Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Roots of Murder
ISBN: 0312203047
ISBN-13: 9780312203047
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1999 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Pages: 246
Publisher's Notes
In a first novel that combines gardening and murder, Harrison introduces Bretta, a Midwestern florist dealing with the death of her husband. When an Amish farmer dies under mysterious circumstances, Bretta begins digging deep and finds a complicated web of mistrust and suspicion. 7,500.
Other Editions
Similar books

Mulch Ado About Nothing
by Jill Churchill
Suburban mom Jane Jeffry and her equally green-thumbless best friend Shelley Nowack could kill plastic plants. But their scheme to improve themselves vegetatively dies on the vine when the celebrated botanist slated to teach a class at the local Community Center is mysteriously beaten into a coma -- and her replacement turns out to be Dr. Stewart Eastman, an arrogant, self-promoting boor. Did Dr. Eastman or a fellow classmate assault their original instructor? And who later plants a corpse in Eastman's compost heap? There's certainly an abundant crop of suspects. And it's up to Jane to weed out a killer.

Murder Sets Seed
by
The past six months have been tough on River City, Missouri's leading florist Bretta Solomon. Still getting used to being a fairly young widow and upset over having regained some of the weight she worked so hard to lose, Bretta is throwing herself into her latest project: the restoration of her new home, the historic Beauchamp mansion. Bretta and her flower shop staff have been working overtime, decorating for the upcoming public open house. But a week before the big event, catastrophe strikes: the mansion's former owner, River City matriarch Cameo Beauchamp is strangled in a roomful of people during a momentary blackout. But that's not the worst thing. The murder site is Bretta's ballroom during a dinner-party preview of the house, and several of River City's upstanding citizens are present. Cameo had just accused--but not named-someone in the group of blackmail, and the manner of her death makes them all murder suspects. Ignoring her promise to local sheriff Sid Hancock not to get involved in the investigation, Bretta becomes determined to discover what deadly secrets the blackmailer had uncovered and reveal Cameo's killer - before becoming the next victim. The winning combination of gardening and suspense graces Janis Harrison's second charming cozy featuring a delightful sleuth with the enthusiasm of one who knows that getting to the truth takes some digging.

Unwanted Company
by Barbara Seranella
A favor for an old friend embroils ex-con-turned-limo driver Munch Mancini in a search for a serial killer and results in a murder and the disappearance of her limo. By the author of No Offense Intended and No Human Involved.

Nursery Crimes
by Ayelet Waldman
When the head of her two-year-old daughter's school is killed in a hit-and-run "accident," Juliet Applebaum, a public defender turned stay-at-home mom, finds herself investigating the murder of the preschool principal. A first novel.

Death of a Political Plant
by Ann Ripley
Ann Ripleys horticultural heroine, Louise Eldridge, enchanted mystery lovers of all varieties in Death of a Garden Pest and Mulch. Now she returns in a witty new tale of muckraking, murder, and deeply buried--and very dangerous--secrets. Louises TV show, "Gardening with Nature", has made her a celebrity, sweeping her from lawn-mower commercials all the way to the presidents National Environmental Commission. Not that Louise is about to get her hands dirty in the mudslinging campaigns of an election year. As usual, her main concerns are right in her own backyard.Here, in Washingtons suburban Sylvan Valley, she is subject to an unwelcome infestation of houseguests that threatens to crowd out her houseplants. Least welcome of all are three bossy busybodies in town for the Perennial Plant Society convention, who fete Louise as official "Plant Person of the Year" but press her to slash back the sweetgums and swamp oaks that give her beloved garden its pristine air. Her grin-and-bear-it mood is lightened, however, by the arrival of an old flame.Twenty years ago, in the first bloom of youth, Louise fell heavily for Jay McCormicks crooked smile and crusading charm. Now, hes an investigative journalist looking worriedly over his shoulder. Jay confides that hes come on two distinct undercover missions. One is to ensure that his ex-wife, a high-powered political lawyer, doesnt cheat on the rules for custody of their young daughter. Around the other, he raises an impenetrable thicket of secrecy.But Jays cover is blown when he surfaces, a nibbled corpse, in a neighbors ornamental fishpond. Who put him there? And what was the mysterious story he was investigating? Only Louise can unearth the trail that leads from a missing computer to a pistol-packing intruder trampling her purple-spotted toad lilies to evidence hidden where only a hardcore gardener could find it. Soon shes digging up enough dirt--social, marital, and political--to uproot some of Washingtons top players...if she doesnt get herself nipped in the bud first.Ripening suspense, a thorny plot, and plenty of gardening tips make Death of a Political Plant a perfect bouquet of murder, mystery, and mayhem.A former newspaperwoman, Ann Ripley now spends her time organically gardening and writing mysteries. She lives with her husband, Tony, in Lyons, Colorado. Her first novel, Mulch, won the Top Hand Award from the Colorado Authors' League. She is at work on her fourth Gardening Mystery.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312203047 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Roots of Murder (Gardening Mystery)
Janis Harrison
An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Roots of Murder (Gardening Mystery)
Janis Harrison
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Roots of Murder (Gardening Mystery)
Janis Harrison
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Roots of Murder (Gardening Mystery)
Janis Harrison
St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Roots of Murder
Harrison, Janis
Condition: Very Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0312203047 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Roots of Murder (Gardening Mystery)
Janis Harrison
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are worn. One page has large tear. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid but slightly slanted. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Roots of Murder (Gardening Mystery)
Harrison, Janis
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312203047 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Roots of Murder (Gardening Mystery)
Janis Harrison
St Martins Pr, 1999-07. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Roots of Murder (A Gardening Mystery)
Harrison, Janis
St. Martin's Press, 1999. Original 21.95 dustjacket price intact. No marks or writing. Trace of dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0312203047. First Edition. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. MISSOURI FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN. ( more information) Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
ROOTS OF MURDER [A GARDENING MYSTERY]
Harrison, Janis [Dust Wrapper design by David Baldeosingh Rotstein, illustration by Robert Sauber, author photo by Classic Studios]
New York: St Martin's Press [1999], 1999. First edition of the author's first novel. 246 pages. Initials to the front free endpaper else VG+ copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a 3/4" tear to the bottom edge of the front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Roots of Murder
Harrison, Janis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1999. A clean tight unmarked book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Roots of Murder
Harrison, Janis
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1999. 1st Printing. Hardback. Fine in Fine Dustjacket. ISBN 0-312-20304-7, 8vo, 246pp. ( more information) Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Roots of Murder (Gardening Mystery)
Janis Harrison
St Martins Pr, 1999-07. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very good. First editioin. Very good hardcover with very good DJ. Ex-lib with one library mark, a stamp on rear endpapers, and otherwise unmarked, bright and clean. ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Roots Of Murder
Harrison, Janis
New York: St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 1999. 2nd Printing. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. A gardening mystery . ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Roots of Murder
Harrison, Janis
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1999. 246 pages, light wear to dj edges,. ISBN: 0312203047. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. MISSOURI FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.40)
|
|
16)
|
ROOTS OF MURDER
Harrison, Janis
New York: St. Martin's. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Light wrinkling to jacket top. 1999. Second Printing. Hard Cover. A small Midwest town fills with doubt and suspicion as Bretta Solomon, a widowed flower shop owner, begins to investigate the mysterious death of an Amish farmer who has always supplied her with her best flowers. . ( more information) Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
ROOTS OF MURDER
Harrison, Janis
like new ( more information) Offered by oldenbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Roots of Murder (Gardening Mystery) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Harrison, Janis
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312203047 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Roots of Murder
Harrison, Janis
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. 8vo. 246 pgs. Fine condition first edition in fine jacket. Author's first book, a gardening mystery. ISBN 0312203047. #1037.. ISBN: 0312203047. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Modern First, Authors First Book, First First, Plant Mystery, Fiction, Janis Harrison, Roots of Murder. ( more information) Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Roots of Murder: A Gardening Mystery
HARRISON, JANIS
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. The author's first novel. SIGNED by Janis Harrison. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Roots of Murder (A Gardening Mystery)
Harrison, Janis
SIGNED COPY: St. Martin's Press, 1999. 246 pp. Flawless copy, as new. Inscribed by Ms. Harrison to the title page. The flower shop in River City, Missouri, is Bretta Solomon's whole life. Widowed more than a year ago, Bretta has thrown herself into her florist business and her place in this small, rural midwestern community. She's lost a lot of weight in the intervening year, but not her grief. Isaac Miller, an Amish farmer who supplied some of her most beautiful flowers, has died under mysterious circumstances. Isaac's brother, Evan, a friend of hers, calls and asks her to help him learn more about his brother's death. Everybody is a suspect--from the Amish bishop, to the eccentric neighbor, to the flower wholesaler. Bretta must race against the clock to find Isaac's killer and protect his beautiful garden from destruction before she becomes the next victim. EMINENTLY GIFTWORTHY.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Roots of Murder (Gardening Mystery)
Harrison, Janis
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312203047 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
ROOTS OF MURDER [ 1st ]
Harrison, Janis
New York: St Martins Press, 1999. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Roots of Murder (Gardening Mystery) (Qty: 3)
Harrison, Janis
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312203047 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|