Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Body Language
by James W. Hall
ISBN: 0312192436
ISBN-13: 9780312192433
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Forensic photographer Alexandra Rafferty's past catches up with her when a series of rapes and murders uncovers a dark incident from her childhood. The killer, who seems to know about her past, leaves Alexandra ambiguous messages that she must decipher before she becomes his next victim.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1998 Size: 6.5 x 10 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds Pages: 336
Publisher's Notes
From the nationally bestselling author of "Under Cover of Daylight" and "Red Sky at Night" comes an electrifying suspense novel about a female forensic photographer on the trail of a brutal killer with ties to her past. "James Hall's prose runs as clean and fast as Gulf Stream waters".--"The New York Times Book Review".
Other Editions
Similar books

The Blue Hour
by T. Jefferson Parker
Tim Hess, a cop fighting terminal cancer, accepts what he assumes will be his final case, tracking down a serial killer, and finds himself involved both professionally and personally with Detective Merci Reyborn, his superior on the case.

Death Pays the Rose Rent
by Valerie S. Malmont
Lickin Creek, Pennsylvania, is light-years from New York City, where Tori Miracle earned her first fifteen minutes of fame as a novelist. Now Tori and her two cats have come to Lickin Creek to visit her friend Alice-Ann--and to attend the towns annual Rose Rent festival honoring Alice-Anns obnoxious husband, Richard. Generations earlier, Richards ancestor, worried about the state of his soul, allowed churches to build on his land in exchange for one red rose as rent. Now the town has made it an annual celebration. But Alice-Ann is celebrating something else: Shes about to divorce Richard--until Richard turns up dead, his body adorned by a single red rose. Now Tori is being pulled into a homicide investigation spearheaded by an unnervingly handsome cop, crowded with aristocrats, wanna-bes, and some ghostly presences of the past. In fact, all of Lickin Creek, from its historic castle to its labyrinth of Civil War-era tunnels, is haunted by secrets, including the one that wont stay dead and buried--and hasn't stopped killing yet. . . .

Unwanted Company
by Barbara Seranella
A favor for an old friend embroils ex-con-turned-limo driver Munch Mancini in a search for a serial killer and results in a murder and the disappearance of her limo. By the author of No Offense Intended and No Human Involved.

Ashes to Ashes
by Tami Hoag
Hoag has "set a standard in suspense" ("Atlanta Journal") with five bestsellers in just 20 months. Now she delivers her most gripping page-turner yet, as a city is stalked by a predator born with a taste for murder.

Silence of the Lambs
by Thomas Harris
FBI Academy trainee Clarice Starling hopes that Dr. Hannibal Lecter, a criminally insane psychiatrist imprisoned in a Boston hospital, can lead her to the serial killer known only as Buffalo Bill.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312192436 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
St. Martin's Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Body Language (Thorn Mysteries)
Hall, James W
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312192436 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Body Language (Thorn Mysteries)
James W. Hall
St. Martin's Press, 1998-08-15. Hardcover. New. ( more information) Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Body Language (Thorn Mysteries)
Hall, James W
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312192436 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Body Language (Thorn Mysteries)
Hall, James W
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312192436 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
BODY LANGUAGE
Hall, James W
St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0312192436 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; Thorn Mysteries; 1.5 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 352 pages; OneAlexandra began shooting at fifty yards. She worked slowly toward the four-story building, taking several wide-angle shots of the whole structure. A stucco apartment building with red tile roof and dark green stairways and landings, here and there a coral rock facade. In that part of Coconut Grove, two bedrooms started at eight hundred a month. Sporty compacts filled the parking lot, owned by the young lawyers and stockbrokers who populated these buildings, twenty-something singles with more expendable income than Alexandra had take-home pay. She got a wide-angle shot of the cars. You never knew when a perp might leave his vehicle behind. Car trouble, panic, even arrogance.A year earlier, after studying hundreds of photos of two different murder scenes, Alexandra had spotted the same car parked at both, a fact that broke the case. It took her four shots to get all the cars near the apartment.The Minolta 700 SI she was using was motor-driven, had an autofocus, auto everything.Nearly impossible to make a mistake. Alexandra Rafferty was an ID tech with the Miami PD, photographic specialist.Not being a sworn police officer meant, among other things, that she wasn't authorized to carry a gun.Which was fine by her.She'd had more than enough of guns.Her only weapon was the telescoping baton she carried on her belt.Her counterparts with Metro-Dade, the county ID techs, were sworn officers, and they were paid even more than the detectives.They carried the latest Glocks, ran the crime scene, bossed the homicide guys around.But not the City of Miami PD.Exactly the same job, only Alexandra and her colleagues were considered technicians, bottom of the totem. Night after night, she ghosted through rooms, took her shots, and when she was finished, she moved on to the next scene.Hardly noticed.Which was fine.She had no aspiration to run things.That wasn't her.She had her attitude, her opinion.Had no problem speaking up if one of the homicide guys missed something or asked for her view.But she didn't aspire to run the show or get involved with the daily dick measuring that went on all around her.She took her rolls of film, sent them to processing, got them back, arranged them, put together her files, and then moved on, and moved on again. Her B.A. was from the local state university, criminal justice, psychology minor, 3.8 average, her only Bs a couple of painting courses she'd attempted.Some of her college friends were horrified at her career choice.But she wouldn't be anywhere else.In a cheap blue shirt and matching trousers, a uniform shabbier than the ones the inmates got, working impossible hours at insultingly low pay.But none of that mattered.She liked her job.It made a difference in the world, a modest one perhaps, but essential.And the job kept her alert, focused, living close to the bone.And she liked using the camera, being a photographer who never had to tell her subjects to hold still, never got a complaint about unflattering angles. Alexandra was twenty-nine and had been doing this work for eight years.It still felt new.Every night, every scene, something different, something human and extreme.From eleven till seven, alert for eight hours.Wired.Just after dawn, she'd take her run on the beach, then go home, still pumped from the night before, and make breakfast for Stan and her father.She'd ride that high most of the morning.Just steal a few hours of sleep in the afternoon while Stan was at work and her dad was doing basket weaving at Harbor House, four or five hours at the most; then by eleven the next night, she was ready to go again. It was a little before midnight, Wednesday, October the seventh.No traffic on Tigertail Avenue.No human noises.Only the jittery fizz of the sulfurous streetlights.She lowered her camera, stepped over the yellow crime-scene tape, walked forward five paces, raised the Minolta again, and took half a dozen medium-distance flash shots of bloodstains on the asphalt parking lot.Several drops gleamed near the rear bumper of a Corvette with dark windows and a bad boy logo.She got a shot of the Vette, its license plate.A wide-angle shot of the other four cars parked beside it.Then she knelt down for a few close-ups of the blood.It was dry now but still gleamed in the yellow streetlights. She got back to her feet and scanned the pavement with her Maglite.She worked between the cars, found more blood near the sidewalk, a bloody footprint.She took one establishing shot of the footprint from five feet out, then placed her ruler down next to the print for accurate perspective and took one shot, then another just to be sure she had something. Eyes neutral.No personality, no throb of self.The flat, disinterested perspective of an android whose assignment was simply to see and document.No Alexandra, no daughter, no wife, no bundle of dreams and wishes and memories.Nothing but the viewfinder, the square frame, the footprints.Step by step, moving closer to the heart of the crime. On the sidewalk in front of the apartment, she popped out the used film, marked it, and threaded a new roll into the Minolta.Kodak Plus 200.From the window of the bottom apartment, a cat watched her.It was a gold tabby with a bell on its collar.As she came near, the cat stood up on the inside windowsill and stretched itself, then slid away into the dark apartment as if it had witnessed its quota of misery for one night. Alexandra took another flash shot at the bottom of the stairway.More speckles of blood and more footprints.She found the bloody outline of a hand on the wood rail and got a medium shot and a five-inch close-up of it.Clear enough to blow up later and use the fluorescent-light enhancement to get a usable print.She took one more shot as she was going up the stairs.The bottom of the bleeder's shoes had deep waffle patterns.The same size ten Nikes he'd worn on the four previous occasions. The killer had walked down the stairway, dripping blood in front of him, then stepping into the spatters he'd made.His fifth assault in as many months, identical MO as the others.Lots of theories were circulating about why a guy who'd just raped and murdered took such care to leave his bloody prints behind.A taunt, perhaps.A wish to be caught.Or some ritualistic fantasy he was dramatizing.The Miami Herald and one of the TV stations had dubbed him "the Bloody Rapist" and theorized that he was trying to show the incompetence of law enforcement.A former cop perhaps thumbing his nose at his old colleagues.Here're my fingerprints all over the place, my DNA, my shoe prints, and you idiots still can't catch me. But Alex didn't buy the profile.As usual, the media jocks assumed everyone else wanted what they themselves hungered so deeply for: publicity, high ratings.But this guy didn't strike her that way at all.No headline hound.His whole scenario was too intense, too private for that.To Alex, that blood seemed fiercely primal, like the spoor of some fatally wounded animal, a beast too blinded by its hurt to care about the trail it was leaving. Higher up the wooden railing was another bloody handprint.Alexandra got an establishing shot from five feet away, then two close-in shots.Good clear prints.She moved slowly, warily, eyes roaming in precise concentric circles, five feet out, ten feet, farther.As she'd been trained to look.Second nature now. Down the hallway, Dan Romano was smoking a cigarette, gazing out at the night sky.Heavy guy with white hair swept back.Thirty years on the force.Homicide lieutenant who was running the Bloody Rapist investigation.Dan was due to retire any day now.Getting philosophical these last few months on the job, bugging everyone with big unanswerable questions.Why is the sky blue?Why does the ivy twine? "Place is pretty quiet," she said."You run everybody off, Dan?Your charisma on the fritz again?" Dan flicked his cigarette out into the night, turned to look at her. "ME's getting his pants on; everybody el . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Body Language (Thorn Mysteries)
James W. Hall
St. Martin's Press, 1998-08-15. Hardcover. Good/yes. ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1998. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
St. Martin's Press, 1998. First Edition. HB. Very Good. VG x-lib w/ markings, mylar dj scuffed, pgs clean & tight.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information) Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Body Language (Thorn Mysteries)
James W. Hall
St. Martin's Press, 1998-08-15. Hardcover. Good. Binding is tight and dj intact with some edgewear. Solid reading copy. ( more information) Offered by Plaid Pineapple Books and Gifts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Body Language
James W. Hall
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Body Language (Thorn Mysteries)
Hall, James W
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312192436 X-Library copy with usual marks and/ or stamps. Very good condition except for library stamps. Protected in mylar jacket. Previous owner signature on first free page. Ships out within 12 hours!!!! Shop and Save with Us!! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Body Language
James W. Hall
FIRST EDITION (unstated) is a FIRST-class novel with dust jacket in FIRST-class condition at a SECOND-rate price. ( more information) Offered by Linda's Library (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Body Language (Thorn Mysteries)
Hall, James W
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312192436 Book shows some light wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Body Language
James W. Hall
St. Martin's Press. Used - Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Body Language
James W. Hall
St. Martin's Press. Used - Like New. HARDCOVER, Light dj edgewear, else AS NEW. No remainder mark; no price clip; no internal markings of any kind. AS NEW ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Body Language
Hall, James
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Body Language
Hall James W
St. Martin's Press, 1998-08-15. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Very good condition. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Body Language (Thorn Mysteries)
Hall, James W
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312192436 Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf ware.Hardcover with dust jacket,Small price sticker on front dust cover. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
BODY LANGUAGE
HALL JAMES W
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998 First EDITION. Hard Cover. Near Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. Remainder Mark Bottom Edge. ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
NY, USA: St. Martin's Press, 1998 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN:0-312-19243-6.. FLORIDA FICTION MIAMI FLA POLICEWOMEN MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS PSYCHOLOGICAL SUSPENSE RAFFERTY ALEXANDRA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER SERIAL MURDERERS PHOTOGRAPHERS 0-312-19243-6. ( more information) Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
BODY LANGUAGE
James W Hall
New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; DJ in mylar. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 336 pages . ( more information) Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
St. Martin's Press,, 1998.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
NY: St. Martin's. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Bk: slight creasing upper spine end / DJ: some rubbing 1998. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 336 pages . ( more information) Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Body Language (Thorn Mysteries)
James W. Hall
St. Martin's Press, 1998-08-15. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
Hardcover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Binding: Hard Cover ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
St. Martin's Press, New York, 1998; . ISBN: 0312192436; 1st Printing edition advance reader's (review) copy (ARC); Uncorrected Proof; VERY GOOD softcover with reading creases, else nice. . ( more information) Offered by ReBook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
New York:: St. MartinÕs Press, 1998. hardcover. fine with fine dust jacket. 8vo. 336pp. inscribed. . ISBN: 0312192436. ( more information) Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
St. Martin's Press, 1998 First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
New York: St Martins Pr, 1998 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Body Language
James W. Hall
St. Martin's Press. Collectible - Very Good. Inscribed on title page. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD Item is signed ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Body Language
James W. Hall
St. Martin's Press. Collectible - Like New. FIRST EDITION; DUST JACKET FINE ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Body Language
James W. Hall
St. Martin's Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
NY: St Martins Pr, 1998 As New in As New jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Body Language
James W. Hall
St. Martin, 1998-08-15. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.Signed by the author.Stated First edition. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Body Language (Thorn Mysteries)
Hall, James W
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312192436 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, full number line, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Body Language (Thorn Mysteries)
James W. Hall
St. Martin's Press, 1998-08-15. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR under inscription that reads"For XXXX,A great escort in the making-fun to meet you,no tears or chips to the DJ,in mylar, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. New book--never sold or read, first edition, 1998. Ships in a box, fast service from a real bricks and mortar independent bookstore open since 1998.. 1st. Hard Cover. Mint/Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
New York: St. Martin's, 1998 Remainder mark on bottom edge, minor wear at tips, tiny tear on bottom edge near spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Body Laguage
Hall, James W
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 336 pages; Mylar cover. DJ very lightly rubbed at edges. Book solid, clean and tight. Slightly bumped at spine tail. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1998. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
St Martins Pr, 1998 Near-new condition. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $24.95. Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. 336 pages. Synopsis Eighteen years ago, a girl shot down a rapist while her father's lawnmower sputtered in the yard outside. Somewhere in the heat and shadows of that day, Alexandra Rafferty took on the burden of her deed, and forged a bond of silence with her cop father. But now Alexandra's husband has left, her father is clinging to his health, and a Miami serial killer is leaving behind death scenes that go beyond the horrific. For Alexandra, her life and work are exploding--exposing the truth about the killer she seeks, the lover she's choosing, and one summer afternoon that has never gone away.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
New York: St Martin's Press, 1998. 1st. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG+ DJ. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. CA1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has wear and tear on the back bottom edge near the spine, wrinkling on the spine edges, rubbing on the cover edges, some stains on the page edges and some inside pages, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good.Signed by the author on the title page. Spend some time in a dark room with a killer..... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
St. Martin's, 1998. 1st Edition. Hardback. Very good / Fine condition hardback with dust jacket. Very good / Fine condition hardback with dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. AS3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has 0.75" tear on the back bottom left corner, wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, light rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some rubbing on the cover edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Signed by the author on the title page. Spend some time in a dark room with a killer..... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. BR2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by the author on the title page. Spend some time in a dark room with a killer..... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
BODY LANGUAGE
FREE SHIPPING
Hall, James
New York NY: St. Martin's Press. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312192436 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 336 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
BODY LANGUAGE
Hall, James W
St. Martin's Press, (1998). 1st Edition. ISBN 0-312-19243-6.. Near Fine in Near Fine D.J.. ( more information) Offered by True Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
St. Martin's Press, 1998 First Edition. ISBN:0-312-19243-6. As New, As New dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. AP5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Signed by the author on the title page. Spend some time in a dark room with a killer..... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
St. Martin's, 1998. Hardback. 1st Ed., nf/nf Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
New York: St. Martins Press, 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition with full number line, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends. binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings. Dust Jacket has slight wear to edges, no chips or tears and is not price clipped. ( more information) Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-312-19243-6. MYSTERY. ( more information) Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $12.00
($10.88)
|
|
56)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1998. (1st) Black boards, silver lettering very fine on spine, ink name and address at top first front end paper, 336 pages. DJ beautifully red and black with illustration of legs on front, praise on back from Michael Connelly, James Patterson, Sue Grafton and Stephen Coonts. DJ has photo of Hall inside back flap. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
St. Martins, 1998. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. Advance Reading Copy. Very lightly rubbed and creased, Very Good Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB, the author's "stunning new breakout thriller" wherein Alexandra Rafferty enters the ranks of law enforcement as a Miami P.D. photographic specialsist. Glossy wraps in tones of red, seems to be scarce in this printing. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
BODY LANGUAGE
Hall, James W
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. from one of masters of the mystery-thriller genre a novel about a series of rape-murders in Miami and their relationship to the childhood of crime scene technician Alexandra Rafferty; hardcover, First Printing of First Edition; black boards and text are clean, square, tight; dustjacket shows some slight surface and edgewear; Fine/Very Good.. ( more information) Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1998. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Alexandra is a forensic photographer for the Miami P.D. She gets inexplicably drawn into a gruesome series of rapes and murders that seem to echo a dark tragic event that happened to her when she was a child. Now she's got a killer on her trail. From the author of Buzz Cut and Mean High Tide. Slight rubbing to DJ. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Dream House
Hall, James W
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1998. Jacket has light edgewear along top edge, small chip. Black boards show only slight wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1998 Tight, clean. Inscribed on title page. . Signed by Author. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998 Dj has very light edgewear. Bumped corners. Light wear. Very light soiling to page edges. Book slightly cocked. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Body Laguage
Hall, James W
New York: St Martin's Press, 1998. Hardcover.NEW.clean copy. ( more information) Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press. 1998. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press. 1998. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of condition and content available on request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
New York: St Martin's Press, 1998. DJ in brodart.. ISBN: 0-312-19243-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. First printing. Binding tight, clean, no marks. Jacket is not price clipped, minor shelfwear. . ISBN: 0312192436. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/Fine. Miami, Rape, Murder, First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Riverfront Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Body Language
Hall, James W
St. Martin's Press, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. Light edge wear to DJ. All else clean and tight--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|