Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312195710
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Life and Times of R. Crumb

Comments from Contemporaries


ISBN: 0312195710
ISBN-13: 9780312195717
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.75 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Pages: 182

Publisher's Notes

The Life and Times of R. Crumb is a diverse collection of tributes to the controversial artist and underground comix pioneer R. Crumb. Follow his trajectory from homemade comic book and greeting-card design through the comix renaissance during the San Francisco psychedelic revolution to his expatriate life in France and his renewed renown today.Over forty of Crumb's peers, friends, and admirers have contributed to this work, including:-Simpsons creator Matt Groening on cross-hatching and the corruption of youth-Filmmaker Terry Gilliam on pre-Monty Python days with Crumb and Mad creator Harvey Kurtzman-Prankster Paul Krassner on the "slimy tentacles of our national id"-Writer Alan Moore's infatuation with Angelfood McSpade-Notes on Crumb's sexual obsessions by Screw magazine publisher Al Goldstein-First wife Dana Crumb on the rise and fall of their marriage-Filmmaker Jim Jarmusch's quixotic effort to canonize Crumb-Crumb's warning to Reverend Ivan Stang about selling out-Film critic Roger Ebert and Terry Zwigoff on the making of the harrowing Crumb documentaryAnd, naturally, appreciations, criticisms, stories of debauchery and foolishness from such noted comix artists as Daniel Clowes, Will Eisner, Peter Kuper, S. Clay Wilson, Doug Allen, Bill Griffith, Spain, the Friedman Brothers, Trina Robbins, Jim Woodring, Mary Fleener, Frank Stack, and Kim Deitch.

Similar books


0810959410
Winsor Mccay
by John Canemaker

SUPERANNO This volume is the only existing biography of one of America's greatest and most influential cartoonists. Winsor McCay (1867-1934) is universlly acknowledged as the first master of both comic strip and the animated cartoon. Originally published in 1987, it is now back in print in a newly expanded and revised edition on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of Little Nemo in Slumberland. Included are new materials found since the previous publication of the book.

0375407588
Ethel & Ernest
by Raymond Briggs

The beloved author of such popular children's books as "The Snowman" and "Father Christmas" now speaks to adults in beautifully rendered pictures that tell the sweet, funny, moving story of his parents' life together. Full color.

1556525060
Stan Lee
by Tom Spurgeon

Based on interviews with Stan Lee and dozens of his colleagues and contemporaries, as well as extensive archival research, this book provides a professional history, an appreciation, and a critical exploration of the face of Marvel Comics. Recognized as a dazzling writer, a skilled editor, a relentless self-promoter, a credit hog, and a huckster, Stan Lee rose from his humble beginnings to ride the wave of the 1940s comics books boom and witness the current motion picture madness and comic industry woes. Included is a complete examination of the rise of Marvel Comics, Lee’s work in the years of postwar prosperity, and his efforts in the 1960s to revitalize the medium after it had grown stale.

0295985607
Sketchbook
by William Cumming



1901785017
Nat Tate
by William Boyd

Text by William Boyd. It was while on assignment for a British art magazine that the novelist William Boyd came across a single work by the obscure painter Nat Tate. The work so intrigued Boyd that he began to search out everything he could find about the artist. The result of his endeavor is this book, which tells the fascinating and tragic story of the extremely gifted and unjustly neglected Tate, and includes examples of his work. This is the first book on Tate, an artist who until now had been virtually forgotten. Born on Long Island in 1928, Tate was "discovered" by poet Frank O'Hara in 1952. O'Hara was impressed by the work of the shy and unassuming artist, who was still living with his step parents at the time. Among the pieces Tate created was an epic sequence of drawings based on Hart Crane's The Bridge. Soon after meeting O'Hara, Tate was showing in New York galleries, and was being mentioned alongside the abstract expressionists of that golden post-war period. But Tate's life took a turn for the worse when he returned from France in the summer of 1959. There, he had visited Braque and seems to have had a nervous breakdown. In 1960, Tate threw himself off the Staten Island Ferry, and drowned in the manner of his mentor, Hart Crane.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312195710 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Life and Times of R. Crumb: Comments from Contemporaries
Beauchamp, Monte

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Life and Times of R. Crumb: Comments from Contemporaries
Beauchamp, Monte

St Martins Pr. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Life and Times of R. Crumb: Comments from Contemporaries
Monty Beauchamp

Griffin. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Life and Times of R. Crumb
Beauchamp, Monte (editor) and Commentary from Contemporaries

Kitchen Sink Press, 1998. Minor shelfwear - a nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books Galore LLC (United States)
Price: $3.88
Add to cart 
5) The Life and Times of R. Crumb
Beauchamp, Monte (editor) and Commentary from Contemporaries

Kitchen Sink Press, 1998. Minor shelfwear - a nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books Galore LLC (United States)
Price: $3.88
Add to cart 
6) The Life and Times of R. Crumb: Comments from Contemporaries
Monte Beauchamp, Matt Groening

Griffin, 1998-11-01. Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. Book has a slight curve to it. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) The Life and Times of R. Crumb: Comments from Contemporaries
Beauchamp, Monte, Editor

Griffin, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good ++. Introduction by Matt Groening of Simpsons fame, full color section of comic covers in middle of book, cover peeling back slightly from text, unmarked, no rips or tears, no creases in spine, 182 pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
8) The Life and Times of R. Crumb: Comments from Contemporaries
Beauchamp, Monte (edited By)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 1998. clean tight unmarked book Nice Copy!. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $4.58
Add to cart 
9) The Life and Times of R. Crumb: Comments from Contemporaries
Beauchamp, Monte (editor)

St. Martin, 1998. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) The Life and Times of R. Crumb: Comments from Contemporaries
Beauchamp

Stated First St. Martin's Griffin Edition published in Nov. 1998, a fine 182-page soft-cover book, gently (if ever) read, this is a very good copy. (1000) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) The Life and Times of R. Crumb : Comments from Contemporaries
Beauchamp, Monte

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1998. New York: St. Martin's, 1998. Soft Cover.Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. ISBN: 0-312-19571-0 This is a diverse collection of tributes to the controversial artist and underground comix pioneer R. Crumb. . ISBN: 0312195710. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Crumb, R. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CARTOONISTS COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC ILLUSTRATORS ARTISTS BIOGRAPHY ART CARTOONING AUTOBIOGRAPHY ARCHITECTS PHOTOGRAPHERS HUMOR FORM CARTOONS COMICS. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
12) The Life and Times of R. Crumb: Comments from Contemporaries
Beauchamp, Monte (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin. Very Good. 1998. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0312195710 Used In glossy wraps, color and b/w illustration, 8vo, 182pp.. Keywords: R, Crumb, Comics, GRAPHIC, ARTS, ART, FICTION, GRAPHIC, NOVELS, Comix, Comic, Books, Fantasy, Cartoons, Cartoonists, Fantasy, Comicsx, Xcomic. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
13) The Life And Times Of R. Crumb: Comments From Contemporaries
Beauchamp, Monte

New York: St. Martin's Griffin. Very Good+ 11/01/1998. Softcover. Trade softcover-Clean, unmarked text. Minimal shelfwear to covers. Binding excellent, spine looks new. ; Trade PB; 0.8 x 6.8 x 7.5; 182 pages; Book DescriptionThe Life and Times of R. Crumb is a diverse collection of tributes to the controversial artist and underground comix pioneer R. Crumb. Follow his trajectory from homemade comic book and greeting-card design through the comix renaissance during the San Francisco psychedelic revolution to his expatriate life in France and his renewed renown today. Over forty of Crumb's peers, friends, and admirers have contributed to this work, including: -Simpsons creator Matt Groening on cross-hatching and the corruption of youth-Filmmak er Terry Gilliam on pre-Monty Python days with Crumb and Mad creator Harvey Kurtzman-Prankster Paul Krassner on the "slimy tentacles of our national id"-Writer Alan Moore's infatuation with Angelfood McSpade-Not es on Crumb's sexual obsessions by Screw magazine publisher Al Goldstein-Fi rst wife Dana Crumb on the rise and fall of their marriage-Filmmaker Jim Jarmusch's quixotic effort to canonize Crumb-Crumb's warning to Reverend Ivan Stang about selling out-Film critic Roger Ebert and Terry Zwigoff on the making of the harrowing Crumb documentary And, naturally, appreciations, criticisms, stories of debauchery and foolishness from such noted comix artists as Daniel Clowes, Will Eisner, Peter Kuper, S. Clay Wilson, Doug Allen, Bill Griffith, Spain, the Friedman Brothers, Trina Robbins, Jim Woodring, Mary Fleener, Frank Stack, and Kim Deitch. . (more information)

Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
14) The Life and Times of R.Crumb: Comments from Contemporaries
Beauchamp,Monte (editor). Intro by Matt Groening

Very Fine.Square,tight and very clean. comic book art Biographies St.Martin's Griffin 1998 1st edition. trade pb 8vo, 182 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. Book as new. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) The Life and Times of R. Crumb: Comments from Contemporaries
Beauchamp, Monte

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 1998. Robert Crumb illustratatons in color and b&w. ISBN: 0-312-19571-0. First Edition - First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CARTOONISTS COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC. (more information)

Offered by F. I. Chagnon (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
16) The Life and Times of R. Crumb: Comments from Contemporaries
Beauchamp, Monte [Editor]

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin House. Very Good. 1998. Soft Cover. 0312195710 Very slight wear on cover corners. . (more information)

Offered by Mark Wake Books (Canada)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
17) life and times of r. crumb - comments from his contemporaries
beauchamp, monte

Trade Paperback. St. Martins Griffin 1998. Introduction by Matt Groening. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
18) LIFE AND TIMES OF R. CRUMB : COMMENTS FR
BEAUCHAMP, MONTE (ED

ST. MARTINS PRESS/TOR BOOKS. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) The Life and Times of R. Crumb: Comments From Contemporaries (Qty: 5)
Beauchamp, Monte (Editor)

New York St. Martin's Griffin 1998 Softcover 2nd Printing As NEW Wraps in black spine and bright orange illustrated covers. This volume contains "a diverse collection of tributes to the controversial artist and underground comix pioneer R. Crumb. Follow his trajectory from homemade comic books and greeting-card design through the comix renaissance during the San Francisco psychedelic revolution to his expatriate life in France and his renewed renown today." 182 pages. Section of color plates in the center of the book. (more information)

Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) The Life and Times of R.Crumb: Comments from Contemporaries
Monte Beauchamp

Saint Martin, 27/11/1998. Paperback. Fine. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
21) The Life and Times of R. Crumb : Comments from Contemporaries
Beauchamp, Monte

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. Like New. 1998. Soft Cover. 0312195710 . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
22) THE LIFE AND TIMES OF R. CRUMB: COMMENTS FROM CONTEMPORARIES (Qty: 3)
Beauchamp, Monte ed

New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1998. First Edition. PB. Fine in wrappers. square octavo. Tribute to this genius cartoonist; Includes contributions from Matt Groening, Terry Gilliam, Paul Krassner, Alan Moore, Al Goldstein, Roger Ebert, and Terry Zwigoff among others (more information)

Offered by May Day Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) The Life and Times of R. Crumb
Edited by Monte Beauchamp, Matt Groening (intro.)

St Martins Press, 1998. Soft Cover. New. This is a diverse collection of tributes to the controversial artist and underground comix pioneer R. Crumb. Follow his trajectory from homemade comic books and greeting-card design through the comix renaissance during the San Francisco psychedelic revolution to his expatriate life in France and his renewed renown today. Over forty of Crumb's peers, friends, and admirers have contributed to this work. With 8 glossy pages of full colour, and an introduction by Matt Groening. 182 pages. Black & White 7½" x 8" (19cm x 20cm) (more information)

Offered by Print Matters (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.99 ($18.58)
Add to cart 
24) The Life and Times of R. Crumb: Comments from Contemporaries
Beauchamp, Monte

St. Martin's Press, 1998. Trade paperback. New.. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS US TITLE. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.56 ($25.23)
Add to cart 
25) Life and Times of R.Crumb (Qty: 3)
Monty Beauchamp

LET'S GO. Brand new. (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
Price: $45.52
Add to cart 
26) The Life and Times of R. Crumb: Comments from Contemporaries (Qty: 3)

Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312195710 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart