author of Long After Midnight and The Ugly Duckling returns with her most nerve-shattering novel ever, a story of deadly greed and global terror. A seasoned photojournalist, Bess Grady has honed her craft in the trouble spots of the world. But witnessing the horrors of Somalia and Sarajevo hasnt prepared her for what awaits in a small-town paradise--as an easy assignment turns into a desperate journey into fear.Sunlight bathes the town square. A balmy breeze is blowing. Yet nothing else is as it should be. The unimaginable has happened here, and Bess Grady and her sister Emily have unwittingly stumbled right into the middle of it. As chaos and confusion reign, Emily disappears, Bess is taken captive--and escape seems impossible. But when rescue comes from a totally unexpected source, Bess is unprepared for the chilling truth.Tenajo was a testing ground--the first stage in a twisted game plan designed to spread terror, at the cost of countless innocent lives. It is the brainchild of ruthless conspirators whose next target may be the heartland of the United States.Now Bess must join forces with the intimidating stranger who led her out of Tenajo, a man whose motives are suspect, whose alliances are unclear, and whose methods have a way of leaving bodies in his wake. For she will do anything--risk everything--to find her sister, to keep her family safe, and to stop the conspirators from completing their carefully orchestrated plan of destruction.Drawn from todays news and tomorrow's headlines, And Then You Die... is top-flight suspense and hard-hitting entertainment, a surefire combination that will keep your pulse rate racing long after the last page is turned. Iris Johansen, who has more than eight million copies of her books in print, has won many awards for her achievements in writing. The bestselling author of The Ugly Duckling and Long After Midnight lives near Atlanta, Georgia, where she is currently at work on a new novel.

Critical Mass
by Steven Paul Martini
Steve Martini weaves a story based on today's fears and tomorrow's headlines-riveting in its realism, genuine in its characters. Jocelyn "Joss" Cole, a olid, straightforward introduction that demystifies Buddhism and explains simply and plainly how its practice can enrich our lives. Avoiding jargon and theory, Batchelor concentrates on the concrete, making Buddhism accessible and compelling and showing how anyone can embark on this path-regardless of their religious background.

Counterparts
by Gonzalo Lira
FBI agent Margaret Chisholm-a single mother and soccer mom, quiet, competent-is possessed of an unpredictable red rage that awes even her toughest colleagues. CIA agent Nicholas Denton-once a rising star, now considered a "disappointment"-manages to subtly control much of the Agency from his low-level desk. When Sister Marianne, a nun with a past, becomes the target of a fearsome international assassin, Chisholm and Denton are teamed up in an unlikely intra-agency pairing, code name: Counterparts. Just why Sister Marianne has been targeted remains a mystery, but the closer the assassin gets, the clearer it becomes that this is no ordinary hit. Following a trail of bloodshed that leads from within the walls of a rural New Hampshire convent to Washington's Beltway and finally to the streets of Rome, Chisholm and Denton keep close watch over Sister Marianne as the audacious killer zeroes in, cutting a measured swath of terror in his wake. There, in the Eternal City, Chisholm, Denton, and Sister Marianne will learn that nothing is as it seems: allegiances are variable and treachery is as common as votive candles, while only those they've come to distrust can be counted upon. Chockablock with unanticipated twists and turns, Counterparts will leave readers spinning as the action speeds to its satisfyingly fierce end. Gonzalo Lira is a new talent sure to win an immediate following with this bold, fresh debut.

Vector
by Robin Cook
When Dr. Jack Stapleton and Dr. Laurie Montgomery (both last seen in Cook's "Chromosome 6") witness some unusual cases in their capacities as New York City forensic pathologists, the question soon becomes whether the pair will solve the puzzle before a terrorist unleashes ultimate terror in the form of a modern bioweapon.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312186118 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Death in Kenya
M. M. Kaye
New York: St. Martins, 1983. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine pulling from book in one section.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Death in Kenya
Mary Margaret Kaye
1983. Hardcover. Very Good. Looks very good inside; has shelf wear on front, back, edges and corners of dust jacket; clean, neat and easy to read ( more information) Offered by Artesia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Death in Kenya
Kaye, M. M
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312186118 K51___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Death in Kenya
M. M. Kaye
An ex-library used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustcover is lightly stained and worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Death in Kenya
M. M. Kaye
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Death in Kenya
M. M. Kaye
St. Martin's Press, 1983-07. Hardcover. Acceptable. BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [missing or not issued] COVER: [acceptable] clean, straight with edgewear. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Death in Kenya
Kaye, M. M
St. Martin's Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good+. Book has a name written on first page (FFEP). Dust jacket has light wear, and the price has been clipped. Mystery, Fiction (#H3131) ( more information) Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Death in Kenya
M. M. Kaye
St. Martin, 1983-07. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. VG+/VG,there is a 1" vertical tear to the DJ at back top edge else DJ very nice,interior clean,binding tight ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Death in Kenya
Mary Margaret Kaye
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. ex-library Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Death in Kenya
Mary Margaret Kaye
St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. dj scuffed rubbed Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Death in Kenya
Kaye, M.M
St. Martins. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 1983. First Thus. Hard Cover. book has light soiling to covers and page ends, very light edgewear; DJ has light edgewear and shelfwear, tiny tear to rear fold; DJ in protective Brodart cover . ( more information) Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Death in Kenya
Kaye, M. M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312186118 Near Fine/VeryGood+ DJ, Light crease on four pages, light rubbing to tips and corners of dj, 1/4 inch tear on bottom edge of dj, first printing. (Edition:First Thus) All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. . Fine. 1983. First Thus. ( more information) Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Death in Kenya
Kaye, M M
New York NY USA: St. Martin's Press, 1983. 205+ pages. First American Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. 8.5"x5.5". Remainder Mark. ( more information) Offered by Uffda-shop Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Death in Kenya
Kaye, M. M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 0312186118 . book is clean and without any marks. a wonderful addition to any library. clean and without any marks. there is a small tear on the back on the top back of the DJ. 204 pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Death in Kenya
Kaye, Mary Margaret
NY: ST MARTINS 1990., 1983 PAPER COVERED BOARDS ARE SLIGHTLY MOTTLED. COULD BE FROM GLUE HOLDING THE PAPER DOWN EDGE WEAR IN LIKE DJ WITH WEAR TO CORNERS.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Death in Kenya
Kaye, M. M
St. Martin's Press, 1983-07-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover book is Used, but in Very Good condition; Edge Marked; Price Clipped; Book is Clean and Tight... ( more information) Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Death in Kenya
Kaye, M. M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1983 DJ worn on edges and tips. DEATH IN KENYA unfolds in a remote and dangerous region still recovering from the Mau-Mau revolt. Victoria Caryll accepts a position at her aunt's estate, though it means having once again to see her former fiance, Eden DeBrett. It also means entering a household deep in shock from one murder--and paralyzed by the threat of more to come.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Booksellers West (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Death in Kenya
Kaye, M. M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1983. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dsutjacket worn at spine ends and corners.Now protected in mylar. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
DEATH IN KENYA
Kaye, M.M. (Mary Margaret.)
New York: St Martin's, (1983.) . First thus. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean - dust jacket flaps pasted to endpapers. Reading copy only. . Mystery originally published in 1958 under the title "Later Than You Think." ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Death in Kenya
Kaye, M. M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1983. A Masterpiece of Mystery and Romance by the Author of The Far Pavilions and Death in Zanzibar. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Death in Kenya
Kaye, M. M
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312186118 . Hbdj, light wear/tear/soil on DJ, pgs clean/bright; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pages . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Death in Kenya
Kaye, M. M
New York: St. Martin's Press. cloth. 0312186118 isbn: First American under this title. First published by Coward-McCann under title Later Than You Think ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1983. first thus. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Death in Kenya
Kaye, M.M
St. Martin's Press (1983). ISBN 0312186118. Mystery. Jacket art by Tim Gaydos. First edition 1983, St. Martin's Press. (the title was previously published as "Later Than You Think: a Tale of 1958 " by Coward McCann, Inc. and copyrighted .1958) Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. ** fault: dust jacket has some edgewear, flake type chipping at spine ends. Else VG / VG dj . First Edition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Death in Kenya
Kaye, M.M
St. Martin's Press (1983). ISBN 0312186118. Mystery. Jacket art by Tim Gaydos. First edition, 1983 - St. Martin's Press. (Note: first published under the title "Later than You Think: a Tale of 1958" by Coward-McCann Inc. copyright 1958). Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. ** faults: Light edgewear on jacket. Else VG / VG dj . First Edition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
DEATH IN KENYA
FREE SHIPPING
Kaye, M. M
New York NY: St. Martins Press. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312186118 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Victoria Caryll accepts her aunt Lady Emily Debrett's offer of a position at Flamingo, the family estate in Kenya, and finds herself confronted with her former fiance Eden DeBrett in a household beset by murder. ; 205 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Death in Kenya
KAYE, M.M
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1983. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Wear at the head and heel of the spine panel. Fine book in very good dj. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Death in Kenya
Kaye, M. M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1983 Slight wear to edges of book and jacket. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Death in Kenya
Kaye, M. M
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good/Good. 1983. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. 8 1/2" X 5 1/2" 0-312-18611-8 First Edition (stated) / First Printing / Number string 1-10 / 205pp, two small tears top of DJ, corners chipped, wear to top of spine . ( more information) Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Death in Kenya
M. M. Kaye
St. Martin's Press, 1983-07. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj has some wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Death in Kenya
Kaye, M. M
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1983. Stated first edition. A sequel to her "Death in Zanzibar". M. M. Kaye has been compared with Agatha Christie. White paper boards quarter bound in blue cloth at spine; silver gilt lettering on spine only. Unclipped dj has a few bumps but no tears; bright and clean. 205 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Death in Kenya
Kaye, Mary Margaret
New York Usa: St Martins Pr, 1983. fine in very good lightly worn dj 1st US St Martins Press 1983 mystery. 1st American. Hard Back. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Death in Kenya
M. M. Kaye
St. Martin, 1983-07. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. *** 1st Edition Hardcover in Very Good +/Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Very light edgewear to jacket. Mylar cover. *** ( more information) Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Death in Kenya
Kaye, M. M
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312186118 Excellent condition, hardback 1983, name on inside cover, clean pgs, great cover and dj, read it . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Death in Kenya
Kaye, M. M
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312186118 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|