Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312241062
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Kelly and the Three Toed Horse

A Novel Featuring Yellowstone Kelly, Gentleman and Scout

by Peter Bowen


ISBN: 0312241062
ISBN-13: 9780312241063
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Two rival parties of highfalutin' academics travel into the Wyoming wilderness in search of fossil evidence of a particular extinct mammal. Leading one party is guide and adventurer Yellowstone Kelly. While his employers pant over their fossilized prize, Kelly worries about defending them from Indian war bands-and from a ruthless killer who is stalking them.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2001
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 326

Publisher's Notes

A tracker helps a paleontological research team cross the plains of Wyoming in search of a "three-toed horse," in a novel based on the real-life exploits of Luther "Yellowstone" Kelly, a nineteenth-century hunter, rancher, and scout in the American West.

Similar books


0613075145
Comanche Moon
by Larry McMurtry

In a story set against the bitter frontier strife between Texans and the Comanche, Texas Rangers Gus McCrae and Woodrow Call battle Buffalo Hump, the enigmatic war chief, and Gus' long-time nemesis, Blue Duck.

0445209321
Restless Wind
by Dorothy Garlock

Tawny-haired Rosalie and a handsome stranger ignite ecstasy's smouldering fires together.

0060580666
Sandstorm
by James Rollins

Nationally bestselling author James Rollins has transported readers to the dark heart of the Amazon, the bowels of the earth, far below the ocean, and the top of the world. Now he embarks upon his most gripping and terrifying adventure yet: to a nightmare buried beneath a treacherous desert wasteland. An inexplicable explosion rocks the antiquities collection of a London museum -- a devastating blast that sets off alarms in clandestine organizations around the world, as the race begins to determine how it happened, why it happened, and what it means. Lady Kara Kensington's family paid a high price in money and blood to found the gallery that now lies in ruins. And her search for answers is about to lead Kara and her friend Safia al-Maaz, the gallery's brilliant and beautiful curator, into a world they never dreamed actually existed. For new evidence exposed by the tragedy suggests that Ubar, a lost city buried beneath the Arabian desert, is more than mere legend ... and that something astonishing is waiting there. Two extraordinary women and their guide, the international adventurer Omaha Dunn, are not the only ones being drawn to the desert. Former U.S. Navy SEAL Painter Crowe, a covert government operative and head of an elite counterespionage team, is hunting down a dangerous turncoat, Crowe's onetime partner, to retrieve the vital information she has stolen. And the trail is pointing him toward Ubar. But the many perils inherent in a death-defying trek deep into the savage heart of the Arabian Peninsula pale before the nightmarish secrets to be unearthed at journey's end. What is hidden below the sand is more than a valuable relic of ancient history. It is an ageless power that lives and breathes -- an awesome force that could create a utopia or tear down everything humankind has built during millennia of civilization. Many lives have already been destroyed by ruthless agencies dedicated to guarding its mysteries and harnessing its might. And now the end may be at hand for Safia, for Kara, for Crowe, and for all the interlopers who wish to expose its mysteries, as it prepares to unleash the most terrible storm of all ...

0446523372
Thunderhead
by Lincoln Child

From the bestselling authors of "Riptide" and "The Relic" comes a fast-paced thriller about an ill-fated search for Quivira, the fabled Lost City of Gold.

0140367489
The Lost World
by Arthur Conan Doyle

Four Englishmen venture into the "prehistoric" world in a remote plateau of the South American jungle.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312241062 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Kelly and the Three Toed Horse: A Novel Featuring Yellowstone Kelly, Gentleman and Scout
Peter Bowen

St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Kelly and the Three Toed Horse: A Novel Featuring Yellowstone Kelly, Gentleman and Scout
Peter Bowen

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Kelly and the Three Toed Horse: A Novel Featuring Yellowstone Kelly, Gentleman and Scout
Peter Bowen

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Kelly and the Three Toed Horse: A Novel Featuring Yellowstone Kelly, Gentleman and Scout
Peter Bowen

A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Kelly and the Three Toed Horse
by Peter Bowen

Great never read book in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Vicon Books Inc (United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
6) Kelly and the Three Toed Horse
Bowen, Peter

St. Martin's Press, 2001. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 326 pages. First Edition. Tracker and scout Yellowstone Kelly assists a paleontological excavation through the plains of Wyoming. When the fossilized... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.48
Add to cart 
7) Kelly and the Three Toed Horse: A Novel Featuring Yellowstone Kelly, Gentleman and Scout
Bowen, Peter

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312241062 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great - one small edge tear, corners crisp, dust jacket price states $23.95, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.54
Add to cart 
8) Kelly and the Three Toed Horse: a Novel Featuring Yellowstone Kelly, Gentleman and Scout
Bowen, Peter

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2001. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
9) KELLY AND THE THREE-TOED HORSE
Bowen, Peter

St Martin's Press, New York, 2001. Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine brown pictorial dj. Fourth novel in the Yellowstone Kelly series. Tracker and scout Luther "Yellowstone" Kelly assists a paleontological excavation through the plains of 1870's Wyoming. 326 pages. . Illus. by Jacket illustration by Marc Burckhardt.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) Kelly and the Three Toed Horse: A Novel Featuring Yellowstone Kelly, Gentleman and Scout
Peter Bowen

St. Martin's Press, 2001-03. Hardcover. Good. A stated first edition, first printing with full number line. Binding slanted but secure. Text is clean and bright. DJ has sticker residue on back. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.19
Add to cart 
11) Kelly and the Three-Toed Horse
Bowen, Peter

New York: St. Martin's, 2001. First printing of this fourth book in series featuring nineteenth-century tracker and mercenary Luther "Yellowstone" Kelly who, in this book, assists a paleontological expedition through the wild plains of Wyoming. Book is in Fine condition in Fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Maggie Belsan Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) Kelly and the Three Toed Horse: A Novel Featuring Yellowstone Kelly, Gentleman and Scout
Bowen, Peter

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2001. 326pp A novel featuring Yellowstone Kelly, gentleman and scout . First Edition. Cloth Hardback. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) Kelly and the Three-Toed Horse
Bowen, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2001. (Hardcover W/DJ) FINE/FINE---q02033--Stated First Edition: March 2001 w/full # string. . ISBN: 0312241062 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. WYOMING FICTION WESTERNS. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
14) Kelly and the Three Toed Horse: A Novel Featuring Yellowstone Kelly, Gentleman and Scout
Bowen, Peter

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2001 AN EXCELLENT COPY - A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
15) Kelly and the Three Toed Horse: A Novel Featuring Yellowstone Kelly, Gentleman and Scout
Bowen, Peter

St. Martin's Press, 2001 dj punctured inside back flap, now in mylar; light soiling to page block. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
16) Kelly and the Three-Toed Horse
Bowen, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2001. 0312241062 Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. FIRST EDITION - First Printing. Fiction. Signed by Author. 326 pp., The top corner of the spine has a small dent. The dust jacket has two closed tears at the foot of the spine (1") . (more information)

Offered by jmsbooks (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
17) Kelly and the Three-Toed Horse
Bowen,Peter

New York: St.Martins, 2001. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Kelly and the Three-Toed Horse, A Novel Featuring Yellowstone Kelly, Gentleman and Scout
Bowen, Peter

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Book and dust jacket show light shelfwear, rubbing at edges and corners. Remainder mark to bottom of page edges. A few faint, small wrinkles at corners of dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312-24106-2. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
19) Kelly and the Three Toed Horse: A Novel Featuring Yellowstone Kelly, Gentleman and Scout
Bowen, Peter

New York: St Martin Press, 2001. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
20) Kelly and the Three Toed Horse: A Novel Featuring Yellowstone Kelly, Gentleman and Scout
Bowen, Peter

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312241062 First printing (number line). Like new, clean and tight. Sticker on rear dust jacket. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Presents well in new dust jacket protector. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by TenBestBooks (United States)
Price: $22.99
Add to cart 
21) Kelly and the Three Toed Horse: A Novel Featuring Yellowstone Kelly, Gentleman
Peter Bowen

St. Martin's Press, 2001-03-01. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, HARDCOVER Clean New Condition (more information)

Offered by CLEEBOOKS (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
22) Kelly and The Three-Toed Horse
Bowen, Peter

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. Nice, tight, unsold, unread first edition of this Montana mystery set in 19th century West.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
23) Kelly and the Three-Toed Horse
BOWEN, PETER

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Peter Bowen. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $25.28
Add to cart 
24) Kelly and the Three-Toed Horse
Bowen, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2001 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodGood in Good jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. 1st. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $31.00
Add to cart 
25) Kelly and the Three Toed Horse: A Novel Featuring Yellowstone Kelly, Gentleman and Scout
Bowen, Peter

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312241062 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $51.87
Add to cart