Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312262000
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Marines of Autumn

A Novel of the Korean War

by James Brady


ISBN: 0312262000
ISBN-13: 9780312262006
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This historical novel is about the stand made by the U.S. Marines against the Chinese Army at Choisin, during the Korean War. The author, James Brady, is a veteran of the war who published a volume of memoirs, THE COLDEST WAR, in 1990,

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[A] bitter, despairing novel....Gloomy, gory, and furiously critical of MacArthur, [the novel] throws ice water on mindlessly gung-ho military thrillers, concluding that the only good things about war are the honor and decency of the few good men who fight it."

   -- Kirkus

"Mr. Brady's novel about the war is almost brought down by the weight of stock war-novel devices. Even so, it transforms his bitter memory of the conflict into a gritty reconstruction of one of the war's most harrowing moments....At his best, Mr. Brady...keeps a tight grip on the mind. He has a fine ear for the soldiers' pungent vernacular, and he offers us three well-rounded fictional characters whose experiences have a realistic bite."    -- Richard Bernstein

   -- New York Times

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.75 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 274

Publisher's Notes

Captain Tom Verity is part of one of MacArthur's last forays into the mountains of Korea, where his eyes are opened to the horrors of the Korean War, a historical novel by the author of The Coldest War.

Other Editions

Similar books


0399150811
Retreat, Hell!
by W. E. B. Griffin

In the fall of 1950, the U.S. Marines confront an uphill battle as they make their way from Inchon across the 38th parallel, dealing with the full force of Chinese military might, an escalating confrontation between General MacArthur and President Truman, and the disappearance of Brigadier General Pickering's pilot son behind enemy lines, in a story about the Korean War.

0375431608
Under Fire
by W.E. Butterworth

Griffin takes his Marine heroes to Korea, in the biggest Corps novel of them all. Through eight books, Griffin's bestselling chronicle of the Marine Corps has proven itself to be one of the country's most enduring and popular series. Now, Griffin leaves World War II behind and thrusts his readers deep into the heart of the Korean War. June 1, 1950: Captain Ken McCoy's report on probable North Korean hostilities meets with so much bureaucratic displeasure that not only is it promptly suppressed, but McCoy himself is kicked out of the Corps. At least two outfits, however, are not impressed by such infighting: the fledgling CIA, which promptly hires McCoy, and the North Koreans, who on June 25th invade across the 38th parallel. Immediately, veterans scattered throughout military and civilian life are called up, many with only 72 hours' notice. Fleming Pickering and his daredevil son Malcolm, Ed Manning, George Hart, Jack Stecker, Jake Dillon, Ernie Zimmerman - for them and their sweethearts and wives, names such as Inchon, Pusan, and the Choisin Reservoir will acquire a new, bloody reality, and Korea will become not only a new battlefield...but their greatest challenge of all. Filled with the crackling realism, adventure, and rich characters that are his hallmarks, Under Fire is further proof, as Tom Clancy says, that "W.E.B. Griffin is a storyteller in the grand tradition."

0312291426
The Marine
by James Brady

Assigned the duties of military attachT to the American ambassador in Korea, World War II marine colonel James Cromwell finds himself in the throes of the dramatic First Hundred Days of the Korean War. By the author of Warning of War and The Marines of Autumn.

0515091383
The Captains
by W. E. B. Griffin

It's more than an accident. It's a deadly assault across the 38th parallel. It is the Korean War. From Pusan to the Yalu, those who serve drive forward with commands too new and tanks too old.

0803261683
Through the Wheat
by Thomas Boyd



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312262000 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Marines of Autumn: A Novel of the Korean War
James Brady

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; softcover.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Marines of Autumn: A Novel of the Korean War
James Brady

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Marines of Autumn: A Novel of the Korean War
James Brady

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Marines of Autumn: A Novel of the Korean War
James Brady

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: St Martins Pr Pub Date: 6/1/2000 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 274 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
5) The Marines of Autumn: A Novel of the Korean War
Brady, James

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312262000 First end page missing. . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
6) The Marines of Autumn: A Novel of the Korean War
Brady, James

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312262000 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) The Marines of Autumn: a Novel of the Korean War
Brady, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover, dustjacket, and interior show minimal wear. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
8) The Marines of Autumn: A Novel of the Korean War
Brady, James

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312262000 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
9) The Marines of Autumn: A Novel of the Korean War
Brady, James

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312262000 tight book, nice text, some wear to cover, DJ has edgwear . Fine. (more information)

Offered by CarpePMbooks, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
10) The Marines of Autumn: A Novel of the Korean War
Brady, James

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2000 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has small 1/2" tear at top of front cover by flap; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) The Marines of Autumn: A Novel of the Korean War
James Brady

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) The Marines of Autumn: A Novel of the Korean War
James Brady

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) "Marines of Autumn, The"
Brady, James

NY: Thomas Dunne Book, 2000. Hardcover 1st Edition 2nd Printing NF/NF 8vo - 274 pp. Minor edge stian. DJ stain. Book is clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-312-26200-0 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
14) The Marines of Autumn: A Novel of the Korean War
Brady, James

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2000 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ have light edgewear; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
15) The Marines of Autumn
Brady, James

New York: St. Martins Press, 2000. Red boards, black cloth spine. Novel of the Marines fighting withdrawal from North Korea after the intervention of the Chinese Army. Written by an author who was himself a rifle platoon leader in the action around the Chosin Reservoir. A very highly praised novel.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Irving (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
16) The Marines of Autumn: A Novel of the Korean War
Brady, James

St Martins Pr, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/Good-. Boards are dented at bottom. Corners bumped. Back board is soiled. Binding is a bit loose. DJ has edge wear some soiling. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
17) The Marines of Autumn: A Novel of the Korean War
James Brady

St Martins Pr, 2000-06. Hardcover. VeryGood/very good. Clean and tight without marks of any kind (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.59
Add to cart 
18) The Marines of Autumn : A Novel of the Korean War
Brady, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. Very Good+/Very good+. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall 0312262000 Used . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
19) The Marines of Autumn: A Novel of the Korean War
James Brady

St Martin's Press, 2000. First edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Clean, dustjacket in nice shape in mylar slipcover. Stamped on top edge & endpage. Amazon: Readers nostalgic for the patriotic news reports of American wars prior to Vietnam, or those who enjoy vintage Hollywood war movies, will savor James Brady's accurate and informed treatment of the disastrous Chosin Reservoir campaign in North ISBN: 0312262000. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
20) The Marines of Autumn: A Novel of the Korean War
Brady, James

St Martins Pr, 6/1/2000. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Minor edgewear (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) The Marines Of Autumn
No Illustrations, Brady

New York: Thomas Dunne Books, 2000. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.87
Add to cart 
22) The Marines of Autumn: A Novel of the Korean War
Brady, James

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Red boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, xii, maps, 275pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, remainder mark on bottom edges; crisp, clean. Dust jacket very lightly bumped on spine ends & along front top edge.. ISBN: 0312262000. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. WAR & MILITARY FICTION, KOREAN. (more information)

Offered by Gene's Books (United States)
Price: $7.47
Add to cart 
23) The Marines of Autumn: A Novel of the Korean War
Brady, James

Gordonsville, Virginia: : St Martins Pr, , 2000. . 1st Edition . Hardcover . Very Good in Very Good DJ . VG/VG. Slight bumping to tail of book spine. Original $24.95 price intact on jacket flap. You may return any book for refund. We are also binders. Each book we offer has been examined, repaired, restored or rebound with the least possible intrusion. So we feel confident in stating that you may return any book for full refund for any reason. (more information)

Offered by Stubtoebooks (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
24) The Marines of Autumn: A Novel of the Korean War
Brady, James

Thomas Dunne Books, 2000. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. tight clean copy, like new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 275 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by teepee (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) The Marines of Autumn (a Novel of the Korean War)
Brady, James

New York: St Martin's Press, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Fine. Fine in Fine DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) MARINES OF AUTUMN
BRADY, JAMES

ST. MARTINS PRESS/TOR BOOKS. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
27) The Marines of Autumn: A Novel of the Korean War
Brady, James

St. Martin's Press,, 2000. Hardback. As New/As New. 5th printing, 9.5x6.5 274 pages in white illustrated DJ in brodart cover. (more information)

Offered by Kazoo Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
28) The Marines of Autumn
James Brady

New York: St. Martins Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. red paper on boards , clean. corners sharp hinges tight . ffep and text clean. dust jacket lightly rubbed. dj intact , not clipped, looks very nice in a new brodart protective cover. nice copy. ISBN: 0312262000. (more information)

Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) THE MARINES OF AUTUMN A Novel of the Korean War
Brady, James

New York: St. Martin's Press. VG/VG. 2000. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth spine and red paper-covered boards, minor bumping to lower corners, slight foxing/soiling to text block edges, creasing to upper corner of few pages. Dust jacket in mylar, light edgewear and soiling.; INSCRIBED by author to previous owner on front free endpaper. ; 8vo; 274 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) The Marines of Autumn: A Novel of the Korean War
Brady, James

New York, NY: St Martins Press, 2000. Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 274 pp.; First Edition.. First Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
31) The Marines of Autumn
Brady, James

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2000, 2000 Signed by author with greeting to owner. This hardcover book is in excellent (fine) condition in an excellent (fine) dustjacket.. Signed by Author. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
32) The Marines Of Autumn
, Brady

New York: St Martins, 2000. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.56
Add to cart 
33) MARINES OF AUTUMN
BRADY, JAMES

NY: ST MARTIN'S PRESS, 2000 DJ TORN A BOTTOM OF SPINE; A NOVEL OF THE MARINES IN ACTION DURING THE KOREAN WAR; 274 PAGES. NOT SIGNED. NOT FIRST; REPRODUCTION OF THE ORIGINAL. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
34) The Marines of Autumn, A Novel of the Korean War
James Brady

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. First Edition, First Printing of this novel by Parade writer, James Brady, himself a Marine at the "Frozen Chosin". Tight and bright copy with slight shelfwear and very faint discoloration on page edges. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with very minor shelfwear.. ISBN: 0312262000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KOREAN WAR, U.S. MARINE CORPS, MARINES, FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
35) The Marines of Autumn
BRADY, James

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Signed by Author. 1st edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by O. Z. Enterprises (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
36) The Marines of Autumn: A Novel of the Korean War
Brady, James

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312262000 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.45
Add to cart