Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312194676
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Jacob's Hands

by Christopher Isherwood ; Aldous Huxley


ISBN: 0312194676
ISBN-13: 9780312194673
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Originally intended as a screenplay, this long-lost novella by Aldous Huxley and Christopher Isherwood was written during their sojourn in California in the 1930s. A magical tale set in the 1920s, it provides an incisive look at Los Angeles during the early days of the movie industry.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1998
Size: 5.75 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Pages: 141

Publisher's Notes

Jacob Ericson is a shy, enigmatic, and somewhat inept ranch hand who works for crotchety Professor Carter and his crippled daughter, Sharon, on a ranch in California's Mojave Desert in the 1920s.

Other Editions

Similar books


0671874845
The Carpetbaggers
by Harold Robbins

As the bestselling popular novelist of all time, Harold Robbins has created a legend that goes beyond the blockbuster, capturing a world of fantasy that most can only dream about. Now comes the republishing of The Carpetbaggers, the stunning prequel to The Raiders, Robbins' newest hardcover.

0140390537
Billy Budd, Sailor and Other Stories
by Herman Melville

Seven stories deal with a slave rebellion, an obstinate copyist, an accidental murder, a voyage to the Galapagos Islands, and a bachelors' dinner party.

0312120028
Death in Venice
by Thomas Mann



0151972036
Winter's Tale
by Mark Helprin

A breathtaking novel by the author of A Soldier of the Great War, this is a book about the beauty and complexity of the human soul, about God, love, and justice, and yet readers can lose themselves in it as if it were a dream. "A gifted writer's love affair with the language".--Newsday.

1559702923
Sunday's Children
by Ingmar Bergman

Pu Bergman is eight years old when Mother rents Pastor Dahlberg's very peculiar house for the summer. Pu was born a Sunday's child--one said to possess clairvoyant gifts, see goblins and ghosts, and foretell the future--as is his father, who is to join them for the summer. But on Father's arrival, a strange darkness arises between him and his son, despite the strong bond of love they feel for each other. Over the next twenty-four hours, the full range of the father-son relationship is beautifully explored. In a series of "flash-backs to the future," Bergman revisits his father in his declining years, reconciling the resentment and hatred he feels for the old man, and bringing the novel full circle.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312194676 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Jacob's Hands
Aldous Huxley, Christopher Isherwood

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Jacob's Hands
Isherwood, Christopher; Huxley, Aldous

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1998 Book is clean and crisp; D/J shows some wear and small mar where label was removed. This previously unpublished tale by Huxley and Isherwood uses tight, vivid, and seamlessly crafted prose to show the dangers that a magical gift will undaobtedly bring to even the sincerest of characters.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 5 1/2 x 7 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
3) Jacob's Hands
Huxley, Aldous; Isherwood, Christopher

St Martins Pr. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
4) Jacob's Hands
Huxley, Aldous; Isherwood, Christopher

New York: St Martins Pr, 1998. 141 pp. Light wear. DJ: Scuff, sticker remains, light soiling. . Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
5) jacobs hands - a fable
huxley, aldous

Hard Cover. St. Martins Press 1998. Co-Author Christopher Isherwood. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
6) Jacob's Hands
Isherwood, Christopher; Huxley, Aldous

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press. NEW/NEW. 1998. Hard Cover. 0312194676 New copy in NEW dust jacket, NO marks . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
Add to cart 
7) Jacob's Hands
Huxley, Aldous; Isherwood, Christopher

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1998. Recycled Library. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
8) JACOB'S HANDS: A Fable
HUXLEY, Aldous and Christopher Isherwood

NY: St. Martins Press, 1998. 141 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312194676 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
9) Jacob's Hands
Huxley, Aldous; Isherwood, Christopher

New York:: St Martins Press,, 1998. 1st ed. Hard Cover. As New in As New dj. 1st printing, very nice unread copy (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Jacob's Hands
Huxley, Aldous; Isherwood, Christopher

New York: St Martins Press, 1998. This previously unpublished tale by Aldous Huxley and Christopher Isherwood, two of the greatest storytellers of the 20th century, uses tight, vivid and seamlessly crafted prose to show the dangers that a magical gift will undoubtedly bring to even the sincerest of characters. In this story, Jacob Ericson is a shy, enigmatic and somewhat inept ranch hand who works for crochety Professor Carter and his crippled daughter, Sharon, on a ranch in the 1920s. One day he finds that his hands possess the mysterious gift of healing, a gift he uses to cure animals. Sharon then persuades him to heal her. From there his powers become slowly more exploited until he is recruited to heal an ailing young millionaire. It is then that he finds the love and security for which he has worked so hard begins to collapse. 141 pages. A wonderful fable!. ISBN: 0312194676. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. BRITISH IRISH FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS. (more information)

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
11) Jacob's Hands
Huxley, Aldous and Christopher Isherwood

New York: St. Martin's Press. 1998. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xii, [2], 141 pages. First publication of the jointly written "fable" (so characterized on jacket upper cover) concerning spiritual healing, set in Southern California, and apparently intended as a motion picture scenario. Introductory essay ("To Heal or Not to Heal") by Laura Archera Huxley. Also notable for the portraits of both Huxley and Isherwood by Don Bachardy on front and rear endpapers. Slight rubbing to edges and jacket; else a near fine copy. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books (United States)
Price: $12.48
Add to cart 
12) Jacob's Hands (Qty: 25)
Aldous Huxley, Christopher Isherwood

St Martins Press, 1998. Hardcover. Brand New. 7.50 x 5.80 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. No marks. 8.8 oz. Jacob Ericson is a shy, enigmatic, and somewhat inept ranch hand who works for crotchety Professor Carter and his crippled daughter, Sharon, on a ranch in California's Mojave Desert in the 1920s. -- One day he learns that his hands possess the mysterious gift of healing, a gift he uses to cure animals (whom he adores). Sharon (whom he also adores) then persuades him to heal her. -- When he successfully cures Sharon, his gift is quickly exploited and the boundaries of his charm and naivete begin to stretch. First he offers his healing powers for free at a church in Los Angeles---where Jacob has gone after Sharon, who fled her father and the ranch to pursue her dreams of stardom. Jacob and Sharon cross paths when they work for the same pair of exploitative showmen. Jacob stays with the seedy stage show only because Sharon is close by. -- It is when Jacob's gift is recruited to heal Earl Medwin, an eccentric, ailing young millionaire, that the love and security for which he has worked so hard begin to collapse. -- This previously unpublished tale by Aldous Huxley (BRAVE NEW WORLD) and Christopher Isherwood (GOOD-BYE TO BERLIN), two of the greatest storytellers of the twentieth century, uses tight, vivid, and seamlessly crafted prose to show the dangers that a magical gift will undoubtedly bring to even the sincerest of characters. Originally intended as a screenplay, this long-lost novella by Aldous Huxley and Christopher Isherwood was written during their sojourn in California in the 1930s. A magical tale set in the 1920s, it provides an incisive look at Los Angeles during the early days of the movie industry. Forgotten in a trunk for six decades and uncovered by actress Sharon Stone, who flirted with the idea of producing it, this sentimental screen story, or novella, revisits the 1920s with a nostalgic eye. Gentle, simple-souled Jacob Erickson works on a ranch in the Mojave desert as a semi-magical healer of sick and injured animals. When Sharon, the boss's crippled but stage-struck daughter, asks shyly adoring Jacob to heal her, too, he obliges and she flees the ranch. Eighteen months later, they meet again in L.A.: he's a workman, healing children who are brought to him at a small church; she works in a burlesque theater the reality pit stop of her stage dreams. Seeing money in Jacob's powers, the theater's unscrupulous managers blackmail Sharon into convincing Jacob to go into the healing business with them. Sharon and Jacob should go back to the clean pure desert and do some good, but they are trapped by Jacob's compassion for one of his patients, Earl Medwin, the chronically ill heir to a vast fortune, and by Sharon's final surrender to temptation Earl's assiduous attentions and all that money. Written in the present tense, occasionally in summary paragraphs that seem to be standing in for dialogue, Huxley's and Isherwood's collaboration makes even Forrest Gump (which it resembles much more closely than, say, Isherwood's Cabaret-inspiring The Berlin Stories or Huxley's Brave New World) look morally complex. Even so, it exposes a strong spine of dramatic conflict and a definite period charm. Agent, Dorris Halsey; film rights to Arthur Axelman, Rialto Films and Dorothea Petrie. (Sept.) FYI: The book's jacket will feature an illustration by Don Bacardi, who was Isherwood's lover. -- Bukey. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
13) JACOB'S HANDS A FABLE
HUXLEY, ALDOUS & ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER

New York: ST. MARTINS PRESS, 1998. First Edition. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Tan/black paste downs and flyleaves from the publisher illustrated with portraits. Internally clean with no internal markings. Tight binding. Page edging has very slight soiling. Dust jacket has slight soiling and very slight edge wear with no chipping. 141 pages.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Fables. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) Jacob's Hands (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Huxley, Aldous; Isherwood, Christopher

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312194676 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.65
Add to cart 
15) Jacob's Hands
HUXLEY, Aldous and ISHERWOOD, Christopher

NY: St. Martin's. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0312194676 . A fable. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
16) Jacob's Hands
Huxley, Aldous

Saint Martin's Press, 1998. Hardcover. New. Near fine, dusty with slight rubbing. In publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $18.94
Add to cart 
17) Jacob's Hands (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Huxley, Aldous; Isherwood, Christopher

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312194676 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $26.75
Add to cart 
18) Jacob's Hands
Huxley, Aldous; Isherwood, Christopher

New York: St Martins Press, 1998. Bound in the publishers cream and black hard cover with vivid red title lettering to spine. The 141 pages are in fresh, clean condition with no inscriptions and are squarely bound. Front edge of pages are roughcut as published. Double matching illustrated endpapers to front and rear of book showing portraits of both authors by Don Bachardy. Book sits solid and square. Housed in the distinctive dustwrapper with publishers printed price intact on front inside flap. Protected in a removable archival booksleeve to preserve its condition. A nice, tidy copy of this previously unpublished tale from two of the greatest storytellers of the twentieth century. . First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Rare Book Shelf (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.50 ($26.97)
Add to cart 
19) Jacob's Hands: A Fable FREE SHIPPING
Aldous Huxley, Christopher Isherwood

New York, US: St. Martin's Press. Mint. 1998. First. Hardback copy. Quarter black cloth over cream paper boards with copper lettering to spine. Pictorial endpapers featuring portrait drawings of Huxley and Isherwood (ink on paper) by Don Bachardy. A cautionary tale about the gift of healing, and originally written as a screenplay. The collaborative effort of two of the greatest storytellers of the twentieth century, finally brought to light after lying undiscovered in a trunk on the Huxley estate for five decades. ~~~ Author(s): Aldous Huxley, Christopher Isherwood; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Quarter; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 141; Prefacer(s): Laura Archera Huxley; Publication year: 1998; Size: 12mo. . (more information)

Offered by MintFirsts (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($27.90)
Add to cart 
20) Jacob's Hands : a Fable
Huxley, Aldous; Isherwood, Christopher

New York, Ny, U. S. A.: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition September 1998 10 987654321. Endpapers have b/w drawings of both authors. ; 12mo . (more information)

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $32.41 ($28.24)
Add to cart 
21) Jacob's Hands
Huxley, Aldous

New York St Martins Press 1998. Small 8vo hardcover 141pp. very good+, small owner's name on fep / very good+ d/w. . (more information)

Offered by Dial a Book (Australia)
Price: AUD $42.00 ($36.59)
Add to cart 
22) Jacob's Hands (Qty: 3)
Huxley, Aldous; Isherwood, Christopher

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312194676 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart