Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Dark Dreams
Sexual Violence, Homicide and the Criminal Mind
by Stephen G. Michaud ; Roy Hazelwood
ISBN: 0312253427
ISBN-13: 9780312253424
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 2001 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 275
Publisher's Notes
Profiler Roy Hazelwood is one of the world's leading experts on the strangest and most dangerous of all aberrant offenders-the sexual criminal. In Dark Dreams he reveals the twisted motives and thinking that go into the most reprehensible crimes. He also catalogs the innovative and remarkably effective techniques-investigative approaches that he helped pioneer at the FBI's Behavioral Science Unit--that allow law enforcement agents to construct psychological profiles of the offenders who commit them. Hazelwood has helped track down some of the most violent and well known criminals in modern history; in Dark Dreams he takes readers into his world--a sinister world inhabited by scores of dangerous offenders for every Roy Hazelwood who would put them behind bars: * A young woman disappears from the convenience store where she works. Her skeletonized remains are found in a field, near a torture device. Who committed this heinous crime? And why? * A teenager's body is found hanging in a storm sewer. His clothes are neatly folded by the entrance and a stopwatch is found in his mouth. Is he the victim of a bizarre, ritualistic murder . . . or an elaborate masturbatory fantasy gone awry? * A married couple, driving with their toddler in the back seat, pick up a female hitchhiker. They kidnap her and for seven years keep her as a sexual slave. The wife agreed to this inhuman arrangement in exchange for a second child. Who was to blame? As gruesome as the crimes are and as unsettling as the odds seem, Hazelwood proves that the right amount of determination and logic can bring even the most cunning and devious criminals to justice.
Similar books

Understanding Violent Crime
by Stephen Jones
Understanding Violent Crime provides a concise yet thorough and extensive account of the main explanations of violent behavior. It draws upon sociological and psychological perspectives on violence as part of a coherent approach to the study of a phenomenon that raises wide public concern. There is also a focus on the ways in which violence is considered by the criminal justice system. Definitions of the main violent offences, including violent sexual offences, are discussed and some indication of the levels of sentencing in particular cases is provided. The final chapter then considers ways in which offenders are able to confront their violent behaviour within the criminal justice system. Frequent references to the definitions and treatment of violence in Australia, Canada, New Zealand and the USA give the book a distinctive comparative perspective. The result is a wide-ranging and essential undergraduate text and a key reference for researchers in the field.

Criminal Behavior
by Curt R. Bartol

Heart Full of Lies
by Ann Rule
Discusses the investigation and trial of Liysa Northon, who was convicted for killing her her husband in 2000 after setting up a crime scene made to look like she herself escaped, a case that eventually linked her to a series of violent crimes against a series of men.

Criminal Shadows
by David Canter

The Anatomy of Motive
by John E. Douglas
The authors of Manhunter and Journey Into Darkness take readers on a fascinating tour of the FBI's serial crimes unit in search of motives for some of the most heinous crimes. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312253427 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Dark Dreams: Sexual Violence, Homicide and the Criminal Mind
Roy Hazelwood, Stephen G. Michaud
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Dark Dreams: Sexual Violence, Homicide and the Criminal Mind
Roy Hazelwood, Stephen G. Michaud
St. Martin's Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Dark Dreams: Sexual Violence, Homicide and the Criminal Mind
Hazelwood, Roy; Michaud, Stephen G
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312253427 HARDCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 7/19/2001. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Dark Dreams: Sexual Violence, Homicide and the Criminal Mind
Roy Hazelwood; Stephen G. Michaud
St. Martin, 2001-07-19. Boards. Very Good/Very good. Edge wear to dust jacket; otherwise both book and dj in very good condition. ...introduces readers to the lifework and the techniques of FBI profiler, Roy Hazelwood. As gruesome as the crimes are and as unsettling as the odds seem, he proves that the right amount of determination and logic can bring even the most cunning an devious of criminals to justice...from the dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Angie's Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Dark Dreams
Hazelwood, Roy
St. Martin's Press, 2001-07-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Dark Dreams: Sexual Violence, Homicide and the Criminal Mind (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Hazelwood, Roy; Michaud, Stephen G
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312253427 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
DARK DREAMS: SEXUAL VIOLENCE, HOMICIDE, AND THE CRIMINAL MIND
Hazelwood, Roy, with Stephen G. Michaud
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. This study of deviat sexual criminals has a black illustrated dj with brown and white lettering over a black hard cover. Some intermittent highlighting; otherwise a clean, tight copy. Hazelwood, who is a profiler for the FBI's Behavioral Science Unit, describes some of the crimes and criminals he has encountered during his career. 275 pages, incl. index; approx. 5"X8". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
NEW - Dark Dreams: Sexual Violence, Homicide and the Criminal Mind
Hazelwood, Roy
St. Martin's Press, 2001. Hardcover. New/New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Hardcover with dust jacket. About this title: FBI profiler Hazelwood takes readers into the minds of criminals, exploring why they do what they murderously do. Photos. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. ( more information) Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Dark Dreams Sexual Violence, Homicide and the Criminal Mind
Hazelwood, Roy & Stephen G. Michaud
St. Martin's Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Hardcover. 1.07 x 9.56 x 6.43 Inches; 288 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Dark Dreams: Sexual Violence, Homicide and the Criminal Mind
Hazelwood, Roy; Michaud, Stephen G
New York: St. Martins Press, 2001 Pages: 275; Weight: 1lb 2.2oz; Size: 9.8" x 6.3" x 0.9". Stated First Edition. Jacket has a little bit of wear along the edges, black flap is rumpled. Cover is bumped on spine ends, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Montland Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|