Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A Desert in Bohemia
by Jill Paton Walsh ; Jill Paton Walsh
ISBN: 0312262639
ISBN-13: 9780312262631
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
It is 1945 and, in the beleaguered fictional Eastern European country of Comenia, Eliska and Jiri and a foundling baby take refuge in an abandoned castle where, along with the lord of the manor, they manage to make a life for themselves. In the midst of terror and chaos, the respected children's-book writer Jill Paton Walsh creates a fairy tale with political overtones.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A DESERT IN BOHEMIA sets out to tell credible stories...about victims of war and oppression in an invented Czech-speaking Comenia, an imaginable country embellished with a fair amount of romantic color....The conventions of romance employed in presenting characters and how they speak and relate work against all its best intentions; the mixture of grim fact and fairy tale fails to blend." -- Alan Brownjohn
-- Times Literary Supplement
"Walsh works hard, and occasionally to powerful effect, in demonstrating how [her] characters are shaped and limited by exterior circumstance....But it's a novel that ought to have had a much sharper edge...."
-- Kirkus
"Like its predecessor [KNOWLEDGE OF ANGELS], DESERT is a novel-parable, though considerably less successful....The individual stories, though they embody the turns and blowbacks of history accurately and sometimes cleverly, are manipulated and often simplistic." -- Richard Eder
-- New York Times
"Paton Walsh...writes with grace and cunning, trapping her characters, chapter by chapter, in a web of intrigue." -- Lynn Karpen
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 2000 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Pages: 335
Publisher's Notes
It is 1945. Somewhere in Central Europe, in the aftermath of violence and confusion, a terrified and bloodstained young woman, Eliska, emerges from the forest to take refuge in an apparently abandoned castle. Soon she is joined by others-the idealistic Jiri, the sinister Slavomir and his partisans, and Count Michael Blansky, who is the castle's ancestral owner. But the war has changed things forever. In a storm of ideological change, the existing order and the aristocratic heritage of ten generations are brushed aside by the arrival of Communism, and Count Michael must join the flood of refugees if he is to survive. He leaves behind a legacy that will entangle those involved for the next forty years in more ways than they can possibly imagine. As divided post-war Europe unravels around them, communities are destroyed, families uprooted, and the ties of trust, friendship, and duty that bind them together are broken down. Told through the eyes of nine characters who live through the forty years between the end of the war and the fall of Communism, A Desert in Bohemia is a complex and enthralling testament to the power-and powerlessness-of the individual in challenging times. By the time the Berlin Wall comes down, their lives will have been battered, broken, and made whole once more.
Other Editions
Similar books

Ester's Child
by Jean P. Sasson
Follows the lives of members of three families: the Gale family, Jewish settlers living in Jerusalem; Demetrius Antoun, raised in the Shatila refugee camp in Beirut; and Christine Kleist, daughter of a guilt-ridden former S.S. officer.

A Good House
by Bonnie Burnard
A Good House begins in 1949 in Stonebrook, Ontario, home to the Chambers family. The postwar boom and hope for the future color every facet of life: the possibilities seem limitless for Bill, his wife Sylvia, and their three children. In the fifty years that follow, the possibilities narrow. Sylvia's untimely death marks her family indelibly but in ways only time will reveal. Paul's perfect marriage yields an imperfect child. Daphne unabashedly follows an unconventional path, while Patrick discovers that his happiness requires a series of compromises. Bill confronts the onset of old age less gracefully than anticipated, and throughout, his second wife, Margaret, remains, surprisingly, the family anchor. Carol Shields, in The Ottawa Citizen, described A Good House as "the finest novel published in some years in our country."

In the Time of the Butterflies
by Julia Alvarez
Set during the waning days of the Trujillo dictatorship in the Dominican Republica in 1960, this extraordinary novel tells the story the Mirabal sisters, three young wives and mothers who are assassinated after visiting their jailed husbands.

Jewels
by Danielle Steel
On Sarah Whitfields seventy-fifth birthday, memories take her back to New York in the 1930s. To a marriage that ends after a year, leaving Sarah shattered. A trip to Europe with her parents does little to raise her spirits, until she meets William, Duke of Whitfield. In time, despite her qualms, William insists on giving up his distant right to the British throne to make Sarah his dutchess and his wife. On their honeymoon, the newlyweds buy an old French chateau, but not long after, the war begins. William joins the allied forces, leaving Sarah, their first child, an infant, and their second child on the way, in France. After the Nazi forces take over the chateau, Sarah continues to survive the terror and deprivation of the Occupation, unwavering in her belief that her missing-in-action husband is still alive.After the war, as a gesture of goodwill, the Whitfields start buying jewels offered for sale by impoverished war survivors. With Sarahs style and keen eye, the collection becomes the prestigious Whitfield's jewelry store in Paris. Eventually, their jewelry business expands to London and Rome, as their family grows. Phillip, their firstborn, is stubborn and proud; Julian, their second son, is charming and generous and warm; Isabelle is rebellious and willful; and Xavier, unusual and untamed, is the final unexpected gift of their love. They each find their own way, but will be drawn to the great house of gems their parents built. In Jewels, Danielle Steel takes the reader through five eventful decades that include war, passion, international intrigue, and the strength of family through it all.

The Dangerous Baron Leigh
by Emily Hendrickson
Living in seclusion following the death of her fiancT, Lady Jocelyn Robards finds herself haunted by a longago love affair that left her brokenhearted, until a journey to her cousin's home to help with preparations for a costume ball brings her facetoface with her former lover, Peter, Lord Leigh. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312262639 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Desert in Bohemia
Walsh, Jill Paton
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312262639 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A Desert in Bohemia
Walsh, Jill Paton
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312262639 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A Desert in Bohemia
Jill Paton Walsh
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Desert in Bohemia
Jill Paton Walsh
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Desert in Bohemia
Jill Paton Walsh
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Desert in Bohemia
Jill Paton Walsh
St. Martin's Press, 2000-12-04. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback. ED: ex-library copy, 12/01/00. DJ: [good], mylar covered, some shelf wear, library stickers. COVER: [very good], clean, straight. SPINE: [very good], tight, straight. PAGES: [good], clean, straight, unmarked except for typical library identifiers. PUB: St. Martin's Press. AUTHOR: Walsh Jill Paton. KRC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A Desert in Bohemia
Paton Walsh, Jill; Walsh, Jill Paton
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2000. ISBN: 0312262639. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Desert in Bohemia
Jill Paton Walsh
St. Martin's Press, 2000-12-04. Hardcover. New. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A Desert in Bohemia
Walsh, Jill Paton
N . Y.: St. Martins, 2000. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear ......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A Desert in Bohemia
Walsh, Jill Paton
St. Martin's Press, 2000-12-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A Desert in Bohemia
Paton Walsh, Jill; Walsh, Jill Paton
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2000 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A Desert in Bohemia
Walsh, Jill Paton
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312262639 2nd printing. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
desert in bohemia
walsh, jill paton
Hard Cover. St. Martins Press 2000. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
A Desert in Bohemia
Walsh, Jill Paton
New York: St. Martins, 2000. Hb. Fine/Fine. 1st U.S. 335 pp.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
A Desert in Bohemia
Walsh, Jill Paton
St. Martin's Press. 1st printing U.S.,2000. Near Fine/Near Fine hard cover. 12mo,boards,335pp. slight edgewear dust jacket. slight shelfwear cover. clean,tight,text. fiction. ( more information) Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
A Desert in Bohemia (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Walsh, Jill Paton
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312262639 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
A Desert in Bohemia (Qty: 25)
Jill Paton Walsh
St Martins Press, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.80 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.8 oz. It is 1945. Somewhere in Central Europe, in the aftermath of violence and confusion, a terrified and bloodstained young woman, Eliska, emerges from the forest to take refuge in an apparently abandoned castle. Soon she is joined by others-the idealistic Jiri, the sinister Slavomir and his partisans, and Count Michael Blansky, who is the castle's ancestral owner. -- But the war has changed things forever. In a storm of ideological change, the existing order and the aristocratic heritage of ten generations are brushed aside by the arrival of Communism, and Count Michael must join the flood of refugees if he is to survive. He leaves behind a legacy that will entangle those involved for the next forty years in more ways than they can possibly imagine. -- As divided post-war Europe unravels around them, communities are destroyed, families uprooted, and the ties of trust, friendship, and duty that bind them together are broken down. Told through the eyes of nine characters who live through the forty years between the end of the war and the fall of Communism, A Desert in Bohemia is a complex and enthralling testament to the power-and powerlessness-of the individual in challenging times. By the time the Berlin Wall comes down, their lives will have been battered, broken, and made whole once more. It is 1945 and, in the beleaguered fictional Eastern European country of Comenia, Eliska and Jiri and a foundling baby take refuge in an abandoned castle where, along with the lord of the manor, they manage to make a life for themselves. In the midst of terror and chaos, the respected children's-book writer Jill Paton Walsh creates a fairy tale with political overtones. A DESERT IN BOHEMIA sets out to tell credible stories...about victims of war and oppression in an invented Czech-speaking Comenia, an imaginable country embellished with a fair amount of romantic color....The conventions of romance employed in presenting characters and how they speak and relate work against all its best intentions; the mixture of grim fact and fairy tale fails to blend. -- Brownjohn -- Walsh works hard, and occasionally to powerful effect, in demonstrating how [her] characters are shaped and limited by exterior circumstance....But it's a novel that ought to have had a much sharper edge.... -- Anderson -- Like its predecessor [KNOWLEDGE OF ANGELS], DESERT is a novel-parable, though considerably less successful....The individual stories, though they embody the turns and blowbacks of history accurately and sometimes cleverly, are manipulated and often simplistic. -- New York Times - Richard Eder (12/20/2000) -- Paton Walsh...writes with grace and cunning, trapping her characters, chapter by chapter, in a web of intrigue. -- New York Times Book Review - Lynn Karpen (02/04/2001). . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
A Desert in Bohemia
Walsh, Jill Paton
St. Martin's Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 1.05 x 8.55 x 5.78 Inches; 288 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|