Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Rebels, Pretenders, & Impostors
by Jonathan Williams ; Clive Cheesman
ISBN: 0312238665
ISBN-13: 9780312238667
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 2000 Size: 7 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.6 pounds Pages: 192
Publisher's Notes
Throughout history many individuals have dreamed of becoming a king, queen, or president; some achieved success but the great majority were pure fantasists. However, both types took themselves very seriously and often produced coins, banknotes, stamps, and heraldic devices as proof of their status. From ancient to modern times, from the Far East to the New World, REBELS, PRETENDERS, & IMPOSTERS looks at amazing examples of would be kings, caliphs, emperors, and rebel leaders.
Similar books

A History of World Socities
by John P. McKay
This comprehensive, mainstream text takes a social approach to history, using political history as its basic framework. It is known for its readability, its attention to recent scholarship, and its new historical interpretations. Material on the Middle Ages has been consolidated to allow more room for non-Western coverage. Two-page "Global Trade" boxed features investigate a variety of important products and commodities, including pottery, tea, slaves, and oil. The feature presents historical background on the commodity, traces its trade throughout the world, and shows its impact on other cultures. About one-third of the maps, illustrations, "Listening to the Past" primary source features, and "Individuals in Society" biographical features in this edition are new.

Sources of Twentieth Century Global History
by James Overfield
This primary source reader, designed to supplement twentieth-century world history courses, contains both textual and visual sources from around the world. Strong pedagogical learning aids ensure that students are equipped with the information they need to understand and appreciate each document. The book contains a general introduction, as well as part, chapter, section, and source introductions.

Gunpowder
by Jack Kelly
From veteran author Jack Kelly, a tour through the turbulent history of one of mankind's most critical inventions-the fiery substance that transformed everything from fireworks in China to warfare in Renaissance Europe and beyond.

Escape from Hunger and Premature Death, 1700-2100
by Robert W. Fogel

British History for Dummies
by Sean Lang
A stirring trip through the essentials of British History.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312238665 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Rebels, Pretenders, & Impostors
Clive Cheesman, Jonathan Williams
St. Martin's Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. like new , looks unread no writing or marks ;B4030 ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Rebels, Pretenders, & Impostors
Cheesman, Clive; Williams, Jonathan
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312238665 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Rebels, Pretenders, & Impostors
Clive Cheesman, Jonathan Williams
St. Martin's Press, 2000-12. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Rebels, Pretenders, & Impostors
Clive Cheesman, Jonathan Williams
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Rebels, Pretenders, & Impostors
Clive Cheesman, Jonathan Williams
St. Martin's Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Rebels, Pretenders, & Impostors
Clive Cheesman, Jonathan Williams
St. Martin's Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Rebels, Pretenders, & Impostors
Cheesman, Clive; Williams, Jonathan T
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2000. WH. ISBN: 0312238665. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. IMPOSTORS IMPOSTURE INSURGENCY HISTORY REVOLUTIONARY. ( more information) Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Rebels, Pretenders, & Impostors
Cheesman, Clive; Williams, Jonathan T
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2000. WH. ISBN: 0312238665. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. IMPOSTORS IMPOSTURE INSURGENCY HISTORY REVOLUTIONARY. ( more information) Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Rebels, Pretenders, & Impostors
Clive Cheesman; Jonathan Williams
St. Martin's Press, 2000-12. Hardcover. Good. Ex-Library in Good condition with mylar protective covering, Tight Binding, Minor Spine Creases, No Writing Except Library Marks, Minor Cover and Edge Wear. ( more information) Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Rebels, Pretenders, & Impostors
Clive Cheesman, Jonathan Williams
St. Martin's Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 500,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Rebels, Pretenders, & Impostors
Cheesman, Clive; Williams, Jonathan
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312238665 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Rebels, Pretenders, & Impostors
Clive Cheesman, Jonathan Williams
St. Martin's Press, 2000-12. Paperback 192 pages, illustrated, rear index, VERY GOOD. ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Rebels, Pretenders, & Impostors
Cheesman, Clive; Williams, Jonathan
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press. Trade Paperback. 0312238665 Minor wear to covers. . Fine. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Rebels, Pretenders, & Impostors
Clive Cheesman~Jonathan Williams
St. Martin's Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Rebels, Pretenders, & Impostors
Cheesman, Clive
St. Martin's Press, December 1, 2000. Hardcover. Good. History : World : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
REBELS PRETENDERS & IMPOSTORS
CHEESMAN, CLIVE & WILLIAMS, JONATHAN
ST MARTIN'S PRESS, 2000, FIRST PRINTING INDICATED , NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION , NEW HARDCOVER BOOK AND JACKET - UNUSED ISBN - 0312238665 ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Rebels, Pretenders & Impostors
Cheesman, Clive & Williams, Jonathan
NY: St Martin's Press, 2000. VG/VG-. Hardback. DJ: some edgewear & light rubbing; small chip on back edge. Book: light rubbing & edgewear; overall clean & tight copy. 192 pages. Keywords: 0312238665 ( more information) Offered by The Book Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Rebels, Pretenders & Imposters
Cheesman, Clive and Jonathan Williams
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Illus. by Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Rebels Pretenders & Impostors
Cheesman, Clive and Williams, Jonathan
New York: St. Martin's Press. 2000. Paperback. Very Good. 192 pages. Interior - flawless. The covers are well-preserved with only slight signs of use. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Rebels, Pretenders, & Imposters
Cheesman, Clive & Williams, Jonathan
St. Martin's Press, 2000. 192 pp., former owner's bookplate inside front wrap - black, white - world history. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Rebels Pretenders & Impostors
Cheesman, Clive and Jonathan Williams
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000 Clean and tight, appears unread; nearly as-new, except at the top edge there is a 1 1/2 inch cut, into first two pages.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Rebels, Pretenders, & Impostors
Williams, Jonathan; Cheesman, Clive
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2000. B&w illustrations. Contents clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Rebels, Pretenders & Imposters
Cheesman, Clive; Williams, Jonathan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press. 2000. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Rebels, Pretenders and Impostors
Cheesman, Clive & Jonathan Williams
St Martins Press, 2000,. /Dust Jacket Included. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 192pp, illustrated, VG / VG dustwrapper. ISBN:0312238665 . ( more information) Offered by Brimstones (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Rebels Pretenders & Imposters
Cheesman, Clive & Williams, Jonathan
St. Martin's, 2000.. Fine/Near Fine book club edition. ISBN 0-312-23866-5. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Rebels, Pretenders, & Impostors
Cheesman, Clive; Williams, Jonathan
St Martin's Press, 2000. Near-new condition - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - Illustrated throughout - 192 pages - "Throughout history individuals have pictured themselves becoming emperor, king, queen or president. Some have proved successful, others not, while some were pure fantasists. Many produced coins, banknotes, stamps and heraldic devices as proof of the status they claimed. In exploring the issues surrounding political legitimacy, this book brings together evidence for an amazing variety of would-be sovereigns and phantom countries, rebel states and royal impostors, ranging from ancient to modern times and from the Orient to the New World." "The personalities, their individual stories and the images they employed are fascinating in themselves, but set in a wider context they also demonstrate the changing tradition of pretence and rebellion. The authors examine fundamental concepts of loyalty and group identity in a timely commentary on the nature of legitimate power and established sovereignty. Their analysis reveals the convenient fictions, collective myths and pseudo-histories inherent even today in the construction and maintenance of a dynasty or modern nation.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Rebels Pretenders & Impostors
Cheesman, Clive and Williams, Jonathan
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Near Fine/No Jacket. Stated First Published in the United States of America in 2000. Copyright 2000 by British Museum Press. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 00-040437. This lovely trade paperback book, 192 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the edges and corners, very light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "This book is offered as a diverting and illuminating investigation into one strand of the invention of historical tradition, and as an exposition, not to say in some cases an expose, of some of the more engaging individuals who have aimed at supreme power and laid claim to lofty-sounding titles.". ISBN: 0-312-23866-5. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clive Cheesman, Jonathan Williams, Rebels Pretenders and Impostors, History, Pretenders to the Throne, Non Fiction. ( more information) Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Rebels, Pretenders, & Impostors
Clive Cheesman, Jonathan Williams
St. Martin's Press. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
REBELS PRETENDERS AND IMPOSTERS
Cheesman
HB. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. ( more information) Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
REBELS PRETENDERS & IMPOSTORS
Cheesman, Clive and Williams, Jonathan
New York: St. Martin's Press. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover), review press release laid in. (2000). HC. 192pp. ISBN 0312238665 This volume brings together the true, amazing stories of pretend sovereigns, phantom countries, rebel states, and royal imposters. . ( more information) Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Rebels, Pretenders, & Impostors (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Cheesman, Clive; Williams, Jonathan
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312238665 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
REBELS PRETENDERS & IMPOSTERS
Cheesman, Clive & Williams, Jonathan
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Colorful dust jacket; Black hardback book binding with black and white frontispiece of Theodore von Neuhoff, the "King of a Summer" who ruled briefly as king of Corsica in 1736. 192 pages with illustrations of many individuals who have been leaders and their personalities.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Rebels Pretenders & Impostors
Cheesman, Clive and Jonathan Williams
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press Fine/Fine. 2000. 1st Ed. U.S. Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 192pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0312238665 Keywords: Royal Pretenders, Royal Imposters, Insurgency-History. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Rebels Pretenders & Impostors
Cheesman, Clive (Jonathan Williams)
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press Fine/Fine. 2000. 1st Ed. U.S. Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 192pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0312238665 Keywords: Royal Pretenders, Royal Imposters, Insurgency-History. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Rebels, Pretenders And Imposters
Cheesman, Clive; Williams, Jonathan T
NY: St. Martin's Press. Fine 2000. Original Wraps. Galley/Proof; (6 x 9 1/4); (pgs. 224) Fine - As New condition. NO hinge or spine reading creases. Un-read Tight. A Solid, Clean copy. Soft cover - not a hard cover book. With 12 color and 80 b/w illustrations. Advance UNCORRECTED proofs. A Great Gift. . ( more information) Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
REBELS, PRETENDERS & IMPOSTERS
CHEESEMAN, C. & WILLIAMS, J.:
New York, St. Martins Press, 2000. 192 pp. 131 illustrations in colour and b/w. A study of would-be sovereigns and royal impostors from ancient to modern times and ranging from the Orient to the New World. A very good copy in boards and slightly creased pictorial dust wrapper. isbn 0312238665 ( more information) Offered by Whitchurch Books Ltd. (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Rebels, Pretenders, & Impostors
Cheesman, Clive; Williams, Jonathan
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312238665 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|