Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312261306
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Broken Machines

by Michael I. Leahey


ISBN: 0312261306
ISBN-13: 9780312261306
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2000
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 294

Publisher's Notes

James Joseph Donovan stares out his own window, watching as the rain soaks Manhattan and puts a damper on his thirty-ninth birthday. J.J. Donovan is a private consultant - an expert people turn to when they've run out of options. Before the day is out, Janet Fein, a social worker friend, will ask Donovan to help a little boy named Clifford Brice.

Clifford's mother Ruby - a prostitute and a heroin addict - has been brutally murdered. The police have a suspect in custody, but Janet and Clifford don't think it's the right man. The police don't seem to care. Janet wants Donovan and his eccentric partner, Doctor Boris Koulomzin, to find out the truth.

Neither man can abandon the bright young boy. As they are formulating a plan, there is a second murder... and an attempt on Clifford himself. Donovan finds himself going undercover at a dank manufacturing plant in Brooklyn, where the rats, the criminals, and the immigrant laborers all struggle to make ends meet. It is a place where the people, like the machines, are broken. In this place, there is little room for repair or redemption, but Donovan pushes on. In the process, he and Boris expose a fraud, catch a murderer, and manage to blow up the better part of a city block.

Broken Machines is a gritty mystery in the tradition of Robert Parker and Elmore Leonard.

Similar books


0399147284
Chosen Prey
by John Sandford

Hoping to use a supposedly straightforward case of murder to clear his mind, Deputy Chief Lucas Davenport finds himself matching wits with ever-escalating serial killer, art history professor, congenial pervert, and sexual predator James Qatar.

0743203321
Dark Hollow
by John Connolly

Grieving over the murder of his family, private detective Charlie "Bird" Parker returns to Maine in search of refuge, only to become caught up in the brutal murders of a young mother and her child, a crime that could be linked to the troubled history of Parker's own grandfather and to a legacy of evil that has haunted the region for years.

0316155306
The Narrows
by Michael Connelly

When an infamous serial killer known as the Poet reemerges, FBI agent Rachel Walling, long haunted by her unsuccessful efforts to bring him to justice, receives assistance from LAPD detective Harry Bosch, who finds the case to be the most terrifying of his career.

0671040596
Deviant Ways
by Chris Mooney

A former FBI profiler whose life had been shattered by a psychopath's unspeakable crime, Jack Casey has started over as a detective in a posh coastal community outside Boston, but his new life is threatened by the arrival of the Sandman, a demented killer who stalks entire families and neighborhoods, who uses hidden cameras to track his crimes and his new adversary, Jack. A first novel.

0345440099
The Shifting Tide
by Anne Perry

In her new masterpiece featuring private inquiry agent William Monk, New York Times bestselling novelist Anne Perry displays her prodigious writing talent. With insight, compassion, and a portraitist’s genius, Perry illuminates the shifting tide of emotions encompassing Queen Victoria’s London and the people who live there—aristocrats, brothel owners, thieves, Dickensian ruffians, and their evil keepers. She takes us through dangerous backstreets where the poor eke out their humble livings, and into the mansions of the rich, safe and secure in their privileged lives. Or so they believe. . . . William Monk knows London’s streets like the back of his hand; after all, they are where he earns his living. But the river Thames and its teeming docks— where towering schooners and clipper ships unload their fabulous cargoes and wharf rats and night plunderers ply their trades—is unknown territory. Only dire need persuades him to accept an assignment from shipping magnate Clement Louvain to investigate the theft of a cargo of African ivory from Louvain’s recently docked schooner, the Maude Idris . Monk is desperate for work, not only to feed himself and his wife, Hester, but to keep open the doors of Hester’s clinic, a last resort for sick and starving street women. But he wonders: Why didn’t Louvain report the ivory theft directly to the River Police? Why did he warn Monk not to investigate the murder of one of the Maude Idris crew? Even more mysterious, why has Louvain brought to Hester’s clinic a desperately ill woman who he claims is the discarded mistress of an old friend? Neither Hester nor Monk anticipates the nightmare answers to these questions . . . nor the trap that soon so fatefully ensnares them. In this magnificent novel, Anne Perry holds the reader spellbound, as Monk and Hester struggle to save themselves and their world from a catastrophe whose dimensions they can scarcely mea????

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312261306 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Broken Machines (J.J. Donovan)
Leahey, Michael I

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312261306 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 St. Martin's Minotaur Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Broken Machines (J.J. Donovan)
Leahey, Michael I

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312261306 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Broken Machines (J.J. Donovan)
Michael I. Leahey

a good exlibrary copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is canted. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Broken Machines (J.J. Donovan)
Michael I. Leahey

St. Martin's Minotaur, 2000-10-13. Hardcover. Good. hard cover with dust jackets may have some edge wears and spine creasesLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Broken Machines
Michael I. Leahey

Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Broken Machines
Leahey, Michael I

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books. 2000. F First Edition Ex-Library. H Hardcover. Good. Clear Dust Jacket Protector (WE MAIL DAILY!) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
7) Broken Machines
Michael I. Leahey

Thomas Dunne Books, 2000-10. Hardcover. VeryGood/Like New. Ex-lib. As new, except for a single stamp on back free endpaper that denotes library.Sewn binding. Paper over boards. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) Broken Machines (J.J. Donovan)
Michael I. Leahey

St. Martin's Minotaur, 2000-10-13. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback ED: ex-library with typical identifiers. DJ: [good] mylar covered,clean, straight COVER: [very good] clean, straight. SPINE: [good] clean,slight tilt. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. Typical shelf wear. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $3.77
Add to cart 
9) Broken Machines
Micahel I. Leahey

New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2000 Stated First Edition. Very Good ex-library. Good DJ. Clean pages and boards. No marks anywhere. Library stamp on copyright page. Price intact. Bumping and small tear on head of tail of spine of jacket. Light to moderate shelf rubbing. In protective jacket cover.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Quaker House Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
10) Broken Machines
Leahey, Michael

Thomas Dunne Books, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
11) Broken Machines
Leahey, Michael I

New York: Minotaur Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0312261306 . 1st ed. 2000. NF/NF.Dj has some edge wear, small remainder dot on top edge. Author's first novel. . (more information)

Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) BROKEN MACHINES
LEAHEY, MICHAEL I

St. Martin's, 2000. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. (more information)

Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
13) Broken Machines
Leahey, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2000 ISBN: 0312261306 advance reading copy Fine in wraps. F. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Broken Machines
Leahey, Michael I

New York, NY: Thomas Dunne Books, 2000 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
Add to cart 
15) Broken Machines (J.J. Donovan)
Leahey, Michael I

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312261306 Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2000. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
16) Broken Machines
Michael I. Leahey

Thomas Dunne Books. Collectible - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $14.76
Add to cart 
17) Broken Machines
Leahey, Michael I

NY: Thomas Dunne Books, 2000. First printing. Inscribed, signed and dated 11/19/00 by the author on the half-title page. Previous owner's initials on the FFEP. The DJ is price-clipped. Otherwise fine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Banjo Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Broken Machines (Qty: 25)
Michael I. Leahey

Minotaur Books, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 15.2 oz. James Joseph Donovan stares out his own window, watching as the rain soaks Manhattan and puts a damper on his thirty-ninth birthday. J.J. Donovan is a private consultant - an expert people turn to when they've run out of options. Before the day is out, Janet Fein, a social worker friend, will ask Donovan to help a little boy named Clifford Brice. -- Clifford's mother Ruby - a prostitute and a heroin addict - has been brutally murdered. The police have a suspect in custody, but Janet and Clifford don't think it's the right man. The police don't seem to care. Janet wants Donovan and his eccentric partner, Doctor Boris Koulomzin, to find out the truth. -- Neither man can abandon the bright young boy. As they are formulating a plan, there is a second murder... and an attempt on Clifford himself. Donovan finds himself going undercover at a dank manufacturing plant in Brooklyn, where the rats, the criminals, and the immigrant laborers all struggle to make ends meet. It is a place where the people, like the machines, are broken. In this place, there is little room for repair or redemption, but Donovan pushes on. In the process, he and Boris expose a fraud, catch a murderer, and manage to blow up the better part of a city block. -- Broken Machines is a gritty mystery in the tradition of Robert Parker and Elmore Leonard. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $16.45
Add to cart 
19) Broken Machines
Leahey, Michael I

St. Martin's Minotaur. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. J.J. Donovan; 0.98 x 8.56 x 5.85 Inches; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $20.98
Add to cart 
20) Broken Machines (J.J. Donovan)
Leahey, Michael I

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312261306 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $55.46
Add to cart 
21) BROKEN MACHINES [ Signed ] 1st
Leahey, Michael I

New York: St. Martin's Press / Thomas Dunne, 2000. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.. Signed and inscibed by author on the half title Pg. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart