Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312253141
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Ever After

Diana and the Life She Led

by Anne Edwards


ISBN: 0312253141
ISBN-13: 9780312253141
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this sympathetic biography of Princess Diana, celebrity biographer Anne Edwards draws on archival materials, previously published articles, and hundreds of interviews to illustrate the most depressing aspects of the Princess's tragic life, including episodes from Diana's unhappy childhood and her torturous marriage to Prince Charles.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Diana's many fans are sure to be delighted by Edward's intimate prose and detailed descriptions."

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.58 pounds
Pages: 372

Publisher's Notes

"A first-class piece of research and reconstruction graced by a first-class writing talent, with a startling royal family scandal buried at the heart of the story." - Barbara Tuchman on Anne Edwards' Matriarch: Queen Mary and the House of Windsor

"This is the stuff of fairy tales," said the Archbishop of Canterbury on July 23, 1981, after the 20-year-old Lady Diana Spencer arrived in a glass coach for her wedding to Prince Charles. But everyone knows how that fairy tale ended.

Drawing upon intensive research and interviews, acclaimed biographer Anne Edwards, well-known for her revelatory and incisive books on members of Britain's royal family, here uncovers new details of Diana's life and her search for love; of her family background; and of a betrayal, historic in its outcome. What the public did not know at the time of her storybook wedding was the true story of Diana's troubled childhood-of the cold, autocratic grandfather who disdained her father, who was himself an abusive husband obsessed with having a son to inherit the Spencer wealth and title.

When Diana married Prince Charles, she joined the equally troubled House of Windsor, and was caught up in a plot Shakespearean in its deception and eventual tragic ending. Anne Edwards paints a vivid portrait of a woman desperate in her marriage, fearful of her life, who became devious-and often brilliant-in the moves she played in a treacherous royal chess game.

As in her superb biographies of other royal and celebrated women, Anne Edwards transcends the one-sided views of Diana in a work that must be called definitive. At long last, and with all of the insight and narrative drama that have marked her previous bestsellers, Edwards brings us the first full-scale, authoritative portrait of a more intelligent, more resourceful, and sometimes more ruthless woman than we have seen before.

Other Editions

Similar books


0743422066
Diana
by Tim Clayton

An objective portrait of the princess of Wales draws on years of research and dozens of interviews to reveal the woman behind her sensationalized life, describing the traumatic early years of her marriage to Charles, her compassion and insecurity, and her relationships with lovers and friends. Reprint.

0613092414
Diana
by Andrew Morton

An intimate portrait of the Princess of Wales describes her public and private life, reveals details about her marital problems, and discusses her attitudes toward motherhood and public service.

0345433653
Diana
by Susan Hill

Though many have written about Diana, Princess of Wales, few have known Diana as intimately as Simone Simmons, the woman who became Dianas close personal friend and confidante following her painful and much-publicized separation and divorce. In 1993, Diana sought seclusion, recovery, and refuge. After meeting Simone at the Hale Clinic where she worked as a healer, Diana invited her to Kensington Palace. Their relationship soon blossomed into a precious friendship, as Diana trusted Simone with her most private thoughts, sharing every detail of her life and loves, her hopes and dreams.This lovingly written book offers a rare glimpse inside the life of the real Diana, revealing casual, contemplative moments, daily routines, and simple pleasures at home; the secret forays she took, often hiding in plain sight in various disguises, to Hampstead Heath and the jazz clubs of Soho; illuminating insight into her sometimes mercurial changes in temperament, stormy friendships, and complex relationship with the press; her deepest feelings about Prince Charles, Camilla Parker-Bowles, the royal family, and her two cherished sons, Princes William and Harry; the shocking truth about Dianas one true love and how losing him led her into the arms of playboy millionaire Dodi Fayed; and the astonishing stages of Dianas healing and personal growth, as she transformed herself from emotionally defeated victim to confident and self-reliant role model for millions of women around the world.A beautiful tribute to the remarkable woman behind the image, here is Diana as we have never seen her before--frank and off-guard, in leggings and plain T-shirts, honest and open and completely at ease. Full of penetrating insight, startling new revelations, and sixteen pages of candid color photographs, Diana: The Secret Years brings the People's Princess vividly to life for the people who love her--and who continue to celebrate her enduring memory and lasting legacy.

1559705612
The Queen and Di
by Ingrid Seward

A behind-the-gates journey into Buckingham, Balmoral, and Sandringham palaces reveals for the first time how the royals really live, including portraits of the English monarch and the late Princess Diana that illustrate a relationship unlike that of popular belief.

0253337968
Only the Strong Survive
by Earl Smith

Here is a portrait of a remarkable performer, as well as an up close and personal look at the world of rhythm and blues. Filled with intimate anecdotes about such R&B legends as Otis Redding and Sam Cook, Butler's compelling, sometimes hilarious, narrative is told against the backdrop of 1960s America. ONLY THE STRONG SURVIVE chronicles the "Iceman's" journey from rural Mississippi to Chicago, and the founding and eventual breakup of the legendary Impressions vocal group.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312253141 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ever After: Diana and the Life She Led
Edwards, Anne

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312253141 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2000 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Ever After: Diana and the Life She Led
Anne Edwards

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Ever After: Diana and the Life She Led
Edwards, Anne

St Martins Pr; 1st U, May 1, 2000. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
4) Ever After: Diana and the Life She Led
Edwards, Anne

St Martins Pr, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover w/minor shelfwear to boards. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket minor rubbing, no tears.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Ever After, Diana and the Life She Led
Edwards, Anne

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000 Stated First; clean and tight with slight wear to the unclipped dust jacket.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $8.28
Add to cart 
6) Ever After: Diana and the Life She Led
Edwards, Anne

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press. 2000. First U.S. Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) Ever After: Diana and the Life She Led
Edwards, Anne

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2000 Spine lightly dented at top and bottom, light scratches and shelf wear to dj, overall in excellent condition with bright clear text. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
8) Ever After: Diana and the Life She Led
Edwards, Anne

New York:: St. Martin's Press,, 2000.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Stated FIRST US EDITION. 372 pages with index plus 16 pages black and white photos. This book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and other treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other royalty. Dust jacket reads: "THIS IS THE STUFF OF FAIRY TALES said the Archbishop of Canterbury on July 2 1981, after the twenty-year-old Lady Diana Spencer arrived in a glass coach for her wed to Prince Charles. But everyone knows how that fairy tale ended. Drawing upon intensive research and interviews, acclaimed biographer Anne Edward well-known for her revelatory and incisive boo on members of Britain's royal family, uncovers new details of Diana's life and her search for love of her family background; and of a betray historic in its outcome. what the public did n know at the time of her storybook wedding was the true story of Diana's troubled childhood-of the cold, autocratic grandfather who disdained her father; who was himself an abusive husband obsessed with having a son to inherit the Spencer wealth and title. When Diana married Prince Charles, she joined the equally troubled House of Windsor and was caught up in a plot Shakespearean in its deception and eventual tragic ending. Anne Edwards paints a vivid portrait of a woman desperate in her marriage, fearing for her life, who became devious--and often brilliant--in the moves she played in a treacherous royal chess game. As in her superb biographies of other royal and celebrated women, Anne Edwards transcends the one-sided views of Diana in a work that must be called definitive. At long last, and with all the insight and narrative drama that have marked her previous bestsellers, Edward brings us the first full-scale, authoritative portrait of a more intelligent, more resourceful, and sometimes more ruthless woman than we have seen before." (more information)

Offered by jmvintage (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
9) Ever After : Diana and the Life She Led
Edwards, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Black 6"x9" hardcover with photo illustrated dustjacket. "A first class piece of research and reconstruction graced by a first class writing talent, with a startling royal family scandal buried at the heart of the story". glossy black & white photos. 372 pages. light soil at page edges, minor DJ edgewear. unmarked text, solid. DAILY PROCESSED SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
10) Ever After: Diana and the Life She Led (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Edwards, Anne

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312253141 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) EVER AFTER Diana and the Life She Led
Edwards, Anne

New York: St Martins Pr. New 2000. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.2 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches; 372 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
12) Ever After Diana and the Life She Led
Edwards, Anne

New York: St Martins Pr. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 1.2 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches; 372 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $15.99
Add to cart 
13) Ever After. Diana and the Life She Led
Edwards, Anne

St. Martin's Press, 2000 The dust jacket has been given a removable mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
14) Ever After : Diana and the Life She Led
Edwards, Anne

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). Biography of Princess Diana, probing into more aspects of her life and of the troubled Windsors than other biographers have dared, discussing her dysfunctional childhood and how that impacted her life's decisions and choices, the intrigues in the royal family which she was thrust into the midst of, the nasty role of intrusive and muckraking mass media, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains glossy illustrations, bibliography, notes, indexed, 372pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-312-25314-1. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. European History, Windsors, British Royals History, Royal Families, Biography, Princess Diana, Prince Charles, Prince of Wales, Queen Elizabeth II 2, Women, Mass Media. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) Ever After: Diana and the Life She Led
Edwards, Anne

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312253141 Excellent condition, hardback 2000, FIRST US EDITION, no marks, superb, cover and dust jacket, readit . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.72
Add to cart 
16) EVER AFTER: DIANA AND THE LIFE SHE LED
Edwards, Anne

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press. Fine Book/In Fine Dust Jacket. 2000. First American Edition, so stated. Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo - over 9" - 9 3/4" 0-312-25314-1 First American Edition, so stated. Tall 8vo (6 1/4" x 9 1/2"). xii, 372 pages. Black paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine (hardcover binding). With sixteen pages of black & white photographs. Bibliography. Chapter notes. Index.<p>"Overnight, Diana Spencer emerged from relative obscurity to being the most famous-and most photographed-woman in the world. By all appearances, her marriage to Prince Charles was a Cinderella story come to life. Everyone knows how the fairy tale ended, but few people know that Diana's debut into the House of Windsor was as carefully manipulated as her public persona-and no one could have imagined what it would ultimately cost her. Drawing from extensive research and exclusive interviews, acclaimed biographer Anne Edwards unveils the portrait of an enigmatic legend to give us never-before-revealed details of Diana's life; of her upbringing in a cold, autocratic family; of her search for love; of her tumultuous marriage with the Prince of Wales; and of an iconic Princess who was as powerful a force as the Royal Family had ever encountered. Anne Edwards paints an unforgettable portrait of a fairy-tale heroine who defied convention to earn the love and admiration of the entire world. Author Biography: ANNE EDWARDS, who lived in London for many years and has close friends within royal circles, is the author of many bestselling biographies, including Matriarch: Queen Mary and the House of Windsor and Royal Sisters: Elizabeth and Margaret. She is known for her meticulous research and ability to portray her subjects with passion and sympathy. She has also written biographies of Vivien Leigh, Margaret Mitchell, Katharine Hepburn, and Sonya, Countess Tolstoy.". (more information)

Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) Ever After: Diana and the Life She Led
Edwards, Anne

New York: St Martins Pr. Fine in Fine dust jacket. B/w photos, index. Stated First U. S. Edition: . May 2000 with full number line.. 2000. First American Edition. 0312253141 . 372 pp. <P>A sympathetic portrait of Princess Diana includes the author's pessimistic predictions during Charles and Diana's highly publicized wedding, cites young Diana's determination to make her father proud, and describes Diana the woman's resourcefulness and recklessness. <BR> . (more information)

Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Ever After: Diana and the Life She Led
Edwards, Anne

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312253141 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $67.44
Add to cart