Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312261497
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

French Fried

The Culinary Capers of an American in Paris

by Harriet Welty Rochefort


ISBN: 0312261497
ISBN-13: 9780312261498
Format: Hardcover

Summary

An American woman who has lived for 30 years in Paris writes amusingly about the food scene there and her experiences with it.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 292

Publisher's Notes

An American woman chronicles her thirty-year love affair with French food in an often hilarious book about one of the world's greatest, and least accessible, cuisines.

Similar books


1584793627
Guy Savoy
by Guy Savoy

An innovative collection of recipes representing the finest in French cuisine offers simple but flavorful dishes that emphasize seasonal fruits and vegetables and meticulously blended seasonings, in such dishes as Lamb Stew with Spring Vegetables, Cheese SoufflT, Green Bean Salad with CrFme Fraeche, Mediterranean Quiche, and Strawberry Clafoutis.

1400049350
Barefoot in Paris
by Ina Garten

Hearty boeuf Bourguignon served in deep bowls over a garlic-rubbed slice of baguette toast; decadently rich croque monsieur, eggy and oozing with cheese; gossamer crème brulee, its sweetness offset by a brittle burnt-sugar topping. Whether shared in a cozy French bistro or in your own home, the romance and enduring appeal of French country cooking is irrefutable. Here is the book that helps you bring that spirit, those evocative dishes, into your own home. What Ina Garten is known for—on her Food Network show and in her three previous bestselling books—is adding a special twist to familiar dishes, while also streamlining the recipes so you spend less time in the kitchen but still emerge with perfection. And that’s exactly what she offers in Barefoot in Paris . Ina’s kir royale includes the unique addition of raspberry liqueur—a refreshing alternative to the traditional crème de cassis. Her vichyssoise is brightened with the addition of zucchini, and her chocolate mousse is deeply flavored with the essence of orange. All of these dishes are true to their Parisian roots, but all offer something special—and are thoroughly delicious, completely accessible, and the perfect fare for friends and family. Barefoot in Paris is suffused with Ina’s love of the city, of the bustling outdoor markets and alluring little shops, of the bakeries and fromageries and charcuteries—of the wonderful celebration of food that you find on every street corner, in every neighborhood. So take a trip to Paris with the perfect guide—the Barefoot Contessa herself—in her most personal book yet.

0670880698
Mourjou
by Peter Graham



0761114793
The Food Lover's Guide to Paris
by Patricia Wells

In the six years it has taken Ms. Wells to revise her popular guide, she has returned to the more than 450 restaurants, bistros, cafes, patisseries, and specialty food shops listed to re-review and update all the vital statistics. 50 recipes. Photos.

0930440366
Encyclopedia of Classic French Pastries
by Susan Whatley

The great pastries of France with history and legends. Easy to follow recipes for home cooks include the classic basic doughs, creams, syrups, and fillings. "Whatley's clear instructions make her recipes easily accessible to the home cook, and her headnotes include culinary lore not found in the basic texts. . . . invaluable".--Library Journal.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312261497 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) French Fried: The Culinary Capers Of An American In Paris
Harriet Welty Rochefort

Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.58
Add to cart 
2) French Fried: The Culinary Capers Of An American In Paris (Qty: 3)
Rochefort, Harriet Welty

Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312261497 May have remainder mark.Thank you for shopping with Bookscorner1.Customer satisfaction is our goal,1542,1876 . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $2.44
Add to cart 
3) French Fried: The Culinary Capers Of An American In Paris
Harriet Welty Rochefort

Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) French Fried: The Culinary Capers Of An American In Paris
Harriet Welty Rochefort

Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) French Fried: Culinary Capers Of An American In Paris (Hardcover)
Rochefort, Harriet Welty

Thomas Dunne Books, 2001. 1. HARDCOVER. Like new. Very clean & crisp pages/No highlights or writing inside/Minor shelf wear/Excellent binding. ISBN: 0312261497. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
6) French Fried: The Culinary Capers of an American in Paris
Rochefort, Harriet Welty

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2001 yellow cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) French Fried: The Culinary Capers Of An American In Paris
Rochefort, Harriet Welty

Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312261497 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, full number line, mild shelf wear with some curling to edges of jacket. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.11
Add to cart 
8) French Fried: The Culinary Capers of an American in Paris
Rochefort, Harriet Welty

New York: St Martins Press - Audio Renaissance, 2001. Very minor shelf wear. Dust jacket has minor rubs and a sticker with an annotation affixed to the front.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
9) french fried - the culinary capers of an american in paris
rochefort, harriet welty

Hard Cover. St. Martins Press 2001. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
10) French Fried: The Culinary Capers Of An American In Paris
Rochefort, Harriet Welty

Thomas Dunne Books. New in New dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder. ; 1.01 x 8.56 x 5.76 Inches; 292 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
11) French Fried: The Culinary Capers Of An American In Paris
Rochefort, Harriet Welty

Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312261497 First printing. Some light rubbing to dust jacket. Otherwise clean and tight. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Presents well in new dust jacket protector. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TenBestBooks (United States)
Price: $23.19
Add to cart 
12) FRENCH FRIED
Rochefort, Harriet Welty

St. Martins, 2001. 292pp. "The culinary capers of an American in Paris." (loc 953/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart