Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Traveler's Guide to Latin American Customs and Manners
by Elizabeth Devine ; Nancy L. Braganti
ISBN: 0312264011
ISBN-13: 9780312264017
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Griffin Published date: 2000 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds Pages: 274
Publisher's Notes
Newly Expanded to Include Cuba In Latin America, travelers may encounter such diverse settings as laid-back coastal resorts and traditional mountain villages, while elsewhere, the cultural expectations of these countries can be worlds away. For instance: -In Mexico, crooking the index finger to say "come here" and the American "okay" sign are considered obscene. -Photographing military installations in Mexico, Cuba, or Paraguay could land you in jail---or at least lead to your forfeiting your film to the police. -If you wear the clothing of the indigenous people in Peru, they will think you're making fun of them. -State-run "official" restaurants aren't your best bet in Cuba---seek out paladares, small restaurants set up in private homes. -You shouldn't be surprised if you don't get silverware in the Belize countryside. Tortillas are often used in place of spoons. -Bikinis are not acceptable on Ecuadorean beaches. -Giving a Chilean yellow roses signifies scorn or contempt. Fully updated and expanded, The Travelers' Guide to Latin American Customs and Manners includes advice and information on daily life in Argentina, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Ecuador, Guatemala, Mexico, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, and Venezuela.
Similar books

Miss Manners Guide for the Turn of the Millennium
by Judith Martin
This world-respected arbiter of good manners, with her distinct blend of cutting humor and impeccable taste, has written the essential reference for every sticky situation. Martin offers explicit, practical and entertaining advice on appropriate social, business and personal etiquette. Serial sales to Redbook, New Woman, and Woman. Line art throughout.

Rules of Civility
by George Washington
From the author of "Founding Father", the book that brought George Washington character to life, an inspirational collection of the rules of behavior that guided our first president's life and conduct from an early age.

I'm in the Wedding Too
by Caroline Plaisted
Provides a comprehensive and informational guide for young readers who will be junior wedding attendants, teaching them about the many aspects involved in the important role they will play on the big day.

Miss Manners' Basic Training
by Judith Martin
Though we may think that technology has overtaken human behavior, Miss Manners is here to rescue us from the tyranny of telephones, faxes and E-mail. In her famously arch and witty style, Miss Manners tells us everything we need to know about communicating with others in the technological age, from phone tag to flaming.

Service Etiquette
by Oretha D. Swartz
For the first time in nearly a decade, Oretha Swartz--"Miss Manners" for the military--has updated the etiquette book that has served for generations of officers in all branches of the armed forces....Much more than a book on the mechanics of good manners, this updated edition reflects the evolution of the status of women in the services and the relaxation of some long-lived social rules....Everyone connected to the military--from young Navy spouses to veteran Marine officers--will find this modern classic a valuable source of timely information.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312264011 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Travelers' Guide to Latin American Customs and Manners
Devine, Elizabeth; Braganti, Nancy L
St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312264011 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Travelers' Guide to Latin American Customs and Manners (Qty: 13)
Elizabeth Devine
St. Martin's Griffin, 2000-11-22. Revised Edition. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Travelers' Guide to Latin American Customs and Manners
Elizabeth Devine; Nancy L. Braganti
St. Martin, 2000-11-22. Paperback. New. NEW! Book is a publishers remainder and may have a small remainder mark on the book edge or a distributor sticker. Cover may have some minor shelf wear. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Travelers' Guide to Latin American Customs and Manners
Elizabeth Devine, Nancy L. Braganti
St. Martin's Griffin. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Travelers' Guide To Latin American Customs & Manners
Devine, Elizabeth
St. Martin's Press, 2000-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Travelers' Guide to Latin American Customs and Manners
Devine, Elizabeth & Nancy L. Braganti
New York: St. Martin's Griffin. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Paperback. 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 320 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Travelers' Guide to Latin American Customs and Manners
Devine, Elizabeth & Nancy L. Braganti
St. Martin's Griffin. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Paperback. 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 320 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Travelers' Guide to Latin American Customs and Manners (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Devine, Elizabeth; Braganti, Nancy L
St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312264011 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Paperback. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Travelers' Guide to Latin American Customs and Manners (Qty: 5)
Elizabeth Devine; Nancy L. Braganti
St. Martin's Griffin, 2000-11-22. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|