Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Naked Came the Phoenix
A Serial Novel
by Nora Roberts
ISBN: 0312251947
ISBN-13: 9780312251949
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
When the owner of a luxurious health spa is killed, guest Caroline Blessing must solve the murder. Thirteen female crime novelists contributed to this mystery novel. The title echoes that of NAKED CAME THE STRANGER, the famous round-robin mystery written by Newsday staffers in the '60s.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 2001 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 258
Publisher's Notes
The promise of discretion and pampering-and a long-overdue reconciliation with her mother-draws Caroline Blessing, the young wife of a newly-elected Congressman, to the fancy Phoenix Spa. But after her first night in the beautiful Blue Ridge Mountains, Caroline wakes to find the rich and famous guests in turmoil and under suspicion: the spa's flamboyant and ambitious owner has been murdered. As the secrets come out-and the body count rises, can Caroline keep herself from becoming the next victim? In the tradition of such collaborative classics as Naken Came the Manatee and The Floating Admiral, each chapter in this serial novel is written by one of today's most talented mystery novelists.
Other Editions
Similar books

Cat in a Jeweled Jumpsuit
by Carole Nelson Douglas
Midnight Louie, the hugely popular jet-black feline sleuth who thinks he's Sam Spade with hairballs, returns for an eleventh outing in Carole Nelson Douglas's acclaimed cozy-noir series. This time his human partner, Temple Barr, learns that the remodeling of the Crystal Phoenix Hotel is being held up by a ghost: the workmen swear it's Elvis. The opening of Las Vegas's first Elvis-themed attraction might explain this unscheduled appearance. But what of the death threats against the Priscilla Presley-esque daughter of Crawford Buchanan, Temple's professional enemy? And who is the late-night caller to Temple's former suitor, radio counselor Matt Devine, who sounds remarkably like the King of Rock 'n' Roll? When a dead Elvis is found, the question is not only whodunit, and why, but who the dead man really is. Could the King himself have been hiding behind the guise of his own imitators, and is he really dead again, or for the first time ... or not at all?

Wed and Buried
by Mary Daheim
On the day before her son Mike's wedding, during a raucous rehearsal dinner downtown, B&B hostess Judith McMonigle Flynn sees a tuxedo-clad man toss a woman in a bridal gown off the roof of a nearby hotel. And though her desire to investigate is putting undo stress on her own marital bliss with policeman-hubby Joe, Judith is determined to get to the bottom of the homicidal hanky-panky before she takes a honeymoon from amateur sleuthing.

Death Served Up Cold
by Sheri S. Tepper
When a mysterious guest dies at Shirley McClintock's Santa Fe guest house, the other guests are blissfully unconcerned. The crazy lady in Ditch House goes her crazy way; her drunken companion continues to drink; and the middle-aged pair continue to enjoy the gentle landscape. But Shirley senses something wicked just around the corner. Like cold-blooded murder. And a terrifying evil coming closer and closer to her peaceful abode . . .

Everywhere That Mary Went
by Lisa Scottoline
Judgement day will come... It's just a matter of time. Maryhas been slaving away for the past eight years trying to make partner in her cutthroat Philadelphia law firm. She's too busy to worry about the crank phone calls that she's been getting-until they fall into a sinister pattern. The phone rings as soon as she gets to work, then as soon as she gets home. Mary can't shake the sensation that someone is watching her, following her every move. The shadowboxing turns deadly when her worst fears are realized, and she has to fight for something a lot more important than partnership -- her life.

No Clue at the Inn
by Kate Kingsbury
Two years after selling the Pennyfoot Hotel to its new owner, who promptly turned it into a country club, Cecily Baxter and her husband Hugh return to Badgers End to manage the establishment over the Christmas holidays only to discover that the previous manager had met a mysterious and untimely end. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312251947 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel
Nevada Barr, J. D. Robb, Nancy Pickard, Lisa Scottoline, Pam O'Shaughnessy, Mary O'Shaughnessy, J. A. Jance, Faye Kellerman, Mary Jane Clark, Anne Per
St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. Published: 2001. Hardcover.First Edition. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel (Qty: 2)
Nevada Barr; J. D. Robb; Nancy Pickard; Lisa Scottoline; Pam O'Shaughnessy; Mary O'Shaughnessy; J. A. Jance; Faye Kellerman; Mary Jane Clark; Anne Perry; Diana Gabbaldon; Val McDermid; Laurie R. King; Perri O'Shaughnessy; J.A. Jance; Diana Gab
St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001-08-15. Hardcover. Good. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel
Nevada Barr, J. D. Robb, Nancy Pickard, Lisa Scottoline, Pam O'Shaughnessy, Mary O'Shaughnessy, J. A. Jance, Faye Kellerman, Mary Jane Clark, Anne Per
St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2001. Hardcover.First Edition. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel
Nevada Barr, J. D. Robb, Nancy Pickard, Lisa Scottoline, Pam O'Shaughnessy, Mary O'Shaughnessy, J. A. Jance, Faye Kellerman, Mary Jane Clark, Anne Per
St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Good. NO dust jacket1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel
Barr, Nevada; Robb, J. D.; Pickard, Nancy; Scottoline, Lisa; O'Shaughnessy, Pam; O'Shaughnessy, Mary; Jance, J. A.; Kellerman, Faye; Clark, Mary Jane; Perry, Anne; Gabbaldon, Diana; McDermid, Val; King, Laurie R.; O'Shaughnessy, Perri; Jance,
St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312251947 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 St. Martin's Minotaur Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel
Nevada Barr
St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel
Nevada Barr, J. D. Robb, Nancy Pickard, Lisa Scottoline, Pam O'Shaughnessy, Mary O'Shaughnessy, J. A. Jance, Faye Kellerman, Mary Jane Clark, Anne Per
St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel
Barr, Nevada; Robb, J. D.; Pickard
hard cover, dust cover has some minor edge /shelf wear, nice clean pages, tight binding, looks nice. 92B ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix : A Serial Novel
Talley, Marcia (editor)
NY: St. Martin's, 2001. Utterly clean, bright, tight text in glossy covers; book is a tiny bit cocked.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
NAKED CAME THE PHOENIX
Talley, Marcia
St Martins. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. HardCover. 0312251947 . First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel
Nevada Barr~J. D. Robb~Nancy Pickard~Lisa Scottoli
St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Very Good. DUST JACKET SPOTTED Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel
Nevada Barr; J. D. Robb; Nancy Pickard; Lisa Scottoline; Pam O'Shaughnessy; Mary O'Shaughnessy; J. A. Jance; Faye Kellerman; Mary Jane Clark; Anne Perry; Diana Gabbaldon; Val McDermid; Laurie R. King; Perri O'Shaughnessy; J.A. Jance; Diana Gabaldon; Edito
St. Martin, 2001-08-15. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. From the library of sticker with name on title page. Staining to front edge of pages. DJ has light edge wear. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix
Talley, Marcia
St.Martin, 2001. Hard. Very good/very good. Ex-library with all the markings. Text otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket in nice condition in plastic. First edition. ( more information) Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel
Robb, J. D.; Barr, Nevada; Pickard, Nancy; Scottoline, Lisa
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2001. Mystery. Each chapter written by a famous novelist. Book is clean, binding is tight and pages are bright. Jacket shows minimal wear. A line on the top, outside edge of pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix : A Serial Novel
Talley, Marcia Edited By
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press. 2001. 0312251947 Hard Cover is in Very Good condition has unmarked pages, binding is tight ;and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition. . ( more information) Offered by One More Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: a serial novel
Talley, Marcia ed
NY: St. Martin's Minotaur. 2001. VG/VG-. Hard Cover. clean + tight; lt wear to dj; ISBN:0312251947 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel
Barr, Nevada
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001. Good + hardcover in good - dustjacket of Book Club Edition from a recently acquired Science Fiction collection of over 5,000 books. The previous owner was collecting Sci Fi for over 60 years. May be some rubbing, chipping or small closed tears to edges and corners of dustjacket but overall a nice clean copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good +/Good -. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix
Marcia Talley; Nevada Barr; J.D. Robb; Nancy Pickard; Lisa Scottoline; Perri O'Shaughnessy; J. A. Jance; Faye Kellerman; Mary Jane Clark; Anne Perry
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001. First Printing. 258 pp. No writing or marks. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is not price clipped. Sticker residue on front cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by CyberSmith Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix
Talley, Marcia, ed
St. MartinÕs Minotaur, 2001-08-15. 1st 08/2001. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : St. MartinÕs Minotaur : LC 2001019580 : 1st 08/2001 : Very Good: Has a 1/8 inch tear on the rear top edge. : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: None Credited ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel
Robb, J. D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2001 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix : A Serial Novel
Talley, Marcia (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2001 Hardcover book is as new; clean and tight; no markings in tex. Dust jacket has not been price clipped. No prev owner name. 258 pages. Enjoyable serial novel with each chapter written by a different mystery writer; writers in clude Gabaldon, Perry, Scottoline, Picard, Jance, Robb and many others (all women). First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Naked Came The Phoenix: A Serial Novel
No Illustration, Talley
New York: St Martins Press, 2001. Stated First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Naked Came The Phoenix: A Serial Novel
Talley, Marcia ed
NY: St. Martin's Minotaur. 2001. VG+/VG. Hard Cover. stories by Nevada Barr, Nancy Pickard, J.D. Robb, Lisa Scotoline, Perri O'Shaug hnessy, J.A. Jance, Faye Kellerman, Mary ane Clark, Anne Perry, Diana Gabaldon, Val McDermid, & Laurie R. King; clean + tight; ISBN:0312251947 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel
Barr, Nevada and J D Robb, Nancy Pickard, Lisa Scottoline, Pam O'Shaughnessy, Mary O'Shaughnessy, J A Jance, Faye Kellerman, Mary Jane Clark, Anne Perry
St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001 First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel
Barr, Nevada and J D Robb, Nancy Pickard, Lisa Scottoline, Pam O'Shaughnessy, Mary O'Shaughnessy, J A Jance, Faye Kellerman, Mary Jane Clark, Anne Perry
St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001 First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel
Robb, J. D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2001 Remainder mark to bottom edge, minor pinholes to dj, else tight and clean. A serial mystery by Nevada Barr, J. D. Robb, Lisa Scottoline, Faye Kellerman, Anne Perry, Val McDermid, others. . 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Naked came the Phoenix
Talley, Marcia (editor)
St. Martin's Minotaur. 2001. F 1st Edition. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel
Nevada Barr; J. D. Robb; Nancy Pickard; Lisa Scottoline; Pam O'Shaughnessy; Mary O'Shaughnessy; J. A. Jance; Faye Kellerman; Mary Jane Clark; Anne Perry; Diana Gabbaldon; Val McDermid; Laurie R. King; Perri O'Shaughnessy; J.A. Jance; Diana Gab
St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001-08-15. Hardcover. Very Good/Good...Shows slight wear. Slight wear on extremities, otherwise, clean tight copy. ( more information) Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix : A Serial Novel
Talley, Marcia (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2001. The book has stains along the edges, but it has not seep into the pages. The book is otherwise in very good condition with a mylar dj of course.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by OMathis Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix
Talley, Marcia (Editor)
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Saint Martin's / Minotaur, 2001. Fine in Fine jacket Remainder A serial mystery, each chapter written by one of today's mystery novelists. 258pp, npc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix : A Serial Novel
Talley, Marcia (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2001. 381 Pages. LARGE PRINT EDITION. A serial mystery witten by the well-known women authors Neveda Barr, J.D. Robb, Nancy Pickard, Lisa Scottoline, J.A. Jance, Faye Kellerman Anne Perry, Diana Babaldon and more. Set in an exclusive spa in the Blue Ridge Mountains, it is a brilliant collaboration about soothing massages, refreshing facials, healing herbal wraps. That's what cello player Caroline Blessing expected when she and her widowed mother, Hilda, sign up for a little pampering at the Phoenix Spa. By the day after they arrive, Caroline finds the corpse of flamboyant spa owner Claudia de Vries submerged in a mud bath with her shawl wound around her neck. . Hard Back. Near Fine/Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". ( more information) Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix
Various
New York: St. Martins, 2001 book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding. small liquid stain to page edges (on outside). First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix : A Serial Novel
Talley, Marcia (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix, A Serial Novel
BARR, Nevada, et al
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001. Serial mystery novel in which each chapter is written by a different popular mystery writer. A young woman is caught up in multiple murders in a fancy spa in the Blue Ridge mountains. 258 pages. . ISBN: 0-312-25194-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Suspense, Whodunit, Murder, Mystery, Crime, Detective, Sex, Nevada Barr, J.D. Robb, Nancy Pickard, Lisa Scottoline, Perri O'Shaughnessy, J.A. Jance, Faye Kellerman, Mary Jane Clark, Marcia Talley, Anne Perry, Diana Gabaldon, Val McDermid, Laurie R. King. ( more information) Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
NAKED CAME THE PHOENIX : A Serial Novel
Talley, Marcia (Ed)
New York: St. Martin's. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Has been gently read. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. "The promise of discretion and pampering draws Caroline Blessing, the young wife of a newly elected congressman, to the fancy Phoenix Spa. But after her first night in the beautiful Blue Ridge Mountains, Caroline wakes to find the rich and famous guests in turmoil and under suspicion: the spa's flamboyant and ambitious owner has been murdered". In the tradition of such collaborative classics as Naked Came the Manatee and The Floating Admiral, each chapter in this serial novel is written by one of today's most talented female mystery authors: Nevada Barr, J. D. Robb, Nancy Pickard, Lisa Scottoline, Perri O'Shaughness y, J. A. Jance, Faye Kellerman, Mary Jane Clark, Marcia Talley, Anne Perry, Diana Gabaldon, Val McDermid, and Laurie King. . ( more information) Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: a Serial Novel
Barr, Nevada; Robb, J. D.; Pickard
New **ENJOY THE LOW PRICES THROUGHOUT OUR STORE! VERY MINOR SHELF WEAR TO DUST JACKET. Thirteen of today's hottest female crime novelists--including Nevada Barr, J.D. Robb, Nancy Pickard, Lisa Scottoline, Perri O'Shaughnessy, and Faye Kellerman--join forces to write one thrilling mystery set at the posh Phoenix Health Spa in the beautiful Blue Ridge Mountains. This book is Brand New, Pristine, Mint-Condition, Collectible-Quality. Valuable Collectible For Your library. Also Makes Excellent Gift. A Must-Have For All True Fans! exp Available. Available. Enjoy The Savings And Order Today! i.. New/Unknown. ( more information) Offered by IDK BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix : A Serial Novel
Barr, Nevada; Perry, Anne; Talley, Marcia (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2001. Non-price clipped dj has trace of scuffing. Touch of shelfwear to black boards. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight... First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Barr, Nevada; Robb, J. D.; Pickard, Nancy; Scottoline, Lisa; O'Shaughnessy, Pam; O'Shaughnessy, Mary; Jance, J. A.; Kellerman, Faye; Clark, Mary Jane; Perry, Anne; Gabbaldon, Diana; McDermid, Val; King, Laurie R.; O'Shaughnessy, Perri; Jance,
St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312251947 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix
Talley, Marcia, Editor
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001 Written by thirteen talented women writers of crime stories: Nevada Barr, J. D. Robb, Nancy Pickard, Lisa Scottoline, Perri O'Shaughnessy, J. A. Jance, Faye Kellerman, Mary Jane Clark, Marcia Talley, Anne Perry, Diana Gabaldon, Val McDermid, and Laurie R. King.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by DDRBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel
Robb, J. D. (Norah Roberts)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2001. First Edition. Fine in dust jacket. 13 authors in all, including Nevada Barr, Nora Roberts, Lisa Scottoline, J. A. Jance, Anne Perry, Val McDermid, Laurie R. King. I. ISBN: 0-312-25194-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE BLUE RIDGE. ( more information) Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix : A Serial Novel
Talley, Marcia (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001 Hard cover with black cloth-covered boards and spine, copper printing on spine, is in FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE. The promise of discretion and pampering -- and a long-overdue reconciliation with her mother -- draws Caroline Blessing, the young wife of a newly elected congressman, to the fancy Phoenix Spa. But after her first night in the beautiful Blue Ridge Mountains, Caroline wakes to find the rich and famous guests in turmoil and under suspicion: the spa's flamboyant and ambitious owner has been murdered. As the secrets come out -- and the body count rises -- can Caroline keep herself from becoming the next victim? In the tradition of such collaborative classics as "Naked Came the Manatee" and "The Floating Admiral," each chapter in this serial novel is written by one of today's most talented mystery novelists. The list of contributing authors includes Nevada Barr, J. D. Robb, Nancy Pickard, Lisa Scottoline, Perri O'Shaughnessy, J. A. Jance, Faye Kellerman, Mary Jane Clark, Marcia Talley, Anne Perry, Diana Gabaldon, Val McDermid, and Laurie R. King. An exciting collaboration from the best in the world of mystery!. First Edition Stated/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jacket Design By Steve Snider. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth-Covered Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel
Talley, Marcia (ed.); Nevada Barr; J. D. Robb; Nancy Pickard; Lisa Scottoline; Pam O'Shaughnessy; Mary O'Shaughnessy; J. A. Jance; Faye Kellerman; Mary Jane Clark; Anne Perry; Diana Gabbaldon; Val McDermid; Laurie R. King; Perri O'Shaughnessy; J.A. Jance;
St. Martin, 2001-08-15. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. First edition, signed by Marcia Talley on the title page.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information) Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel
Barr, Nevada; Robb, J. D.; Pickard, Nancy; Scottoline, Lisa; O'Shaughnessy, Pam; O'Shaughnessy, Mary; Jance, J. A.; Kellerman, Faye; Clark, Mary Jane; Perry, Anne; Gabbaldon, Diana; McDermid, Val; King, Laurie R.; O'Shaughnessy, Perri; Jance, J.A.; Gabald
St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312251947 Stated First edition Good binding, dj clean , remainder mark on bottom, some shelfwear . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel
Marcia Talley (editor)
St Martin Press 2001 New York, 2001 Fine in a fine dust wrapper 1st Hardbound Tall 8vo 259p. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Collector (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel
Talley, Marcia (Edited by)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001. BB2 - Dust jacket mylar protected, dust jacket and book have very light shelf wear. Signed by Nevada Barr on the title page. A Serial Novel by: Nevada Barr, J. D. Robb, Nancy Pickard, Lisa Scottoline, Perri O'Shaughnessy, J. A. Jance, Faye Kellerman, Mary Jane Clark, Marcia Talley, Anne Perry, Diana Gabaldon, Val McDermid, Laurie R. King, Marcia Talley.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
NAKED CAME THE PHOENIX A Serial Novel
Talley, Marcia, editor
NY: St. Martin's Minotaur. VG/VG+ 2001. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Private library stamp on end paper. Dust jacket slightly wrinkled at top edge. ; Black cover w/copper lettering on the spine. Signed by one of the authors (J. D. Robb) on the title page. Thirteen writers contributed to this story. Label on front dust jacket panel states that this copy has been autographed by the author. ; 8vo; 258 pages; Signed by One Author . ( more information) Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix : A Serial Novel
Talley, Marcia (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001 Hard cover with black cloth-covered boards and spine, copper printing on spine, is in FINE condition. Signed in person for me by J. A. Jance, contributing author, on title page. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE. The promise of discretion and pampering -- and a long-overdue reconciliation with her mother -- draws Caroline Blessing, the young wife of a newly elected congressman, to the fancy Phoenix Spa. But after her first night in the beautiful Blue Ridge Mountains, Caroline wakes to find the rich and famous guests in turmoil and under suspicion: the spa's flamboyant and ambitious owner has been murdered. As the secrets come out -- and the body count rises -- can Caroline keep herself from becoming the next victim? In the tradition of such collaborative classics as "Naked Came the Manatee" and "The Floating Admiral," each chapter in this serial novel is written by one of today's most talented mystery novelists. The list of contributing authors includes Nevada Barr, J. D. Robb, Nancy Pickard, Lisa Scottoline, Perri O'Shaughnessy, J. A. Jance, Faye Kellerman, Mary Jane Clark, Marcia Talley, Anne Perry, Diana Gabaldon, Val McDermid, and Laurie R. King. An exciting collaboration from the best in the world of mystery!. Signed by J.A. Jance. First Edition Stated/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jacket Design By Steve Snider. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth-Covered Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel
Talley, Marcia (Edited by)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001. R4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling on the edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has rubbing and some wear on the cover edges, some scraping and tear on the top of page 1, apparent manufacture repaired hole on page 51, light stains and residue on the lower part of the right side page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed by J. A. Jance, Val McDermid, and Nevada Barr on their respective story page. A Serial Novel by: Nevada Barr, J. D. Robb, Nancy Pickard, Lisa Scottoline, Perri O'Shaughnessy, J. A. Jance, Faye Kellerman, Mary Jane Clark, Marcia Talley, Anne Perry, Diana Gabaldon, Val McDermid, Laurie R. King, Marcia Talley.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel
Talley, Marcia (ed.); Barrk, Nevada; Robb, J. D.; Pickard, Nancy; Scottoline, Lisa; O'Shaughnessy, Perri; Jance, J. A.; Kellerman, Faye; Clark, Mary Jane; Talley, Marcia; Perry, Anne; Gabaldon, Diana; McDermid, Val; King, Laurie R
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2001. Signed by J. D. Robb and Marcia Talley on title page. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is lightly edge rubbed. DJ has light shelf wear with edge rubbing. 258 pp. Serial novel written by thirteen authors, a murder mystery set at a health resort in the Blue Ridge Mountains. . Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall. Signed By Author . ( more information) Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
NAKED CAME THE PHOENIX: A Serial Novel (SIGNED)
FREE SHIPPING
Talley, Marcia (Editor)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2001. A 258 page serial novel set in the Blue Ridge Mountains. 13 Chapters written by 13 women mystery authors. SIGNED by Diana Gabaldon and J.A. Jance. A percentage of the proofs from the book were donated to breast cancer research. First edition, first printing. New and unread. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover. Book will be carefully packed and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 0312251947. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE BLUE RIDGE MOUNTAINS, SIGNED. ( more information) Offered by Simpson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel
Talley, Marcia (Edited by)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001. BR2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling on the edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has rubbing and some wear on the cover edges, wrinkling on the spine edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed by J. A. Jance, Val McDermid, and Nevada Barr on their respective story page. A Serial Novel by: Nevada Barr, J. D. Robb, Nancy Pickard, Lisa Scottoline, Perri O'Shaughnessy, J. A. Jance, Faye Kellerman, Mary Jane Clark, Marcia Talley, Anne Perry, Diana Gabaldon, Val McDermid, Laurie R. King, Marcia Talley.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: a Serial Novel
Robb, J. D. / Talley, Marcia
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2001 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Text is clean and intact, EXCELLENT book!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel **Signed**
Talley, Marcia Edited By;
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001. A serial novel with 13 chapters by individual authors. Signed by Anne Perry, Faye Kellerman, Diana Gabaldon and Laurie King. and Nevada Barr. Book is in mylar cover. First edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|