Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312206569
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Katharine Hepburn

A Remarkable Woman

by Anne Edwards


ISBN: 0312206569
ISBN-13: 9780312206567
Format: Paperback

Summary

This New York Times bestseller presents a sympathetic portrait of Katharine Hepburn, describing the distinct traits that formed Hepburn's persona, her relationships with Spencer Tracey and Howard Hughes, and other intimate aspects of her life.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Miss Edwards, whose other star subjects have included Judy Garland and Vivien Leigh, gives an even-handed assessment of Miss Hepburn's virtues and faults as a performer and discusses the actress's offstage political beliefs and obsession with physical exercise. She also details the personal life that Miss Hepburn has tired hard to keep private-an early passionless marriage, a series of infatuations with men like Howard Hughes and Leland Hayward, and the famous love affair with Spencer Tracy, who died in 1967."

   -- New York Times

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2000
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 498

Publisher's Notes

Anne Edwards, the superbly gifted biographer whose previous best-sellers include Vivien Leigh and Judy Garland, has returned to the glamorous settings of those books in another sympathetic yet clear-eyed portrait that gets to the heart of her subject.

Similar books


0312312261
Are You Hungry, Dear?
by Danelle Morton

The actress from "Everybody Loves Raymond" shares the wisdom she gained from two marriages, her struggles to build a career while raising her son alone, her experiences with Hollywood ageism, and a range of favorite recipes.

0060087439
Shattered Love
by Richard Chamberlain

From his breakout role in Dr. Kildare , through more than four decades of unforgettable performances on television and in film, Richard Chamberlain has epitomized the ideal leading man. Strong and handsome, sophisticated yet kindly, his public persona has drawn fans of all ages. But despite his worldwide acclaim in The Thorn Birds and Shogun -- two of the most successful miniseries of all time -- the actor himself has never led a life of easy confidence. Even at the height of his fame he lived in constant fear that the "real" Richard would one day be discovered -- and that the love he had gained from fans, family, and friends would be ripped away. In Shattered Love , Richard Chamberlain recounts his fascinating journey as an impressionable boy growing up in postwar California who stumbled into the Hollywood of big studios, big money, and big personas. Through long days on the set and glittering evenings on the town with Joan Crawford, Princess Margaret, Elizabeth Taylor, and a cast of other colorful characters, Chamberlain gamely and tirelessly played his Golden Boy role. As time passed, however, he longed to reconcile his deepest self with his public persona -- including his sexual orientation, a secret he has guarded until now. With candor, honesty, and wit, Shattered Love captures Chamberlain's poignant struggle to come to terms with the truths in his life -- from his tumultuous relationship with his troubled father to his lifelong quest to find spiritual truth in everyday life. Warm, touching, and brave, Shattered Love draws on a lifetime of stories and on lessons learned from some of the most inspiring spiritual teachers of our time -- sharing with readers the author's own journey from desperate suppression to a life lived with an open heart.

1578066352
Tallulah
by Tallulah Bankhead



15578324810
The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
by Roger Lewis

Roger Lewis, in his no-holds-barred biography, exposes a Peter Sellers the world little knows. Recognized as the greatest British comic since Charlie Chaplin, Sellers was the grand master of fifty-five films - from Dr. Strangelove, to Being There and the Pink Panther hits. But shadowing his phenomenal career was a history of increasingly bizarre behavior involving psychotic violence, compulsive promiscuity, drug abuse and humiliating self-destructive obsessions with people including Princess Margaret, Sophia Loren, Liza Minnelli and each of his four wives (Ann Hayes, Britt Ekland, Miranda Quarry and Lynne Frederick). He alternately showered his wives and children with gifts and then threatened to kill them. Sellers' fluidity as an actor made for a terrifying madness that grew like a slow metastasizing cancer throughout his adult life. The story of Peter Sellers concludes with his premature death at the age of 54, "sick at heart and alone in those sunless hotel rooms", so recoiled from intimacy that no one really knew him anymore.

0060842423
Confessions of a Video Vixen
by Karen Hunter

A no-holds-barred memoir by the star of numerous videos provides a behind-the-scenes exposT of the hip hop industry that takes the glitter off a world of trysts with celebrities, physical abuse, rape, and drugs.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312206569 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Katharine Hepburn (Qty: 2)
Anne Edwards

St. Martin's Griffin, 2000. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Katharine Hepburn
Anne Edwards

St. Martin's Griffin. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Katharine Hepburn
Edwards, Anne

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312206569 PAPERBACK - VGC - Book cover has light wear ,one spine crease, book interior in like new condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.18
Add to cart 
4) Katharine Hepburn
Anne Edwards

St. Martin's Griffin. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $2.48
Add to cart 
5) Katharine Hepburn: A Remarkable Woman
Edwards, Anne

New York, New York: Griffin. Very Good. 2000. 1st Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0312206569 . #009. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
6) KATHARINE HEPBURN: A Remarkable Woman
EDWARDS, Anne

St. Martin's Griffin, 2000 CONDITION: NEW Trade PB with B&W photo section. Small shelfwear to bottom front cover corner. Remainder. CONTENT: The woman behind the legend emerges in this sympathetic yet clear-eyed portrait of Hepburn's exceptional life and loves, including Spencer Tracy and Howard Hughes. An Epilogue updates the actress's story. of photos. Questions welcome/scan on request.. First Thus, First Printing. Trade Paperback. NEW BOOK/None Issued. Illus. by B&W Photo Section. 498 Pages. Biographies & Memoirs. (more information)

Offered by pacaritambo books (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
7) Katharine Hepburn: A Remarkable Woman
Edwards, Anne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martin's Griffin, 2000. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine.. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Good or Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
8) Katharine Hepburn
Anne Edwards

St. Martin's Griffin. Paperback. New. Stated 1st edition, 1st printing by St. Martin's Griffin. New, unread. Minimal shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Ronda McBride, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
9) Katharine Hepburn: A Remarkable Woman
Edwards, Anne

New York: St. Martin's Press. #59813 . F/--. 2000. 1st thus. 10 . softcover. 498p . fine copy, clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $14.72
Add to cart 
10) Katharine Hepburn (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Edwards, Anne

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312206569 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Paperback. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.07
Add to cart 
11) Katherine Hepburn (Qty: 3)
Anne Edwards

LET'S GO. Brand new. (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
Price: $60.64
Add to cart 
12) Katharine Hepburn (Qty: 3)
Edwards, Anne

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312206569 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart