Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312262396
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

To an Unknown God

Religious Freedom on Trial

by Garrett Epps


ISBN: 0312262396
ISBN-13: 9780312262396
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Garrett Epps's retelling of the long and crucial court case Employment Division vs. Smith, a star entry in the United States debate about religious freedom, provides a sympathetic look at the main players as well as an accessible account of the complex legal matters involved.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"There are few stiffer challenges to lawyers, academics and journalists than explaining complex legal issues to laymen without sacrificing accuracy and subtlety. In recent decades, this kind of work has come from such writers as Linda Greenhouse, Lyle Denniston, Tony Mauro, Jeffrey Rosen, Stuart Taylor and Nina Totenberg. Now we can add Garrett Epps...."    -- Harvey Silverglate

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.5 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 289

Publisher's Notes

What exactly does the Constitution's promise of religious freedom protect? Who decides what beliefs and practices are worth protecting? Where does the law draw the line? For Al Smith, a Klamath Indian, the line was crossed when he was fired from his job for ingesting peyote as part of a Native American religious ceremony. Quickly escalating into one of the most heated constitutional confrontations in recent memory, this case prompted one of the Court's most shocking decisions. it would say that the Bill of Rights provided no protection for minority religions if the legislature chose not to recognize them. Vividly recreating this intense personal and legal drama, as well as the fierce backlash from religious groups across the nation, TO AN UNKNOWN GOD is a provocative look at freedom in America.

Similar books


0773756590
Teachings from the Longhouse
by Terry Boyle

A unique collection of native wisdom, including the eighteenth-century religious teachings, 'The Code of Handsome Lake, ' and an exclusive interview with one of North America's leading native traditionalists, Chief Jacob Thomas.

0896087123
Recovering The Sacred
by Winona Laduke



0816525854
Massacre at Camp Grant
by Chip Colwell-Chanthaphonh



0807831255
A New World
by Kim Sloan



01951618410
Competitive Spirits
by R. Andrew Chesnut



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312262396 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) To An Unknown God : Religious Freedom On Trial
Garrett Epps

St. Martin's Press. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) To An Unknown God : Religious Freedom On Trial
Garrett Epps

St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) To An Unknown God: Religious Freedom On Trial
Garrett Epps

An ex-library used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustcover is lightly stained faded and worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
4) To An Unknown God: Religious Freedom On Trial
Garrett Epps

St. Martin's Press, 2001-03-15. Hardcover. Very Good. Superb copy, passes as new, tinies bit of edgw ear along top, no more than you might find at bookstore, no markings (more information)

Offered by Red Giant Productions (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
5) To An Unknown God: Religious Freedom On Trial
Garrett Epps

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $9.04
Add to cart 
6) To An Unknown God: Religious Freedom On Trial
Garrett Epps

St. Martin, 2001-03-15. Hardcover. Good. Clean unmarked cover. Dust Jacket has shelf wear. Tight binding. Use COUPON CODE B128929-8515 for a limited time to save 15% off any order from us , visit our store on Biblio at http://www.biblio.com/bookstores/bestseller8515.html , 100% satisfaction guaranteed. FREE Domestic DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! SAVE MONEY on Shipping and Handling by purchasing multiple items from us at a time. Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. (more information)

Offered by BestSeller8515 (United States)
Price: $9.05
Add to cart 
7) To An Unknown God: Religious Freedom On Trial
Garrett Epps

St. Martin's Press, 2001-03-15. Hardcover. Very Good. Book is in very good condition...Dust jacket has very minor wear...Hard Cover is in very good condition...Pages are in excellent shape... (more information)

Offered by johnsjungle (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) To an Unknown God Religious Freedom on Trial
Epps, Garrett

New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good 2001. Hardcover. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.95 x 8.47 x 5.71 Inches; 288 pages; 4 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
9) To an Unknown God Religious Freedom on Trial
Epps, Garrett

New York: St. Martin's Press. As New 2001. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.95 x 8.47 x 5.71 Inches; 288 pages; 4 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) TO AN UNKNOWN GOD Religious Freedom on Trial
Epps, Garrett

New York: St. Martin's Press. New 2001. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.95 x 8.47 x 5.71 Inches; 288 pages; 4 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
11) To An Unknown God: Religious Freedom On Trial (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Epps, Garrett

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312262396 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.33
Add to cart 
12) To An Unknown God Religious Freedom On Trial
Epps, Garrett

New York: St. Martin's Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Hardcover. 0.95 x 8.47 x 5.71 Inches; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
13) To An Unknown God Religious Freedom On Trial
Epps, Garrett

New York: St. Martin's Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Hardcover. 0.95 x 8.47 x 5.71 Inches; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
14) To An Unknown God: Religious Freedom On Trial
Epps, Garrett

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312262396 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $66.98
Add to cart