Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Dr. Laura
The Unauthorized Biography
by Vickie L. Bane
ISBN: 0312205309
ISBN-13: 9780312205300
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This biography of syndicated radio host Laura Schlessinger is definitely unauthorized. It covers her life in gossipy detail, and provides much insight into the world of talk radio.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1999 Size: 6.25 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 258
Publisher's Notes
Considered the hottest thing to hit national radio since Rush Limbaugh, Dr. Laura Schlessinger boasts a spellbound cult-following that numbers nearly 20 million. This biography reveals what the enchanted public doesn't know about Schlessinger. of photos.
Other Editions
Similar books

Alice Waters & Chez Panisse
by Thomas McNamee

Somebody's Someone
by Regina Louise
A foster-care child recounts her abandonment to the state by her parents, her victimization at the hands of more than thirty abusive foster caretakers, her rediscovery at the age of ten of her dysfunctional birth parents, and her ongoing quest to find love and acceptance.

Sweet Relief
by Jennifer Abrahamson
Recounts the efforts of a young California woman who worked to raise awareness and organize relief efforts for civilian victims of the Afghanistan and Iraq conflicts, tracing her successful establishment of the Marla Ruzicka Iraqi War Victims Fund before she was killed in a 2005 suicide bomber attack. 75,000 first printing.

Intimate Politics
by Bettina Aptheker
A daughter of a mid-twentieth-century U.S. Communist Party leader recounts how her childhood was marked by sexual abuse and family tension, describes her family's relationships with such figures as W. E. B. Du Bois and Paul Robeson, and discusses her experiences as a lesbian and feminist defender of free speech. Original.

The Jenny Craig Story
by Jenny Craig
"I truly believe its never too latefor anything one wants to do, whether it is to lose weight, create a healthy lifestyle, find true love, or start a business. There are many people in the world who face some kind of physical challenge (whether it is obesity or something else), and there are many people who have had business dreams and thought maybe they were too old or didnt know enough to start a business. But Im living proof that it can be done. I started Jenny Craig, Inc., with my second husband, Sid Craig, when I was 50 years old. Moreover, we started the company in Australiaa place we had never been before we opened our first weight-loss centers there . . . if a little Cajun girl with no college degree can build a company that has more than 600 locations worldwide, with revenues of more than $350 million annually, just imagine what you can accomplish!"
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312205309 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Dr. Laura: The Unauthorized Biography
Vickie L. Bane
Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Dr. Laura: The Unauthorized Biography
Bane, Vickie L
Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312205309 A former library book with the usual identifiers. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Thomas Dunne Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Dr. Laura: The Unauthorized Biography
Bane, Vickie L
Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312205309 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Thomas Dunne Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Dr Laura
Vickie Bane
St Martin, 1999. Hardcover. XLib sixty thousand people call her to get used and belittled for owning up to their flaws ( more information) Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Dr. Laura: The Unauthorized Biography
Vickie L. Bane
Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Dr. Laura: The Unauthorized Biography (Qty: 3)
Bane, Vickie L
Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312205309 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear, Fast Shipping! . New. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Dr. Laura: the Unauthorized Biography
Bane, Vickie L
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: ST MARTINS PRESS, 1999 Very Good in Good jacket VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, SLIGHT WEAR TO DUST JACKET.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Dr. Laura: The Unauthorized Biography
Vickie L. Bane
Thomas Dunne Books, 1999-08-21. Hardcover. New/slight shelfwear to dj. Brand new book but DJ has shelfwear ( more information) Offered by Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Dr. Laura: The Unauthorized Biography
Vickie L. Bane
Thomas Dunne Books, 1999-08-21. Hardcover. Good. books vg no djLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Dr. Laura: A Revealing Look at the Hidden life of Radio Phenomenon Dr. Laura Schlessinger
Bane, Vickie L.:
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. First Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., 258 pages, Notes, Bibliography and Index. Illustrated with B&W photographs. As New! This book is unmarked and very good in a very good dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0312205309 ( more information) Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Dr. Laura: The Unauthorized Biography
Bane, Vickie
Thomas Dunne Books, 1999 Illustrated.. Hard cover. Good. Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Dr. Laura : The Unauthorized Biography
Vickie L. Bane
Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Dr. Laura: the Unauthorized Biography
Bane, Vickie
Thomas Dunne Books, 1999. First edition. Illustrated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. D/J has light corner wear at the top. A couple of creased page corners. No other faults. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Dr. Laura: The Unauthorized Biography
Vickie L. Bane
Thomas Dunne Books, 1999-08-21. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Dr. Laura : The Unauthorized Biography
Bane, Vickie
St. Martin's Press, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Dr. Laura: The Unauthorized Biography
Bane, Vickie L
Thomas Dunne Bo, August 1, 1999. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Dr. Laura: The Unauthorized Biography
Bane, Vickie L
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1999. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 258 pp. - indexed. Crisp and clean with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-312-20530-9 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Dr. Laura: The Unauthorized Biography: A Revealing Look At the Hidden Life of Radio Phenomenon Dr. Laura Schlessinger
Bane, Vickie L
St Martin's Press, 1999. Dustcover shows slight wear - Book is in Fine Condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $23.95 - 258 pages - Self Improvement franchise Dr. Laura Schlessinger has twenty million radio fans boasts swear by her sharp-as-nails style. But critics argue that Dr. Laura's quick-witted, intense rejoinderd to listeners are just the tip of the iceberg. They claim that talk show guru suffers from the Dallas Morning News slyly called "behavioral problems." Vanity Fair went even further, hallmarking the incongruity of her on-air messages and her life, claiming for example that, despite all her advocacy of mending family rifts, Schlessinger hasn't seen her own mom in fourteen years. Vickie Bane, who kept us so entertained and well-stitched in her Lives of Danielle Steel, attacks her subject here with a clinician's glee sparing neither private escapades nor public crusades. If past performance is any guide, Dr. Laura will not take this onslaught quietly.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Dr. Laura : The Unauthorized Biography
Bane, Vickie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1999 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket with rubbing. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Dr. Laura
Bane, Vickie L
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good 1999. The Unauthorized Biography; First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition with minimal shelfwear and a small remainder mark on the top edge. Dustjacket is a little worn at the edges and has been wrapped in a protective cover to prevent further damage. ; B&W Photographs; 258 pages; A revealing look at the hidden life of radio phenomenon Dr. Laura Schlessinger. . ( more information) Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Dr. Laura: The Unauthorized Biography
Bane, Vickie L
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1999 HB/DJ lightly read, no writing/dogear/rip. An address stamp. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Dr. Laura
Bane, Vickie
Thomas Dunne Books, 1999. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Dr. Laura: The Unauthorized Biography by Bane, Vickie L
Vickie L. Bane
Thomas Dunne Books, 1999-08. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover edition, dust cover has slight edge wear/scuffing. Our guarantee to you: Majority of orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Delivery Confirmation on most orders, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! ( more information) Offered by LionShareSales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Dr. Laura : The Unauthorized Biography
Bane, Vickie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1999 Condition is AS NEW in a Hard Cover. DJ is AS NEW.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Jonesbookstore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Dr. Laura: The Unauthorized Biography
Bane, Vickie L
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1999 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has some edgewear; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Dr. Laura : The Unauthorized Biography
Bane, Vickie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1999. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Dr. Laura: The Unauthorized Biography
BANE, VICKIE L
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1999 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
DR. LAURA The Unauthorized Biography
Vickie L. Bane
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear on book and DJ; Acknowledgments, foreword, 8-page black and white photo section, No. 5710 ; 8vo; 258 pages . ( more information) Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Dr. Laura: The Unauthorized Biography
Bane, Vickie L
Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312205309 unread no marks same day shipping . New. ( more information) Offered by audbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Dr. Laura: The Unauthorized Biography
Bane, Vickie L
St. Martin's Press, 1999-08-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Dr. Laura
Bane, Vickie L
St. Martin's Press, 1999. 258 pp., red, white, black, orange - biography. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Dr. Laura : The Unauthorized Biography
Bane, Vickie L
New York: Thomas Dunne Books. August 21, 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. The word unauthorized pretty much guarantees that a biography isn't going t o be flattering, and, no surprise, Dr. Laura Schlessinger, radio's finger-w agging "shrink" (her doctorate is in physiology), gets a pretty good drubbi ng here. In this case, though, the author didn't have to work all that hard to dig up the dirt; Schlessinger's well-publicized antics over the years g ive Bane plenty of fodder. Those who have read the unflattering piece about Dr. Laura in a 1998 issue of Vanity Fair will find much of this material f amiliar: Schlessinger hasn't spoken to her mother and sister for years, she is notoriously thin-skinned, and she seems to have used a stiletto on almo st everyone she has ever worked with in radio. (Many of those former collea gues were more than willing to be quoted by name in these pages.) Bane, who se writing style can best be described as clunky, does make attempts at eve n-handedness: she confirms that Schlessinger is bright, a quick study, and a natural on the radio, and she includes comments by those who have a more favorable opinion of Dr. Laura. But what will attract readers, especially t hose who don't like Laura, are the many dishy details that expose where Sch lessinger's public persona and private actions clash. ( more information) Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
DR. LAURA; DR. LAURA The Unauthorized Biography
Bane, Vickie L
St. Martins Press. NF/NF. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Very interesting! Dr. Laura wasn't always an observant religious Jew! The author suggests she should take some of her own advice. ; B&W Photos; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 272 pages . ( more information) Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Dr. Laura: The Unauthorized Biography
Bane, Vickie L
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-312-20530-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. viii, 258 pp. Small dents in the lower edges of the rear cover. Front jacket flap is creased. "A revealing look at the hidden life of radio phenomenon Dr. Laura Schlessinger." Keywords: Biography. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Dr. Laura: The Unauthorized Biography
Bane, Vickie L
New York: St Martins Press, 1999. 1st printing.. ISBN: 0312205309. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. RADIO BROADCASTING UNITED STATES PERFORMING. ( more information) Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Dr. Laura : the Unauthorized Biography
Bane, Vickie
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition 10, 987654321.258p, index, illustrated. Base of dustjacket flares slightly from book, creased at top edge. 520gms weight. ; 8vo . ( more information) Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $12.50
($10.13)
|
|
39)
|
Dr. Laura the Unauthorized Biography
Bane, Vickie L
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999 pages clean. binding tight. top and bottom spine edges dented. jacket has some edgewear and denting. bottom edges curled upwards. covers scuffed.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Dr. Laura: The Unauthorized Biography (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Bane, Vickie L
Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312205309 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Dr Laura Schlessinger, the Unauthorized Biography
Bane, Vickie
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1999. AUP edition.. Printer Wrapper. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4" 0-312-20530-9 Advance Uncorrected Proof 250pp including bibliography . ( more information) Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Dr Laura The Unauthorized Biography
, Banel
New York: St Martins, 1999. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Dr. Laura: The Unauthorized Biography (Qty: 3)
Bane, Vickie L
Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312205309 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|